Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister holds bilateral talks with President of Sri Lanka
05 APR 2025 5:49PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister had a productive meeting today with the President of Sri Lanka, H.E. Anura Kumara Disanayaka, at the Presidential Secretariat in Colombo. Ahead of the talks, Prime Minister was accorded a ceremonial welcome at Independence Square. Prime Minister is the first foreign leader to pay a State visit to Sri Lanka since President Disanayaka took office in September 2024.
2. ​The two leaders held detailed discussions in restricted and delegation level format on further deepening the special and close bilateral ties that are rooted in shared history and driven by strong people-to-people linkages. They reviewed cooperation in the fields of connectivity, development cooperation, economic ties, defence relations, reconciliation and fishermen issues. Prime Minister reiterated Sri Lanka’s importance in India’s Neighbourhood First Policy and Vision MAHASAGAR. He conveyed India’s continued commitment to assist in Sri Lanka’s economic recovery and stabilization.
3. ​Following the talks, the two leaders virtually inaugurated several projects. These include 5000 solar rooftop units installed at religious places across Sri Lanka and a temperature-controlled warehousing facility at Dambulla. They also virtually participated in the ground-breaking ceremony for the launch of the 120 MW Sampur Solar power project.
4. The two leaders witnessed the exchange of seven MoUs in the fields of energy, digitization, defence, health and multi-sectoral assistance in the Eastern Province. Prime Minister announced support for the development of the Thirukoneswaram temple in Trincomalee, the Sacred City project in Anuradhapura and the Sita Eliya temple complex in Nuwara Eliya. In the areas of capacity building and economic support, a comprehensive package for training an additional 700 Sri Lankan citizens annually, and the conclusion of Bilateral Amendatory Agreements on Debt Restructuring were also announced. In keeping with the shared Buddhist heritage of the two countries, Prime Minister announced that Holy Relics of Lord Buddha from Gujarat would be traveling to Sri Lanka for the International Vesak Day celebrations. List of MOUs and announcements may be seen here.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ શ્રીલંકાના રાષ્ટ્રપતિ સાથે દ્વિપક્ષીય વાટાઘાટો કરી
05 APR 2025 5:49PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ આજે કોલંબોમાં રાષ્ટ્રપતિ સચિવાલયમાં શ્રીલંકાના રાષ્ટ્રપતિ મહામહિમ અનુરા કુમારા દિસાનાયકા સાથે ફળદાયક બેઠક યોજી હતી. વાતચીત અગાઉ પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું ઈન્ડિપેન્ડન્સ સ્ક્વેર પર ઔપચારિક સ્વાગત કરવામાં આવ્યું હતું. સપ્ટેમ્બર 2024માં રાષ્ટ્રપતિ દિસાનાયકે પદ સંભાળ્યા પછી પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રીલંકાની સત્તાવાર મુલાકાત લેનારા પ્રથમ વિદેશી નેતા છે.
2. બંને નેતાઓએ વિશિષ્ટ અને ગાઢ દ્વિપક્ષીય સંબંધોને વધારે ગાઢ બનાવવા માટે મર્યાદિત અને પ્રતિનિધિમંડળનાં સ્તરે વિસ્તૃત ચર્ચાવિચારણા કરી હતી, જેનાં મૂળ સહિયારા ઇતિહાસમાં રહેલાં છે અને જે લોકો વચ્ચેનાં મજબૂત જોડાણથી પ્રેરિત છે. તેમણે કનેક્ટિવિટી, વિકાસલક્ષી સહકાર, આર્થિક સંબંધો, સંરક્ષણ સંબંધો, સુલેહ અને માછીમારોનાં મુદ્દાઓમાં સહકારની સમીક્ષા કરી હતી. પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ ભારતની પડોશી પ્રથમની નીતિ અને વિઝન મહાસાગરમાં શ્રીલંકાના મહત્વને પ્રતિપાદિત કર્યું હતું. તેમણે શ્રીલંકાની આર્થિક સ્થિતિ સુધારવા અને સ્થિરતા લાવવામાં મદદ કરવા ભારતની સતત કટિબદ્ધતા વ્યક્ત કરી હતી.
3. વાતચીત બાદ બંને નેતાઓએ અનેક પરિયોજનાઓનું વર્ચ્યુઅલ ઉદ્ઘાટન કર્યું હતું. તેમાં સમગ્ર શ્રીલંકામાં ધાર્મિક સ્થળોએ સ્થાપિત 5000 સોલાર રૂફટોપ યુનિટ્સ અને દામ્બુલા ખાતે તાપમાન-નિયંત્રિત વેરહાઉસિંગ સુવિધાનો સમાવેશ થાય છે. તેમણે 120 મેગાવોટના સમપુર સોલાર પાવર પ્રોજેક્ટના લોકાર્પણ માટેના ભૂમિપૂજન સમારોહમાં વર્ચ્યુઅલ રીતે ભાગ લીધો હતો.
બંને નેતાઓએ પૂર્વીય પ્રાંતમાં ઊર્જા, ડિજિટાઇઝેશન, સંરક્ષણ, સ્વાસ્થ્ય અને બહુ-ક્ષેત્રીય સહાયનાં ક્ષેત્રોમાં સાત સમજૂતીકરાર (એમઓયુ)નાં આદાનપ્રદાનનાં સાક્ષી બન્યાં હતાં. પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ ત્રિંકોમાલીમાં થિરુકોનેશ્વરમ મંદિર, અનુરાધાપુરામાં સેક્રેડ સિટી પ્રોજેક્ટ અને નુવારા એલિયામાં સીતા એલિયા મંદિર પરિસરના વિકાસ માટે ટેકો જાહેર કર્યો હતો. ક્ષમતા નિર્માણ અને આર્થિક સહાયના ક્ષેત્રોમાં દર વર્ષે વધારાના 700 શ્રીલંકાના નાગરિકોને તાલીમ આપવા માટે એક વ્યાપક પેકેજની પણ જાહેરાત કરવામાં આવી હતી અને ઋણ પુનર્ગઠન પર દ્વિપક્ષીય સુધારાત્મક સમજૂતીઓના સમાપનની પણ જાહેરાત કરવામાં આવી હતી. બંને દેશોના સહિયારા બૌદ્ધ વારસાને ધ્યાનમાં રાખીને પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ જાહેરાત કરી હતી કે, ગુજરાતમાંથી ભગવાન બુદ્ધના પવિત્ર અવશેષો આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય વેસાક દિવસની ઉજવણી માટે શ્રીલંકાની મુલાકાત લેશે. એમઓયુ અને ઘોષણાઓની સૂચિ અહીં જોવા મળી શકે છે.