Ministry of Science & Technology
Hyderabad based CSIR institutes playing pivotal role in drug discovery, genetic diagnostics, says Dr. Jitendra Singh
Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh Reviews Scientific Contributions of Hyderabad-based CSIR Labs
Hyderabad-based CSIR Labs to Organize Startup Conclave 2025
06 APR 2025 3:43PM by PIB Delhi
Dr. Jitendra Singh, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science & Technology, has lauded Hyderabad based CSIR institutes’ pivotal role in drug discovery, genetic diagnostics and developing cost-effective Active Pharmaceutical Ingredients (AIP). The meeting was convened by the Minister to review the recent work outcomes of Hyderabad based CSIR labs, particularly after the personal impetus and patronage provided by Prime Minister Narendra Modi over the last one decade.
Directors of three premier CSIR laboratories based in Hyderabad: CSIR-Indian Institute of Chemical Technology (CSIR-IICT), CSIR-National Geophysical Research Institute (CSIR-NGRI), and CSIR-Centre for Cellular and Molecular Biology (CSIR-CCMB) attended the meeting. The meeting served as a platform for the Directors to present recent achievements and strategic scientific contributions of their respective institutes.
The Minister was briefed by Dr. D. Srinivasa Reddy (Director, CSIR-IICT), Dr. Prakash Kumar (Director, CSIR-NGRI) and Dr. Vinay Nandicoori (Director, CSIR-CCMB). D. Srinivasa Reddy, Director of CSIR-IICT, briefed the Minister on the institute’s pioneering contributions in advancing India’s chemical and pharmaceutical sectors.
The institute has also developed safer and more effective agrochemicals, and its work in catalysis has led to novel catalysts for hydrogenation, oxidation, and polymerization processes used widely in industrial applications.
Dr. Reddy highlighted CSIR-IICTs key achievements including the development of compostable plastics in association with GreenWorksBio. He also highlighted the development of Hydrazine Hydrate in collaboration with Gujarat Alkalies and Chemicals Limited (GACL). In the domain of sustainable technologies, the institute’s Anaerobic Gas Lift Reactor (AGR) technology enables efficient conversion of biodegradable waste into biogas and bio-manure.
Dr. Vinay Nandicoori, Director of CSIR-CCMB, elaborated on the institute’s accomplishments in molecular biology, genetic diagnostics, and biotechnological innovation. He highlighted that CCMB was the first Indian institution to develop DNA fingerprinting technology, which has had a lasting impact on forensic investigations and legal proceedings in the country. During the COVID-19 pandemic, the institute responded swiftly by developing indigenous diagnostic kits, surveillance systems, and even advancing mRNA vaccine technologies. One of CCMB’s most impactful initiatives has been its work on sickle cell anemia, under which it developed a highly sensitive, low-cost diagnostic kit as part of the National Sickle Cell Elimination Mission.
The institute is also engaged in research on diseases like tuberculosis and encephalitis and has launched India’s first rare disease registry to better understand the genetic basis of uncommon disorders. Through its Atal Incubation Centre (AIC-CCMB), the institute has nurtured more than 160 startups working on biotech innovations in healthcare, agriculture, and environmental sustainability. In the realm of conservation, CCMB continues to lead studies on the genetic diversity of endangered species, such as tigers and olive ridley turtles, and supports wildlife forensics to curb illegal poaching and trade. Dr. Nandicoori emphasized the institute’s dual commitment to fundamental research and societal application, bridging deep science with real-world outcomes.
Dr. Prakash Kumar, Director of CSIR-NGRI, presented the institute’s significant achievements in earth sciences, particularly in the areas of seismic hazard mapping, resource exploration, and infrastructure support. He noted that NGRI has developed India’s first strain map to assess earthquake vulnerability in the Himalayan and Indo-Gangetic regions, a critical step toward national disaster preparedness. The institute is also conducting deep seismic profiling under a national program aimed at decoding the crustal structure of central India, which holds implications for both tectonic studies and mineral exploration. NGRI’s work on geothermal energy, particularly in Ladakh and Chhattisgarh, has opened new frontiers for clean and renewable energy.
Dr. Jitendra Singh appreciated the vital role played by the CSIR laboratories in driving scientific innovation, supporting national missions, and contributing to India’s goal of becoming a self-reliant knowledge economy. He emphasized the importance of science-based solutions for national development, especially in addressing societal challenges and promoting sustainability.
The Minister said that Hyderabad has emerged as a thriving ecosystem for scientific research, innovation, and entrepreneurship.
In light of the contributions of these three institutes during the meeting it was decided to organize a CSIR Startup Conclave in Hyderabad. The event, scheduled for April 22–23, 2025, aims to facilitate collaboration between research institutions and startups, and promote entrepreneurship in India. The conclave will be organized jointly by CSIR-IICT, CSIR-NGRI, and CSIR-CCMB.
