Vice President's Secretariat
Digital dystopia where humans serve algorithms or a humane society where technology serves the people, questions VP
VP calls for right to explanation, right to contest automated decisions for citizen protection
Need the right balance between regulating artificial intelligence and fostering innovation, underlines VP
VP calls for independent and accountable National Artificial Intelligence Authority
Consent that is not free is no consent in law; Consent cannot be buried in opaque and abstruse terms of service-VP
AI opacity challenges legal transparency and accountability principles-VP
We must assert India's cyber sovereignty-VP
04 APR 2025 8:52PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar today emphasised on the need for regulation for AI while maintaining the right balance between regulation and fostering innovation. The Vice-President today underscored that, “ Regulation of AI will determine the kind of society we aspire to be. It has become a most important factor where we will be ! Do we wish to become a digital dystopia where humans serve algorithms or a humane Indian society where technology serves the people? The choice is ours. The choice is well known.”
Addressing the gathering at the release of the book ‘AI on Trial’ authored by Hon’ble member of Rajya Sabha, Shri Sujeet Kumar at Vice-President’s Enclave today, Shri Dhankhar stated, “Regulating Artificial Intelligence is daunting, frightening, but imperative. Right balance will have to be struck between regulating artificial intelligence and fostering innovation. This is fundamental. Overregulation can choke like over-disciplining a child. We don't have to impede the spirit of entrepreneurship. But at the same time, we have to be extremely cognizant of the evil effects. Under regulation can endanger public safety, perpetuate bias and erode trust.”
“......to regulate something that is as dynamic as artificial intelligence, we need an agile and empowered institutional framework. A national artificial intelligence authority or commission, independent but accountable with representation from government, industry, academia, and civil society could serve as a think tank. We must therefore design regulation as a scaffold, not a cage. Our goal should be to enable a framework where responsible innovation thrives, and sinister designs, pernicious designs, are neutralised. A risk-based, sector-specific, and principle-driven approach may serve us well in this regard. For instance, the level of scrutiny required for AI used in medical diagnostics should differ from the Artificial Intelligence creating social media feeds……impact of artificial intelligence on ordinary citizens must be at the heart of regulatory regime. An ordinary person will not be able to find solutions on his own. The system must provide automatic, inbuilt relief to ordinary citizens. To protect our citizens from the hazards of artificial intelligence, we need enforceable rights, such as right to explanation, the right to contest automated decisions. Decisions are automated. How to contest them, we are not aware and the right to opt out of algorithmic processing, especially when decisions impact livelihoods, liberty, and dignity.
”, he added.
“..we have to be extremely wary also. AI, the genie is out of the bottle, and it can be extremely destructive. It can create havoc if not regulated. In the age of deep fakes, working of Deep State, wokeism, these menacing trends can get wings if this genie of Artificial Intelligence is not regulated. To put it for young minds, a nuclear power can give you energy. Nuclear power can lighten houses, run industry, but it can also be destructive, and therefore, we have both the possibilities before us”, he cautioned.
In his address he further stated, “The regulation of artificial intelligence must be very transparent. It must go hand in hand with re-skilling and workforce planning. As artificial intelligence displaces certain tasks, it will. Because it has come to your house, come to your office. It does jobs sometimes better than normal resource and then an impression is gathered. Are we risking the jobs of people who work? Maybe in some situations…..this requires that we must invest very heavily in education, vocational training, digital literacy, particularly for those who are marginalised, who are vulnerable, who need hand-holding situations”.
Underlining the importance of cyber sovereignty, he stated, “We must assert India's cyber sovereignty as much as we do the sovereignty understood in common parlance but we have to be aligned to global standards. There can be no standalone activity in such kind of situations. There will have to be global convergence. All stakeholders will have to come on one platform so that we have a global rule-based order in the field of Artificial Intelligence.”
