वाणिज्य आणि उदयोग मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य आणि उद्योग मंत्री पियुष गोयल यांच्या हस्ते स्टार्टअप महाकुंभ 2025 मध्ये 'स्टार्टअप महारथी' पुरस्कार प्रदान
महारथी हे भारताच्या नवोन्मेष प्रवासातले योद्धे आहेत: पियुष गोयल
05 APR 2025 9:08PM by PIB Mumbai
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य आणि उद्योग मंत्री पियुष गोयल यांनी आज नवी दिल्ली येथे स्टार्टअप महाकुंभ 2025 च्या समारोपाच्या दिवशी 'स्टार्टअप महारथी' पुरस्कार प्रदान केले. मोठ्या संख्येने उपस्थित असलेले उद्योजक, नवोन्मेषक आणि परिसंस्था सक्षमकर्त्यांना संबोधित करताना, गोयल यांनी सर्व सहभागींचे कौतुक केले आणि सांगितले की त्यांच्यातील प्रत्येकजण एक "महारथी" - एक कुशल योद्धा आणि भारताच्या स्टार्टअप क्रांतीमध्ये महत्त्वपूर्ण योगदान देणारा आहे.
त्यांनी युवा संस्थापकांना महत्त्वाकांक्षी ध्येये आखण्यासाठी आणि वर्तमानाच्या मर्यादा ओलांडून पुढे जाण्यासाठी प्रोत्साहित केले. "तुमच्याकडे असलेल्या क्षमतेमुळे तुम्हाला या अमृत काळातील भारताच्या प्रवासात मोठे योगदान देता येईल. या स्टार्टअप महाकुंभच्या निमित्ताने सध्याच्या वास्तवाच्या पलीकडे जाणाऱ्या आकांक्षा जागृत करूया " असे ते पुढे म्हणाले.
मागील वर्षांशी या कार्यक्रमाच्या व्याप्तीची तुलना करताना, केंद्रीय मंत्र्यांनी माहिती दिली की गेल्या वर्षी सुमारे 3,000 अभ्यागत होते, तर यावर्षी महाकुंभमध्ये 2.3 लाख अभ्यागतांची विक्रमी उपस्थिती दिसून आली, जी नवोन्मेष क्षेत्रात भारताची वेगवान वाढ अधोरेखित करते.
गोयल यांनी सांगितले की महारथी ग्रँड चॅलेंजसाठी अर्ज केलेल्यांपैकी 40% अर्जदार दुसऱ्या आणि तिसऱ्या श्रेणीतील शहरांमधील होते आणि बरेचसे महिलांच्या नेतृत्वाखालील स्टार्टअप होते. "भारताच्या विकासात महिला पुढाकार घेत आहेत आणि मोठ्या उत्साहाने योगदान देत आहेत," असे त्यांनी नमूद केले.
सरकार व्यवसाय सुलभतेमध्ये महत्त्वपूर्ण सुधारणा करून स्टार्टअप्ससाठी सक्षम वातावरण निर्माण करत आहे यावर गोयल यांनी भर दिला.
एका महत्त्वाच्या उपक्रमाची घोषणा करताना, गोयल यांनी सांगितले की, वाणिज्य आणि उद्योग मंत्रालयात एक समर्पित स्टार्टअप इंडिया डेस्क स्थापन केला जाईल, जो संपूर्ण भारतातील स्टार्टअप्ससाठी हेल्पलाइन म्हणून काम करेल आणि प्रादेशिक भाषांमधील साध्या 4-अंकी टोल-फ्री क्रमांकाद्वारे उपलब्ध असेल.,
ते म्हणाले की, पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी 10,000 कोटी रुपये कॉर्पससह स्टार्टअप्ससाठी दुसऱ्या फंड ऑफ फंड्सला (FFS) मंजुरी दिली आहे. या वर्षी, पहिला हप्ता म्हणून सिडबी (SIDBI) ला 2,000 कोटी रुपये दिले जातील. निधीचा एक महत्त्वाचा भाग छोट्या स्टार्टअप्सच्या सीड फंडिंगसाठी आणि डीप -टेक नवोन्मेषाच्या मदतीसाठी राखून ठेवला जाईल.
या निधीद्वारे, आम्ही एआय, रोबोटिक्स, क्वांटम कॉम्प्युटिंग, मशीन लर्निंग, प्रिसिजन मॅन्युफॅक्चरिंग आणि बायोटेक सारख्या अत्याधुनिक तंत्रज्ञानाच्या विकासाला चालना देण्याचे उद्दिष्ट ठेवले आहे ,” असे त्यांनी सांगितले.
