Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Union Minister Sarbananda Sonowal Inaugurates ₹67.7 Cr Projects in IMU Campuses; Lays Foundation for Girls’ Hostel at Kochi
“India Aims for 5 Lakh Seafarers by 2030, laying the anchor for India’s Pursuance to be Top Global Maritime Nation”: Sarbananda Sonowal
“Nari Shakti and Yuva Shakti to Propel India Towards Viksit Bharat:” Sarbananda Sonowal
08 APR 2025 8:39PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Ports, Shipping and Waterways (MoPSW) Shri Sarbananda Sonowal inaugurated 26 projects worth ₹67.77 crore across six Indian Maritime University (IMU) campuses nationwide, marking a significant push toward strengthening maritime education and empowering women in the sector. The ceremony also included the foundation stone laying for a Girls’ Hostel-cum=Library building at IMU’s Kochi campus.
Calling the event a “very special occasion,” the Union Minister said it reflected the Government’s collective commitment to transform maritime education. “The maritime sector is the backbone of global trade and economic growth. Under the visionary leadership of Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji, India is making rapid strides to emerge as a global maritime powerhouse. These 17 projects mark a significant step in our mission to strengthen India’s maritime education landscape. With modern infrastructure and advanced facilities, we are enabling students to excel and meet global maritime standards,” Shri Sarbananda Sonowal said.
Shri Sonowal inaugurated 17 key infrastructure projects across IMU campuses in Chennai, Kolkata, Navi Mumbai, Mumbai Port, and Visakhapatnam, including advanced simulators, solar power plants, improved sports facilities, and hostel upgrades—aimed at enriching academic and campus life. The ₹13.11 crore Girls’ Hostel at IMU Kochi will enhance residential facilities for female students, reinforcing Government’s commitment to gender inclusion in maritime education.
Shri Sarbananda Sonowal highlighted flagship initiatives like the Maritime India Vision 2030, the Sagarmala Programme, and the ‘Maritime Amritkaal Vision 2047’, describing them as central to modernising ports and developing sustainable infrastructure. He pointed out that between 2014-15 and 2023-24, India’s major ports doubled their cargo-handling capacity.
Highlighting India’s Maritime sector’s growth, the Union Minister said, “Nine Indian ports are now ranked among the top 100 globally”. He also emphasised the rise in maritime employment, stating that the number of Indian seafarers increased by 170% in the past decade — from 1.17 lakh in 2014 to over 3.17 lakh in 2024. “Our target is to reach five lakh active seafarers by 2030, and we are firmly on that path,” Shri Sarbananda Sonowal said.
The Union Minister further hailed the progress made in women’s participation in maritime careers, noting a 700% increase in women seafarers—from 1,699 in 2014 to 13,756 in 2024. “This foundation stone for the Girls’ Hostel at IMU Kochi is a step forward in promoting gender equity in the maritime sector. ‘Nari Shakti’ and ‘Yuva Shakti’ are the backbone of our nation as well as for our aspiration to become a global maritime major. Their active role as nation builders will propel our country to become ‘Viksit Bharat’,” Shri Sonowal said, adding that the IMU actively supports women students through scholarships offered by corporate houses and government agencies.
The Indian Maritime University (IMU) also received praise from the Minister for expanding its footprint and contributions to workforce development. “With a current enrolment of 7,156 students and over 21,000 alumni since its inception in 2008, IMU has seen an 80% rise in admissions over the past decade. With our rich talent pool, our endeavour to become a global maritime nation is going to be a reality soon. This is very inspiring towards realisation of Atmanirbhar Bharat — the vision of PM Narendra Modi ji,” the Union Minister said.
Among the newly inaugurated projects are flood mitigation structures, RFID-enabled libraries, solar power installations, and simulators at multiple campuses. These upgrades aim to provide students with a holistic, environmentally sustainable, and technologically advanced learning environment. “The future of global shipping lies in automation, Artificial Intelligence, and green technologies. IMU must incorporate these innovations into its curriculum to prepare our youth for a rapidly evolving industry,” suggested Shri Sonowal, during the event at IMU. He further urged IMU to integrate emerging domains such as shipbuilding, ship recycling, inland water transport, and advanced sailing technologies like hydrofoils into its training programmes. “We want a dedicated, professional human resource base to drive India’s maritime ecosystem forward. IMU must lead this transformation,” he added.
