Ministry of Finance
A Decade of Growth with PM Mudra Yojana
Fueling grassroots entrepreneurship and expanding financial inclusion
07 APR 2025 4:44PM by PIB Delhi
Introduction
On 8 April 2025, India marks 10 years of the Pradhan Mantri MUDRA Yojana (PMMY). Pradhan Mantri Mudra Yojana (PMMY), the Flagship Programme of the Prime Minister aimed at Funding the Unfunded micro enterprises and small businesses. By removing the burden of collateral and simplifying access, MUDRA laid the foundation for a new era of grassroots entrepreneurship.
Across the country, lives have transformed. Kamlesh, a home-based tailor in Delhi, expanded her work, employed three other women, and enrolled her children in a good school. Bindu, who began with 50 brooms a day, now leads a unit producing 500. These are not exceptions anymore. They reflect a larger shift.
From stitching units and tea stalls to salons, mechanic shops, and mobile repair businesses, crores of micro-entrepreneurs have stepped forward with confidence, enabled by a system that believed in their potential. PMMY has supported these journeys by offering institutional credit to non-corporate, non-farm micro and small enterprises that form the backbone of India’s economy.
At its core, the MUDRA Yojana is a story of trust. Trust in people’s aspirations and in their ability to build. Trust in the belief that even the smallest dreams deserve a platform to grow.
Achievements under Pradhan Mantri Mudra Yojana
Since its launch in April 2015, the Pradhan Mantri Mudra Yojana (PMMY) has sanctioned over 52 crore loans worth ₹32.61 lakh crore, fuelling a nationwide entrepreneurial revolution. Business growth is no longer confined to big cities—it is spreading to small towns and villages, where first-time entrepreneurs are taking charge of their destinies. The shift in mindset is evident: people are no longer job seekers; they are becoming job creators.
MSME Credit Boom: A Stronger Business Ecosystem
The SBI report highlights a significant rise in credit flow to MSMEs, driven by Mudra’s impact. MSME lending surged from ₹8.51 lakh crore in FY14 to ₹27.25 lakh crore in FY24, and is projected to cross ₹30 lakh crore in FY25. The share of MSME credit in total bank credit increased from 15.8 percent in FY14 to nearly 20 percent in FY24, showcasing its growing role in the Indian economy. This expansion has enabled businesses in smaller towns and rural areas to access financial support that was previously unavailable, strengthening India’s self-reliant economy and driving grassroots job creation.
Financial Inclusion: Empowering Women
Women account for 68 percent of all Mudra beneficiaries, underscoring the scheme’s pivotal role in advancing women-led enterprises across the country. Between FY16 and FY25, the per woman PMMY disbursement amount increased at a CAGR of 13 percent, reaching ₹62,679, while per woman incremental deposits grew at a CAGR of 14 percent to ₹95,269. States with higher disbursement shares to women have recorded significantly higher employment generation through women-led MSMEs, reinforcing the effectiveness of targeted financial inclusion in enhancing women’s economic empowerment and labour force participation.
Financial Inclusion: Reaching Socially Marginalised Groups
PMMY has made significant progress in breaking traditional credit barriers. According to the SBI report, 50 percent of Mudra accounts are held by SC, ST and OBC entrepreneurs, ensuring wider access to formal finance. Furthermore, 11 percent of Mudra loan holders belong to minority communities, demonstrating the scheme’s contribution to inclusive growth by enabling marginalised communities to become active participants in the formal economy.
Progressive Lending: From Shishu to Tarun
Over the past ten years, Mudra has facilitated the opening of over 52 crore loan accounts, marking a steady rise in entrepreneurial activity. The share of Kishor loans (₹50,000 to ₹5 lakh) has grown from 5.9 percent in FY16 to 44.7 percent in FY25, indicating a shift from micro to small enterprises. The Tarun category (₹5 lakh to ₹10 lakh) is also gaining momentum, proving that Mudra is not just about starting businesses but helping them scale.
Bigger Loans, Stronger Businesses
A telescopic view of total loans sanctioned and disbursed under PMMY reveals that the scheme’s Unique Selling Proposition has been well received by a diverse base of intended beneficiaries, thereby strengthening the economic influence of the bottom of the pyramid.
The average ticket size of loans has nearly tripled—rising from ₹38,000 in FY16 to ₹72,000 in FY23, and further to ₹1.02 lakh in FY25—reflecting growing economies of scale and a deepening of both market depth and width.
Furthermore, loan disbursal rose by 36 percent in FY23, indicating a strong revival of entrepreneurial confidence across the country.
