Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
“India’s young entrepreneurs aren’t chasing success for the sake of it; they’re solving real problems rooted in their communities” – Jayant Chaudhary
Skill India Pavilion Sparks Dialogue, Deals, and Dreams at Startup Mahakumbh 2025
05 APR 2025 6:52PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Jayant Chaudhary, Minister of State (I/C), MSDE, and Minister of State, Ministry of Education, attended Grand Finale of the Futurepreneurs Challenge at Startup Mahakumbh 2025, celebrating India's thriving entrepreneurial ecosystem. The event showcased some of the country’s brightest student innovators who presented their pioneering solutions on a national platform.
The Futurepreneurs Challenge, a key highlight of the event, featured 10 standout student teams who presented their groundbreaking innovations in a rapid-fire format before Shri Jayant Chaudhary and an esteemed audience of investors, policymakers, and industry leaders. Shri Chaudhary personally congratulated and felicitated the top 10 startups, recognizing them as emerging changemakers in India's startup journey.
The top prize went to Chitkara University, Chandigarh, for Stick Buddy, a smart assistive device designed for the visually impaired, featuring obstacle detection, time-date updates, and emergency alerts. Tula’s Institute, Dehradun, took second place with Pragati, an AI-powered nurse robot that conducts health check-ups through a simple handshake, offering real-time alerts, especially for underserved regions. Vignan Pharmacy College, Andhra Pradesh, secured third place with Magna Pads, an innovative menstrual care product that combines pain relief with diagnostic capabilities to detect conditions like anemia and PCOS.
Special Jury Awards were given to Government Polytechnic Deoria for Vayuputra, an AI-enabled agricultural drone aimed at addressing pesticide overuse and labor shortages, and Rajalakshmi College of Engineering, Tamil Nadu, for Jeevitham, an AI-based child healthcare platform that offers personalized nutrition, vaccination tracking, and digital health records. Other notable finalists presented solutions for organ transplant logistics, MSME credit access, sustainable farming, migrant education, and affordable healthcare—illustrating the diverse and impactful ways young innovators are using AI to solve real-world problems.
In a compelling fireside chat with Shri Jayant Chaudhary, which was hosted by TIE Global, the theme ‘From Skills to Startups: Unleashing India’s Youth Entrepreneurs’ resonated deeply. He emphasized the unique value of these entrepreneurs, stating, “What stood out to me today wasn’t just the ideas—it was the intent. Each young entrepreneur here isn’t chasing success for the sake of it; they’re solving real problems rooted in their communities. That’s the kind of mindset India needs—where skills and startups go hand in hand. Our job now is to nurture this instinct, strengthen the ecosystem, and make sure every student, every dreamer, feels confident that their idea has a place in India’s future. That’s how we build not just a startup nation, but a nation of responsible creators and leaders.
The Minister also interacted with the 15 Entrepreneurs, supported by the National Institute for Entrepreneurship and Small Business Development (NIESBUD), under the aegis of Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship, who exhibited at the Skill India Pavilion showcasing the power of skill-led entrepreneurship, amplifying voices from India’s heartlands and creating meaningful opportunities for youth. The pavilion became a high-impact zone for inclusive innovation, emphasizing that entrepreneurship rooted in skills is the key to building a sustainable, inclusive future for India’s youth.
Startup Mahakumbh 2025, a gathering of over 3,000 startups, 1,000 investors, and 50+ global delegations, solidified India’s position among the world’s top-three startup ecosystems. Within this vibrant ecosystem, the Skill India Pavilion emerged as a beacon of decentralized, skill-driven entrepreneurship, bridging grassroots innovation with national-scale opportunities.
As the event concluded, the Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE) reaffirmed its commitment to fostering an inclusive and future-ready startup ecosystem where every aspiring entrepreneur—regardless of geography or background—has the platform to innovate, grow, and lead.

திறன் மேம்பாடு மற்றும் தொழில் முனைவோர் அமைச்சகம்
இந்தியாவின் இளம் தொழில்முனைவோர் உண்மையான பிரச்சினைகளைத் தீர்க்கிறார்கள் - மத்திய இணையமைச்சர் திரு ஜெயந்த் சவுத்ரி
05 APR 2025 6:52PM by PIB Chennai
இந்தியாவின் செழிப்பான தொழில்முனைவோர் சூழல் அமைப்பைக் கொண்டாடும் வகையில் ஸ்டார்ட்அப் மகாகும்பமேளா 2025 நிகழ்வு புதுதில்லியில் நடைபெற்றது. இதில் எதிர்கால தொழில்முனைவோர் சவாலின் இறுதிச் சுற்றில் மத்திய திறன் மேம்பாட்டுத் துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு ஜெயந்த் சவுத்ரி ஆகியோர் கலந்து கொண்டார். இந்த நிகழ்வு நாட்டின் பிரகாசமான மாணவ புதுமைக் கண்டுபிடிப்பாளர்களில் சிலரின் திறன்களை வெளிக்கொண்டு வந்தது. அவர்கள் தங்கள் முன்னோடி தீர்வுகளை ஒரு தேசிய தளத்தில் முன்வைத்தனர்.