The Union Minister also commended the faculty and staff of IMU for their unwavering commitment. “Your efforts are invaluable in shaping the future of India’s maritime sector and ensuring we remain at the forefront of global maritime education,” the Union Minister said. In a message to students, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal said, “You are the future of India’s maritime vision. The knowledge and skills you gain here will not only shape your careers but also contribute to the growth and prosperity of the nation. With the guidance and experience of our educators, combined with the passion and dedication of our youth, India, under the dynamic leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji, is on course to become a leading global maritime power by 2030,” said Sarbananda Sonowal.
Expressing hope that the newly inaugurated infrastructure would catalyse further excellence in training, research, and industry collaboration, the Union Minister concluded, saying, “this is just the beginning, may this milestone lead to many more achievements for India’s maritime sector”.
The ceremony was graced by the presence of several dignitaries, including Hibi Eden, Member of Parliament (Lok Sabha) from Ernakulam, and Dr. Malini V. Shankar, Vice Chancellor of the Indian Maritime University (IMU). The event concluded with an engaging interactive session that brought together experts, faculty, and policymakers to explore the future of maritime education, innovations in seafarer training, and the development of sustainable infrastructure across IMU campuses.

بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی راستوں کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر سربانند سونووال نے آئی ایم یو کیمپس میں 67.7 کروڑ کے پروجیکٹوں کا افتتاح کیا، کوچی میں گرلز ہاسٹل کی بنیاد رکھی
ہندوستان کا ہدف 2030 تک 5 لاکھ بحری جہازوں کا ہے، جو ہندوستان کی تتبع کو عالمی سمندری ملک میں سرفہرست بنائے گا: سربانند سونووال
ناری شکتی اور یوا شکتی ہندوستان کو وکست بھارت کی طرف لے جائیں گے: سربانند سونووال
08 APR 2025 8:39PM by PIB Delhi
بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب سربانند سونووال نے ملک بھر میں چھ انڈین میری ٹائم یونیورسٹی کیمپس میں 67.77 کروڑ روپے کے 26 پروجیکٹوں کا افتتاح کیا، جو کہ بحری تعلیم کو مضبوط بنانے اور اس شعبے میں خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے کی جانب ایک اہم قدم ہے۔ تقریب میں آئی ایم یو کے کوچی کیمپس میں گرلز ہاسٹل- مع لائبریری کی عمارت کا سنگ بنیاد رکھنا بھی شامل تھا۔