Leading States/UTs in PM Mudra Loan Disbursal
As of February 28, 2025, since the launch of the Pradhan Mantri Mudra Yojana in 2015, Tamil Nadu has recorded the highest disbursal among states at ₹3,23,647.76 crore. Uttar Pradesh follows with ₹3,14,360.86 crore, while Karnataka ranks third with ₹3,02,146.41 crore. West Bengal and Bihar have also seen significant disbursals of ₹2,82,322.94 crore and ₹2,81,943.31 crore respectively. Maharashtra stands sixth at ₹2,74,402.02 crore, reflecting the scheme’s broad reach and impact across key states over the past decade.
Among Union Territories, Jammu and Kashmir leads with a total disbursal of ₹45,815.92 crore across 21,33,342 loan accounts. The figures underscore the role of the scheme in expanding access to credit
and promoting self-employment, not just across states but also in Union Territories.
Click here for the complete list.
Funding the Unfunded
Micro enterprises constitute a major economic segment in our country and provides large employment after agriculture. This segment includes micro units engaged in manufacturing, processing, trading and services sector. It provides employment to nearly 10 crore people. Many of these units are proprietary/ single ownership or Own Account enterprises and many a time referred as Non-Corporate Small Business sector.
Mission, Vision and Purpose of PMMY
Salient Features of the Scheme
Pradhan Mantri Mudra Yojana (PMMY) under the Micro Units Development and Refinancing Agency (MUDRA) was set up by Government of India for development and refinancing activities relating to micro units. PMMY ensures collateral-free institutional credit up to Rs 20 lakh is provided by Member Lending Institutions (MLIs) i.e. Scheduled Commercial Banks (SCBs), Regional Rural Banks (RRBs), Non-Banking Financial Companies (NBFCs) and Micro Finance Institutions (MFIs).
Under the scheme, three categories of interventions have been formulated which include:
Tarun Plus: Loans above ₹10 lakh and up to ₹20 lakh (designed specifically for Tarun category, who have previously availed and successfully repaid loans)
International Recognition
The International Monetary Fund (IMF) has consistently acknowledged the impact of the Pradhan Mantri Mudra Yojana (PMMY) in expanding financial access and promoting inclusive entrepreneurship in India.
In 2017, the IMF noted that the scheme has been instrumental in enabling women-led businesses to access finance. It highlighted how PMMY complements PMJDY’s focus on unbanked households by providing collateral-free loans to micro, small, and medium-sized businesses.
In 2019, the IMF further praised PMMY, stating that the scheme under the Micro Units Development and Refinance Agency plays a vital role in developing and refinancing micro enterprises by supporting financial institutions that lend to businesses engaged in manufacturing, trading and services.
By 2023, the IMF highlighted that the collateral-free loan structure of PMMY, with its emphasis on women’s entrepreneurship, has significantly contributed to the growth of women-owned MSMEs, which now exceed 2.8 million.
In its 2024 release, the IMF reaffirmed that India’s enabling policy environment for entrepreneurship, through programmes such as PMMY, is actively contributing to increased self-employment and formalisation through credit access.
Conclusion
In ten years, Pradhan Mantri Mudra Yojana has consistently demonstrated the power of financial inclusion and the strength of grassroots innovation. Before 2014, access to credit often favoured the well-connected, while small entrepreneurs faced hurdles like complex paperwork or were forced to rely on informal finance. Banks handed out reckless loans to large corporates, while genuine borrowers lost access to credit. MUDRA stepped into this vacuum, offering a cleaner, inclusive alternative that gave everyone an equal chance.
With over 52 crore loans sanctioned, the scheme has empowered women, SC/ST/OBC communities, and rural entrepreneurs by expanding access to formal credit. The rise in average loan size, growing share of MSME credit, and the shift from micro to small enterprises reflect its growing impact. PMMY is not only fuelling self-employment and job creation, but also strengthening India’s grassroots economy and advancing equitable growth.
References
Click here to see PDF.

நிதி அமைச்சகம்
பிரதமரின் முத்ரா திட்டத்தின் பத்தாண்டு கால வளர்ச்சி
07 APR 2025 4:44PM by PIB Chennai
அறிமுகம்
பிரதமரின் முத்ரா திட்டம் தொடங்கப்பட்டு 2025 ஏப்ரல் 8 அன்று 10 ஆண்டுக் காலம் நிறைவடைகிறது. பிரதமரின் முன்னோடித் திட்டமான பிரதமரின் முத்ரா திட்டம், நிதியுதவி பெறாத குறு நிறுவனங்கள் மற்றும் சிறு வணிகங்களுக்கு நிதியுதவி அளிப்பதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டதாகும். அடமானத்தின் சுமையை நீக்குவதன் மூலமும், அணுகலை எளிதாக்குவதன் மூலமும், முத்ரா திட்டமானது எளிய தொழில்முனைவோரின் புதிய சகாப்தத்திற்கு அடித்தளம் அமைத்தது.
