Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Delhi becomes 35th State/UT to implement Ayushman Bharat Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana
Historic day for Delhi as the National Health Authority, MoHFW enters into an MoU with the Government of NCT, Delhi
AB PM-JAY is not an insurance scheme, it is an ‘assurance’ scheme as it is built on trust: Shri JP Nadda
“AB PM-JAY is the first scheme to bring 50 Crore people under its ambit on the basis of economic caste census”
“36 lakh frontline health workers, including ASHAs and Angadwadi workers were brought under this scheme and the Pradhan Mantri Jeevan Bima Yojna to cover both health and life insurance”
“With around 30 lakh people belonging to 6.54 lakh families and an estimated 6 lakh senior citizens, about 36 lakh people in Delhi will be benefitted by the Ayushman Bharat PM-JAY scheme”
“Out-of-pocket expenditure has declined from 62% in 2014 to 38% today owing to AB PM-JAY”
Delhi government would be giving an additional top-up of 5 lakh over and above the 5-lakh cover provided by Central Government. Around 6.54 lakh families in Delhi will be benefitted under the scheme: Smt. Rekha Gupta
“Card distribution for the scheme will be initiated from 10th April 2025 onwards”
05 APR 2025 5:51PM by PIB Delhi
In a historic event, Delhi became the 35th State/UT to implement the Ayushman Bharat Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana (AB PM-JAY) after the National Health Authority (NHA) of the Union Ministry of Health and Family Welfare (MoHFW) entered into a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with the Department of Health & Family Welfare, Government of NCT, Delhi.
The agreement was signed between Smt. L.S Changsan, Addl Secretary, MoHFW & Chief Executive Officer, National Health Authority (NHA), and Dr S.B. Deepak Kumar, Secretary (Health & Family Welfare), Department of Health & Family Welfare, Government of NCT Delhi, here today.
The signing ceremony was presided by Shri Jagat Prakash Nadda, Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare & Chemicals and Fertilizers in presence of Smt. Rekha Gupta, Chief Minister, Government of NCT Delhi; Shri Harsh Malhotra, Union Minister of State for Corporate Affairs and Ministry of Road Transport and Highways; Smt. Anupriya Patel, Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare & Chemicals and Fertilizers; and Dr. Pankaj Kumar Singh, Minister, Health and Family Welfare & Transport and Information Technology, Delhi. Smt. Bansuri Swaraj, Shri Praveen Khandelwal, Shri Kamaljeet Sehrawat, Shri Manoj Kumar Tiwari, Shri Ramvir Singh Bidhuri and Shri Yogendra Chandolia – Members of Parliament (MPs) from NCT Delhi; Smt. Punya Salila Srivastava, Union Health Secretary and Shri Dharmendra, Chief Secretary, NCT Delhi were also present during the event.
Addressing the gathering, Shri J P Nadda stated, “It is a moment of pride that the world’s largest health coverage scheme which has been in place across 34 states and UTs in the country is finally getting implemented in the national capital as well.” He stated that this scheme is built on trust, hence it is termed as an ‘assurance’ scheme, not an insurance scheme.
Shri Nadda noted that on the basis of economic caste census, 50 crore people were brought under this scheme, making it the first such scheme to do so. He also informed that 36 lakh frontline health workers, including ASHAs and Angadwadi workers were brought under this scheme and the Pradhan Mantri Jeevan Bima Yojna to cover both health and life insurance. This, he stated, was done to bring these frontline workers under the ambit of comprehensive social security coverage.
The Union Health Minister stated that with the implementation of AB PM-JAY in Delhi, all senior citizens aged 70 years and above, irrespective of their socio-economic status, will be covered under Ayushman Vay Vandana Yojana which provides Rs 5 lakh free health cover to all senior citizens of the age 70 years and above irrespective of their socio-economic status. This will provide health cover to all eligible senior citizens where all pre-existing diseases will be covered from day one. “It is estimated that more than 6 lakh senior citizens in Delhi belonging to ~4.5 lakh families will be benefited”, he stated. “With around 30 lakh people belonging to over 6.5 lakh families and an estimated 6 lakh senior citizens, about 36 lakh people in Delhi will be benefitted by the Ayushman Bharat PM-JAY scheme”, he further stated.
Shri Nadda highlighted that through the AB PM-JAY scheme, 55+ crore beneficiaries were targeted comprising 12 crore families which covered 40% of the vulnerable population of India. He said that implementation of AB PM-JAY will help create a healthy, empowered and prosperous Delhi. He also highlighted that out-of-pocket expenditure has declined from 62% in 2014 to 38% today owing to this scheme.
