Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister holds bilateral talks with President of Sri Lanka
05 APR 2025 5:49PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister had a productive meeting today with the President of Sri Lanka, H.E. Anura Kumara Disanayaka, at the Presidential Secretariat in Colombo. Ahead of the talks, Prime Minister was accorded a ceremonial welcome at Independence Square. Prime Minister is the first foreign leader to pay a State visit to Sri Lanka since President Disanayaka took office in September 2024.
2. ​The two leaders held detailed discussions in restricted and delegation level format on further deepening the special and close bilateral ties that are rooted in shared history and driven by strong people-to-people linkages. They reviewed cooperation in the fields of connectivity, development cooperation, economic ties, defence relations, reconciliation and fishermen issues. Prime Minister reiterated Sri Lanka’s importance in India’s Neighbourhood First Policy and Vision MAHASAGAR. He conveyed India’s continued commitment to assist in Sri Lanka’s economic recovery and stabilization.
3. ​Following the talks, the two leaders virtually inaugurated several projects. These include 5000 solar rooftop units installed at religious places across Sri Lanka and a temperature-controlled warehousing facility at Dambulla. They also virtually participated in the ground-breaking ceremony for the launch of the 120 MW Sampur Solar power project.
4. The two leaders witnessed the exchange of seven MoUs in the fields of energy, digitization, defence, health and multi-sectoral assistance in the Eastern Province. Prime Minister announced support for the development of the Thirukoneswaram temple in Trincomalee, the Sacred City project in Anuradhapura and the Sita Eliya temple complex in Nuwara Eliya. In the areas of capacity building and economic support, a comprehensive package for training an additional 700 Sri Lankan citizens annually, and the conclusion of Bilateral Amendatory Agreements on Debt Restructuring were also announced. In keeping with the shared Buddhist heritage of the two countries, Prime Minister announced that Holy Relics of Lord Buddha from Gujarat would be traveling to Sri Lanka for the International Vesak Day celebrations. List of MOUs and announcements may be seen here.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیراعظم نے سری لنکا کے صدر سے دو طرفہ بات چیت کی
05 APR 2025 5:49PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم نے آج کولمبو میں واقع صدارتی سیکرٹریٹ میں سری لنکا کے صدرعزت مآب انورا کمارا ڈسانائیکا کے ساتھ ایک نتیجہ خیز ملاقات کی۔ مذاکرات سے قبل انڈیپینڈنس اسکوائر پر وزیراعظم کا رسمی استقبال کیا گیا۔ ستمبر 2024 میں صدر ڈسنائیکا کے عہدہ سنبھالنے کے بعد وزیر اعظم سری لنکا کا سرکاری دورہ کرنے والے پہلے غیر ملکی رہنما ہیں۔
2. دونوں رہنماؤں نے مشترکہ تاریخ سے وابستہ اور مضبوط عوامی روابط پر مبنی خصوصی اور قریبی دوطرفہ تعلقات کو مزید مستحکم کرنے پر محدود اور وفود کی سطح پر تفصیلی بات چیت کی ۔ انہوں نے باہمی روابط، ترقیاتی تعاون، اقتصادی تعلقات، دفاعی تعلقات، مفاہمت اور ماہی گیروں کے مسائل کے شعبوں میں تعاون کا جائزہ لیا۔ وزیر اعظم نے ہندوستان کی پڑوس کی پہلی پالیسی اور وژن مہاساگر میں سری لنکا کی اہمیت کا اعادہ کیا۔ انہوں نے سری لنکا کی اقتصادی بحالی اور استحکام میں مدد کے لیے ہندوستان کے مسلسل عزم سے آگاہ کیا۔
3. بات چیت کے بعد، دونوں رہنماؤں نے ورچوئل انداز میں کئی منصوبوں کا افتتاح کیا۔ ان میں پورے سری لنکا میں مذہبی مقامات پر نصب 5000 سولر روف ٹاپ اکائیوں اور دمبولا میں درجہ حرارت پر قابو پانے والے گودام کی سہولت شامل ہے۔ انہوں نے ورچوئل انداز میں 120 میگاواٹ سمپور سولر پاور پروجیکٹ کے آغاز کے لیے سنگ بنیاد رکھنے کی تقریب میں بھی شرکت کی۔
4. دونوں رہنماؤں نے مشرقی صوبے میں توانائی، ڈیجیٹل کاری ، دفاع، صحت اور کثیر شعبہ جاتی امداد کے شعبوں میں سات مفاہمت کی یادداشتوں کے تبادلے کا مشاہدہ کیا۔ وزیر اعظم نے ترنکومالی میں تھیروکونیشورم مندر، انورادھا پورہ میں سیکرڈ سٹی پروجیکٹ اور نوارا ایلیا میں سیتا ایلیا مندر کمپلیکس کی ترقی کے لیے حمایت کا اعلان کیا۔ صلاحیت سازی اور اقتصادی مدد کے شعبوں میں، سالانہ 700 اضافی سری لنکائی شہریوں کو تربیت دینے کے لیے ایک جامع پیکج، اور قرض کی تنظیم نو پر دو طرفہ ترمیمی معاہدوں کے اختتام کا بھی اعلان کیا گیا۔ دونوں ممالک کے مشترکہ بدھ وراثت کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم نے اعلان کیا کہ گجرات سے بھگوان بدھ کے مقدس آثار ویساک کے عالمی دن کی تقریبات کے لیے سری لنکا جائیں گے۔ مفاہمتی عرضداشتوں اور اعلانات کی فہرست یہاں دیکھی جا سکتی ہے۔