Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
DR JITENDRA SINGH, MOS, PMO, PPG&P TO INAUGURATE 56TH PRE-RETIREMENT COUNSELING WORKSHOP FOR CENTRAL GOVERNMENT EMPLOYEES AND BANKERS’ AWARENESS PROGRAM FOR STATE BANK OF INDIA ON 10TH APRIL, 2025 AT GUWAHATI
310 RETIREES TO BENEFIT FROM THE PRE-RETIREMENT COUNSELLING WORKSHOP
AN INITIATIVE FOR ENHANCING “EASE OF LIVING” OF PENSIONERS AND REDUCING PENSIONERS’ GRIEVANCES
AN EXERCISE TOWARDS SPREADING AWARENESS ABOUT GOI INITIATIVES FOR IMPROVING PENSIONERS’ WELFARE
09 APR 2025 3:56PM by PIB Delhi
In line with the vision of Government of India’s initiative, to enhance the “Ease of Living” for pensioners and family pensioners, the Department of Pension & Pensioners’ Welfare has introduced several progressive measures in pension policy and the digitization of pension-related processes. As part of these ongoing efforts, the Department will be organizing the 56th Pre-Retirement Counselling Workshop under the esteemed guidance of Dr. Jitendra Singh, Hon’ble Minister of State, PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions. The workshop is scheduled to be held on 10th April 2025 at Assam Administrative Staff College, Guwahati.
The Department of Pension & Pensioners’ Welfare has been conducting Pre- Retirement Counselling workshops, throughout the country, to facilitate officials who are about to retire, in the superannuation process. The Workshop, being held for the benefit of retiring employees of the Government of India, is a revolutionary step in direction of ‘Ease of Living’ of the pensioners. In order to facilitate the smooth transition for the retiring employees, various sessions on Retirement Benefits, CGHS, Investment modes, BHAVISHYA portal, Integrated Pensioners Portal, Family Pension, CPENGRAMS, ANUBHAV and Digital Life Certificate etc. will be conducted. All these sessions have been curated to make the retirees aware of the process to be followed and forms to be filled pre-retirement and to provide information about the benefits available to them post-retirement.
It is expected that 310 retirees, due to retire in the next 12 months, will benefit hugely from this Pre-retirement Counselling Workshop. The Department will continue to hold such workshops to ensure a smooth and comfortable transition for Central Government retirees, keep them informed of the government initiatives taken for them and to enable them to avail all the benefits available post-retirement.
Department has also integrated pension portals of PNB, SBI, Bank of Baroda, Canara Bank, Bank of India, Central Bank of India and Union Bank of India to provide seamless banking services to pensioners from a single portal. Since the major Pension Disbursing Authorities are banks, the Department of Pension and Pensioners’ Welfare has started a series of Awareness Workshops for Central Pension Processing Centers (CPPCs) of Banks as well as their field functionaries handling pension related work in the Bank. In this series, the Department will also be conducting 9th Bankers’ Awareness Program for the officers of State Bank of India, posted at CPPCs/Branches of North-East, West Bengal, Bihar and Odissa, at Assam Administrative Staff College, Guwahati on 10th April, 2025.
The objective of these workshops is to spread awareness of the various rules and procedures relevant for Pension Disbursing Banks/Retirees and also the steps being taken by Government of India to ensure “Ease of Living” for Pensioners. The workshop shall also focus on the issues faced by Bank officials in handling these processes so that to reduce pensioners’ grievances. 70 officers from CPPC and pension dealing branches of State Bank of India are participating in these interactive programs. The Department will continue to hold such workshops, as part of Good Governance to ensure a smooth and comfortable transition for Central Government retirees, keep them informed of the government initiatives taken for them and to enable them to avail all the benefits available for them, post-retirement.

