Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister holds bilateral talks with President of Sri Lanka
05 APR 2025 5:49PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister had a productive meeting today with the President of Sri Lanka, H.E. Anura Kumara Disanayaka, at the Presidential Secretariat in Colombo. Ahead of the talks, Prime Minister was accorded a ceremonial welcome at Independence Square. Prime Minister is the first foreign leader to pay a State visit to Sri Lanka since President Disanayaka took office in September 2024.
2. ​The two leaders held detailed discussions in restricted and delegation level format on further deepening the special and close bilateral ties that are rooted in shared history and driven by strong people-to-people linkages. They reviewed cooperation in the fields of connectivity, development cooperation, economic ties, defence relations, reconciliation and fishermen issues. Prime Minister reiterated Sri Lanka’s importance in India’s Neighbourhood First Policy and Vision MAHASAGAR. He conveyed India’s continued commitment to assist in Sri Lanka’s economic recovery and stabilization.
3. ​Following the talks, the two leaders virtually inaugurated several projects. These include 5000 solar rooftop units installed at religious places across Sri Lanka and a temperature-controlled warehousing facility at Dambulla. They also virtually participated in the ground-breaking ceremony for the launch of the 120 MW Sampur Solar power project.
4. The two leaders witnessed the exchange of seven MoUs in the fields of energy, digitization, defence, health and multi-sectoral assistance in the Eastern Province. Prime Minister announced support for the development of the Thirukoneswaram temple in Trincomalee, the Sacred City project in Anuradhapura and the Sita Eliya temple complex in Nuwara Eliya. In the areas of capacity building and economic support, a comprehensive package for training an additional 700 Sri Lankan citizens annually, and the conclusion of Bilateral Amendatory Agreements on Debt Restructuring were also announced. In keeping with the shared Buddhist heritage of the two countries, Prime Minister announced that Holy Relics of Lord Buddha from Gujarat would be traveling to Sri Lanka for the International Vesak Day celebrations. List of MOUs and announcements may be seen here.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
শ্ৰীলংকাৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিৰ সৈতে দ্বিপাক্ষিক আলোচনাত মিলিত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী
05 APR 2025 5:49PM by PIB Guwahati
আজি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী কলম্বোস্থিত ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি সচিবালয়ত শ্ৰীলংকাৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি মহামহিম অনুৰা কুমাৰ দিশানায়কেৰ সৈতে এখনি ফলপ্ৰসূ বৈঠকত মিলিত হয়। আলোচনাৰ পূৰ্বে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীক ইণ্ডিপেণ্ডেনচ স্কুৱেৰত আনুষ্ঠানিকভাৱে আদৰণি জনোৱা হয়। ২০২৪ৰ ছেপ্টেম্বৰত ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি দিশানায়কেয়ে কাৰ্য্যভাৰ গ্ৰহণৰ পিছত শ্ৰীলংকা ভ্ৰমণ কৰা প্ৰথমগৰাকী বিদেশী নেতা হিচাপে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী পৰিগণিত হয়।
2. দুয়োগৰাকী নেতাই সহভাজিত ইতিহাসৰে বদ্ধমূল আৰু জনসাধাৰণৰ মাজৰ গভীৰ সংযোগৰ দ্বাৰা পৰিচালিত বিশেষ আৰু ঘনিষ্ঠ দ্বিপাক্ষিক সম্পৰ্কক অধিক গভীৰ কৰা সন্দৰ্ভত প্ৰতিনিধি পৰ্য্যায়ৰ আৰ্হিত বিশদ আলোচনা কৰে। তেওঁলোকে যোগাযোগ, উন্নয়ন সহযোগিতা, অৰ্থনৈতিক সম্পৰ্ক, প্ৰতিৰক্ষা সম্পৰ্ক আৰু মাছমৰীয়াসকলৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত সহযোগিতাৰ পৰ্য্যালোচনা কৰে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ভাৰতৰ চুবুৰীয়া প্ৰথম নীতি আৰু মহাসাগৰ দৃষ্টিত শ্ৰীলংকাৰ গুৰুত্বৰ কথা পুনৰবাৰ উল্লেখ কৰে। তেখেতে শ্ৰীলংকাৰ অৰ্থনৈতিক পুনৰুদ্ধাৰ আৰু সুস্থিৰতাত সহায়ৰ বাবে ভাৰতৰ অবিৰত অংগীকাৰৰ কথা কয়।
3. আলোচনাৰ অন্তত দুয়োগৰাকী নেতাই ভাৰ্চুৱেল মাধ্যমেৰে কেইবাটাও প্ৰকল্প উদ্বোধন কৰে। ইয়াৰ ভিতৰত আছে সমগ্ৰ শ্ৰীলংকাৰ ধৰ্মীয় স্থানত স্থাপন কৰা ৫০০০ টা ছ’লাৰ ৰুফটপ ইউনিট আৰু ডাম্বুল্লাত তাপমান-নিয়ন্ত্ৰিত গুদামৰ সুবিধা। ১২০ মেগাৱাট শক্তি সম্পন্ন সম্পুৰ সৌৰশক্তি প্ৰকল্পৰ আৰম্ভণিৰ ভূমি পূজন অনুষ্ঠানতো তেওঁলোকে ভাৰ্চুৱেল মাধ্যমেৰে অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰে।​
4. দুয়োগৰাকী নেতাই পূব প্ৰভিন্সত শক্তি, ডিজিটাইজেচন, প্ৰতিৰক্ষা, স্বাস্থ্য আৰু বহু-খণ্ডীয় সাহায্যৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত সাত বুজাবুজিৰ চুক্তিৰ (MoU) আদান-প্ৰদান অনুষ্ঠানত ভাগ লয়। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে তৃণকোমালীৰ তিৰুকনেশ্বৰম মন্দিৰ, অনুৰাধাপুৰাৰ পবিত্ৰ নগৰ প্ৰকল্প আৰু নুৱাৰা এলিয়াৰ সীতা এলিয়া মন্দিৰ কমপ্লেক্সৰ উন্নয়নৰ বাবে সমৰ্থন আগবঢ়োৱাৰ কথা ঘোষণা কৰে। সামৰ্থ্য বিকাশ আৰু অৰ্থনৈতিক সহায়ৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত বছৰি অতিৰিক্ত ৭০০ শ্ৰীলংকাৰ নাগৰিকক প্ৰশিক্ষণ প্ৰদানৰ বাবে এক বিস্তৃত পেকেজ আৰু ঋণ পুনৰ্গঠনৰ অৰ্থে দ্বিপাক্ষিক সংশোধনী চুক্তি সমাপ্ত কৰাৰ কথাও ঘোষণা কৰা হয়। দুয়োখন দেশৰ সহভাজিত বৌদ্ধ ঐতিহ্যৰে সংগতি ৰাখি বুদ্ধ পূৰ্ণিমাত গুজৰাটৰ পৰা ভগৱান বুদ্ধৰ পবিত্ৰ অৱশেষ শ্ৰীলংকালৈ নিয়া হ’ব বুলি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ঘোষণা কৰে।