Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister holds bilateral talks with President of Sri Lanka
05 APR 2025 5:49PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister had a productive meeting today with the President of Sri Lanka, H.E. Anura Kumara Disanayaka, at the Presidential Secretariat in Colombo. Ahead of the talks, Prime Minister was accorded a ceremonial welcome at Independence Square. Prime Minister is the first foreign leader to pay a State visit to Sri Lanka since President Disanayaka took office in September 2024.
2. ​The two leaders held detailed discussions in restricted and delegation level format on further deepening the special and close bilateral ties that are rooted in shared history and driven by strong people-to-people linkages. They reviewed cooperation in the fields of connectivity, development cooperation, economic ties, defence relations, reconciliation and fishermen issues. Prime Minister reiterated Sri Lanka’s importance in India’s Neighbourhood First Policy and Vision MAHASAGAR. He conveyed India’s continued commitment to assist in Sri Lanka’s economic recovery and stabilization.
3. ​Following the talks, the two leaders virtually inaugurated several projects. These include 5000 solar rooftop units installed at religious places across Sri Lanka and a temperature-controlled warehousing facility at Dambulla. They also virtually participated in the ground-breaking ceremony for the launch of the 120 MW Sampur Solar power project.
4. The two leaders witnessed the exchange of seven MoUs in the fields of energy, digitization, defence, health and multi-sectoral assistance in the Eastern Province. Prime Minister announced support for the development of the Thirukoneswaram temple in Trincomalee, the Sacred City project in Anuradhapura and the Sita Eliya temple complex in Nuwara Eliya. In the areas of capacity building and economic support, a comprehensive package for training an additional 700 Sri Lankan citizens annually, and the conclusion of Bilateral Amendatory Agreements on Debt Restructuring were also announced. In keeping with the shared Buddhist heritage of the two countries, Prime Minister announced that Holy Relics of Lord Buddha from Gujarat would be traveling to Sri Lanka for the International Vesak Day celebrations. List of MOUs and announcements may be seen here.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांची श्रीलंकेच्या राष्ट्राध्यक्षांसमवेत द्विपक्षीय चर्चा
05 APR 2025 5:49PM by PIB Mumbai
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांची आज कोलंबो येथील राष्ट्रपती सचिवालयात श्रीलंकेचे राष्ट्राध्यक्ष अनुरा कुमारा दिसानायक यांच्याशी फलदायी बैठक झाली. बैठकीपूर्वी , स्वातंत्र्य चौकात पंतप्रधानांचे समारंभपूर्वक स्वागत करण्यात आले. सप्टेंबर 2024 मध्ये राष्ट्राध्यक्ष दिसानायक यांनी पदभार स्वीकारल्यानंतर श्रीलंकेला अधिकृत भेट देणारे पंतप्रधान हे पहिले परदेशी नेते आहेत.
2. उभय नेत्यांनी मर्यादित आणि प्रतिनिधी मंडळ स्तरावर विशेष आणि निकटचे द्विपक्षीय संबंध अधिक दृढ करण्यावर सविस्तर चर्चा केली, जे सामायिक इतिहासात रुजलेले आहेत आणि लोकांमधील मजबूत संबंधांनी प्रेरित आहेत. त्यांनी कनेक्टिव्हिटी, विकास सहकार्य, आर्थिक संबंध, संरक्षण संबंध, सलोखा आणि मच्छीमार समस्या या क्षेत्रातील सहकार्याचा आढावा घेतला. पंतप्रधानांनी भारताच्या शेजारी प्रथम धोरण आणि व्हिजन महासागर मधील श्रीलंकेचे महत्त्व पुन्हा अधोरेखित केले. त्यांनी श्रीलंकेच्या आर्थिक पुनर्विकास आणि स्थैर्यासाठी मदत करण्याप्रति भारताची निरंतर वचनबद्धता व्यक्त केली.
3. चर्चेनंतर, दोन्ही नेत्यांनी विविध प्रकल्पांचे दूरदृश्य प्रणालीद्वारे उद्घाटन केले. यामध्ये श्रीलंकेतील धार्मिक स्थळांवर छतावर बसवण्यात आलेल्या 5000 सौर युनिट्स आणि दम्बुला येथील तापमान नियंत्रित गोदाम सुविधा यांचा समावेश आहे. 120 मेगावॅट क्षमतेच्या सामपूर सौर ऊर्जा प्रकल्पाच्या उद्घाटन समारंभातही ते दूरदृश्य प्रणालीद्वारे सहभागी झाले.
4. पूर्व प्रांतात ऊर्जा, डिजिटायझेशन, संरक्षण, आरोग्य आणि बहु-क्षेत्रीय सहाय्य या क्षेत्रातील सात सामंजस्य करारांची देवाणघेवाण दोन्ही नेत्यांच्या उपस्थितीत झाली. पंतप्रधानांनी त्रिंकोमाली येथील तिरुकोनेश्वरम मंदिर, अनुराधापुरा येथील पवित्र शहर प्रकल्प आणि नुवारा एलिया येथील सीता एलिया मंदिर संकुलाच्या विकासासाठी सहयोग जाहीर केला. क्षमता बांधणी आणि आर्थिक सहाय्य क्षेत्रात, दरवर्षी श्रीलंकेच्या अतिरिक्त 700 नागरिकांना प्रशिक्षण देण्यासाठी एक व्यापक पॅकेज आणि कर्ज पुनर्रचनेवरील द्विपक्षीय सुधारणा करारांची घोषणा देखील करण्यात आली. दोन्ही देशांच्या सामायिक बौद्ध वारशाच्या अनुषंगाने आंतरराष्ट्रीय वेसाक दिनाच्या समारंभासाठी गुजरातमधून भगवान बुद्धांचे पवित्र अवशेष श्रीलंकेला पाठवले जातील अशी घोषणा पंतप्रधानांनी केली .
सामंजस्य करार आणि घोषणांची यादी येथे पाहता येईल.