Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister holds bilateral talks with President of Sri Lanka
05 APR 2025 5:49PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister had a productive meeting today with the President of Sri Lanka, H.E. Anura Kumara Disanayaka, at the Presidential Secretariat in Colombo. Ahead of the talks, Prime Minister was accorded a ceremonial welcome at Independence Square. Prime Minister is the first foreign leader to pay a State visit to Sri Lanka since President Disanayaka took office in September 2024.
2. ​The two leaders held detailed discussions in restricted and delegation level format on further deepening the special and close bilateral ties that are rooted in shared history and driven by strong people-to-people linkages. They reviewed cooperation in the fields of connectivity, development cooperation, economic ties, defence relations, reconciliation and fishermen issues. Prime Minister reiterated Sri Lanka’s importance in India’s Neighbourhood First Policy and Vision MAHASAGAR. He conveyed India’s continued commitment to assist in Sri Lanka’s economic recovery and stabilization.
3. ​Following the talks, the two leaders virtually inaugurated several projects. These include 5000 solar rooftop units installed at religious places across Sri Lanka and a temperature-controlled warehousing facility at Dambulla. They also virtually participated in the ground-breaking ceremony for the launch of the 120 MW Sampur Solar power project.
4. The two leaders witnessed the exchange of seven MoUs in the fields of energy, digitization, defence, health and multi-sectoral assistance in the Eastern Province. Prime Minister announced support for the development of the Thirukoneswaram temple in Trincomalee, the Sacred City project in Anuradhapura and the Sita Eliya temple complex in Nuwara Eliya. In the areas of capacity building and economic support, a comprehensive package for training an additional 700 Sri Lankan citizens annually, and the conclusion of Bilateral Amendatory Agreements on Debt Restructuring were also announced. In keeping with the shared Buddhist heritage of the two countries, Prime Minister announced that Holy Relics of Lord Buddha from Gujarat would be traveling to Sri Lanka for the International Vesak Day celebrations. List of MOUs and announcements may be seen here.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ଶ୍ରୀଲଙ୍କାର ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତିଙ୍କ ସହ ଦ୍ୱିପାକ୍ଷିକ ଆଲୋଚନା କଲେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
