मत्स्योत्पादन, पशुविकास आणि दुग्धविकास मंत्रालय
बर्ड फ्लूचा प्रादुर्भाव रोखण्यासाठी सरकार आणि कुक्कुटपालन उद्योग आले एकत्र
जैवसुरक्षा उपाययोजना, मजबूत देखरेख प्रणाली आणि पोल्ट्री फार्मची अनिवार्य नोंदणी या त्रिसूत्री रणनीतीची केली अंमलबजावणी
05 APR 2025 2:44PM by PIB Mumbai
मत्स्यपालन, पशुसंवर्धन आणि दुग्धव्यवसाय मंत्रालयाच्या अंतर्गत पशुसंवर्धन आणि दुग्धव्यवसाय विभागाने देशात अलिकडच्या काळात झालेल्या एव्हियन इन्फ्लूएंझा (बर्ड फ्लू) च्या उद्रेकावर चर्चा करण्यासाठी 4 एप्रिल 2025 रोजी नवी दिल्ली येथे एक उच्चस्तरीय बैठक आयोजित केली. पशुसंवर्धन आणि दुग्धव्यवसाय विभागाच्या सचिव अलका उपाध्याय यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली झालेल्या या बैठकीत बर्ड फ्ल्यूच्या सध्याच्या परिस्थितीचा आढावा घेण्यासाठी आणि रोगावर नियंत्रण तसेच त्याचा प्रसार रोखण्यासाठी धोरणे आखण्यासाठी वैज्ञानिक तज्ञ, कुक्कुटपालन उद्योगाचे प्रतिनिधी आणि धोरणकर्ते एकत्र आले होते.
बर्ड फ्लू रोखण्यासाठी आणि तो नियंत्रणात आणण्यासाठी पशुसंवर्धन आणि दुग्धव्यवसाय विभागाने संबंधितांशी सल्लामसलत करून तीन-स्तरीय रणनीती ठरवली आहे. त्यात कठोर जैवसुरक्षा उपायांचा समावेश आहे ज्यामध्ये पोल्ट्री फार्मने योग्य स्वच्छता राखावी , फार्म प्रवेश नियंत्रित करावा आणि संसर्गाचा धोका कमी करण्यासाठी कठोर जैवसुरक्षा नियमांचे पालन करावे, रोगाचा मागोवा घेणे आणि नियंत्रण वाढविण्यासाठी पोल्ट्री फार्मवर देखरेख आणि त्यांची अनिवार्य नोंदणी करावी (सर्व पोल्ट्री फार्मनी एका महिन्याच्या आत राज्य पशुसंवर्धन विभागांकडे नोंदणी करावी. सरकारने पोल्ट्री उद्योगातील हितधारकांना या निर्देशाचे 100% पालन सुनिश्चित करण्याचे आवाहन केले आहे).
बैठकीत बोलताना अलका उपाध्याय यांनी अधोरेखित केले की, "आपल्या कुक्कुटपालन क्षेत्राचे संरक्षण करणे हे अन्न सुरक्षा आणि ग्रामीण उपजीविकेसाठी अत्यंत महत्त्वाचे आहे. बर्ड फ्लूविरुद्धच्या आपल्या लढाईत कठोर जैवसुरक्षा, वैज्ञानिक देखरेख आणि जबाबदार उद्योग पद्धती आवश्यक आहेत."
या बैठकीत भारतात रोगजनक एव्हियन इन्फ्लूएंझा (HPAI) विरुद्ध लसीचा वापर करण्यास परवानगी देण्याच्या शक्यतेवरही सविस्तर चर्चा झाली.
