Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister holds bilateral talks with President of Sri Lanka
05 APR 2025 5:49PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister had a productive meeting today with the President of Sri Lanka, H.E. Anura Kumara Disanayaka, at the Presidential Secretariat in Colombo. Ahead of the talks, Prime Minister was accorded a ceremonial welcome at Independence Square. Prime Minister is the first foreign leader to pay a State visit to Sri Lanka since President Disanayaka took office in September 2024.
2. ​The two leaders held detailed discussions in restricted and delegation level format on further deepening the special and close bilateral ties that are rooted in shared history and driven by strong people-to-people linkages. They reviewed cooperation in the fields of connectivity, development cooperation, economic ties, defence relations, reconciliation and fishermen issues. Prime Minister reiterated Sri Lanka’s importance in India’s Neighbourhood First Policy and Vision MAHASAGAR. He conveyed India’s continued commitment to assist in Sri Lanka’s economic recovery and stabilization.
3. ​Following the talks, the two leaders virtually inaugurated several projects. These include 5000 solar rooftop units installed at religious places across Sri Lanka and a temperature-controlled warehousing facility at Dambulla. They also virtually participated in the ground-breaking ceremony for the launch of the 120 MW Sampur Solar power project.
4. The two leaders witnessed the exchange of seven MoUs in the fields of energy, digitization, defence, health and multi-sectoral assistance in the Eastern Province. Prime Minister announced support for the development of the Thirukoneswaram temple in Trincomalee, the Sacred City project in Anuradhapura and the Sita Eliya temple complex in Nuwara Eliya. In the areas of capacity building and economic support, a comprehensive package for training an additional 700 Sri Lankan citizens annually, and the conclusion of Bilateral Amendatory Agreements on Debt Restructuring were also announced. In keeping with the shared Buddhist heritage of the two countries, Prime Minister announced that Holy Relics of Lord Buddha from Gujarat would be traveling to Sri Lanka for the International Vesak Day celebrations. List of MOUs and announcements may be seen here.

ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರ ಕಛೇರಿ
ಶ್ರೀಲಂಕಾ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷರೊಂದಿಗೆ ದ್ವಿಪಕ್ಷೀಯ ಮಾತುಕತೆ ನಡೆಸಿದ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ
05 APR 2025 5:49PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಅವರು ಇಂದು ಕೊಲಂಬೋದ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷರ ಕಾರ್ಯಾಲಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಶ್ರೀಲಂಕಾದ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷ ಘನತೆವೆತ್ತ ಅನುರ ಕುಮಾರ ದಿಸ್ಸನಾಯಕೆ ಅವರೊಂದಿಗೆ ಫಲಪ್ರದ ಸಭೆ ನಡೆಸಿದರು. ಮಾತುಕತೆಗೂ ಮುನ್ನ ಪ್ರಧಾನಿಯವರಿಗೆ ಸ್ವಾತಂತ್ರ್ಯ ಚೌಕದಲ್ಲಿ ಔಪಚಾರಿಕ ಸ್ವಾಗತ ನೀಡಲಾಯಿತು. 2024ರ ಸೆಪ್ಟೆಂಬರ್ ನಲ್ಲಿ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷ ದಿಸ್ಸನಾಯಕೆ ಅಧಿಕಾರ ವಹಿಸಿಕೊಂಡ ನಂತರ ಶ್ರೀಲಂಕಾಕ್ಕೆ ಅಧಿಕೃತ ಭೇಟಿ ನೀಡಿದ ಮೊದಲ ವಿದೇಶಿ ನಾಯಕ ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ.
2. ಹಂಚಿಕೊಂಡ ಇತಿಹಾಸದಲ್ಲಿ ಬೇರೂರಿರುವ ಮತ್ತು ಜನರ ನಡುವಿನ ಬಲವಾದ ಸಂಪರ್ಕದಿಂದ ಪ್ರೇರಿತವಾಗಿರುವ ವಿಶೇಷ ಮತ್ತು ನಿಕಟ ದ್ವಿಪಕ್ಷೀಯ ಸಂಬಂಧಗಳನ್ನು ಮತ್ತಷ್ಟು ಆಳಗೊಳಿಸುವ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಉಭಯ ನಾಯಕರು ನಿರ್ಬಂಧಿತ ಮತ್ತು ನಿಯೋಗ ಮಟ್ಟದ ಸ್ವರೂಪದಲ್ಲಿ ವಿವರವಾದ ಚರ್ಚೆ ನಡೆಸಿದರು. ಸಂಪರ್ಕ, ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಸಹಕಾರ, ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ಸಂಬಂಧಗಳು, ರಕ್ಷಣಾ ಸಂಬಂಧಗಳು, ಸಾಮರಸ್ಯ ಮತ್ತು ಮೀನುಗಾರರ ವಿಷಯಗಳಲ್ಲಿನ ಸಹಕಾರವನ್ನು ಅವರು ಪರಿಶೀಲಿಸಿದರು. ಭಾರತದ ನೆರೆಹೊರೆಯವರಿಗೆ ಮೊದಲ ನೀತಿ ಮತ್ತು ದೃಷ್ಟಿಕೋನ ಮಹಾಸಾಗರದಲ್ಲಿ ಶ್ರೀಲಂಕಾದ ಮಹತ್ವವನ್ನು ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ ಪುನರುಚ್ಚರಿಸಿದರು. ಶ್ರೀಲಂಕಾದ ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ಚೇತರಿಕೆ ಮತ್ತು ಸ್ಥಿರೀಕರಣಕ್ಕೆ ಸಹಾಯ ಮಾಡುವ ಭಾರತದ ನಿರಂತರ ಬದ್ಧತೆಯನ್ನು ಅವರು ತಿಳಿಸಿದರು.