Dr. Jitendra Singh reiterated the Modi government’s commitment to fostering a culture of innovation, commercialization, and self-reliance in science and technology.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ کا کہنا ہے کہ حیدرآباد میں واقع سی ایس آئی آر ادارے منشیات کی دریافت، جینیاتی تشخیص میں اہم کردار ادا کررہے ہیں
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے حیدرآباد میں قائم سی ایس آئی آر لیبز کے سائنسی تعاون کا جائزہ لیا
حیدرآباد میں قائم سی ایس آئی آر لیبز اسٹارٹ اپ کانکلیو 2025 کا اہتمام کریں گی
06 APR 2025 3:43PM by PIB Delhi
سائنس اور ٹکنالوجی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے منشیات کی دریافت، جینیاتی تشخیص اور کفایت شعاری کے فعال فارماسیوٹیکل اجزاء تیار کرنے میں حیدرآباد میں واقع سی ایس ٓئی آر اداروں کے اہم کردار کی تعریف کی ہے۔ یہ میٹنگ وزیر نے حیدرآباد میں واقع سی ایس ٓئی آر لیبز کے حالیہ کام کے نتائج کا جائزہ لینے کے لیے بلائی تھی، خاص طور پر گزشتہ ایک دہائی میں وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی طرف سے فراہم کردہ ذاتی حوصلہ افزائی اور سرپرستی کے بعد۔
حیدرآباد میں قائم تین اہم سی ایس ٓئی آر لیبارٹریوں کے ڈائریکٹرز: ، اور سی ایس ٓئی آر ،انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ اف ٹیکنالوجی ، سی ایس ٓئی آر نیشنل جغرافیکل ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ ، سی ایس ٓئی آر سینٹر فار سیلولر اینڈ مولی کولر،سی ایس آئی آر بائیولوجی سی سی ایس ایم بی نے میٹنگ میں شرکت کی۔ میٹنگ نے ڈائریکٹرز کے لیے اپنے متعلقہ اداروں کی حالیہ کامیابیوں اور اسٹریٹجک سائنسی شراکت کو پیش کرنے کے لیے ایک پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر کام کیا۔
وزیر کو ڈاکٹر ڈی سرینواسا ریڈی (ڈائریکٹر، سی ایس آئی آر آئی آئی سی ٹی ڈاکٹر پرکاش کمار (ڈائریکٹر،سی ایس آئی آر این جی آر آئی اور ڈاکٹر ونے نندیکوری (ڈائریکٹر، سی ایس آئی آر سی سی ایم بی نے بریفنگ دی۔ سی ایس آئی آر آئی آئی سی ٹی کے ڈائرکٹر ڈی سری نواسا ریڈی نے وزیر کو ہندوستان کے کیمیکل اور فارماسیوٹیکل شعبوں کو آگے بڑھانے میں انسٹی ٹیوٹ کی اہم شراکت کے بارے میں آگاہ کیا۔
انسٹی ٹیوٹ نے محفوظ اور زیادہ موثر زرعی کیمیکلز بھی تیار کیے ہیں، اور کیٹالیسس میں اس کے کام نے صنعتی ایپلی کیشنز میں بڑے پیمانے پر استعمال ہونے والے ہائیڈروجنیشن، آکسیڈیشن، اور پولیمرائزیشن کے عمل کے لیے نئے اتپریرک پیدا کیے ہیں۔
ڈاکٹر ریڈی نے گرین ورکس بائیو کے ساتھ مل کر کمپوسٹ ایبل پلاسٹک کی ترقی سمیت سی ایس آئی آر آئی آئی سی ٹی کی اہم کامیابیوں پر روشنی ڈالی۔ انہوں نے گجرات الکلیس اینڈ کیمیکلز لمیٹڈ (جی اے سی ایل) کے تعاون سے ہائیڈرازین ہائیڈریٹ کی ترقی پر بھی روشنی ڈالی۔ پائیدار ٹیکنالوجیز کے دائرے میں، انسٹی ٹیوٹ کی اینیروبک گیس لفٹ ری ایکٹر (اے جی آر) ٹیکنالوجی بائیو ڈی گریڈ ایبل فضلہ کو بایوگیس اور بائیو کھاد میں موثر انداز میں تبدیل کرنے کے قابل بناتی ہے۔
سی ایس آئی آر سی سی ایم بی کے ڈائریکٹر ڈاکٹر ونئے نندیکوری نے مالیکیولر بائیولوجی، جینیاتی تشخیص، اور بائیوٹیکنالوجیکل اختراع میں انسٹی ٹیوٹ کی کامیابیوں کے بارے میں تفصیل سے بتایا۔ انہوں نے روشنی ڈالی کہ سی سی ایم بی ڈی این اے فنگر پرنٹنگ ٹیکنالوجی تیار کرنے والا پہلا ہندوستانی ادارہ ہے، جس کا ملک میں فرانزک تحقیقات اور قانونی کارروائیوں پر دیرپا اثر پڑا ہے۔ کووڈ-19 وبائی مرض کے دوران، انسٹی ٹیوٹ نے دیسی تشخیصی کٹس، نگرانی کے نظام، اور یہاں تک کہ ایم آر این اے ویکسین ٹیکنالوجیز کو ترقی دے کر تیزی سے جواب دیا۔ سی سی ایم بی کے سب سے زیادہ مؤثر اقدامات میں سے ایک سکیل سیل انیمیا پر اس کا کام ہے، جس کے تحت اس نے قومی سکیل سیل کے خاتمے کے مشن کے حصے کے طور پر ایک انتہائی حساس، کم لاگت والی تشخیصی کٹ تیار کی ہے۔