05 APR 2025 5:49PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଆଜି ଶ୍ରୀଲଙ୍କାର ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ଅନୁରା କୁମାରା ଦିସାନାୟକାଙ୍କ ସହ କଲମ୍ବୋର ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ସଚିବାଳୟରେ ଏକ ଫଳପ୍ରଦ ବୈଠକରେ ଯୋଗ ଦେଇଥିଲେ । ଏହି ଆଲୋଚନା ପୂର୍ବରୁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କୁ ଇଣ୍ଡିପେଣ୍ଡେନ୍ସ ସ୍କୋୟାରରେ ଆନୁଷ୍ଠାନିକ ସ୍ୱାଗତ କରାଯାଇଥିଲା । ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ଦିସାନାୟକା ସେପ୍ଟେମ୍ବର ୨୦୨୪ରେ ଦାୟିତ୍ୱ ଗ୍ରହଣ କରିବା ପରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀଲଙ୍କାକୁ ସରକାରୀ ଗସ୍ତରେ ଯାଇଥିବା ପ୍ରଥମ ବିଦେଶୀ ନେତା ।
୨. ଦୁଇ ନେତା ସମାନ ଇତିହାସରେ ଆଧାରିତ ଏବଂ ଦୃଢ଼ ଲୋକ ସମ୍ପର୍କ ଦ୍ୱାରା ପରିଚାଳିତ ସ୍ୱତନ୍ତ୍ର ଏବଂ ଘନିଷ୍ଠ ଦ୍ୱିପାକ୍ଷିକ ସମ୍ପର୍କକୁ ଆହୁରି ଗଭୀର କରିବା ଉପରେ ସୀମିତ ତଥା ପ୍ରତିନିଧିମଣ୍ଡଳ ସ୍ତରୀୟ ଫର୍ମାଟରେ ବିସ୍ତୃତ ଆଲୋଚନା କରିଥିଲେ । ସେମାନେ ସଂଯୋଗୀକରଣ, ବିକାଶ ସହଯୋଗ, ଆର୍ଥିକ ସମ୍ପର୍କ, ପ୍ରତିରକ୍ଷା ସମ୍ପର୍କ, ସମାଧାନ ଏବଂ ମତ୍ସ୍ୟଜୀବୀ ପ୍ରସଙ୍ଗରେ ସହଯୋଗର ସମୀକ୍ଷା କରିଥିଲେ । ପ୍ର୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଭାରତର ପଡୋଶୀ ପ୍ରଥମ ନୀତି ଏବଂ ଭିଜନ ମହାସାଗର ଆଧାରରେ ଶ୍ରୀଲଙ୍କାର ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱକୁ ପୁନର୍ବାର ଦୋହରାଇଥିଲେ । ସେ ଶ୍ରୀଲଙ୍କାର ଆର୍ଥିକ ପୁନରୁଦ୍ଧାର ଏବଂ ସ୍ଥିରତାରେ ସହାୟତା ପାଇଁ ଭାରତର ନିରନ୍ତର ପ୍ରତିବଦ୍ଧତା ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ଅବଗତ କରାଇଥିଲେ ।
୩. ଆଲୋଚନା ପରେ ଦୁଇ ନେତା ଭର୍ଚୁଆଲ ଭାବରେ ଅନେକ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ ଉଦ୍‌ଘାଟନ କରିଥିଲେ । ଏଥିରେ ଶ୍ରୀଲଙ୍କାର ବିଭିନ୍ନ ଧାର୍ମିକ ସ୍ଥାନରେ ସ୍ଥାପିତ ୫୦୦୦ ସୌର ଛାତ ୟୁନିଟ ଏବଂ ଦାମ୍ବୁଲାରେ ଏକ ତାପମାତ୍ରା-ନିୟନ୍ତ୍ରିତ ଗୋଦାମ ସୁବିଧା ଅନ୍ତର୍ଭୁକ୍ତ । ସେମାନେ ୧୨୦ ମେଗାୱାଟର ସାମପୁର ସୌରଶକ୍ତି ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପର ଶୁଭାରମ୍ଭ ପାଇଁ ଭୂମିପୂଜନ ଉତ୍ସବରେ ମଧ୍ୟ ଭର୍ଚୁଆଲ ଭାବରେ ଅଂଶଗ୍ରହଣ କରିଥିଲେ ।
୪. ଦୁଇ ନେତାଙ୍କ ଉପସ୍ଥିତିରେ ପୂର୍ବାଞ୍ଚଳରେ ଶକ୍ତି, ଡିଜିଟାଇଜେସନ, ପ୍ରତିରକ୍ଷା, ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ଏବଂ ବହୁ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରୀୟ ସହାୟତା କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ସାତଟି ବୁଝାମଣାପତ୍ରର ଆଦାନପ୍ରଦାନ ହୋଇଥିଲା । ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ତ୍ରିଙ୍କୋମାଲିର ଥିରୁକୋନେଶ୍ୱରମ୍ ମନ୍ଦିର, ଅନୁରାଧାପୁରାର ପବିତ୍ର ନଗରୀ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ ଏବଂ ନୂଆରା ଏଲିଆର ସୀତା ଏଲିଆ ମନ୍ଦିରର ବିକାଶ ପାଇଁ ସହାୟତା କରିବାକୁ ଘୋଷଣା କରିଥିଲେ । ଦକ୍ଷତା ନିର୍ମାଣ ଏବଂ ଆର୍ଥିକ ସହାୟତା କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ବାର୍ଷିକ ୭୦୦ ଅତିରିକ୍ତ ଶ୍ରୀଲଙ୍କା ନାଗରିକଙ୍କୁ ତାଲିମ ଦେବା ପାଇଁ ଏକ ବ୍ୟାପକ ପ୍ୟାପେଜ ଏବଂ ଋଣ ପୁନର୍ଗଠନ ଉପରେ ଦ୍ୱିପାକ୍ଷିକ ସଂଶୋଧନ ଚୁକ୍ତିନାମା ମଧ୍ୟ ଘୋଷଣା କରାଯାଇଥିଲା । ଦୁଇ ଦେଶର ସହଭାଗୀ ବୌଦ୍ଧ ଐତିହ୍ୟକୁ ଦୃଷ୍ଟିରେ ରଖି, ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଘୋଷଣା କରିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ, ଗୁଜରାଟରୁ ଭଗବାନ ବୁଦ୍ଧଙ୍କ ପବିତ୍ର ଅବେଶଷ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଜାତୀୟ ବେସାକ ଦିବସ ପାଳନ ପାଇଁ ଶ୍ରୀଲଙ୍କା ଯାତ୍ରା କରିବ । ଏମ୍‌ଓୟୁ ଏବଂ ଘୋଷଣାଗୁଡିକର ତାଲିକା ଏଠାରେ ଦେଖାଯାଇପାରିବ ।