3. ಮಾತುಕತೆಯ ನಂತರ, ಉಭಯ ನಾಯಕರು ಹಲವಾರು ಯೋಜನೆಗಳನ್ನು ವರ್ಚುವಲ್ ಆಗಿ ಉದ್ಘಾಟಿಸಿದರು. ಇವುಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಶ್ರೀಲಂಕಾದಾದ್ಯಂತ ಧಾರ್ಮಿಕ ಸ್ಥಳಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಸ್ಥಾಪಿಸಲಾದ 5000 ಸೌರ ಮೇಲ್ಛಾವಣಿ ಘಟಕಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಡಂಬುಲ್ಲಾದಲ್ಲಿ ತಾಪಮಾನ ನಿಯಂತ್ರಿತ ಗೋದಾಮು ಸೌಲಭ್ಯ ಸೇರಿವೆ. 120 ಮೆಗಾವ್ಯಾಟ್ ಸಂಪೂರ್ ಸೌರ ವಿದ್ಯುತ್ ಯೋಜನೆಯ ಉದ್ಘಾಟನೆಯ ಭೂಮಿ ಪೂಜೆ ಸಮಾರಂಭದಲ್ಲಿ ಅವರು ವರ್ಚುವಲ್ ಆಗಿ ಭಾಗವಹಿಸಿದ್ದರು.
4. ಇಬ್ಬರೂ ನಾಯಕರು ಪೂರ್ವ ಪ್ರಾಂತ್ಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಇಂಧನ, ಡಿಜಿಟಲೀಕರಣ, ರಕ್ಷಣೆ, ಆರೋಗ್ಯ ಮತ್ತು ಬಹು-ವಲಯ ನೆರವು ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಏಳು ತಿಳಿವಳಿಕೆ ಒಪ್ಪಂದಗಳ ವಿನಿಮಯಕ್ಕೆ ಸಾಕ್ಷಿಯಾದರು. ಟ್ರಿಂಕೋಮಲಿಯಲ್ಲಿರುವ ತಿರುಕೋನೇಶ್ವರಂ ದೇವಾಲಯ, ಅನುರಾಧಪುರದ ಸೇಕ್ರೆಡ್ ಸಿಟಿ ಯೋಜನೆ ಮತ್ತು ನುವಾರಾ ಎಲಿಯಾದಲ್ಲಿನ ಸೀತಾ ಎಲಿಯಾ ದೇವಾಲಯ ಸಂಕೀರ್ಣದ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಗೆ ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ ಬೆಂಬಲ ಘೋಷಿಸಿದರು. ಸಾಮರ್ಥ್ಯ ವರ್ಧನೆ ಮತ್ತು ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ಬೆಂಬಲ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರಗಳಲ್ಲಿ, ವಾರ್ಷಿಕವಾಗಿ ಹೆಚ್ಚುವರಿ 700 ಶ್ರೀಲಂಕಾ ನಾಗರಿಕರಿಗೆ ತರಬೇತಿ ನೀಡುವ ಸಮಗ್ರ ಪ್ಯಾಕೇಜ್ ಮತ್ತು ಸಾಲ ಪುನರ್ರಚನೆಯ ದ್ವಿಪಕ್ಷೀಯ ತಿದ್ದುಪಡಿ ಒಪ್ಪಂದಗಳ ಮುಕ್ತಾಯವನ್ನು ಸಹ ಘೋಷಿಸಲಾಯಿತು. ಉಭಯ ದೇಶಗಳ ಹಂಚಿಕೆಯ ಬೌದ್ಧ ಪರಂಪರೆಯನ್ನು ಗಮನದಲ್ಲಿಟ್ಟುಕೊಂಡು, ಗುಜರಾತ್ ನ ಭಗವಾನ್ ಬುದ್ಧನ ಪವಿತ್ರ ಅವಶೇಷಗಳು ಅಂತಾರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ವೆಸಾಕ್ ದಿನಾಚರಣೆಗಾಗಿ ಶ್ರೀಲಂಕಾಕ್ಕೆ ಪ್ರಯಾಣಿಸಲಿವೆ ಎಂದು ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ ಘೋಷಿಸಿದರು. ತಿಳುವಳಿಕಾ ಒಡಂಬಡಿಕೆಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರಕಟಣೆಗಳ ಪಟ್ಟಿಯನ್ನು ಇಲ್ಲಿ ನೋಡಬಹುದು.