Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Union Minister Sarbananda Sonowal Inaugurates ₹67.7 Cr Projects in IMU Campuses; Lays Foundation for Girls’ Hostel at Kochi
“India Aims for 5 Lakh Seafarers by 2030, laying the anchor for India’s Pursuance to be Top Global Maritime Nation”: Sarbananda Sonowal
“Nari Shakti and Yuva Shakti to Propel India Towards Viksit Bharat:” Sarbananda Sonowal
08 APR 2025 8:39PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Ports, Shipping and Waterways (MoPSW) Shri Sarbananda Sonowal inaugurated 26 projects worth ₹67.77 crore across six Indian Maritime University (IMU) campuses nationwide, marking a significant push toward strengthening maritime education and empowering women in the sector. The ceremony also included the foundation stone laying for a Girls’ Hostel-cum=Library building at IMU’s Kochi campus.
Calling the event a “very special occasion,” the Union Minister said it reflected the Government’s collective commitment to transform maritime education. “The maritime sector is the backbone of global trade and economic growth. Under the visionary leadership of Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji, India is making rapid strides to emerge as a global maritime powerhouse. These 17 projects mark a significant step in our mission to strengthen India’s maritime education landscape. With modern infrastructure and advanced facilities, we are enabling students to excel and meet global maritime standards,” Shri Sarbananda Sonowal said.
Shri Sonowal inaugurated 17 key infrastructure projects across IMU campuses in Chennai, Kolkata, Navi Mumbai, Mumbai Port, and Visakhapatnam, including advanced simulators, solar power plants, improved sports facilities, and hostel upgrades—aimed at enriching academic and campus life. The ₹13.11 crore Girls’ Hostel at IMU Kochi will enhance residential facilities for female students, reinforcing Government’s commitment to gender inclusion in maritime education.
Shri Sarbananda Sonowal highlighted flagship initiatives like the Maritime India Vision 2030, the Sagarmala Programme, and the ‘Maritime Amritkaal Vision 2047’, describing them as central to modernising ports and developing sustainable infrastructure. He pointed out that between 2014-15 and 2023-24, India’s major ports doubled their cargo-handling capacity.
Highlighting India’s Maritime sector’s growth, the Union Minister said, “Nine Indian ports are now ranked among the top 100 globally”. He also emphasised the rise in maritime employment, stating that the number of Indian seafarers increased by 170% in the past decade — from 1.17 lakh in 2014 to over 3.17 lakh in 2024. “Our target is to reach five lakh active seafarers by 2030, and we are firmly on that path,” Shri Sarbananda Sonowal said.
The Union Minister further hailed the progress made in women’s participation in maritime careers, noting a 700% increase in women seafarers—from 1,699 in 2014 to 13,756 in 2024. “This foundation stone for the Girls’ Hostel at IMU Kochi is a step forward in promoting gender equity in the maritime sector. ‘Nari Shakti’ and ‘Yuva Shakti’ are the backbone of our nation as well as for our aspiration to become a global maritime major. Their active role as nation builders will propel our country to become ‘Viksit Bharat’,” Shri Sonowal said, adding that the IMU actively supports women students through scholarships offered by corporate houses and government agencies.
The Indian Maritime University (IMU) also received praise from the Minister for expanding its footprint and contributions to workforce development. “With a current enrolment of 7,156 students and over 21,000 alumni since its inception in 2008, IMU has seen an 80% rise in admissions over the past decade. With our rich talent pool, our endeavour to become a global maritime nation is going to be a reality soon. This is very inspiring towards realisation of Atmanirbhar Bharat — the vision of PM Narendra Modi ji,” the Union Minister said.
