कौशल्य विकास आणि उद्यमशीलता मंत्रालय
“भारतातील तरुण नवउद्योजक केवळ यशापाठी धावत नाहीत तर ते त्यांच्या समुदायाला भेडसावणाऱ्या वास्तव समस्या सोडवत आहेत" – केंद्रीय मंत्री जयंत चौधरी
05 APR 2025 6:52PM by PIB Mumbai
कौशल्य विकास आणि उद्योजकता मंत्रालय राज्यमंत्री (स्वतंत्र कार्यभार), आणि शिक्षण मंत्रालयाचे राज्यमंत्री जयंत चौधरी स्टार्टअप महाकुंभ 2025 मध्ये फ्युचरप्रेन्युअर्स चॅलेंजच्या ग्रँड फिनालेला उपस्थित राहिले. भारताच्या भरभराटीला येत असलेल्या नवउद्योजकीय परिसंस्थेचा उत्सव साजरा करण्यासाठी फ्युचरप्रेन्युअर्स चॅलेंजचे भव्य आयोजन करण्यात आले होते. या कार्यक्रमात देशातील काही अत्यंत प्रज्ञावंत विद्यार्थी नवोन्मेषकांनी राष्ट्रीय व्यासपीठावर आपले अग्रगण्य उपाय सादर केले.
कार्यक्रमाचे प्रमुख आकर्षण असलेल्या फ्युचरप्रेन्युअर्स चॅलेंजमध्ये 10 उत्कृष्ट विद्यार्थी संघांनी जयंत चौधरी तसेच गुंतवणूकदार, धोरणकर्ते आणि उद्योगातील नेत्यांसमोर रॅपिड फायर फेरीत आपले अभूतपूर्व नवोन्मेष सादर केले. चौधरी यांनी वैयक्तिकरित्या सर्वोत्कृष्ट 10 स्टार्टअप्सचे अभिनंदन केले आणि त्यांचा सत्कार केला. हे भारताच्या स्टार्टअप्स प्रवासात उदयोन्मुख बदल घडवणारे स्टार्टअप्स असल्याचे त्यांनी सांगितले.
स्टिक बडी या दृष्टिहीनांसाठी तयार केलेल्या स्मार्ट सहाय्यक उपकरणासाठी चंदीगडच्या चितकारा विद्यापीठाला सर्वोच्च पुरस्कार मिळाला. या उपकरणात अडथळ्यांची जाणीव करून देणे, अद्यतनीत वेळ-तारीख सांगणे आणि आपत्कालीन इशारा देणे, अशा सुविंधांचा समावेश आहे.
टीआयई ग्लोबलने आयोजित केलेल्या, जयंत चौधरी यांच्याबरोबर संवाद साधण्याच्या कार्यक्रमात, 'कौशल्यांपासून स्टार्टअप्सपर्यंत: भारतातील तरुण नवउद्योजकांना मुक्त वातावरण प्रदान करणे' या संकल्पनेवर आशयघन चर्चा झाली. “आज मला वेगळेपण जाणवले ते म्हणजे या फक्त कल्पना नव्हत्या तर निश्चय होते, असे जयंत चौधरी यांनी उद्योजकांच्या असामान्य मूल्यावर भर देताना सांगितले. येथील प्रत्येक तरुण नवउद्योजक यशाच्या मागे धावत नसून; ते आपल्या समुदायांमधल्या वास्तव समस्या सोडवत आहेत. जिथे कौशल्ये आणि स्टार्टअप्स एकत्र येतील, अशा मानसिकतेची भारताला आवश्यकता आहे, असे ते म्हणाले. या प्रवृत्तीला प्रोत्साहन देणे, परिसंस्था मजबूत करणे हे आपले कर्तव्य आहे. जेणेकरून प्रत्येक विद्यार्थी, प्रत्येक स्वप्न पाहणाऱ्याला याची खात्री पटेल की त्यांच्या कल्पनेला भारताच्या भविष्यात स्थान आहे, असेही ते म्हणाले. अशाप्रकारे आपण केवळ एक स्टार्टअप राष्ट्रच भारत नाही तर जबाबदार निर्माते आणि नेत्यांचे राष्ट्र निर्माण करत आहोत, असे ते म्हणाले. यावेळी मंत्र्यांनी 15 उद्योजकांशी संवादही साधला.
