विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
हैदराबाद स्थित सीएसआईआर संस्थान औषधि खोज और आनुवंशिक निदान में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभा रहे हैं: डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने हैदराबाद स्थित सीएसआईआर लैब्स के वैज्ञानिक योगदान की समीक्षा की
हैदराबाद स्थित सीएसआईआर लैब्स स्टार्टअप कॉन्क्लेव 2025 का आयोजन करेगी
06 APR 2025 3:43PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने औषधि खोज, आनुवंशिक निदान और लागत प्रभावी सक्रिय औषधि अवयव (एआईपी) विकसित करने में हैदराबाद स्थित सीएसआईआर संस्थानों की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका की सराहना की है। मंत्री ने यह बैठक हैदराबाद स्थित सीएसआईआर प्रयोगशालाओं के तत्‍कालीन कार्य परिणामों की समीक्षा करने के लिए बुलाई थी, खासकर पिछले एक दशक में प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी द्वारा दिए गए व्यक्तिगत प्रोत्साहन और संरक्षण के बाद।
हैदराबाद स्थित तीन प्रमुख सीएसआईआर प्रयोगशालाओं के निदेशकों ने बैठक में भाग लिया: सीएसआईआर-भारतीय रासायनिक प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान (सीएसआईआर-आईआईसीटी), सीएसआईआर-राष्ट्रीय भूभौतिकीय अनुसंधान संस्थान (सीएसआईआर-एनजीआरआई), और सीएसआईआर-कोशिकीय एवं आणविक जीवविज्ञान केंद्र (सीएसआईआर-सीसीएमबी)। बैठक में निदेशकों के लिए अपने-अपने संस्थानों की तत्‍कालीन उपलब्धियों और रणनीतिक वैज्ञानिक योगदानों को प्रस्तुत करने का मंच प्रदान किया गया।
डॉ. डी. श्रीनिवास रेड्डी (निदेशक, सीएसआईआर-आईआईसीटी), डॉ. प्रकाश कुमार (निदेशक, सीएसआईआर-एनजीआरआई) और डॉ. विनय नंदीकूरी (निदेशक, सीएसआईआर-सीसीएमबी) ने मंत्री को जानकारी दी। सीएसआईआर-आईआईसीटी के निदेशक डी. श्रीनिवास रेड्डी ने मंत्री को भारत के रासायनिक और फार्मास्युटिकल क्षेत्रों को आगे बढ़ाने में संस्थान के अग्रणी योगदान के बारे में जानकारी दी।
संस्थान ने अधिक सुरक्षित और अधिक प्रभावी कृषि रसायन भी विकसित किए हैं, तथा उत्प्रेरण में इसके कार्य से हाइड्रोजनीकरण, ऑक्सीकरण और बहुलकीकरण प्रक्रियाओं के लिए नवीन उत्प्रेरकों का विकास हुआ है, जिनका औद्योगिक अनुप्रयोगों में व्यापक रूप से उपयोग किया जाता है।
डॉ. रेड्डी ने ग्रीनवर्क्सबायो के सहयोग से कम्पोस्टेबल प्लास्टिक के विकास सहित सीएसआईआर-आईआईसीटी की प्रमुख उपलब्धियों पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने गुजरात अल्कलीज एंड केमिकल्स लिमिटेड (जीएसीएल) के सहयोग से हाइड्राजीन हाइड्रेट के विकास पर भी प्रकाश डाला। संधारणीय प्रौद्योगिकियों के क्षेत्र में, संस्थान की एनारोबिक गैस लिफ्ट रिएक्टर (एजीआर) तकनीक बायोडिग्रेडेबल कचरे को बायोगैस और जैव-खाद में कुशलतापूर्वक परिवर्तित करने में सक्षम बनाती है।
सीएसआईआर-सीसीएमबी के निदेशक डॉ. विनय नंदीकूरी ने आणविक जीव विज्ञान, आनुवंशिक निदान और जैव प्रौद्योगिकी नवाचार में संस्थान की उपलब्धियों के बारे में विस्तार से बताया। उन्होंने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि सीसीएमबी डीएनए फिंगरप्रिंटिंग तकनीक विकसित करने वाला पहला भारतीय संस्थान था, जिसका देश में फोरेंसिक जांच और कानूनी कार्यवाही पर स्थायी प्रभाव पड़ा है। कोविड-19 महामारी के दौरान, संस्थान ने स्वदेशी डायग्नोस्टिक किट, निगरानी प्रणाली और यहां तक ​​कि एमआरएनए वैक्सीन तकनीक को आगे बढ़ाकर तेजी से प्रतिक्रिया दी। सीसीएमबी की सबसे प्रभावशाली पहलों में से एक सिकल सेल एनीमिया पर इसका काम रहा है, जिसके तहत इसने राष्ट्रीय सिकल सेल उन्मूलन मिशन के हिस्से के रूप में एक अत्यधिक संवेदनशील, कम लागत वाली डायग्नोस्टिक किट विकसित की।