बर्ड फ्ल्यू (एव्हियन इन्फ्लूएंझा) आणि भारतातील सद्यस्थिती बद्दल
एव्हियन इन्फ्लूएंझा हा पक्ष्यांना होणारा एक अत्यंत संसर्गजन्य विषाणूजन्य आजार आहे, जो कधीकधी सस्तन प्राण्यांमध्ये पसरतो. 2006 मध्ये भारतात पहिल्यांदा आढळल्यापासून, दरवर्षी अनेक राज्यांमध्ये या विषाणूचा प्रादुर्भाव झाल्याची नोंद आहे. या वर्षी, या विषाणूने विविध प्रजातींमधील संक्रमण दर्शविले आहे, ज्यामुळे केवळ पोल्ट्रीच नाही तर काही भागात वन्य पक्षी आणि मार्जार कुळातील मोठ्या जाती देखील प्रभावित झाल्या आहेत.
एचपीएआयची सध्याची परिस्थिती (1 जानेवारी ते 4 एप्रिल 2025)
देशांतर्गत कुक्कुटपालन
महाराष्ट्र, छत्तीसगड, झारखंड, आंध्र प्रदेश, मध्य प्रदेश, तेलंगणा, कर्नाटक, बिहार अशी एकूण 8 राज्ये प्रभावित झाली आहेत. उत्पत्तीची ठिकाणे 34 आहेत.
प्रभावित बिगर-कुक्कुटपालन प्रजाती ( 1 जानेवारी ते 4 एप्रिल 2025)
महाराष्ट्रात वाघ, बिबट्या, गिधाड, कावळा, बहिरी ससाणा आणि बगळा या प्रजाती प्रभावित झाल्या आहेत.
एव्हीयन इन्फ्लूएंझा नियंत्रित करण्यासाठी व्यापक दृष्टिकोन
भारतात रोगजनक एव्हीयन इन्फ्लूएंझाचा प्रसार नियंत्रित करण्यासाठी आणि रोखण्यासाठी पशुसंवर्धन आणि दुग्धव्यवसाय विभागाने अनेक उपक्रम राबवले आहेत. देश कठोर "डिटेक्ट अँड कलिंग " धोरणाचे पालन करत आहे , ज्यामध्ये संक्रमित पक्ष्यांना मारणे, हालचालींवर मर्यादा घालणे आणि प्रादुर्भावाच्या 1 किमी परिघातील परिसराचे निर्जंतुकीकरण करणे समाविष्ट आहे. राज्यांना वाढीव देखरेख आणि सज्जतेसह नियंत्रण उपायांबाबत दररोज अहवाल देण्याचे निर्देश देण्यात आले आहेत, विशेषत: हिवाळ्यात जेव्हा स्थलांतरित पक्ष्यांना जास्त धोका असतो. रोगजनक एव्हियन इन्फ्लूएंझासाठीची देखरेख व्यवस्था बिगर-पोल्ट्री प्रजातींना उदा. गुरेढोरे, शेळ्या आणि डुकरांचे चाचणीचे निकाल नकारात्मक आले आहेत , त्यांना देखील लागू करण्यात आली आहे.

Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Government and Poultry Industry Collaborate to Prevent Bird Flu Outbreaks
Implements Three-Pronged Strategy of Biosecurity Measures, Strengthened Surveillance and Mandatory Registration of Poultry Farms
05 APR 2025 2:44PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Animal Husbandry & Dairying (DAHD) under the Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying held a high level meeting on 4th April 2025 in New Delhi to discuss the recent outbreaks of Avian Influenza (Bird Flu) in the country. Chaired by Smt. Alka Upadhyaya, Secretary DAHD, the meeting brought together scientific experts, poultry industry representatives and policymakers to review the current situation of avian influenza and explore strategies to contain the disease and prevent its spread.
A three-pronged strategy to prevent and control Bird Flu has been decided by DAHD in consultation with the stakeholders. It encompasses Stricter Biosecurity Measures wherein poultry farms must enhance hygiene practices, control farm access and follow stringent biosecurity protocols to minimize the risk of infection, Strengthened Surveillance and Mandatory Registration of Poultry Farms to enhance disease tracking and control (All poultry farms must register with state animal husbandry departments within a month. The government has urged poultry industry stakeholders to ensure 100% compliance with this directive).
