Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Sarbananda Sonowal unveils advanced machinery to enhance shipbuilding capacity at Cochin Shipyard
Presides over Steel Cutting Ceremony and sets up Green Tug Transition Programme (GTTP)
“PM Narendra Modi ji’s leadership for shipbuilding through budgetary support must be effectively utilised towards building Atmanirbhar Bharat": Sarbananda Sonowal
Union Minister reviews progress of construction of India’s largest Trailer Suction Hopper Dredger (TSHD) at CSL
07 APR 2025 7:57PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Ports, Shipping and Waterways (MoPSW), Shri Sarbananda Sonowal visited the Cochin Shipyard as he unveiled advanced machinery to enhance shipbuilding capacity of the country.
Shri Sonowal remarked that this is a movement towards realising the vision of PM Shri Narendra Modi’s ‘Atmanirbhar Bharat’.
The Union Minister inaugurated the ProArc CNC Plasma Cum Oxy Fuel Plate Cutting Machine, an advanced, Industry 4.0-ready facility that will significantly enhance CSL’s shipbuilding capabilities. Fully IoT-enabled, the system allows real-time monitoring, predictive maintenance, and increased production efficiency, directly aligning with the objectives of the Shipbuilding Financial Assistance Policy (SBFAP) 2.0.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Sonowal said, “The launch of Industry 4.0-ready facilities and the Green Tug Transition Programme marks a transformative leap in India's shipbuilding and green maritime journey. Under PM Shri Narendra Modi ji’s vision of Atmanirbhar Bharat, these initiatives reinforce our commitment to innovation, sustainability, and global competitiveness in the maritime sector. The indigenous development of hybrid and electric propulsion tugs is not just a technological advancement, but a symbol of India’s growing capability to lead the global green maritime movement.”
The Union Minister also presided over the steel cutting ceremony for two Green Tugs being developed under the Green Tug Transition Programme (GTTP), a flagship sustainability initiative by the Ministry.
CSL is the first Indian company to undertake the construction of these hybrid and electric propulsion tugs, with a total of 16 vessels planned across major ports in India. The project is being executed in collaboration with Robert Allan Ltd., the Indian Register of Shipping, and other global experts, marking a major step in India’s green maritime transition.
Speaking during the visit, the Union Minister said, “Cochin Shipyard Limited stands as the Pride of India, a testament to our indigenous shipbuilding excellence and self-reliance. From building the iconic INS Vikrant to delivering over 175 vessels and completing more than 2,500 ship repair projects, CSL reflects the transformative vision of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji towards self-reliance. Under his leadership, India’s maritime sector is scaling new heights — through world-class infrastructure, national expansion, and institutions like METI that are shaping the skilled maritime workforce of tomorrow.”
The Union Minister also reviewed the progress of the construction of India’s largest Trailer Suction Hopper Dredger (12,000 cu.m), being built by CSL for the Dredging Corporation of India in partnership with IHC Holland. The dredger is a strategic national asset that will reduce dependency on foreign services while enhancing coastal access and maritime infrastructure in line with the ‘Maritime Amritkaal Vision, 2047’.
Highlighting the immense importance of human resources in the maritime sector, the Union Minister Shri Sarbananda Sonowal said, “Cochin Shipyard Limited’s innovation-led initiatives like the USHUS Marine Startup Programme reflect the spirit of ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’ and PM Shri Narendra Modi ji’s vision for a tech-driven maritime sector. With investments in AI, deep-tech, and renewables, these startups are fuelling job creation and maritime innovation. CSL’s strong focus on skilling—through partnerships with Maersk and initiatives like ASAP Kerala—is building a future-ready workforce and strengthening India’s global leadership in shipbuilding and marine excellence.”
The Union Minister’s visit comes at a pivotal time, first after the Union Budget of 2025–26 with its transformational scope of the budget, including the ₹25,000 crores Maritime Development Fund (MDF) expected to mobilise ₹1.5 lakh crore in maritime investments by 2030. Other budget initiatives such as the revamped SBFAP 2.0, infrastructure status for large ships, and targeted support for shipbuilding clusters are poised to revolutionise the sector.
Shri Sonowal highlighted the importance of new policies like, Merchant Shipping Bill, 2024, the Coastal Shipping Bill, 2024 among others aimed at simplifying maritime regulations, promoting Indian-flagged vessels, ensuring environmental sustainability, and enhancing seafarer welfare. With a 46% increase in the Ministry’s budget allocation and a 143% surge in R&D funding. The Minister called this a historic moment for the Indian maritime industry.