संस्थान तपेदिक और इंसेफेलाइटिस जैसी बीमारियों पर भी शोध कर रहा है और असामान्य बीमारियों के आनुवंशिक आधार को बेहतर ढंग से समझने के लिए भारत की पहली दुर्लभ बीमारी रजिस्ट्री शुरू की है। अपने अटल इनक्यूबेशन सेंटर (एआईसी-सीसीएमबी) के माध्यम से, संस्थान ने स्वास्थ्य सेवा, कृषि और पर्यावरणीय स्थिरता में बायोटेक नवाचारों पर काम करने वाले 160 से अधिक स्टार्टअप का पोषण किया है। संरक्षण के क्षेत्र में, सीसीएमबी बाघों और जैतून के कछुए जैसी लुप्तप्राय प्रजातियों की आनुवंशिक विविधता पर अध्ययन का नेतृत्व करना जारी रखता है, और अवैध शिकार और व्यापार को रोकने के लिए वन्यजीव फोरेंसिक का समर्थन करता है। डॉ. नंदीकूरी ने मौलिक अनुसंधान और सामाजिक अनुप्रयोग के लिए संस्थान की दोहरी प्रतिबद्धता पर जोर दिया, जो वास्तविक दुनिया के परिणामों के साथ गहन विज्ञान को जोड़ता है।
सीएसआईआर-एनजीआरआई के निदेशक डॉ. प्रकाश कुमार ने पृथ्वी विज्ञान में संस्थान की महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धियों को प्रस्तुत किया, विशेष रूप से भूकंपीय खतरे के मानचित्रण, संसाधन अन्वेषण और बुनियादी ढांचे के समर्थन के क्षेत्रों में। उन्होंने कहा कि एनजीआरआई ने हिमालय और सिंधु-गंगा क्षेत्रों में भूकंप की भेद्यता का आकलन करने के लिए भारत का पहला स्ट्रेन मैप विकसित किया है, जो राष्ट्रीय आपदा तैयारियों की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है। संस्थान मध्य भारत की क्रस्टल संरचना को डिकोड करने के उद्देश्य से एक राष्ट्रीय कार्यक्रम के तहत गहन भूकंपीय प्रोफाइलिंग भी कर रहा है, जो टेक्टोनिक अध्ययन और खनिज अन्वेषण दोनों के लिए निहितार्थ रखता है। भूतापीय ऊर्जा पर एनजीआरआई के काम, विशेष रूप से लद्दाख और छत्तीसगढ़ में, ने स्वच्छ और नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा के लिए नए मोर्चे खोले हैं।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने वैज्ञानिक नवाचार को बढ़ावा देने, राष्ट्रीय मिशनों का समर्थन करने और भारत के आत्मनिर्भर ज्ञान अर्थव्यवस्था बनने के लक्ष्य में योगदान देने में सीएसआईआर प्रयोगशालाओं द्वारा निभाई गई महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका की सराहना की। उन्होंने राष्ट्रीय विकास के लिए विज्ञान आधारित समाधानों के महत्व पर जोर दिया, विशेष रूप से सामाजिक चुनौतियों का समाधान करने और स्थिरता को बढ़ावा देने में।
मंत्री ने कहा कि हैदराबाद वैज्ञानिक अनुसंधान, नवाचार और उद्यमिता के लिए एक समृद्ध पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र के रूप में उभरा है।
बैठक के दौरान इन तीन संस्थानों के योगदान को देखते हुए हैदराबाद में सीएसआईआर स्टार्टअप कॉन्क्लेव आयोजित करने का निर्णय लिया गया। 22-23 अप्रैल, 2025 को होने वाले इस कार्यक्रम का उद्देश्य शोध संस्थानों और स्टार्टअप्स के बीच सहयोग को आसान बनाना और भारत में उद्यमिता को बढ़ावा देना है। कॉन्क्लेव का आयोजन सीएसआईआर-आईआईसीटी, सीएसआईआर-एनजीआरआई और सीएसआईआर-सीसीएमबी द्वारा संयुक्त रूप से किया जाएगा।
डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह ने विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी में नवाचार, व्यावसायीकरण और आत्मनिर्भरता की संस्कृति को बढ़ावा देने के लिए मोदी सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई।

Ministry of Science & Technology
Hyderabad based CSIR institutes playing pivotal role in drug discovery, genetic diagnostics, says Dr. Jitendra Singh
Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh Reviews Scientific Contributions of Hyderabad-based CSIR Labs
Hyderabad-based CSIR Labs to Organize Startup Conclave 2025
06 APR 2025 3:43PM by PIB Delhi
Dr. Jitendra Singh, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science & Technology, has lauded Hyderabad based CSIR institutes’ pivotal role in drug discovery, genetic diagnostics and developing cost-effective Active Pharmaceutical Ingredients (AIP). The meeting was convened by the Minister to review the recent work outcomes of Hyderabad based CSIR labs, particularly after the personal impetus and patronage provided by Prime Minister Narendra Modi over the last one decade.