Among the newly inaugurated projects are flood mitigation structures, RFID-enabled libraries, solar power installations, and simulators at multiple campuses. These upgrades aim to provide students with a holistic, environmentally sustainable, and technologically advanced learning environment. “The future of global shipping lies in automation, Artificial Intelligence, and green technologies. IMU must incorporate these innovations into its curriculum to prepare our youth for a rapidly evolving industry,” suggested Shri Sonowal, during the event at IMU. He further urged IMU to integrate emerging domains such as shipbuilding, ship recycling, inland water transport, and advanced sailing technologies like hydrofoils into its training programmes. “We want a dedicated, professional human resource base to drive India’s maritime ecosystem forward. IMU must lead this transformation,” he added.
The Union Minister also commended the faculty and staff of IMU for their unwavering commitment. “Your efforts are invaluable in shaping the future of India’s maritime sector and ensuring we remain at the forefront of global maritime education,” the Union Minister said. In a message to students, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal said, “You are the future of India’s maritime vision. The knowledge and skills you gain here will not only shape your careers but also contribute to the growth and prosperity of the nation. With the guidance and experience of our educators, combined with the passion and dedication of our youth, India, under the dynamic leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji, is on course to become a leading global maritime power by 2030,” said Sarbananda Sonowal.
Expressing hope that the newly inaugurated infrastructure would catalyse further excellence in training, research, and industry collaboration, the Union Minister concluded, saying, “this is just the beginning, may this milestone lead to many more achievements for India’s maritime sector”.
The ceremony was graced by the presence of several dignitaries, including Hibi Eden, Member of Parliament (Lok Sabha) from Ernakulam, and Dr. Malini V. Shankar, Vice Chancellor of the Indian Maritime University (IMU). The event concluded with an engaging interactive session that brought together experts, faculty, and policymakers to explore the future of maritime education, innovations in seafarer training, and the development of sustainable infrastructure across IMU campuses.

पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने आईएमयू परिसरों में 67.7 करोड़ रुपये की परियोजनाओं का उद्घाटन किया; कोच्चि में गर्ल्स हॉस्टल की आधारशिला रखी
“भारत का लक्ष्य 2030 तक 5 लाख सक्रिय नाविकों तक पहुंचना है, जो भारत के शीर्ष वैश्विक समुद्री राष्ट्र बनने की दिशा में आधार बनेगा”: श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल
"नारी शक्ति और युवा शक्ति भारत को विकसित भारत की दिशा में आगे बढाएंगी:" श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल
08 APR 2025 8:39PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय पत्तन, पोत परिवहन एवं जलमार्ग मंत्री श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने देश भर में छह भारतीय समुद्री विश्वविद्यालय (आईएमयू) परिसरों में 67.77 करोड़ रुपये की लागत वाली 26 परियोजनाओं का उद्घाटन किया, जो समुद्री शिक्षा को मजबूत करने और इस क्षेत्र में महिलाओं को सशक्त बनाने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है। इस समारोह में आईएमयू के कोच्चि परिसर में गर्ल्स हॉस्टल-कम-लाइब्रेरी बिल्डिंग की आधारशिला भी रखी गई।