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
ایم او ایس، پی ایم او، پی پی جی اینڈ پی، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ اسٹیٹ بینک آف انڈیا کے مرکزی حکومت کے ملازمین اور بینکروں کے بیداری پروگرام کے لیےگوہاٹی میں 10 اپریل 2025 کو 56ویں پری ریٹائرمنٹ کونسلنگ ورکشاپ کا افتتاح کریں گے
310 ریٹائر افراد قبل از ریٹائرمنٹ کونسلنگ ورکشاپ سے مستفید ہوں گے
پنشنرز کے "زندگی گزارنے میں آسانی" کو بڑھانے اور پنشنرز کی شکایات کو کم کرنے کے لیے ایک پہل
پنشنرز کی فلاح و بہبود کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے جی او آءی کے اقدامات کے بارے میں آگاہی پھیلانے کے لیے ایک مشق
09 APR 2025 3:56PM by PIB Delhi
پنشنرز اور فیملی پنشنرز کے لیے "زندگی کی آسانی" کو بڑھانے کے لیے حکومت ہند کے اقدام کے وژن کے مطابق، پنشن اور پنشنرز کی بہبود کے محکمے نے پنشن پالیسی اور پنشن سے متعلق عمل کو ڈیجیٹائز کرنے کے لیے کئی ترقی پسند اقدامات متعارف کرائے ہیں۔ ان جاری کوششوں کے ایک حصے کے طور پر، محکمہ ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ، عزت مآب وزیر مملکت، پی ایم او، عملہ، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی معزز رہنمائی میں 56 ویں قبل از ریٹائرمنٹ کونسلنگ ورکشاپ کا انعقاد کرے گا۔ یہ ورکشاپ 10 اپریل 2025 کو آسام ایڈمنسٹریٹو اسٹاف کالج، گوہاٹی میں منعقد ہونے والی ہے۔
پنشن اور پنشنرز کی بہبود کا محکمہ ریٹائرمنٹ سے پہلے کی مشاورتی ورکشاپس پورے ملک میں منعقد کر رہا ہے تاکہ ریٹائر ہونے والے اہلکاروں کو ریٹائرمنٹ کے عمل میں سہولت فراہم کی جا سکے۔ یہ ورکشاپ، جو حکومت ہند کے ریٹائر ہونے والے ملازمین کے فائدے کے لیے منعقد کی جا رہی ہے، پنشنرز کے،زندگی میں آسانی،کی سمت میں ایک انقلابی قدم ہے۔ ریٹائر ہونے والے ملازمین کے لیے ہموار منتقلی کو آسان بنانے کے لیے، ریٹائرمنٹ کے فوائد، سی جی ایچ ایس، سرمایہ کاری کے طریقوں، بھاویشیا پورٹل، مربوط پنشنرز پورٹل، فیملی پنشن، سی پین گرامس، انوبھو اور ڈیجیٹل لائف سرٹیفکیٹ وغیرہ پر مختلف سیشنز کا انعقاد کیا جائے گا۔ یہ تمام سیشنز ریٹائر ہونے والوں کو اس عمل سے آگاہ کرنے اور ریٹائرمنٹ سے پہلے بھرے جانے والے فارموں اور ریٹائرمنٹ کے بعد انہیں دستیاب فوائد کے بارے میں معلومات فراہم کرنے کے لیے تیار کیے گئے ہیں۔
توقع ہے کہ اگلے 12 مہینوں میں ریٹائر ہونے والے 310 افراد اس پری ریٹائرمنٹ کونسلنگ ورکشاپ سے بہت زیادہ فائدہ اٹھائیں گے۔ مرکزی حکومت کے ریٹائر ہونے والوں کے لیے ایک ہموار اور آرام دہ منتقلی کو یقینی بنانے، ان کے لیے کیے گئے حکومتی اقدامات سے انھیں باخبر رکھنے اور ریٹائرمنٹ کے بعد دستیاب تمام فوائد حاصل کرنے کے لیے انھیں اس قابل بنانے کے لیے محکمہ ایسی ورکشاپس کا انعقاد جاری رکھے گا۔
محکمہ نے پی این بی، ایس بی آئی، بینک آف بڑودہ، کینرا بینک، بینک آف انڈیا، سینٹرل بینک آف انڈیا اور یونین بینک آف انڈیا کے پنشن پورٹل کو بھی مربوط کیا ہے تاکہ پنشنرز کو ایک ہی پورٹل سے بغیر کسی رکاوٹ کے بینکنگ خدمات فراہم کی جاسکیں۔ چونکہ پنشن تقسیم کرنے والے بڑے ادارے بینک ہیں، اس لیے محکمہ پنشن اور پنشنرز کی بہبود نے بینکوں کے سینٹرل پنشن پروسیسنگ سینٹرز (سی پی پی سی) کے ساتھ ساتھ بینک میں پنشن سے متعلق کام کو سنبھالنے والے ان کے فیلڈ فنکشنز کے لیے آگاہی ورکشاپس کا ایک سلسلہ شروع کیا ہے۔ اس سلسلے میں، محکمہ 10 اپریل، 2025 کو آسام ایڈمنسٹریٹو اسٹاف کالج، گوہاٹی میں، شمال مشرقی، مغربی بنگال، بہار اور اوڈیشہ کے سی پی پی سی/برانچوں میں تعینات اسٹیٹ بینک آف انڈیا کے افسران کے لیے 9واں بینکرز بیداری پروگرام بھی منعقد کرے گا۔
ان ورکشاپس کا مقصد پنشن تقسیم کرنے والے بینکوں/ریٹائرز کے لیے متعلقہ مختلف قواعد و ضوابط کے بارے میں آگاہی پھیلانا ہے اور حکومت ہند کی جانب سے پنشنرز کے لیے "زندگی میں آسانی" کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے اٹھائے جانے والے اقدامات کے بارے میں بھی آگاہی پھیلانا ہے۔ ورکشاپ ان پراسیس کو سنبھالنے میں بینک حکام کو درپیش مسائل پر بھی توجہ مرکوز کرے گی تاکہ پنشنرز کی شکایات کو کم کیا جا سکے۔ ان انٹرایکٹو پروگراموں میں سی پی پی سی اور اسٹیٹ بینک آف انڈیا کی پنشن ڈیلنگ برانچوں کے 70 افسران حصہ لے رہے ہیں۔ مرکزی حکومت کے ریٹائر ہونے والوں کے لیے ایک ہموار اور آرام دہ منتقلی کو یقینی بنانے، ان کے لیے اٹھائے گئے حکومتی اقدامات کے بارے میں انھیں باخبر رکھنے اور ریٹائرمنٹ کے بعد، انھیں ان کے لیے دستیاب تمام مراعات سے فائدہ اٹھانے کے قابل بنانے کے لیے، گڈ گورننس کے حصے کے طور پر محکمہ ایسی ورکشاپس کا انعقاد جاری رکھے گا۔
ش ح۔ ا م ۔ ج
UNO- 9733