Talking about the ramifications of AI in the legal domain, Shri Dhankhar stated, “Artificial intelligence has generated a compulsive scenario for us. It has forced us to re-examine existing jurisprudence. Traditional legal concepts like liability, or even personhood come under pressure when actions are carried out by autonomous systems. Artificial intelligence opacity challenges legal transparency and accountability principles. Delegating legal interpretation to unexplainable systems undermines judicial trust…..If we use current legal artificial intelligence, we find one deficiency. It lacks comprehensive regulation and oversight. There is urgent need for standards and safeguards to prevent consequences of unregulated artificial intelligence. Debate continues all over, whether artificial intelligence promotes legal consistency or perpetuates historical biases.…Justice is at the risk, and the risk is great, justice at risk when algorithms lacking human qualities influence law, judgments can't be robotised. There can be no artificial intelligence replication. Sometimes the distinction is too fine to be detected even by artificial intelligence. It is the brain of the judge, the discerning brain, that finds a resolution.”
Emphasising on the significance of meaningful consent, Shri Dhankhar stated,“ Our Digital Personal Data Protection Act is a landmark step, but it now has to evolve in tandem with artificial intelligence regulation. Consent must be meaningful, those who are lawyers know it. A consent that is not free is no consent in law and free means real freedom to give your consent. Consent cannot be buried in opaque and abstruse terms of service. I am sometimes surprised when I use my mobile phone, go to some application, there is pressure, I agree. Now in utter helplessness, you concede a very personal ground. Unknowingly, you are lured or forced otherwise, the utilisation doesn't fructify with ease. Consent cannot be in opaque and abstruse terms of service. Anonymisation, data minimisation, and purpose limitation must be rigorously enforced.”
Shri Sujeet Kumar, MP, Rajya Sabha; Smt. Sudha Murthy, MP, Rajya Sabha; Smt. Rekha Sharma, MP, Rajya Sabha; Shri Sunil Kumar Gupta, Secretary to the Vice-President of India; and other dignitaries were also present on the occasion.

उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
उपराष्ट्रपति ने प्रश्न किया, क्या हम डिजिटल डायस्टोपिया बनाना चाहते हैं जहां मनुष्य एल्गोरिदम की सेवा करते हैं या एक मानवीय समाज जहां प्रौद्योगिकी लोगों की सेवा करती है
उपराष्ट्रपति ने नागरिक सुरक्षा के लिए लागू करने योग्य अधिकारों जैसे स्पष्टीकरण के अधिकार और स्वचालित निर्णयों को चुनौती देने के अधिकार का आह्वान किया
उपराष्ट्रपति ने कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता को विनियमित करने और नवाचार को बढ़ावा देने के बीच सही संतुलन की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया
उपराष्ट्रपति ने स्वतंत्र और जवाबदेह राष्ट्रीय कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता प्राधिकरण की मांग की
जो सहमति स्वतंत्र नहीं है, उसे कानून में सहमति नहीं कहा जा सकता; सहमति को सेवा की अपारदर्शी और गूढ़ शर्तों में नहीं छिपाया जा सकता - उपराष्ट्रपति
कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता की अस्पष्टता कानूनी पारदर्शिता और जवाबदेही सिद्धांतों को चुनौती देती है - उपराष्ट्रपति
हमें भारत की साइबर संप्रभुता के लिए मुखर होना चाहिए – उपराष्ट्रपति
04 APR 2025 8:52PM by PIB Delhi