Directors of three premier CSIR laboratories based in Hyderabad: CSIR-Indian Institute of Chemical Technology (CSIR-IICT), CSIR-National Geophysical Research Institute (CSIR-NGRI), and CSIR-Centre for Cellular and Molecular Biology (CSIR-CCMB) attended the meeting. The meeting served as a platform for the Directors to present recent achievements and strategic scientific contributions of their respective institutes.
The Minister was briefed by Dr. D. Srinivasa Reddy (Director, CSIR-IICT), Dr. Prakash Kumar (Director, CSIR-NGRI) and Dr. Vinay Nandicoori (Director, CSIR-CCMB). D. Srinivasa Reddy, Director of CSIR-IICT, briefed the Minister on the institute’s pioneering contributions in advancing India’s chemical and pharmaceutical sectors.
The institute has also developed safer and more effective agrochemicals, and its work in catalysis has led to novel catalysts for hydrogenation, oxidation, and polymerization processes used widely in industrial applications.
Dr. Reddy highlighted CSIR-IICTs key achievements including the development of compostable plastics in association with GreenWorksBio. He also highlighted the development of Hydrazine Hydrate in collaboration with Gujarat Alkalies and Chemicals Limited (GACL). In the domain of sustainable technologies, the institute’s Anaerobic Gas Lift Reactor (AGR) technology enables efficient conversion of biodegradable waste into biogas and bio-manure.
Dr. Vinay Nandicoori, Director of CSIR-CCMB, elaborated on the institute’s accomplishments in molecular biology, genetic diagnostics, and biotechnological innovation. He highlighted that CCMB was the first Indian institution to develop DNA fingerprinting technology, which has had a lasting impact on forensic investigations and legal proceedings in the country. During the COVID-19 pandemic, the institute responded swiftly by developing indigenous diagnostic kits, surveillance systems, and even advancing mRNA vaccine technologies. One of CCMB’s most impactful initiatives has been its work on sickle cell anemia, under which it developed a highly sensitive, low-cost diagnostic kit as part of the National Sickle Cell Elimination Mission.
The institute is also engaged in research on diseases like tuberculosis and encephalitis and has launched India’s first rare disease registry to better understand the genetic basis of uncommon disorders. Through its Atal Incubation Centre (AIC-CCMB), the institute has nurtured more than 160 startups working on biotech innovations in healthcare, agriculture, and environmental sustainability. In the realm of conservation, CCMB continues to lead studies on the genetic diversity of endangered species, such as tigers and olive ridley turtles, and supports wildlife forensics to curb illegal poaching and trade. Dr. Nandicoori emphasized the institute’s dual commitment to fundamental research and societal application, bridging deep science with real-world outcomes.
Dr. Prakash Kumar, Director of CSIR-NGRI, presented the institute’s significant achievements in earth sciences, particularly in the areas of seismic hazard mapping, resource exploration, and infrastructure support. He noted that NGRI has developed India’s first strain map to assess earthquake vulnerability in the Himalayan and Indo-Gangetic regions, a critical step toward national disaster preparedness. The institute is also conducting deep seismic profiling under a national program aimed at decoding the crustal structure of central India, which holds implications for both tectonic studies and mineral exploration. NGRI’s work on geothermal energy, particularly in Ladakh and Chhattisgarh, has opened new frontiers for clean and renewable energy.
Dr. Jitendra Singh appreciated the vital role played by the CSIR laboratories in driving scientific innovation, supporting national missions, and contributing to India’s goal of becoming a self-reliant knowledge economy. He emphasized the importance of science-based solutions for national development, especially in addressing societal challenges and promoting sustainability.
The Minister said that Hyderabad has emerged as a thriving ecosystem for scientific research, innovation, and entrepreneurship.
In light of the contributions of these three institutes during the meeting it was decided to organize a CSIR Startup Conclave in Hyderabad. The event, scheduled for April 22–23, 2025, aims to facilitate collaboration between research institutions and startups, and promote entrepreneurship in India. The conclave will be organized jointly by CSIR-IICT, CSIR-NGRI, and CSIR-CCMB.
Dr. Jitendra Singh reiterated the Modi government’s commitment to fostering a culture of innovation, commercialization, and self-reliance in science and technology.