आपण नियमनाद्वारे नव्हे तर सुविधा पुरवून भारताची पूर्ण क्षमता खुली केली पाहिजे. सरकार तुमच्या प्रवासाला पाठिंबा देण्यासाठी आहे, त्यावर नियंत्रण ठेवण्यासाठी नाही,” असे सांगून त्यांनी भाषणाचा समारोप केला.

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Union Minister of Commerce & Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal confers ‘Startup Maharathi’ Awards at Startup Mahakumbh 2025
Maharathis are the warriors of India’s innovation journey: Shri Piyush Goyal
Second Fund of Funds for Startups worth ₹10,000 crore approved to boost deep-tech and early-stage innovation
Startup India Desk to be set up to serve as a helpline for startups
05 APR 2025 9:08PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Commerce & Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal conferred the ‘Startup Maharathi’ Awards on the concluding day of Startup Mahakumbh 2025 in New Delhi today. Addressing a packed audience of entrepreneurs, innovators and ecosystem enablers, the Minister lauded all participants, stating that each one of them is a “Maharathi”—a skilled warrior and vital contributor in India’s startup revolution.
“Maharathi is every one of the 2,400 participants of this grand challenge. Every one of the 3,000 exhibitors at Startup Mahakumbh is on the path to success,” said Shri Goyal, as he acknowledged the immense talent and potential of India’s startup ecosystem.
He encouraged young founders to set ambitious goals and rise beyond the limitations of the present. “The potential you hold will make you a great contributor to India’s journey in this Amrit Kaal. Let the Startup Mahakumbh ignite aspirations that go beyond the current realm of reality,” he added.
Comparing the scale of the event with previous years, the Minister informed that while last year saw around 3,000 visitors, this year the Mahakumbh witnessed a record footfall of 2.3 lakh visitors, underlining India’s exponential growth trajectory in the innovation space.
Shri Goyal also shared that 40% of the applicants for the Maharathi Grand Challenge were from Tier 2 and Tier 3 cities, and many were women-led startups. “Women are taking a lead in India’s development and contributing with great enthusiasm,” he remarked.
The Minister emphasised that the Government is creating an enabling environment for startups through landmark reforms in Ease of Doing Business. “Over 40,000 compliances have been simplified or removed, and many laws have been decriminalized so that startups can work freely and fairly,” he said.
Announcing a key initiative, Shri Goyal revealed that a dedicated Startup India Desk will be set up in the Ministry of Commerce & Industry to serve as a helpline for startups across India, accessible via a simple 4-digit toll-free number in regional languages.
He also said that the Second Fund of Funds for Startups (FFS) with a corpus of ₹10,000 crore, has been approved by Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. This year, ₹2,000 crore will be disbursed to SIDBI as the first installment. A significant portion of the fund will be reserved for seed funding of small startups and to support deep-tech innovation.
“Through this fund, we aim to foster the development of cutting-edge technologies like AI, robotics, quantum computing, machine learning, precision manufacturing and biotech,” he stated.
The objective is to provide early-stage financial support to budding entrepreneurs who often face challenges in accessing traditional forms of capital. This allocation will empower startups working on disruptive technologies by enabling them to scale prototypes, undertake research and development, and accelerate go-to-market strategies.
The fund will especially focus on startups operating in cutting-edge domains such as artificial intelligence, machine learning, quantum computing, robotics, precision manufacturing, biotech, and semiconductor design, where long gestation periods and high capital requirements often pose hurdles. By mobilising patient capital, the Government aims to build a strong pipeline of indigenous technology solutions that can address national priorities and position India as a global innovation leader.
This initiative reflects the Government’s commitment to nurturing a self-reliant and forward-looking startup ecosystem, where young innovators from every corner of India have equal access to resources and opportunities.
Shri Goyal further urged SIDBI to establish at least one support centre in every state to provide basic infrastructure and shared facilities for early-stage entrepreneurs. Recalling his interaction with a startup that had invested in its own 3D printer due to the lack of shared facilities, the Minister stressed the importance of accessible prototyping resources.
“We must unlock India’s full potential through facilitation, not regulation. The Government is here to support your journey, not control it,” he concluded.
Shri Goyal called upon India’s youth to lead the way in emerging sectors like AI, semiconductors and deep-tech, and shape the nation’s path to Atmanirbhar Bharat.