یہ ادارہ تپ دق اور انسیفلائٹس جیسی بیماریوں پر تحقیق میں بھی مصروف ہے اور اس نے غیر معمولی عوارض کی جینیاتی بنیاد کو بہتر طور پر سمجھنے کے لیے ہندوستان کی پہلی نایاب بیماری کی رجسٹری شروع کی ہے۔ اپنے اٹل انکیوبیشن سینٹر کے ذریعے، انسٹی ٹیوٹ نے صحت کی دیکھ بھال، زراعت، اور ماحولیاتی پائیداری میں بائیوٹیک ایجادات پر کام کرنے والے 160 سے زیادہ اسٹارٹ اپس کی پرورش کی ہے۔ تحفظ کے دائرے میں، سی سی ایم بی خطرے سے دوچار پرجاتیوں، جیسے کہ شیروں اور زیتون کے رڈلے کچھوؤں کے جینیاتی تنوع پر مطالعہ کی قیادت کرتا رہتا ہے، اور غیر قانونی شکار اور تجارت کو روکنے کے لیے جنگلی حیات کے فرانزک کی مدد کرتا ہے۔ ڈاکٹر نندیکوری نے بنیادی تحقیق اور سماجی اطلاق کے لیے انسٹی ٹیوٹ کی دوہری وابستگی پر زور دیا، گہری سائنس کو حقیقی دنیا کے نتائج کے ساتھ ملانا۔
سی ایس آر آئی این جی آر آئی کے ڈائرکٹر ڈاکٹر پرکاش کمار نے زمینی سائنس میں انسٹی ٹیوٹ کی نمایاں کامیابیوں کو پیش کیا، خاص طور پر زلزلے کے خطرات کی نقشہ سازی، وسائل کی تلاش، اور بنیادی ڈھانچے کی مدد کے شعبوں میں۔ انہوں نے نوٹ کیا کہ این جی آر آئی نے ہمالیہ اور ہند گنگا کے علاقوں میں زلزلے کے خطرے کا اندازہ لگانے کے لیے ہندوستان کا پہلا تناؤ کا نقشہ تیار کیا ہے، جو کہ قومی آفات سے نمٹنے کے لیے ایک اہم قدم ہے۔ انسٹی ٹیوٹ ایک قومی پروگرام کے تحت گہری زلزلہ سے متعلق پروفائلنگ بھی کر رہا ہے جس کا مقصد وسطی ہندوستان کے کرسٹل ڈھانچے کو ڈی کوڈ کرنا ہے، جس میں ٹیکٹونک اسٹڈیز اور معدنیات کی تلاش دونوں پر اثرات مرتب ہوتے ہیں۔ جیوتھرمل توانائی پر این جی آر آئی کے کام، خاص طور پر لداخ اور چھتیس گڑھ میں، صاف اور قابل تجدید توانائی کے لیے نئی سرحدیں کھول دی ہیں۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے سائنسی اختراعات کو آگے بڑھانے، قومی مشنوں کی حمایت کرنے اور خود انحصار علمی معیشت بننے کے ہندوستان کے مقصد میں حصہ ڈالنے میں سی ایس آر آئی لیبارٹریز کے اہم کردار کی تعریف کی۔ انہوں نے قومی ترقی کے لیے سائنس پر مبنی حل کی اہمیت پر زور دیا، خاص طور پر سماجی چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے اور پائیداری کو فروغ دینے میں۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ حیدرآباد سائنسی تحقیق، اختراعات اور صنعت کاری کے لیے فروغ پزیر ایکو سسٹم کے طور پر ابھرا ہے۔
میٹنگ کے دوران ان تینوں اداروں کے تعاون کی روشنی میں حیدرآباد میں سی ایس آئی آر اسٹارٹ اپ کانکلیو منعقد کرنے کا فیصلہ کیا گیا۔ 22-23 اپریل، 2025 کو طے شدہ اس تقریب کا مقصد تحقیقی اداروں اور اسٹارٹ اپس کے درمیان تعاون کو آسان بنانا اور ہندوستان میں انٹرپرینیورشپ کو فروغ دینا ہے۔ اس کانفرنس کا اہتمام سی ایس آر آئی ،سی سی ایم بی ،اور سی اسی آر آئی این جی آر آئی ، سی ایس آر آئی آئی آئی سی ٹی مشترکہ طور پر کریں گے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے سائنس اور ٹکنالوجی میں اختراع، تجارتی کاری اور خود انحصاری کے کلچر کو فروغ دینے کے لیے مودی حکومت کے عزم کا اعادہ کیا۔