प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने श्रीलंका के राष्ट्रपति के साथ द्विपक्षीय वार्ता की
05 APR 2025 5:49PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री ने आज श्रीलंका के राष्ट्रपति महामहिम अनुरा कुमारा दिसानायका के साथ कोलंबो स्थित राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय में उपयोगी बैठक की। इस वार्ता से पहले प्रधानमंत्री का इंडिपेंडेंस स्क्वायर पर रस्‍मी स्वागत किया गया। राष्ट्रपति दिसानायका के सितंबर 2024 में पदभार ग्रहण करने के बाद से प्रधानमंत्री श्रीलंका की राजकीय यात्रा पर जाने वाले पहले विदेशी नेता हैं।
2. दोनों नेताओं ने साझा इतिहास पर आधारित तथा जनता के बीच मजबूत संबंधों से प्रेरित विशेष और प्रगाढ़ द्विपक्षीय संबंधों को और घनिष् बनाने के लिए सीमित और प्रतिनिधिमंडल स्तर के प्रारूप में विस्तृत चर्चा की। उन्होंने कनेक्टिविटी, विकास सहयोग, आर्थिक संबंधों, रक्षा संबंधों, सुलह और मछुआरों के मुद्दों के क्षेत्र में सहयोग की समीक्षा की। प्रधानमंत्री ने भारत की पड़ोस प्रथम नीति और विजन महासागर में श्रीलंका के महत्व को दोहराया। उन्होंने श्रीलंका की आर्थिक सुधार और स्थिरीकरण में सहायता के लिए भारत की ओर से निरंतर प्रतिबद्धता व्यक्त की।
3. वार्ता के बाद, दोनों नेताओं ने कई परियोजनाओं का आभासी रूप से उद्घाटन किया। इनमें श्रीलंका भर के धार्मिक स्थलों पर स्थापित 5000 सौर रूफटॉप इकाइयां और दांबुला में तापमान नियंत्रित भंडारण सुविधा शामिल है। उन्होंने 120 मेगावाट की सामपुर सौर विद्युत परियोजना के शुभारंभ के लिए भूमिपूजन समारोह में भी आभासी रूप से भाग लिया।
4. दोनों नेताओं की मौजूदगी में पूर्वी प्रांत में ऊर्जा, डिजिटलीकरण, रक्षा, स्वास्थ्य और बहु-क्षेत्रीय सहायता के क्षेत्रों में सात समझौता ज्ञापनों का आदान-प्रदान हुआ। प्रधानमंत्री ने त्रिंकोमाली में थिरुकोनेश्वरम मंदिर, अनुराधापुरा में पवित्र शहर परियोजना और नुवारा एलिया में सीता एलिया मंदिर परिसर के विकास के लिए सहायता देने की घोषणा की। क्षमता निर्माण और आर्थिक सहायता के क्षेत्रों में, सालाना अतिरिक्त 700 श्रीलंकाई नागरिकों को प्रशिक्षण देने के लिए एक व्यापक पैकेज और ऋण पुनर्गठन पर द्विपक्षीय संशोधन समझौते होने की भी घोषणा की गई। दोनों देशों की साझा बौद्ध विरासत को ध्यान में रखते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने अंतर्राष्ट्रीय वेसाक दिवस समारोह के लिए गुजरात से भगवान बुद्ध के पवित्र अवशेष श्रीलंका भेजने की घोषणा की। समझौता ज्ञापनों और घोषणाओं की सूची यहां देखी जा सकती है।

Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister holds bilateral talks with President of Sri Lanka
05 APR 2025 5:49PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister had a productive meeting today with the President of Sri Lanka, H.E. Anura Kumara Disanayaka, at the Presidential Secretariat in Colombo. Ahead of the talks, Prime Minister was accorded a ceremonial welcome at Independence Square. Prime Minister is the first foreign leader to pay a State visit to Sri Lanka since President Disanayaka took office in September 2024.
2. ​The two leaders held detailed discussions in restricted and delegation level format on further deepening the special and close bilateral ties that are rooted in shared history and driven by strong people-to-people linkages. They reviewed cooperation in the fields of connectivity, development cooperation, economic ties, defence relations, reconciliation and fishermen issues. Prime Minister reiterated Sri Lanka’s importance in India’s Neighbourhood First Policy and Vision MAHASAGAR. He conveyed India’s continued commitment to assist in Sri Lanka’s economic recovery and stabilization.
3. ​Following the talks, the two leaders virtually inaugurated several projects. These include 5000 solar rooftop units installed at religious places across Sri Lanka and a temperature-controlled warehousing facility at Dambulla. They also virtually participated in the ground-breaking ceremony for the launch of the 120 MW Sampur Solar power project.
4. The two leaders witnessed the exchange of seven MoUs in the fields of energy, digitization, defence, health and multi-sectoral assistance in the Eastern Province. Prime Minister announced support for the development of the Thirukoneswaram temple in Trincomalee, the Sacred City project in Anuradhapura and the Sita Eliya temple complex in Nuwara Eliya. In the areas of capacity building and economic support, a comprehensive package for training an additional 700 Sri Lankan citizens annually, and the conclusion of Bilateral Amendatory Agreements on Debt Restructuring were also announced. In keeping with the shared Buddhist heritage of the two countries, Prime Minister announced that Holy Relics of Lord Buddha from Gujarat would be traveling to Sri Lanka for the International Vesak Day celebrations. List of MOUs and announcements may be seen here.