இந்த நிகழ்வின் முக்கிய சிறப்பம்சமான ஃபியூச்சர்பிரீனியர்ஸ் எனப்படும் எதிர்கால தொழில் முனைவோர் சவால், 10 தனித்துவமான மாணவர் குழுக்களைக் கொண்டிருந்தது. அவர்கள் திரு ஜெயந்த் சவுத்ரி, முதலீட்டாளர்கள், கொள்கை வகுப்பாளர்கள், தொழில்துறை தலைவர்கள் போன்ற மதிப்புமிக்க பார்வையாளர்கள் முன்னிலையில் தங்கள் அற்புதமான கண்டுபிடிப்புகளை விரைவான வடிவத்தில் சமர்ப்பித்தனர். இந்தியாவின் புத்தொழில் பயணத்தில் மாற்றத்தை உருவாக்குபவர்களாக வளர்ந்து வரும் 10 புத்தொழில் நிறுவனங்களை அங்கீகரித்து திரு சௌத்ரி பாராட்டினார்.
தடையை கண்டறிதல், நேர-தேதி புதுப்பிப்புகள், அவசர எச்சரிக்கைகள் ஆகியவற்றைக் கொண்ட பார்வையற்றவர்களுக்காக வடிவமைக்கப்பட்ட ஸ்மார்ட் உதவி சாதனமான ஸ்டிக் பட்டிக்காக (Stick Buddy) சண்டிகரின் சித்கரா பல்கலைக்கழகத்திற்கு முதல் பரிசு வழங்கப்பட்டது. டேராடூனில் உள்ள துலா இன்ஸ்டிடியூட் இரண்டாவது இடத்தைப் பிடித்தது. ஆந்திரப் பிரதேசத்தின் விக்னன் பார்மசி கல்லூரி மூன்றாவது இடத்தைப் பிடித்தது. தமிழ்நாட்டின் ராஜலட்சுமி பொறியியல் கல்லூரி உள்ளிட்ட சில நிறுவனங்களுக்கு சிறப்பு விருது வழங்கப்பட்டது.
திறன் மேம்பாடு, தொழில்முனைவோர் அமைச்சகத்தின் கீழ் இயங்கும் தொழில் முனைவோர் - சிறு வணிக மேம்பாட்டுக்கான தேசிய நிறுவனத்தின் ஆதரவுடன் தொழில் புரியும் 15 தொழில்முனைவோர்களுடன் அமைச்சர் கலந்துரையாடினார். நாட்டின் இளம் தொழில்முனைவோர் வெற்றியைத் துரத்தவில்லை எனவும் அவர்கள் தங்கள் சமூகங்களில் வேரூன்றிய உண்மையான பிரச்சினைகளை தீர்க்கிறார்கள் எனவும் அமைச்சர் தெரிவித்தார். திறன்களும் புத்தொழில்களும் நிறுவனங்களும் கைகோர்த்துச் செல்லும் இந்த மனநிலைதான் இந்தியாவுக்குத் தேவை என அவர் கூறினார். ஒவ்வொரு மாணவரது எண்ணத்திலும், இந்தியாவின் எதிர்காலத்தில் தங்கள் யோசனைக்கு ஒரு இடம் உண்டு என்ற நம்பிக்கையை அரசு உறுதி செய்வதாக அவர் கூறினார். புத்தொழில்களை மட்டுமல்லாமல், பொறுப்பான படைப்பாளிகளையும் தலைவர்களையும் கொண்ட தேசத்தை உருவாக்குவதாக திரு ஜெயந்த் சௌத்ரி தெரிவித்தார்.
ஸ்டார்ட்அப் மகாகும்ப மேளா 2025-ல், 3,000-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட புத்தொழில் நிறுவன பிரதிநிதிகள், 1,000 முதலீட்டாளர்கள், 50க்கும் மேற்பட்ட நாடுகளின் பிரதிநிதிகள் பங்கேற்றனர். இது, உலகின் முதல் மூன்று புத்தொழில் சூழல் அமைப்பு நாடுகளில் ஒன்றாக இந்தியாவின் நிலையை உறுதிப்படுத்தியது.