इस आयोजन को "बहुत खास अवसर" बताते हुए केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि यह समुद्री शिक्षा में बदलाव के लिए सरकार की सामूहिक प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है। श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने कहा "समुद्री क्षेत्र वैश्विक व्यापार और आर्थिक विकास का आधार है। माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के दूरदर्शी नेतृत्व में, भारत वैश्विक समुद्री शक्ति के रूप में उभरने के लिए तेजी से आगे बढ़ रहा है। ये 17 परियोजनाएं भारत के समुद्री शिक्षा परिदृश्य को मजबूत करने के हमारे मिशन में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम हैं। आधुनिक बुनियादी ढांचे और उन्नत सुविधाओं के साथ, हम छात्रों को उत्कृष्टता प्राप्त करने और वैश्विक समुद्री मानकों को पूरा करने में सक्षम बना रहे हैं।
श्री सोनोवाल ने चेन्नई, कोलकाता, नवी मुंबई, मुंबई पोर्ट और विशाखापत्तनम में आईएमयू परिसरों में 17 प्रमुख बुनियादी ढांचागत परियोजनाओं का उद्घाटन किया, जिसमें एडवांस्ड सिमुलेटर, सौर ऊर्जा संयंत्र, बेहतर खेल सुविधाएं और छात्रावास उन्नयन शामिल हैं- जिसका उद्देश्य शैक्षणिक और परिसर के परिवेश को समृद्ध बनाना है। आईएमयू कोच्चि में 13.11 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से निर्मित गर्ल्स हॉस्टल से छात्राओं के लिए आवासीय सुविधाएं बढ़ेंगी, जिससे समुद्री शिक्षा में लैंगिक समावेशन के प्रति सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता मजबूत होगी।
श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने मैरीटाइम इंडिया विजन 2030, सागरमाला कार्यक्रम और ‘मैरीटाइम अमृतकाल विजन 2047’ जैसी प्रमुख पहलों पर प्रकाश डाला तथा उन्हें बंदरगाहों के आधुनिकीकरण और टिकाऊ बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास के लिए महत्वपूर्ण बताया। उन्होंने कहा कि 2014-15 और 2023-24 के बीच भारत के प्रमुख बंदरगाहों ने अपनी कार्गो-हैंडलिंग क्षमता को दोगुना कर लिया है।
भारत के समुद्री क्षेत्र के विकास के बारे में बताते हुए, केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा, “नौ भारतीय बंदरगाह अब वैश्विक स्तर पर शीर्ष 100 में शामिल हैं।” उन्होंने समुद्री क्षेत्र में रोजगार में वृद्धि पर भी जोर देते हुए कहा कि पिछले दशक में भारतीय नाविकों की संख्या में 170 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि हुई। इनकी संख्या 2014 के 1.17 लाख से बढ़कर 2024 में 3.17 लाख से अधिक हो गई। श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने कहा, “हमारा लक्ष्य 2030 तक पांच लाख सक्रिय नाविकों तक पहुंचना है, और हम दृढ़ता से इस दिशा में आगे बढ़ रहे हैं।”
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने समुद्री क्षेत्र में करियर में महिलाओं की भागीदारी में हुई प्रगति की सराहना की और कहा कि महिला नाविकों की संख्या में 700 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि हुई है, जो 2014 के 1,699 से बढ़कर 2024 में 13,756 हो गई। श्री सोनोवाल ने कहा “आईएमयू कोच्चि में गर्ल्स हॉस्टल की आधारशिला समुद्री क्षेत्र में लैंगिक समानता को बढ़ावा देने की दिशा में एक कदम है। ‘नारी शक्ति’ और ‘युवा शक्ति’ हमारे राष्ट्र का आधार हैं और साथ ही वैश्विक समुद्री क्षेत्र में अग्रणी बनने की हमारी आकांक्षा के लिए भी अहम हैं। राष्ट्र निर्माता के रूप में उनकी सक्रिय भूमिका हमारे देश को ‘विकसित भारत’ बनने के लिए प्रेरित करेगी।उन्होंने कहा कि आईएमयू कॉर्पोरेट घरानों और सरकारी एजेंसियों द्वारा दी जाने वाली छात्रवृत्ति के माध्यम से छात्राओं की सक्रिय रूप से सहायता करता है।