اس تقریب کو بہت خاص موقع قرار دیتے ہوئے مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ یہ سمندری تعلیم کو تبدیل کرنے کے لیے حکومت کے اجتماعی عزم کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔ "بحری شعبہ عالمی تجارت اور اقتصادی ترقی میں ریڑھ کی ہڈی کی حیثیت رکھتا ہے۔ عزت مآب وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی جی کی دور اندیش قیادت میں، ہندوستان ایک عالمی سمندری پاور ہاؤس کے طور پر ابھرنے کے لیے تیزی سے پیش قدمی کر رہا ہے۔ یہ 17 منصوبے ہندوستان کے بحری تعلیم کے منظر نامے کو مضبوط کرنے کے ہمارے مشن میں ایک اہم قدم کی نشاندہی کرتے ہیں۔ جدید انفراسٹرکچر اور جدید سہولیات کے ساتھ، ہم سرینڈا کے سابق طلباء کو مارسلاب کے معیاری اور معیاری سہولیات سے ہم آہنگ کر رہے ہیں۔ سونووال نے کہا۔
جناب سونووال نے چنئی، کولکتہ، نوی ممبئی، ممبئی پورٹ، اور وشاکھاپٹنم میں آئی ایم یو کیمپس میں 17 کلیدی بنیادی ڈھانچے کے پروجیکٹوں کا افتتاح کیا، جن میں جدید سمیلیٹر، سولر پاور پلانٹس، کھیلوں کی بہتر سہولیات، اور ہاسٹل اپ گریڈ شامل ہیں- جن کا مقصد تعلیمی اور کیمپس کی زندگی کو تقویت دینا ہے۔ ٓئی ایم یو کوچی میں 13.11 کروڑ کا گرلز ہاسٹل خواتین طالبات کے لیے رہائشی سہولیات میں اضافہ کرے گا، جس سے سمندری تعلیم میں صنفی شمولیت کے لیے حکومت کے عزم کو تقویت ملے گی۔
جناب سربانند سونووال نے میری ٹائم انڈیا ویژن 2030، ساگرمالا پروگرام، اور ’میری ٹائم امرتکال ویژن 2047‘ جیسے اہم اقدامات پر روشنی ڈالی، انہیں بندرگاہوں کو جدید بنانے اور پائیدار بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی کے لیے مرکزی حیثیت کے طور پر بیان کیا۔ انہوں نے نشاندہی کی کہ 2014-15 اور 2023-24 کے درمیان، ہندوستان کی بڑی بندرگاہوں نے اپنی کارگو ہینڈلنگ کی صلاحیت کو دوگنا کر دیا۔
ہندوستان کے سمندری شعبے کی ترقی پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے، مرکزی وزیر نے کہا، ’اب ہندوستان کی نو بندرگاہیں عالمی سطح پر سرفہرست 100 میں شامل ہیں‘۔ انہوں نے بحری روزگار میں اضافے پر بھی زور دیا، یہ بتاتے ہوئے کہ پچھلی دہائی میں ہندوستانی بحری جہازوں کی تعداد میں 170 فیصد اضافہ ہوا ہے - جو 2014 میں 1.17 لاکھ سے بڑھ کر 2024 میں 3.17 لاکھ سے زیادہ ہو گئی ہے۔ ’ہمارا ہدف 2030 تک پانچ لاکھ فعال سمندری جہازوں تک پہنچنا ہے، اور ہم اس راستے پر مضبوطی سے گامزن ہیں،جناب سربانند نے کہا۔
مرکزی وزیر نے بحری کیرئیر میں خواتین کی شرکت میں ہونے والی پیشرفت کی مزید ستائش کی، جس میں خواتین سیفیئرز میں 700فیصڈ اضافہ دیکھا گیا جو کہ 2014 میں 1,699 سے بڑھ کر 2024 میں 13,756 ہو گئی۔ ’یووا شکتی‘ ہماری قوم کی ریڑھ کی ہڈی ہیں اور ساتھ ہی ساتھ ایک عالمی سمندری میجر بننے کی ہماری خواہش کے لیے بھی ان کا فعال کردار ہمارے ملک کو ’وکِسِٹ بھارت‘ بننے کے لیے آگے بڑھائے گا۔
انڈین میری ٹائم یونیورسٹی (آئی ایم یو) کو بھی وزیر کی جانب سے اپنے نقش قدم کو بڑھانے اور افرادی قوت کی ترقی میں شراکت کے لیے تعریف ملی۔ "2008 میں اپنے قیام کے بعد سے 7,156 طلباء اور 21,000 سے زیادہ سابق طلباء کے موجودہ اندراج کے ساتھ، ٓئی ایم یو نے گزشتہ دہائی کے دوران داخلوں میں 80 فیصد اضافہ دیکھا ہے۔ ہمارے بھرپور ٹیلنٹ پول کے ساتھ، ایک عالمی سمندری قوم بننے کی ہماری کوشش جلد ہی حقیقت بننے والی ہے۔ یہ نریندر مودی کے وژن کی طرف بہت متاثر کن ہے۔ جی،" مرکزی وزیر نے کہا۔