Citing a recent LANCET study, Shri Nadda underlined that timely cancer treatment initiation has improved significantly because of the Ayushman Bharat Jan Aarogya Yojna. “Patients enrolled under AB-PMJAY saw 90% rise in access to cancer treatment within 30 days”, he stated.
Speaking on the occasion, Smt. Rekha Gupta said, “Citizens in Delhi will now be able to reap benefits from AB PM-JAY which provides free health cover of Rs. 5 Lakh to each beneficiary family per year. In addition, Delhi government would be giving an additional top-up of 5 lakhs over and above the cover provided by Central Government. Around 6.54 lakh families in Delhi will be benefitted under the scheme.”
She also highlighted that beneficiaries will now gain access to 1,961 health benefit packages from 27 medical specialties, featuring updated procedures and better rates for hospitals. She also informed that card distribution for the scheme will be initiated from 10th April 2025 onwards.
Smt. Anupriya Patel said, “today is a historic day for the people of Delhi as this MoU reflects a common commitment of the Union and Delhi government to provide quality and affordable healthcare to residents of Delhi.”
Highlighting that AB PM-JAY is the largest health assurance scheme in the world, she stated that Rs. 1.75 crore out-of-pocket expenditure have been saved so far because of the scheme. She also noted that around 6.54 lakh families in Delhi will be benefited with timely and quality healthcare, including all senior citizens, aged 70 years and above.
Ayushman Bharat PM-JAY, launched on 23rd September 2018, has been a game-changer in healthcare, mainly for the millions of poor and vulnerable families across the country. In just five years, it enabled them with timely access and quality healthcare without burdening them with catastrophic health expenditure during medical emergencies.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
آیوشمان بھارت پردھان منتری جن آروگیہ یوجنا کو نافذ کرنے والی دہلی 35 ویں ریاست/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام ریاست بن گئی ہے
دہلی کے لیے تاریخی دن ہے کیونکہ قومی صحت اتھارٹی ، وزارت صحت و خاندانی بہبود نے قومی راجدھانی دہلی حکومت کے ساتھ ایک مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کیے
اے بی پی ایم-جے اے وائی کوئی انشورنس اسکیم نہیں ہے، یہ ایک ’’یقین دہانی‘‘کی اسکیم ہے کیونکہ یہ اعتماد پر استوار ہے: جناب جے پی نڈا
" اے بی پی ایم-جے اے وائی معاشی ذات پر مبنی مردم شماری کی بنیاد پر 50 کروڑ لوگوں کو اپنے دائرہ کار میں لانے والی پہلی اسکیم ہے"
’’ 36 لاکھ فرنٹ لائن صحت کارکنان ، بشمول آشا اور آنگن واڑی کارکنان کو اس اسکیم اور پردھان منتری جیون بیمہ یوجنا کے تحت لایا گیا تاکہ صحت اور لائف انشورنس دونوں کا احاطہ کیا جاسکے‘‘
’’ 6.54لاکھ خاندانوں سے تعلق رکھنے والے تقریباً 30 لاکھ افراد اور ایک اندازے کے مطابق 6 لاکھ بزرگ شہریوں کے ساتھ، دہلی میں تقریباً 36 لاکھ لوگ آیوشمان بھارت پی ایم-جے اے وائی اسکیم سے مستفید ہوں گے‘‘
اے بی پی ایم-جے اے وائی کی وجہ سے جیب سے باہر کے اخراجات 2014 میں 62فیصد سے کم ہو کر آج 38فیصد ہو گئے ہیں
