राष्ट्रीय मानव अधिकार आयोग
एनएचआरसी, भारत ने देश भर की विभिन्न जेलों में महिला कैदियों और उनके बच्चों सहित सभी कैदियों की कठिनाइयों का स्वतः संज्ञान लिया
सभी राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के मुख्य सचिवों को नोटिस जारी कर चार सप्ताह के भीतर रिपोर्ट मांगी गई
रिपोर्ट में महिला कैदियों और शिशुओं के साथ रहने वाली महिलाओं, दोषी और विचाराधीन महिला कैदियों, साथ ही एक वर्ष से अधिक समय से जेलों में बंद विचाराधीन महिला और पुरुष कैदियों की संख्या शामिल होनी चाहिए
08 APR 2025 5:21PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय मानवाधिकार आयोग (एनएचआरसी), भारत ने देश भर की जेलों में महिला कैदियों और उनके बच्चों सहित सभी कैदियों की विभिन्न कठिनाइयों का स्वतः संज्ञान लिया है। इनमें जेलों में क्षमता से अधिक कैदी होना, आधारभूत सुविधाओं और स्वास्थ्य सुविधाओं का अभाव शामिल है। देश भर की विभिन्न जेलों का दौरा करने के बाद अपनी रिपोर्ट के साथ-साथ शिकायतों के माध्यम से इसके विशेष मॉनिटर और रिपोर्टर द्वारा इन मुद्दों को आयोग के संज्ञान में लाया गया है।
महिला कैदियों की गरिमा और सुरक्षा के अधिकारों का उल्लंघन, उनके खिलाफ बढ़ती हिंसा के कारण मानसिक कष्ट, पर्याप्त शौचालय, सैनिटरी नैपकिन, स्वच्छ पेयजल सुविधाओं के बिना अस्वास्थ्यकर स्थिति, खराब गुणवत्ता वाला भोजन जिसके कारण विशेष रूप से गर्भवती महिलाओं और स्तनपान कराने वाली माताओं में कुपोषण, जेलों में उनके साथ रहने वाली महिला कैदियों के बच्चों के लिए शिक्षा के अवसरों की कमी, कानूनी सहायता, व्यावसायिक प्रशिक्षण और पुनर्वास सहित उनके कल्याण कार्यक्रमों का कार्यान्वयन न होना अन्य चिंताओं में शामिल हैं।
इसलिए, आयोग ने सभी राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के मुख्य सचिवों को निम्नलिखित पर चार सप्ताह के भीतर रिपोर्ट प्रस्तुत करने के लिए नोटिस जारी किया है:
i.) अपने राज्य की जेलों में बंद महिला कैदियों की संख्या,
ii.) उन महिला कैदियों की संख्या जिनके बच्चे माताओं के जेल में रहने के कारण जेलों में बंद हैं;
iii.) महिला कैदियों की संख्या, जो दोषी करार दी गई हैं और जो विचाराधीन कैदी हैं;
iv.) जेल में एक वर्ष से अधिक समय से बंद विचाराधीन महिला कैदियों की संख्या;
v.) विचाराधीन पुरुष कैदियों की संख्या तथा एक वर्ष से अधिक समय से जेल में बंद कैदियों की संख्या।

National Human Rights Commission
NHRC, India takes suo motu cognisance of the difficulties being faced by the prisoners, including the women inmates and their children, in various jails across the country
Issues notices to Chief Secretaries of all the States and Union Territories calling for reports within four weeks
The reports to include the number of women prisoners & those with babies, convicted and under-trial women prisoners, as well as women and male under-trial prisoners languishing in Jails for more than a year
08 APR 2025 5:21PM by PIB Delhi
The National Human Rights Commission (NHRC), India has taken suo motu cognisance of the various difficulties being faced by the prisoners, including the women inmates and their children, in the jails across the country. These include overcrowding, a lack of basic amenities and healthcare facilities in jails. The issues have been brought to its notice by its Special Monitors and Rapporteurs, through their reports after visiting various jails across the country, as well as the complaints.
Some of the other concerns raised include the violation of the rights to dignity and safety of the women prisoners, increased violence against them causing mental distress, unhygienic conditions without adequate toilet, sanitary napkins, clean drinking water facilities, poor quality food resulting in malnourishment particularly in the pregnant women and lactating mothers, lack of educational opportunities to the children of women prisoners living in jails with them, non-implementation of their welfare programmes including legal aid, vocational training and rehabilitation.
Therefore, the Commission has issued notices to the Chief Secretaries of all the States and Union Territories to submit a report within four weeks on the following:
i.) The number of women prisoners lodged in Jails in their State,
ii.) The number of women prisoners whose babies are lodged in Jails on account of the mothers being incarcerated;
iii.) The number of women prisoners, who are convicted prisoners and those who are undertrial prisoners;
iv.) The number of women undertrial prisoners who are languishing for more than a year in Jail;
v.) The number of male undertrial prisoners and those who are languishing in Jail for more than a year.