The visit concluded with a renewed call to accelerate India’s maritime journey—driven by bold ambition, anchored in Atmanirbhar Bharat, guided by Maritime India Vision 2030, and propelled by the transformative spirit of Maritime Amritkaal.

بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی راستوں کی وزارت
سربانند سونووال نے کوچین شپ یارڈ میں جہاز سازی کی صلاحیت بڑھانے کے لیے جدید مشینری کی نقاب کشائی کی
وزیر موصوف نے سٹیل کٹنگ تقریب کی صدارت کی اور گرین ٹگ ٹرانزیشن پروگرام (جی ٹی ٹی پی) قائم کیا
بجٹ سپورٹ کے ذریعہ جہاز سازی کے لیے وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی جی کی قیادت کو آتم نربھر بھارت کی تعمیر کے لیے مؤثر طریقے سے استعمال کیا جانا چاہیے: سربانند سونووال
مرکزی وزیر نے سی ایس ایل میں بھارت کے سب سے بڑے ٹریلر سکشن ہوپر ڈریجر (ٹی ایس ایچ ڈی) کی تعمیر کی پیشرفت کا جائزہ لیا
07 APR 2025 7:57PM by PIB Delhi
بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی شاہراہوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب سربانند سونووال نے کوچین شپ یارڈ کا دورہ کیا اور ملک میں جہاز سازی کی صلاحیت کو بڑھانے کے لیے جدید مشینری کی نقاب کشائی کی۔
جناب سونووال نے کہا کہ یہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے ’آتم نربھر بھارت‘ کے وژن کو عملی جامہ پہنانے کی سمت میں ایک تحریک ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر نے پرواارک سی این سی پلازما کم آکسی فیول پلیٹ کٹنگ مشین کا افتتاح کیا ، جو ایک جدید ، انڈسٹری 4.0 ریڈی سہولت ہے جو سی ایس ایل کی جہاز سازی کی صلاحیتوں میں نمایاں اضافہ کرے گی۔ مکمل طور پر آئی او ٹی سے لیس ، یہ نظام ریئل ٹائم مانیٹرنگ ، پیشن گوئی کی دیکھ بھال ، اور پیداوار کی کارکردگی میں اضافہ کرے گی ، جو جہاز سازی کی مالی معاونت کی پالیسی (ایس بی ایف اے پی) 2.0 کے مقاصد کے ساتھ براہ راست ہم آہنگ ہے۔
اس موقع پر اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے جناب سونووال نے کہا کہ انڈسٹری 4.0 ریڈی سہولیات اور گرین ٹگ ٹرانزیشن پروگرام کا آغاز بھارت کے جہاز سازی اور سبز سمندری سفر میں ایک انقلابی جست کی علامت ہے۔ وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی جی کے آتم نربھر بھارت کے وژن کے تحت یہ اقدامات سمندری شعبے میں جدت طرازی، پائیداری اور عالمی مسابقت کے لیے ہمارے عزم کو تقویت دیتے ہیں۔ ہائبرڈ اور الیکٹرک پروپلشن ٹگ کی دیسی ترقی نہ صرف ایک تکنیکی ترقی ہے، بلکہ عالمی سبز سمندری تحریک کی قیادت کرنے کے لیے بھارت کی بڑھتی ہوئی صلاحیت کی علامت ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر نے گرین ٹگ ٹرانزیشن پروگرام (جی ٹی ٹی پی) کے تحت تیار کیے جانے والے دو گرین ٹگوں کے لیے اسٹیل کٹنگ تقریب کی صدارت بھی کی۔
سی ایس ایل اُن ہائبرڈ اور الیکٹرک پروپلشن ٹگوں کی تعمیر کا کام شروع کرنے والی پہلی بھارتی کمپنی ہے ، جن میں بھارت کی بڑی بندرگاہوں پر کل 16 جہازوں کی منصوبہ بندی کی گئی ہے۔ یہ پروجیکٹ رابرٹ ایلن لمیٹڈ، انڈین رجسٹر آف شپنگ اور دیگر عالمی ماہرین کے تعاون سے چلایا جا رہا ہے، جو بھارت کی سبز سمندری منتقلی میں ایک اہم قدم ہے۔