دہلی حکومت مرکزی حکومت کے ذریعہ فراہم کردہ 5 لاکھ کے کور سے زیادہ 5 لاکھ کا اضافی ٹاپ اپ دے گی؛ دہلی کے تقریباً 6.54 لاکھ خاندان اس اسکیم کے تحت مستفید ہوں گے: محترمہ۔ ریکھا گپتا
"اس اسکیم کے لیے کارڈ کی تقسیم 10 اپریل 2025 سے شروع کی جائے گی"
05 APR 2025 5:51PM by PIB Delhi
ایک تاریخی واقعہ میں، دہلی آیوشمان بھارت پردھان منتری جن آروگیہ یوجنا (اے بی پی ایم-جے اے وائی) کو لاگو کرنے والی 35ویں ریاست بن گئی، جب مرکزی وزارت صحت و خاندانی بہبود (ایم او ایچ ایف ڈبلیو) کی قومی صحت اتھارٹی (این ایچ اے) نے محکمہ صحت و خاندانی بہبود، دہلی حکومت کے ساتھ مفاہمت کی ایک یادداشت (ایم او یو) پر دستخط کیا ۔
اس معاہدے پر آج یہاں وزارت صحت و خاندانی بہبود کے ایڈیشنل سکریٹری اور چیف ایگزیکٹو آفیسر، نیشنل ہیلتھ اتھارٹی (این ایچ اے) ،محترمہ ایل ایس چنگسن اور ڈاکٹر ایس بی دیپک کمار، سکریٹری (صحت اور خاندانی بہبود)، محکمہ صحت اور خاندانی بہبود، حکومت این سی ٹی دہلی کے درمیان معاہدے پر دستخط ہوئے۔
دستخط کی تقریب کی صدارت صحت و خاندانی بہبود اور کیمیکل اور کیمیاوی کھاد کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جگت پرکاش نڈا نے حکومت این سی ٹی دہلی کی وزیر اعلی ،محترمہ ریکھا گپتا ؛ کارپوریٹ امور اور سڑک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت میں مرکزی وزیر مملکت، جناب ہرش مہلوترا ؛ مرکزی وزیر مملکت برائے صحت اور خاندانی بہبود اور کیمیکل اورکیمیاوی کھاد کی وزیر مملکت محترمہ انوپریہ پٹیل؛ اور ڈاکٹر پنکج کمار سنگھ، وزیر، صحت اور خاندانی بہبود اور ٹرانسپورٹ اور انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی کی موجودگی میں کی ۔ محترمہ بانسوری سوراج، جناب پروین کھنڈیلوال، جناب کمل جیت سہراوت، جناب منوج کمار تیواری، جناب رامویر سنگھ بیدھوری اور جناب یوگیندر چندولیا – این سی ٹی دہلی سے ممبران پارلیمنٹ (ایم پی)؛ مرکزی صحت سکریٹری محترمہ پنیا سلیلا سریواستو اور این سی ٹی دہلی کے چیف سکریٹری جناب دھرمیندر بھی اس تقریب کے دوران موجود تھے۔
اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، جناب جے پی نڈا نے کہا، "یہ فخر کا لمحہ ہے کہ دنیا کی سب سے بڑی صحت کوریج اسکیم جو ملک کی 34 ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں نافذ ہے، آخر کار قومی دارالحکومت میں بھی نافذ ہو رہی ہے۔" انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ اسکیم اعتماد پر بنائی گئی ہے، اس لیے اسے انشورنس اسکیم نہیں بلکہ 'یقین دہانی' اسکیم کہا جاتا ہے۔
جناب نڈا نے بتایا کہ ذات پرمبنی معاشی مردم شماری کی بنیاد پر، 50 کروڑ لوگوں کو اس اسکیم کے تحت لایا گیا، اس طرح کی یہ پہلی اسکیم ہے۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ اس اسکیم اور پردھان منتری جیون بیمہ یوجنا کے تحت آشا اور آنگن واڑی کارکنان سمیت 36 لاکھ فرنٹ لائن صحت کارکنان کو لایا گیا ہے تاکہ ہیلتھ اور لائف انشورنس دونوں کا احاطہ کیا جاسکے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ ان فرنٹ لائن کارکنان کو جامع سماجی سیکورٹی کوریج کے دائرے میں لانے کے لیے کیا گیا ۔
مرکزی وزیر صحت نے کہا کہ دہلی میں اے بی پی ایم-جے اے وائی کے نفاذ کے ساتھ، 70 سال یا اس سے زیادہ عمر کے تمام بزرگ شہریوں کو، ان کی سماجی و اقتصادی حیثیت سے قطع نظر، آیوشمان وائے وندنا یوجنا کے تحت لایا جائے گا، جو 70 سال اور اس سے زیادہ عمر کے تمام بزرگ شہریوں کو 5 لاکھ روپے کا مفت صحت کوریج فراہم کرتا ہے، چاہے ان کی سماجی حیثیت کچھ بھی ہو۔ یہ تمام اہل بزرگ شہریوں کو صحت کا احاطہ فراہم کرے گا جہاں پہلے سے موجود تمام بیماریوں کا احاطہ کیا جائے گا۔ "اندازہ ہے کہ دہلی کے 6 لاکھ سے زیادہ بزرگ شہری جن کا تعلق 4.5 لاکھ خاندانوں سے ہے، مستفید ہوں گے"۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ "6.5 لاکھ سے زیادہ خاندانوں سے تعلق رکھنے والے تقریباً 30 لاکھ افراد اور ایک اندازے کے مطابق 6 لاکھ بزرگ شہریوں کے ساتھ، دہلی میں تقریباً 36 لاکھ لوگ آیوشمان بھارت پی ایم-جے اے وائی اسکیم سے مستفید ہوں گے۔"
