कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय में राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह 10 अप्रैल, 2025 को गुवाहाटी में केन्द्र सरकार के कर्मचारियों के लिए 56वीं सेवानिवृत्ति-पूर्व परामर्श कार्यशाला और भारतीय स्टेट बैंक के लिए बैंकर जागरूकता कार्यक्रम का उद्घाटन करेंगे
सेवानिवृत्ति-पूर्व परामर्श कार्यशाला से 310 सेवानिवृत्त कर्मचारी लाभान्वित होंगे
पेंशनभोगियों के जीवन को आसान बनाने और पेंशनभोगियों की शिकायतों में कमी लाने की दिशा में पहल
पेंशनभोगियों के बेहतर कल्याण के लिए भारत सरकार की पहलों के बारे में जागरूकता की दिशा में एक प्रयास
09 APR 2025 3:56PM by PIB Delhi
पेंशनभोगियों और पारिवारिक पेंशनभोगियों के लिए "जीवन की सुगमता" बढ़ाने की भारत सरकार की पहल के दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप, पेंशन एवं पेंशनभोगी कल्याण विभाग ने पेंशन नीति और पेंशन संबंधी प्रक्रियाओं के डिजिटलीकरण में कई प्रगतिशील उपाय पेश किए हैं। इन प्रयासों के हिस्से के रूप में, पेंशन एवं पेंशनभोगी कल्याण विभाग प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत और पेंशन मंत्रालय में राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह के मार्गदर्शन में 56वीं सेवानिवृत्ति-पूर्व परामर्श कार्यशाला का आयोजन करेगा। कार्यशाला 10 अप्रैल, 2025 को असम प्रशासनिक स्टाफ कॉलेज, गुवाहाटी में आयोजित होगी।
पेंशन एवं पेंशनभोगी कल्याण विभाग सेवानिवृत्त होने वाले अधिकारियों को सेवानिवृत्ति प्रक्रिया में सुविधा प्रदान करने के लिए पूरे देश में सेवानिवृत्ति-पूर्व परामर्श कार्यशालाओं का आयोजन कर रहा है। भारत सरकार के सेवानिवृत्त कर्मचारियों के लाभ के लिए कार्यशाला आयोजित की जा रही है, जो पेंशनभोगियों के 'जीवन की सुगमता' की दिशा में एक क्रांतिकारी कदम है। सेवानिवृत्त होने वाले कर्मचारियों के लिए सहज बदलाव को सुविधाजनक बनाने के लिए, सेवानिवृत्ति लाभ, सीजीएचएस, निवेश मोड, भविष्य पोर्टल, एकीकृत पेंशनर पोर्टल, पारिवारिक पेंशन, सीपीईएनजीआरएम, अनुभव और डिजिटल जीवन प्रमाणपत्र आदि पर विभिन्न सत्र आयोजित किए जाएंगे। इन सभी सत्रों को सेवानिवृत्त लोगों को अपनाई जाने वाली प्रक्रिया और सेवानिवृत्ति से पहले भरे जाने वाले फॉर्म के बारे में जागरूक करने और सेवानिवृत्ति के बाद उन्हें मिलने वाले लाभों के बारे में जानकारी प्रदान करने के लिए तैयार किया गया है।
यह उम्मीद की जाती है कि अगले 12 महीनों में सेवानिवृत्त होने वाले 310 सेवानिवृत्त लोगों को इस सेवानिवृत्ति-पूर्व परामर्श कार्यशाला से काफी लाभ होगा। विभाग केंद्र सरकार के सेवानिवृत्त लोगों के लिए एक सहज और आरामदायक बदलाव सुनिश्चित करने, उनके लिए की गई सरकारी पहलों से उन्हें अवगत कराने और सेवानिवृत्ति के बाद उपलब्ध सभी प्रावधानों का लाभ उठाने में सक्षम बनाने के लिए ऐसी कार्यशालाओं का आयोजन करना जारी रखेगा।
विभाग ने पेंशनभोगियों को एक ही पोर्टल से निर्बाध बैंकिंग सेवाएं प्रदान करने के लिए पीएनबी, एसबीआई, बैंक ऑफ बड़ौदा, केनरा बैंक, बैंक ऑफ इंडिया, सेंट्रल बैंक ऑफ इंडिया और यूनियन बैंक ऑफ इंडिया के पेंशन पोर्टलों को भी एकीकृत किया है। चूंकि बैंक मुख्य रूप से पेंशन वितरण के लिए अधिकृत हैं, इसलिए पेंशन और पेंशनभोगी कल्याण विभाग ने बैंकों के केंद्रीय पेंशन प्रक्रिया केंद्रों (सीपीपीसी) के साथ-साथ बैंक में पेंशन संबंधी कार्य संभालने वाले उनके क्षेत्रीय पदाधिकारियों के लिए जागरूकता कार्यशालाओं की एक श्रृंखला शुरू की है। इस श्रृंखला में, विभाग 10 अप्रैल, 2025 को असम प्रशासनिक स्टाफ कॉलेज, गुवाहाटी में पूर्वोत्तर, पश्चिम बंगाल, बिहार और ओडिशा के सीपीपीसी/शाखाओं में तैनात भारतीय स्टेट बैंक के अधिकारियों के लिए 9वां बैंकर जागरूकता कार्यक्रम भी आयोजित करेगा।
इन कार्यशालाओं का उद्देश्य पेंशन वितरण करने वाले बैंकों/सेवानिवृत्त लोगों के लिए प्रासंगिक विभिन्न नियमों और प्रक्रियाओं के बारे में जागरूकता फैलाना और पेंशनभोगियों के लिए जीवन की सुगमता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए भारत सरकार द्वारा उठाए जा रहे कदमों के बारे में जागरूकता फैलाना है। कार्यशाला में इन प्रक्रियाओं को संभालने में बैंक अधिकारियों के सामने आने वाली समस्याओं पर भी ध्यान दिया जाएगा, ताकि पेंशनभोगियों की शिकायतों को कम किया जा सके। संवाद आधारित इन कार्यक्रमों में सीपीपीसी और भारतीय स्टेट बैंक की पेंशन संबंधी शाखाओं के 70 अधिकारी भाग ले रहे हैं। सुशासन के हिस्से के रूप में विभाग की ओर से ऐसी कार्यशालाएं निरंतर आयोजित की जाएंगी, ताकि केंद्र सरकार के सेवानिवृत्त कर्मचारियों के लिए एक सहज और आरामदायक बदलाव सुनिश्चित किया जा सके और उन्हें उनके लिए की गई सरकारी पहलों के बारे में सूचित किया जा सके। साथ ही, सेवानिवृत्ति के बाद उन्हें उपलब्ध सभी प्रावधानों का लाभ उठाने में सक्षम बनाया जा सके।

Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
DR JITENDRA SINGH, MOS, PMO, PPG&P TO INAUGURATE 56TH PRE-RETIREMENT COUNSELING WORKSHOP FOR CENTRAL GOVERNMENT EMPLOYEES AND BANKERS’ AWARENESS PROGRAM FOR STATE BANK OF INDIA ON 10TH APRIL, 2025 AT GUWAHATI
310 RETIREES TO BENEFIT FROM THE PRE-RETIREMENT COUNSELLING WORKSHOP
AN INITIATIVE FOR ENHANCING “EASE OF LIVING” OF PENSIONERS AND REDUCING PENSIONERS’ GRIEVANCES
AN EXERCISE TOWARDS SPREADING AWARENESS ABOUT GOI INITIATIVES FOR IMPROVING PENSIONERS’ WELFARE
09 APR 2025 3:56PM by PIB Delhi
In line with the vision of Government of India’s initiative, to enhance the “Ease of Living” for pensioners and family pensioners, the Department of Pension & Pensioners’ Welfare has introduced several progressive measures in pension policy and the digitization of pension-related processes. As part of these ongoing efforts, the Department will be organizing the 56th Pre-Retirement Counselling Workshop under the esteemed guidance of Dr. Jitendra Singh, Hon’ble Minister of State, PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions. The workshop is scheduled to be held on 10th April 2025 at Assam Administrative Staff College, Guwahati.
The Department of Pension & Pensioners’ Welfare has been conducting Pre- Retirement Counselling workshops, throughout the country, to facilitate officials who are about to retire, in the superannuation process. The Workshop, being held for the benefit of retiring employees of the Government of India, is a revolutionary step in direction of ‘Ease of Living’ of the pensioners. In order to facilitate the smooth transition for the retiring employees, various sessions on Retirement Benefits, CGHS, Investment modes, BHAVISHYA portal, Integrated Pensioners Portal, Family Pension, CPENGRAMS, ANUBHAV and Digital Life Certificate etc. will be conducted. All these sessions have been curated to make the retirees aware of the process to be followed and forms to be filled pre-retirement and to provide information about the benefits available to them post-retirement.
It is expected that 310 retirees, due to retire in the next 12 months, will benefit hugely from this Pre-retirement Counselling Workshop. The Department will continue to hold such workshops to ensure a smooth and comfortable transition for Central Government retirees, keep them informed of the government initiatives taken for them and to enable them to avail all the benefits available post-retirement.
Department has also integrated pension portals of PNB, SBI, Bank of Baroda, Canara Bank, Bank of India, Central Bank of India and Union Bank of India to provide seamless banking services to pensioners from a single portal. Since the major Pension Disbursing Authorities are banks, the Department of Pension and Pensioners’ Welfare has started a series of Awareness Workshops for Central Pension Processing Centers (CPPCs) of Banks as well as their field functionaries handling pension related work in the Bank. In this series, the Department will also be conducting 9th Bankers’ Awareness Program for the officers of State Bank of India, posted at CPPCs/Branches of North-East, West Bengal, Bihar and Odissa, at Assam Administrative Staff College, Guwahati on 10th April, 2025.
The objective of these workshops is to spread awareness of the various rules and procedures relevant for Pension Disbursing Banks/Retirees and also the steps being taken by Government of India to ensure “Ease of Living” for Pensioners. The workshop shall also focus on the issues faced by Bank officials in handling these processes so that to reduce pensioners’ grievances. 70 officers from CPPC and pension dealing branches of State Bank of India are participating in these interactive programs. The Department will continue to hold such workshops, as part of Good Governance to ensure a smooth and comfortable transition for Central Government retirees, keep them informed of the government initiatives taken for them and to enable them to avail all the benefits available for them, post-retirement.