Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan to attend third BIMSTEC Ministerial meeting on Agriculture tomorrow at Kathmandu, Nepal
08 APR 2025 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare and Rural Development Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan will participate in the 3rd BIMSTEC (BIMSTEC- Bay of Bengal Initiative for Multi-Sectoral Technical and Economic Cooperation) Agriculture Ministerial Meeting (BAMM) in Kathmandu, Nepal scheduled on 9th April, 2025. The one-day event will be graced by the Agriculture Ministers and Senior Agriculture officials of the BIMSTEC countries namely India, Bangladesh, Bhutan, Nepal, Myanmar, Thailand and Sri Lanka. This will provide an opportunity for a greater regional cooperation in the field of Agricultural development.
On the sidelines of the BAMM, the Minister will call on Shri K.P. Sharma Oli, Prime Minister of Nepal. Also, during the Minister's meeting with Shri Ramnath Adhikari, Minister for Agriculture and Livestock Development of Nepal, the Memorandum of Understanding between the Governments of India and Nepal on cooperation in the field of Agriculture will be signed.
In addition to this the Minister will also hold bilateral meeting with Shri Younten Phuntsho, Minister Agriculture and Livestock (MOAL) of Bhutan. The Minister will also call on Shri Indramani Pandey, the Secretary General, BIMSTEC to discuss on possible areas of cooperation between India and the BIMSTEC platform in the field of agriculture.

விவசாயத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
காத்மாண்டுவில் பிம்ஸ்டெக் வேளாண் அமைச்சர்களின் மூன்றாவது கூட்டம்- மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு சிவ்ராஜ் சிங் சவுகான் நாளை பங்கேற்கிறார்
08 APR 2025 5:30PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய வேளாண் மற்றும் விவசாயிகள் நலன் அமைச்சர் திரு சிவ்ராஜ் சிங் சவுகான் நாளை (2025 ஏப்ரல் 9) நேபாளத்தின் காத்மாண்டுவில் நடைபெறவுள்ள 3-வது பிம்ஸ்டெக் (பிம்ஸ்டெக் – பல்துறை தொழில்நுட்ப, பொருளாதார ஒத்துழைப்புக்கான வங்காள விரிகுடா முன்முயற்சி) வேளாண் அமைச்சர்கள் கூட்டத்தில் பங்கேற்கிறார். இந்த ஒருநாள் கூட்டத்தில் இந்தியா, வங்கதேசம், பூட்டான், நேபாளம், மியான்மர், தாய்லாந்து, இலங்கை ஆகிய பிம்ஸ்டெக் நாடுகளின் வேளாண் அமைச்சர்களும், மூத்த வேளாண் அதிகாரிகளும் கலந்து கொள்கின்றனர். இது வேளாண் வளர்ச்சித் துறையில் மண்டல ஒத்துழைப்புக்கான வாய்ப்புகளை அதிகரிக்கும்.
பிம்ஸ்டெக் வேளாண் அமைச்சர்கள் கூட்டத்திற்கிடையே நேபாள பிரதமர் திரு கே.பி. சர்மா ஒலியை அமைச்சர் திரு சிவராஜ் சிங் சௌகான் சந்திப்பார். மேலும், நேபாளத்தின் வேளாண், கால்நடை மேம்பாட்டுத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு ராம்நாத் அதிகாரியுடனும் அவர் பேச்சுவார்த்தை நடத்துவார். இந்தச் சந்திப்பின் போது, வேளாண் துறையில் ஒத்துழைப்பு குறித்து இந்தியா-நேபாள அரசுகளுக்கு இடையிலான புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தம் கையெழுத்திடப்படும்.
இது தவிர, பூடானின் வேளாண் அமைச்சர் திரு யூண்டன் புன்ட்ஷோவுடன் அமைச்சர் இருதரப்பு பேச்சு நடத்துவார். வேளாண் துறையில் இந்தியாவுக்கும் பிம்ஸ்டெக் அமைப்புக்கும் இடையே ஒத்துழைப்பை அதிகரிப்பது குறித்து பிம்ஸ்டெக் பொதுச்செயலாளர் திரு இந்திரமணி பாண்டேவுடனும் அமைச்சர் ஆலோசனை நடத்தவுள்ளார்.