Speaking at the meeting, Smt. Alka Upadhyaya emphasized, "Protecting our poultry sector is critical for food security and rural livelihoods. Strict biosecurity, scientific surveillance, and responsible industry practices are essential in our fight against Bird Flu." Additionally, Secretary DAHD stated the need for developing a predictive modelling system for early warning and environmental surveillance which would enable proactive disease detection and response, minimizing the risk of outbreaks and protecting the poultry industry. DAHD has permitted the use of the H9N2 (Low Pathogenic Avian Influenza) vaccine, developed by ICAR-NIHSAD, Bhopal, which is now available commercially. A national study will evaluate the vaccine’s effectiveness of LPAI vaccination. The meeting also extensively discussed the possibility of allowing the use of a vaccine against Highly Pathogenic Avian Influenza (HPAI) in India. Representatives from the poultry industry urged the government to explore vaccination as a strategy to prevent further economic losses in the sector. Scientific experts highlighted that currently available HPAI vaccines do not provide sterile immunity but only reduce virus shedding. Given these complexities, it was agreed that further scientific evaluation is needed before making a policy decision. The meeting recommended conducting detailed science-based assessments to determine the feasibility of HPAI vaccination in India. Research efforts have also been initiated to develop an indigenous HPAI vaccine following global best practices.
The meeting saw participation from top animal health experts and leading poultry industry players including poultry vaccine manufacturers, poultry associations and government & research institutions like ICAR-NIHSAD, ICAR-IVRI, ICAR-CARI, ICAR-NIVEDI, and ICAR-Directorate of Poultry Research.
About Avian Influenza and Current Status in India
Avian Influenza is a highly infectious viral disease affecting birds, with occasional transmission to mammals. Since its first detection in India in 2006, outbreaks have been reported annually across multiple states. This year, the virus has shown cross-species transmission, impacting not just poultry but also wild birds and even big cats in some areas. Currently, six active outbreak zones remain in Jharkhand, Telangana, and Chhattisgarh in the country.
Present situation on HPAI (From 1st January-4th April 2025)
Domestic Poultry
Parameter
Details
States Affected
Maharashtra, Chhattisgarh, Jharkhand, Andhra Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh, Telangana, Karnataka, Bihar (Total: 8 states)
Total Number of Epicentres
34
Active Epicentres
6 (3 States – Jharkhand (Bokaro and Pakur), Telangana (Ranga Reddy, Nalagonda and Yadadri Bhuvanagiri & Chhattisgarh (Baikunthpur, Korea)
Non Poultry Species Affected (From 1st January-4th April 2025)
Name of the State
Species affected
Maharashtra
Tiger, Leopard, Vulture, Crow, Hawk and Egret
Madhya Pradesh
Pet Cat
Rajasthan
Demoiselle crane, Painted Stork
Bihar
Crow
Goa
Jungle Cat
Comprehensive Approach to Controlling Avian Influenza
The Department of Animal Husbandry & Dairying (DAHD) has implemented a series of initiatives to control and prevent the spread of Highly Pathogenic Avian Influenza (HPAI) in India. The country follows a strict "detect and culling" policy, which involves culling infected birds, restricting movement, and disinfecting areas within a 1 km radius of outbreaks. States have been instructed to report daily on control measures, with increased surveillance and preparedness, especially during winter when migratory birds pose a higher risk. Surveillance for HPAI has also been expanded to non-poultry species, with negative results from tested cattle, goats, and pigs. In the global effort to combat potential pandemics, India has shared sequencing data of H5N1 isolates and related samples with international networks. Central teams, along with the National Joint Outbreak Response Team, are being deployed to manage outbreaks, and regular coordination meetings are being held with State Animal Husbandry Departments and other relevant authorities, including the Health and Wildlife Departments. India follows a test-and-cull policy to contain Avian Influenza outbreaks. Under the Livestock Health and Disease Control Scheme, the government compensates affected farmers for culled birds, destroyed eggs, and feed, with costs shared 50:50 between the Centre and States.