نئے افتتاحی منصوبوں میں سیلاب سے نمٹنے کے ڈھانچے، آر ایف آئی ڈی سے چلنے والی لائبریریاں، شمسی توانائی کی تنصیبات، اور متعدد کیمپسز میں سمیلیٹر شامل ہیں۔ ان اپ گریڈز کا مقصد طلباء کو ایک جامع، ماحولیاتی طور پر پائیدار، اور تکنیکی طور پر جدید تعلیمی ماحول فراہم کرنا ہے۔ "عالمی جہاز رانی کا مستقبل آٹومیشن، مصنوعی ذہانت، اور سبز ٹیکنالوجیز میں مضمر ہے۔ ٓئی ایم یو کو ان اختراعات کو اپنے نصاب میں شامل کرنا چاہیے تاکہ ہمارے نوجوانوں کو تیزی سے ترقی پذیر صنعت کے لیے تیار کیا جا سکےجناب سونووال نے ٓئی ایم یو میں تقریب کے دوران مشورہ دیا۔ انہوں نے مزید ٓئی ایم یو پر زور دیا کہ وہ ابھرتے ہوئے ڈومینز جیسے جہاز سازی، جہاز کی ری سائیکلنگ، اندرون ملک آبی نقل و حمل، اور ہائیڈرو فوائل جیسی جدید سیلنگ ٹیکنالوجیز کو اپنے تربیتی پروگراموں میں شامل کرے۔انہوں نے مزید کہا ہم ہندوستان کے سمندری ماحولیاتی نظام کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے ایک وقف، پیشہ ور انسانی وسائل کی بنیاد چاہتے ہیں۔ ٓئی ایم یو کو اس تبدیلی کی قیادت کرنی چاہیے۔
مرکزی وزیر نے آئی ایم یو کے فیکلٹی اور عملے کی ان کے غیر متزلزل عزم کے لیے بھی ستائش کی۔ مرکزی وزیر نے کہا، ’’ہندوستان کے بحری شعبے کے مستقبل کو تشکیل دینے اور عالمی سمندری تعلیم میں ہم سب سے آگے رہنے کو یقینی بنانے میں آپ کی کوششیں انمول ہیں۔ طلباء کے نام ایک پیغام میں، شری سربانند سونووال نے کہا، ’آپ ہندوستان کے سمندری وژن کا مستقبل ہیں۔ یہاں آپ جو علم اور ہنر حاصل کریں گے وہ نہ صرف آپ کے کیریئر کی تشکیل کریں گے بلکہ ملک کی ترقی اور خوشحالی میں بھی اہم کردار ادا کریں گے۔ ہمارے اساتذہ کی رہنمائی اور تجربے کے ساتھ، ہمارے نوجوانوں کے جذبے اور لگن کے ساتھ مل کر، ہندوستان، نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں عالمی سطح پر نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں ایک کورس کی قیادت کر رہا ہے۔ 2030 تک میری ٹائم پاور کے متعلق بھی انہوں نے بات کی ۔
اس امید کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے کہ نیا افتتاح شدہ بنیادی ڈھانچہ تربیت، تحقیق اور صنعتی تعاون میں مزید عمدگی کو فروغ دے گا، مرکزی وزیر نے یہ کہتے ہوئے اپنی بات کا اختتام کیا کہ ،’یہ تو صرف شروعات ہے، یہ سنگ میل ہندوستان کے سمندری شعبے کے لیے مزید بہت سی کامیابیوں کا باعث بنے گا‘۔
اس تقریب میں کئی معززین کی موجود تھے ، جن میں ایرناکولم سے ممبر پارلیمنٹ (لوک سبھا) ہیبی ایڈن اور انڈین میری ٹائم یونیورسٹی (آئی ایم یو) کے وائس چانسلر ڈاکٹر مالنی وی شنکر شامل تھے۔ تقریب کا اختتام ایک پرکشش انٹرایکٹو سیشن کے ساتھ ہوا جس نے ماہرین، فیکلٹی، اور پالیسی سازوں کو بحری تعلیم کے مستقبل، سیفیئر ٹریننگ میں اختراعات، اور ٓئی ایم یو کیمپسز میں پائیدار انفراسٹرکچر کی ترقی کے لیے اہم رہا ۔
ش ح ۔ ال
U-9707