उपराष्ट्रपति श्री जगदीप धनखड़ ने आज विनियमन और नवाचार को बढ़ावा देने के बीच सही संतुलन बनाए रखते हुए एआई के लिए विनियमन की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया। उपराष्ट्रपति ने आज इस बात पर जोर दिया कि, “एआई का विनियमन यह निर्धारित करेगा कि हम किस प्रकार का समाज बनना चाहते हैं। यह सबसे महत्वपूर्ण कारक बन गया है कि हम किस दिशा में जाएंगे! क्या हम एक डिजिटल डायस्टोपिया बनना चाहते हैं जहां मानव एल्गोरिदम की सेवा करता है या एक मानवीय भारतीय समाज बनना चाहते हैं जहां प्रौद्योगिकी लोगों की सेवा करती है? ये चयन हमारा है। ये चयन सर्वविदित है।”
हमें उद्यमशीलता की भावना को बाधित नहीं करना है। लेकिन साथ ही, हमें इसके बुरे प्रभावों के बारे में भी बेहद जागरूक होना होगा। विनियमन के तहत सार्वजनिक सुरक्षा को ख़तरा हो सकता है, पक्षपात को बढ़ावा मिल सकता है और विश्वास को कम किया जा सकता है। हमें उद्यमशीलता की भावना को बाधित नहीं करना है, लेकिन साथ ही, हमें इसके बुरे प्रभावों के बारे में भी बहुत जागरूक रहना होगा। अपर्याप्त विनियमन सार्वजनिक सुरक्षा को खतरे में डाल सकता है, पक्षपात को बढ़ावा दे सकता है और विश्वास को खत्म कर सकता है।”
"......कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता जैसी गतिशील चीज़ को विनियमित करने के लिए, हमें एक चुस्त और सशक्त संस्थागत व्यवस्था की आवश्यकता है। एक राष्ट्रीय कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता प्राधिकरण या आयोग, स्वतंत्र लेकिन सरकार, उद्योग, शिक्षा और नागरिक समाज के प्रतिनिधित्व के साथ जवाबदेह हो सकता है जो एक थिंक टैंक के रूप में काम कर सकता है। हमें विनियमन को पिंजरे की तरह नहीं, बल्कि एक मचान की तरह डिजाइन करना चाहिए। हमारा लक्ष्य एक ऐसा ढांचा तैयार करना होना चाहिए, जहां जिम्मेदार नवाचार पनपे और भयावह डिजाइन, हानिकारक डिजाइनों को बेअसर किया जाए। इस संबंध में जोखिम-आधारित, क्षेत्र-विशिष्ट और सिद्धांत-संचालित दृष्टिकोण हमारे लिए उपयोगी हो सकता है। उदाहरण के लिए, चिकित्सा निदान उपयोग किए जाने वाले एआई के लिए आवश्यक जांच का स्तर सोशल मीडिया फीड बनाने वाली कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता से अलग होना चाहिए। ...आम नागरिकों पर आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस का प्रभाव नियामक व्यवस्था के केंद्र में होना चाहिए। एक आम व्यक्ति अपने दम पर समाधान नहीं खोज पाएगा। प्रणाली को आम नागरिकों को स्वचालित, अंतर्निहित राहत प्रदान करनी चाहिए। कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता के खतरों से अपने नागरिकों की रक्षा के लिए, हमें लागू करने योग्य अधिकारों की आवश्यकता है, जैसे स्पष्टीकरण का अधिकार, स्वचालित निर्णयों को चुनौती देने का अधिकार। निर्णय स्वचालित होते हैं। उन्हें कैसे चुनौती दी जाए, हमें पता नहीं है और एल्गोरिदमिक प्रक्रिया से बाहर निकलने का अधिकार, खासकर जब निर्णय आजीविका, स्वतंत्रता और सम्मान को प्रभावित करते हैं।
उन्होंने चेतावनी देते हुए कहा “..हमें भी बेहद सतर्क रहना होगा। एआई का जिन्न बोतल से बाहर आ चुका है और यह बहुत विनाशकारी हो सकता है। अगर इसे विनियमित नहीं किया जाता है, तो यह बहुत तबाही मचा सकता है, डीप फेक, डीप स्टेट की कार्यप्रणाली, वोकिज्म के युग में, इन खतरनाक प्रवृत्तियों को पंख लग सकते हैं यदि आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस के जिन्न को नियंत्रित नहीं किया गया। युवाओं के लिए कहें तो, परमाणु ऊर्जा आपको ऊर्जा दे सकती है। परमाणु ऊर्जा घरों को रोशन कर सकती है, उद्योग चला सकती है लेकिन यह विनाशकारी भी हो सकती है। इसलिए, हमारे सामने दोनों संभावनाएँ हैं"।