இதன் மூலம் நாடு முழுவதும் தொழில் முனைவோர்களின் வாழ்க்கைத்தரம் மாறியது. தில்லியில் தையல்காரராக இருந்த கமலேஷ், தனது தொழிலை விரிவுபடுத்தி, மூன்று பெண்களை வேலைக்கு அமர்த்தி, தனது குழந்தைகளை ஒரு நல்ல பள்ளியில் சேர்த்தார். ஒரு நாளைக்கு 50 துடைப்பங்களுடன் தொடங்கிய பிந்து, இப்போது 500 துடைப்பங்கள் உற்பத்தி செய்யும் ஒரு யூனிட்டை வழிநடத்துகிறார். இவை இனி விதிவிலக்குகள் அல்ல. இவை ஒரு பெரிய மாற்றத்தை பிரதிபலிக்கின்றன.
தையல் தொழிற்சாலைகள் மற்றும் தேநீர் கடைகள் முதல் சிகை அலங்காரக் கடைகள், வாகனம் பழுதுபார்க்கும் கடைகள் மற்றும் கைபேசி பழுதுபார்க்கும் வணிகங்கள் வரை, கோடிக்கணக்கான குறு தொழில்முனைவோர் நம்பிக்கையுடன் முன்வந்துள்ளனர். இது அவர்களின் திறனை நம்பிய ஒரு அமைப்பால் செயல்படுத்தப்படுகிறது. இந்தியாவின் பொருளாதாரத்தின் முதுகெலும்பாக இருக்கும் பெரு நிறுவனங்கள் அல்லாத, வேளாண் அல்லாத குறு மற்றும் சிறு நிறுவனங்களுக்கு நிறுவனக் கடன் வழங்குவதன் மூலம் பிரதமரின் முத்ரா திட்டம் இந்த வளர்ச்சி பயணங்களுக்கு ஆதரவளித்துள்ளது.
பிரதமரின் முத்ரா திட்டத்தின் சாதனைகள்
2015 ஏப்ரல் மாதத்தில் தொடங்கப்பட்டதிலிருந்து, பிரதமரின் முத்ரா திட்டம் ரூ.32.61 லட்சம் கோடி மதிப்புள்ள 52 கோடிக்கும் அதிகமான கடன்களுக்கு ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளது, இது நாடு தழுவிய தொழில்முனைவோர் புரட்சியை ஏற்படுத்துகிறது. வணிக வளர்ச்சி என்பது பெரிய நகரங்களுடன் மட்டுமே என்று குறுக்கப்படாமல் சிறிய நகரங்கள் மற்றும் கிராமங்களுக்கும் பரவி வருகிறது. மக்கள் வேலை தேடுபவர்களாக அல்லாமல் அவர்கள் வேலைவாய்ப்பை உருவாக்குபவர்களாக மாறி வருகிறார்கள்.
குறு சிறு நடுத்தர கடன் அதிகரிப்பு:
ஒரு வலுவான வணிகச் சூழல் அமைப்பு
முத்ராவின் தாக்கத்தால் உந்தப்பட்ட குறு சிறு மற்றும் நடுத்தர தொழில் நிறுவனங்களுக்கான கடன் அதிகரிப்பை எஸ்பிஐ அறிக்கை சுட்டிக்காட்டுகிறது. குறு சிறு மற்றும் நடுத்தர தொழில் நிறுவனங்களுக்கான கடன் 2014-ம் நிதியாண்டில் ரூ.8.51 லட்சம் கோடியிலிருந்து 2024-ம் நிதியாண்டில் ரூ.27.25 லட்சம் கோடியாக உயர்ந்தது, மேலும் 2025-ம் நிதியாண்டில் இது ரூ.30 லட்சம் கோடியைத் கடந்து விடும் என்று எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது. மொத்த வங்கிக் கடனில் குறு சிறு மற்றும் நடுத்தர தொழில் நிறுவனங்களுக்கான கடனின் பங்கு 2014-ம் நிதியாண்டில் 15.8 சதவீதத்திலிருந்து 2024-ம் நிதியாண்டில் சுமார் 20 சதவீதமாக அதிகரித்துள்ளது. இது இந்திய பொருளாதாரத்தில் அதன் வளர்ந்து வரும் பங்கைக் காட்டுகிறது. இந்த விரிவாக்கம் சிறு நகரங்கள் மற்றும் கிராமப்புறங்களில் உள்ள வணிகங்களுக்கு முன்பு கிடைக்காத நிதி ஆதரவை அணுக உதவியது. இது இந்தியாவின் தற்சார்பு பொருளாதாரத்தை வலுப்படுத்தியது மற்றும் வேலைவாய்ப்புகளை உருவாக்கியது.