اپنے دورے کے دوران مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ کوچین شپ یارڈ لمیٹڈ بھارت کا فخر ہے جو ہماری دیسی جہاز سازی کی عمدگی اور خود انحصاری کا ثبوت ہے۔ مشہور آئی این ایس وکرانت کی تعمیر سے لے کر 175 سے زیادہ بحری جہازوں کی فراہمی اور 2500 سے زیادہ جہازوں کی مرمت کے پروجیکٹوں کو مکمل کرنے تک ، سی ایس ایل خود انحصاری کے لیے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی جی کے تبدیلی کے وژن کا غماز ہے۔ اس کی قیادت میں بھارت کا سمندری شعبہ عالمی معیار کے بنیادی ڈھانچے، قومی توسیع اور ایم ای ٹی آئی جیسے اداروں کے ذریعے نئی بلندیوں کو چھو رہا ہے جو کل کی ہنرمند میری ٹائم ورک فورس کو تشکیل دے رہے ہیں۔
مرکزی وزیر نے آئی ایچ سی ہالینڈ کے اشتراک سے ڈریجنگ کارپوریشن آف انڈیا کے لیے سی ایس ایل کے ذریعہ تعمیر کیے جانے والے بھارت کے سب سے بڑے ٹریلر سکشن ہوپر ڈریجر (12,000 کیو ایم) کی تعمیر کی پیشرفت کا بھی جائزہ لیا۔ ڈریجر ایک اسٹریٹجک قومی اثاثہ ہے جو ’میری ٹائم امرتکال وژن، 2047‘ کے مطابق ساحلی رسائی اور سمندری بنیادی ڈھانچے کو بڑھاتے ہوئے غیر ملکی خدمات پر انحصار کو کم کرے گا۔
سمندری شعبے میں انسانی وسائل کی بے پناہ اہمیت پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے مرکزی وزیر جناب سربانند سونووال نے کہا کہ کوچین شپ یارڈ لمیٹڈ کے جدت طرازی پر مبنی اقدامات جیسے یو ایس ایچ یو ایس میرین اسٹارٹ اپ پروگرام ’آتم نربھر بھارت‘ کے جذبے اور وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی جی کے ٹیکنالوجی پر مبنی سمندری شعبے کے وژن کے غماز ہیں۔ مصنوعی ذہانت، ڈیپ ٹیک اور قابل تجدید توانائی میں سرمایہ کاری کے ساتھ، یہ اسٹارٹ اپس روزگار کے مواقع پیدا کرنے اور سمندری جدت طرازی کو فروغ دے رہے ہیں۔ مارسک کے ساتھ شراکت داری اور اے ایس اے پی کیرالہ جیسے اقدامات کے ذریعے ہنر مندی پر سی ایس ایل کی مضبوط توجہ مستقبل کے لیے تیار افرادی قوت کی تعمیر کر رہی ہے اور جہاز سازی اور سمندری مہارت میں بھارت کی عالمی قیادت کو مضبوط بنا رہی ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر کا یہ دورہ 2025-26 کے مرکزی بجٹ کے بعد ایک اہم موقع پر ہو رہا ہے، جس میں 25,000 کروڑ روپے کا میری ٹائم ڈیولپمنٹ فنڈ (ایم ڈی ایف) بھی شامل ہے، جس سے 2030 تک سمندری سرمایہ کاری میں 1.5 لاکھ کروڑ روپے جمع ہونے کی توقع ہے۔ دیگر بجٹ اقدامات جیسے ایس بی ایف اے پی 2.0 کی تجدید، بڑے جہازوں کے لیے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی حیثیت، اور جہاز سازی کے کلسٹروں کے لیے ٹارگٹڈ سپورٹ اس شعبے میں انقلاب لانے کے لیے تیار ہیں۔
جناب سونووال نے مرچنٹ شپنگ بل 2024، کوسٹل شپنگ بل 2024 جیسی نئی پالیسیوں کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا جس کا مقصد سمندری قوانین کو آسان بنانا، بھارتی جھنڈے والے بحری جہازوں کو فروغ دینا، ماحولیاتی استحکام کو یقینی بنانا اور سمندری مسافروں کی بہبود کو بڑھانا ہے۔ وزارت کے بجٹ مختص میں 46 فیصد اضافہ اور آر اینڈ ڈی فنڈنگ میں 143 فیصد اضافے کے ساتھ۔ وزیر موصوف نے اسے بھارتی سمندری صنعت کے لیے ایک تاریخی لمحہ قرار دیا۔
اس دورے کا اختتام بھارت کے سمندری سفر کو مہمیز کرنے کی ایک نئی اپیل کے ساتھ ہوا ، جو جرات مندانہ عزائم پر مبنی ہے ، اور میری ٹائم انڈیا وژن 2030 کی رہنمائی میں آتم نربھر بھارت سے ہم آہنگ ہے ، نیز میری ٹائم امرتکال کے تبدیلی کے جذبے سے تحریک پاتا ہے۔