मंत्री महोदय ने भारतीय समुद्री विश्वविद्यालय (आईएमयू) की अपने विस्तार और कार्यबल विकास में योगदान के लिए प्रशंसा की। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा "2008 में अपनी स्थापना के बाद से वर्तमान में 7,156 छात्रों के नामांकन और 21,000 से अधिक पूर्व छात्रों के साथ, आईएमयू में पिछले एक दशक में दाखिले में 80 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि देखने को मिली है। हमारे समृद्ध प्रतिभा पूल के साथ, वैश्विक समुद्री राष्ट्र बनने का हमारा प्रयास जल्द ही एक वास्तविकता बनने जा रहा है। यह प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के आत्मनिर्भर भारत के सपने को साकार करने की दिशा में बहुत प्रेरणादायक है।
नव उद्घाटित परियोजनाओं में बाढ़ में कमी लाने से जुड़ी संरचनाएं, आरएफआईडी-सक्षम पुस्तकालय, सौर ऊर्जा प्रतिष्ठान और कई परिसरों में सिमुलेटर शामिल हैं। इन उन्नयनों का उद्देश्य छात्रों को एक समग्र, पर्यावरणीय रूप से टिकाऊ और तकनीकी रूप से उन्नत शिक्षण माहौल प्रदान करना है। श्री सोनोवाल ने आईएमयू में आयोजित कार्यक्रम के दौरान सुझाव दिया कि “ग्लोबल शिपिंग का भविष्य स्वचालन, आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस और हरित प्रौद्योगिकियों पर निर्भर है। आईएमयू को इन नवाचारों को अपने पाठ्यक्रम में शामिल करना चाहिए ताकि हमारे युवाओं को तेजी से विकसित हो रहे उद्योग के लिए तैयार किया जा सके।उन्होंने आईएमयू से जहाज निर्माण, जहाज पुनर्चक्रण, अंतर्देशीय जल परिवहन और हाइड्रोफॉयल जैसी उन्नत नौकायन तकनीकों जैसे उभरते क्षेत्रों को अपने प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रमों में एकीकृत करने का आग्रह किया। उन्होंने कहा “हमें भारत के समुद्री पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए एक समर्पित, पेशेवर मानव संसाधन आधार चाहिए। आईएमयू को इस परिवर्तन का नेतृत्व करना चाहिए।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने आईएमयू के संकाय और कर्मचारियों की उनकी दृढ़ प्रतिबद्धता के लिए सराहना की। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा, “भारत के समुद्री क्षेत्र के भविष्य को आकार देने और यह सुनिश्चित करने में आपके प्रयास अमूल्य हैं कि हम वैश्विक समुद्री शिक्षा में सबसे आगे रहें।” छात्रों को दिए गए संदेश में, श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने कहा, “आप भारत के मैरीटाइम विजन का भविष्य हैं। यहां आप जो ज्ञान और कौशल प्राप्त करेंगे, वह न केवल आपके करियर को आकार देगा, बल्कि राष्ट्र के विकास व समृद्धि में भी योगदान देगा। हमारे शिक्षकों के मार्गदर्शन और अनुभव के साथ-साथ हमारे युवाओं के जुनून एवं समर्पण के साथ, प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के कुशल नेतृत्व में, भारत 2030 तक एक अग्रणी वैश्विक समुद्री शक्ति बनने की राह पर है।
यह आशा व्यक्त करते हुए कि नव उद्घाटित बुनियादी ढांचा प्रशिक्षण, अनुसंधान और उद्योग सहयोग में और अधिक उत्कृष्टता को बढ़ावा देगा, केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा, "यह तो बस शुरुआत है, उम्मीद है कि यह मील का पत्थर भारत के समुद्री क्षेत्र के लिए कई और उपलब्धियों का कारण बनेगा।"
इस समारोह में एर्नाकुलम से सांसद (लोकसभा) हिबी ईडन और भारतीय समुद्री विश्वविद्यालय (आईएमयू) की कुलपति डॉ. मालिनी वी. शंकर सहित कई गणमान्य व्यक्ति उपस्थित रहे। इस कार्यक्रम का समापन एक दिलचस्प संवादात्मक सत्र के साथ हुआ, जिसमें समुद्री शिक्षा के भविष्य, नाविक प्रशिक्षण में नवाचारों और आईएमयू परिसरों में स्थायी बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास के बारे में चर्चा करने के लिए विशेषज्ञ, संकाय और नीति-निर्माता एक साथ आए।