अपने संबोधन में उन्होंने आगे कहा, कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता का विनियमन बहुत पारदर्शी होना चाहिए। इसे पुनः कौशल और कार्यबल नियोजन के साथ-साथ चलना चाहिए। चूंकि कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता कुछ कार्यों को विस्थापित करती है, इसलिए यह ऐसा करेगी। क्योंकि यह आपके घर, आपके कार्यालय में आ गई है। यह कभी-कभी सामान्य संसाधन से बेहतर काम करती है और फिर एक धारणा बनती है। क्या हम काम करने वाले लोगों की नौकरियों को जोखिम में डाल रहे हैं? शायद कुछ स्थितियों में......इसके लिए हमें शिक्षा, व्यावसायिक प्रशिक्षण, डिजिटल साक्षरता में बहुत अधिक निवेश करना होगा, खासकर उन लोगों के लिए जो वंचित हैं, जो कमजोर हैं, जिन्हें मदद की आवश्यकता है।
साइबर संप्रभुता के महत्व को रेखांकित करते हुए उन्होंने कहा, "हमें भारत की साइबर संप्रभुता के लिए उतना ही मुखर होना चाहिए, जितना हम आम बोलचाल में समझी जाने वाली संप्रभुता के लिए मुखर रहते हैं, लेकिन हमें वैश्विक मानकों के अनुरूप होना होगा। ऐसी स्थितियों में कोई भी गतिविधि अकेले नहीं हो सकती। वैश्विक समन्वय होना चाहिए। सभी हितधारकों को एक मंच पर आना होगा ताकि हमारे पास आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस के क्षेत्र में एक वैश्विक नियम-आधारित व्यवस्था हो।"
कानूनी क्षेत्र में एआई के प्रभाव के बारे में बात करते हुए, श्री धनखड़ ने कहा, कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता ने हमारे लिए एक बाध्यकारी परिदृश्य उत्पन्न किया है। इसने हमें मौजूदा न्यायशास्त्र की फिर से जांच करने के लिए मजबूर किया है। जब स्वायत्त प्रणालियों द्वारा कार्रवाई की जाती है तो देयता या यहां तक कि व्यक्तित्व जैसी पारंपरिक कानूनी अवधारणाएं दबाव में आ जाती हैं। कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता की अस्पष्टता कानूनी पारदर्शिता और जवाबदेही सिद्धांतों को चुनौती देती है। अस्पष्ट प्रणालियों को कानूनी व्याख्या सौंपना न्यायिक विश्वास को कमजोर करता है......वर्तमान कानूनी कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता के उपयोग में कमी है, यह उपयोग पूर्ण नहीं है। यदि हम वर्तमान कानूनी कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता का उपयोग करते हैं, तो हमें एक कमी नजर आती है। इसमें व्यापक विनियमन और निरीक्षण का अभाव है। अविनियमित कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता के परिणामों को रोकने के लिए मानकों और सुरक्षा उपायों की तत्काल आवश्यकता है। इस बात पर बहस जारी है कि क्या कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता कानूनी स्थिरता को बढ़ावा देती है या ऐतिहासिक पूर्वाग्रहों को कायम रखती है। यह न्यायाधीश का मस्तिष्क है, विवेकशील मस्तिष्क, जो समाधान खोजता है।
सार्थक सहमति के महत्व पर जोर देते हुए, श्री धनखड़ ने कहा, “हमारा डिजिटल व्यक्तिगत डेटा संरक्षण अधिनियम एक ऐतिहासिक कदम है, लेकिन अब इसे कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता विनियमन के साथ विकसित करना होगा। सहमति सार्थक होनी चाहिए, जो वकील हैं वे यह बात जानते हैं। एक सहमति जो स्वतंत्र नहीं है, वह कानून में सहमति नहीं है और स्वतंत्र का अर्थ है अपनी सहमति देने की वास्तविक स्वतंत्रता। सहमति को सेवा की अपारदर्शी और गूढ़ शर्तों में नहीं छिपाया जा सकता है। मुझे कभी-कभी आश्चर्य होता है जब मैं अपना मोबाइल फोन इस्तेमाल करता हूं, किसी एप्लिकेशन पर जाता हूं, तो दबाव होता है, मैं सहमत हूं। अब पूरी तरह से लाचारी में, आप एक बहुत ही व्यक्तिगत आधार स्वीकार करते हैं। अनजाने में, आपको लालच दिया जाता है या मजबूर किया जाता है, उपयोग आसानी से नहीं होता है। सहमति को सेवा की अपारदर्शी और गूढ़ शर्तों में नहीं छिपाया जा सकता। गुमनामी, डेटा न्यूनतमीकरण और उद्देश्य सीमा को सख्ती से लागू किया जाना चाहिए।”
इस अवसर पर श्री सुजीत कुमार, सांसद, राज्य सभा; श्रीमती सुधा मूर्ति, सांसद, राज्य सभा; श्रीमती रेखा शर्मा, सांसद, राज्य सभा; श्री सुनील कुमार गुप्ता, भारत के उपराष्ट्रपति के सचिव; और अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्ति भी उपस्थित थे।