நிதி உள்ளடக்கம்: மகளிருக்கு அதிகாரம் அளித்தல்
அனைத்து முத்ரா பயனாளிகளில் 68 சதவீதம் பேர் மகளிராக உள்ளனர். இது நாடு முழுவதும் மகளிர் தலைமையிலான நிறுவனங்களை முன்னேற்றுவதில் திட்டத்தின் முக்கியப் பங்கை சுட்டிக் காட்டுகிறது. 2016 மற்றும் 2025-ம் நிதியாண்டுக்கு இடையில், ஒரு பெண்ணுக்கு பிரதமரின் முத்ரா திட்டத்தின் கீழ் அளிக்கப்பட்ட தொகை 13 சதவீதம் அதிகரித்து, ரூ.62,679 ஐ எட்டியது. அதே நேரத்தில் ஒரு பெண்ணுக்கு அதிகரிக்கப்பட்ட வைப்புத்தொகை 14 சதவீதம் அதிகரித்து ரூ.95,269 ஆக இருந்தது. மகளிருக்கு அதிக பங்களிப்பு வழங்கும் மாநிலங்கள், மகளிர் தலைமையிலான குறு, சிறு மற்றும் நடுத்தரத் தொழில் நிறுவனங்கள் மூலம் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க அளவு அதிக வேலைவாய்ப்புகளை உருவாக்கியுள்ளன. இது மகளிரின் பொருளாதார அதிகாரமளித்தல் மற்றும் தொழிலாளர் பங்களிப்பை மேம்படுத்துவதில் இலக்கு நிர்ணயிக்கப்பட்ட நிதி உள்ளடக்கத்தின் செயல்திறனை வலுப்படுத்துகிறது.
நிதி உள்ளடக்கம்: எஸ்சி, எஸ்டி, ஓபிசி சமூகத்திற்கு கடன்
பாரம்பரிய கடன் தடைகளை உடைப்பதில் பிரதமரின் முத்ரா திட்டம் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க முன்னேற்றம் அடைந்துள்ளது. எஸ்பிஐ அறிக்கையின்படி, முத்ரா கணக்குகளில் 50 சதவீதம் எஸ்சி, எஸ்டி மற்றும் ஓபிசி தொழில்முனைவோர்களுக்கு அளிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. இது முறையான நிதிக்கான பரந்த அணுகலை உறுதி செய்கிறது. மேலும், முத்ரா கடன் வசதியைப் பெற்றவர்களில் 11 சதவீதம் பேர் சிறுபான்மை சமூகங்களைச் சேர்ந்தவர்கள் ஆவர். இது விளிம்புநிலை சமூகங்கள் முறையான பொருளாதாரத்தில் தீவிர பங்கேற்பாளர்களாக மாற உதவுவதன் மூலம் அனைவரையும் உள்ளடக்கிய வளர்ச்சிக்கு திட்டத்தின் பங்களிப்பை நிரூபிக்கிறது.
கடந்த பத்து ஆண்டுகளில், முத்ரா 52 கோடிக்கும் அதிகமான கடன் கணக்குகளைத் தொடங்க வசதி செய்துள்ளது. இது தொழில்முனைவோர் நடவடிக்கைகளில் நிலையான உயர்வைக் குறிக்கிறது. கிஷோர் கடன்களின் பங்கு (ரூ.50,000 முதல் ரூ.5 லட்சம் வரை) 2016-ம் நிதியாண்டில் 5.9 சதவீதத்திலிருந்து 2025-ம் நிதியாண்டில் 44.7 சதவீதமாக உயர்ந்துள்ளது. இது குறு நிறுவனங்களில் இருந்து சிறு நிறுவனங்களுக்கு மாற்றத்தைக் குறிக்கிறது. தருண் பிரிவும் (ரூ.5 லட்சம் முதல் ரூ.10 லட்சம் வரை) அதிகரிகத்துள்ளது. முத்ரா என்பது வணிகங்களைத் தொடங்குவது மட்டுமல்ல, அவற்றை அளவிடவுமா உதவுகிறது என்பதை நிரூபிக்கிறது.
2025 பிப்ரவரி 28, நிலவரப்படி, 2015-ம் ஆண்டில் பிரதமரின் முத்ரா திட்டம் தொடங்கப்பட்டதிலிருந்து, மாநிலங்களில் தமிழ்நாடு அதிக அளவாக ரூ.3,23,647.76 கோடியைப் பதிவு செய்துள்ளது. உத்தரபிரதேசம் ரூ.3,14,360.86 கோடியுடன் அடுத்த இடத்திலும், கர்நாடகா ரூ.3,02,146.41 கோடியுடன் மூன்றாவது இடத்திலும் உள்ளன. மேற்கு வங்கம் மற்றும் பீகார் முறையே ரூ.2,82,322.94 கோடி மற்றும் ரூ .2,81,943.31 கோடி குறிப்பிடத்தக்க அளவில் கடன் வழங்கியுள்ளன.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் - https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2119781