جناب نڈا نے روشنی ڈالی کہ اے بی پی ایم-جے اے وائی اسکیم کے ذریعہ، 55کروڑ سے زیادہ استفادہ کنندگان کو ہدف بنایا گیا تھا جن میں 12 کروڑ خاندان شامل ہیں جو کہ ہندوستان کی کمزور آبادی کا 40فیصد احاطہ کرتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اے بی پی ایم-جے اے وائی کے نفاذ سے ایک صحت مند، بااختیار اور خوشحال دہلی بنانے میں مدد ملے گی۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر بھی روشنی ڈالی کہ اس اسکیم کی وجہ سے جیب سے باہر کے اخراجات 2014 میں 62 فیصد سے کم ہو کر آج 38 فیصد رہ گئے ہیں۔
ایک حالیہ ایل اے این سی ای ٹی مطالعہ کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے، جناب نڈا نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ آیوشمان بھارت جن آروگیہ یوجنا کی وجہ سے بروقت کینسر کے علاج کی شروعات میں نمایاں بہتری آئی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا " اے بی پی ایم-جے اے وائی کے تحت اندراج شدہ مریضوں نے 30 دنوں کے اندر کینسر کے علاج تک رسائی میں 90فیصد اضافہ دیکھا" ۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے محترمہ ریکھا گپتا نے کہا، "دہلی کے شہری اب اے بی پی ایم-جے اے وائی سے فائدہ اٹھا سکیں گے جو ہر استفادہ کنندہ خاندان کو ہر سال 5 لاکھ روپے کا مفت ہیلتھ کور فراہم کرتا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ دہلی حکومت مرکزی حکومت کے فراہم کردہ کور کے اوپر اور اوپر 5 لاکھ کا اضافی ٹاپ اپ دے گی۔ دہلی میں تقریباً 6.54 لاکھ خاندان اس اسکیم کے تحت مستفید ہوں گے۔"
انہوں نے اس بات پر بھی روشنی ڈالی کہ استفادہ کنندگان اب 27 طبی خصوصیات سے 1,961 صحت سے متعلق فوائد کے پیکجوں تک رسائی حاصل کریں گے، جن میں جدید طریقہ کار اور ہسپتالوں کے لیے بہتر شرحیں شامل ہیں۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ اس اسکیم کے لیے کارڈ کی تقسیم 10 اپریل 2025 سے شروع کی جائے گی۔
محترمہ انوپریہ پٹیل نے کہا، "آج دہلی کے لوگوں کے لیے ایک تاریخی دن ہے کیونکہ یہ ایم او یو دہلی کے باشندوں کو معیاری اور سستی صحت کی دیکھ بھال فراہم کرنے کے لیے مرکزی اور دہلی حکومت کے مشترکہ عزم کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔"
اس بات کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے کہ اے بی پی ایم-جے اے وائی دنیا کی سب سے بڑی ہیلتھ انشورنس اسکیم ہے، انہوں نے کہا کہ اس اسکیم کی وجہ سے اب تک 1.75 کروڑ روپے کے جیب خرچ کی بچت ہوئی ہے۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ دہلی میں تقریباً 6.54 لاکھ خاندانوں بشمول 70 سال یا اس سے زیادہ عمر کے تمام بزرگ شہری کو بروقت اور معیاری صحت کی دیکھ بھال سے فائدہ پہنچے گا۔
آیوشمان بھارت پی ایم-جے اے وائی، 23 ستمبر 2018 میں شروع کیا گیا، بنیادی طور پر ملک بھر کے لاکھوں غریب اور کمزور خاندانوں کے لیے صحت کی دیکھ بھال میں ایک گیم چینجر ثابت ہوا ہے۔ صرف پانچ سالوں میں، اس نے انہیں طبی ہنگامی حالات کے دوران صحت کے تباہ کن اخراجات کا بوجھ ڈالے بغیر بروقت رسائی اور معیاری صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے قابل بنایا۔