स्टार्टअप महाकुंभ 2025 मध्ये, 3,000 हून अधिक स्टार्टअप्स, 1,000 गुंतवणूकदार आणि 50 हून अधिक जागतिक प्रतिनिधीमंडळांनी सहभाग नोंदवला. यातून जगातील सर्वोत्कृष्ट तीन स्टार्टअप परिसंस्थांमध्ये भारताचे स्थान मजबूत झाले आहे.

Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
“India’s young entrepreneurs aren’t chasing success for the sake of it; they’re solving real problems rooted in their communities” – Jayant Chaudhary
Skill India Pavilion Sparks Dialogue, Deals, and Dreams at Startup Mahakumbh 2025
05 APR 2025 6:52PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Jayant Chaudhary, Minister of State (I/C), MSDE, and Minister of State, Ministry of Education, attended Grand Finale of the Futurepreneurs Challenge at Startup Mahakumbh 2025, celebrating India's thriving entrepreneurial ecosystem. The event showcased some of the country’s brightest student innovators who presented their pioneering solutions on a national platform.
The Futurepreneurs Challenge, a key highlight of the event, featured 10 standout student teams who presented their groundbreaking innovations in a rapid-fire format before Shri Jayant Chaudhary and an esteemed audience of investors, policymakers, and industry leaders. Shri Chaudhary personally congratulated and felicitated the top 10 startups, recognizing them as emerging changemakers in India's startup journey.
The top prize went to Chitkara University, Chandigarh, for Stick Buddy, a smart assistive device designed for the visually impaired, featuring obstacle detection, time-date updates, and emergency alerts. Tula’s Institute, Dehradun, took second place with Pragati, an AI-powered nurse robot that conducts health check-ups through a simple handshake, offering real-time alerts, especially for underserved regions. Vignan Pharmacy College, Andhra Pradesh, secured third place with Magna Pads, an innovative menstrual care product that combines pain relief with diagnostic capabilities to detect conditions like anemia and PCOS.
Special Jury Awards were given to Government Polytechnic Deoria for Vayuputra, an AI-enabled agricultural drone aimed at addressing pesticide overuse and labor shortages, and Rajalakshmi College of Engineering, Tamil Nadu, for Jeevitham, an AI-based child healthcare platform that offers personalized nutrition, vaccination tracking, and digital health records. Other notable finalists presented solutions for organ transplant logistics, MSME credit access, sustainable farming, migrant education, and affordable healthcare—illustrating the diverse and impactful ways young innovators are using AI to solve real-world problems.
In a compelling fireside chat with Shri Jayant Chaudhary, which was hosted by TIE Global, the theme ‘From Skills to Startups: Unleashing India’s Youth Entrepreneurs’ resonated deeply. He emphasized the unique value of these entrepreneurs, stating, “What stood out to me today wasn’t just the ideas—it was the intent. Each young entrepreneur here isn’t chasing success for the sake of it; they’re solving real problems rooted in their communities. That’s the kind of mindset India needs—where skills and startups go hand in hand. Our job now is to nurture this instinct, strengthen the ecosystem, and make sure every student, every dreamer, feels confident that their idea has a place in India’s future. That’s how we build not just a startup nation, but a nation of responsible creators and leaders.
The Minister also interacted with the 15 Entrepreneurs, supported by the National Institute for Entrepreneurship and Small Business Development (NIESBUD), under the aegis of Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship, who exhibited at the Skill India Pavilion showcasing the power of skill-led entrepreneurship, amplifying voices from India’s heartlands and creating meaningful opportunities for youth. The pavilion became a high-impact zone for inclusive innovation, emphasizing that entrepreneurship rooted in skills is the key to building a sustainable, inclusive future for India’s youth.
Startup Mahakumbh 2025, a gathering of over 3,000 startups, 1,000 investors, and 50+ global delegations, solidified India’s position among the world’s top-three startup ecosystems. Within this vibrant ecosystem, the Skill India Pavilion emerged as a beacon of decentralized, skill-driven entrepreneurship, bridging grassroots innovation with national-scale opportunities.
As the event concluded, the Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE) reaffirmed its commitment to fostering an inclusive and future-ready startup ecosystem where every aspiring entrepreneur—regardless of geography or background—has the platform to innovate, grow, and lead.