AYUSH
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi announces Centre of Excellence for Traditional Medicine during the BIMSTEC Summit in Thailand
I am pleased to announce that India will extend support for training and capacity building in cancer care across BIMSTEC countries: Prime Minister
Initiative to boost Research & Development and academic collaboration
04 APR 2025 8:28PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi announced the establishment of a Centre of Excellence to promote research and dissemination of Traditional Medicine during the Bay of Bengal Initiative for Multi Sectoral Technical and Economic Cooperation (BIMSTEC) Summit held in Bangkok.
While announcing the initiative, Shri Narendra Modi said, “Public health is a vital pillar of our collective social development. I am pleased to announce that India will extend support for training and capacity building in cancer care across BIMSTEC countries. In line with our holistic approach to health, a Centre of Excellence will also be established to promote research and dissemination of traditional medicine”.
It is worth noting that Thailand and India have robust Traditional Medicine Systems with close mutual ties. With this announcement by the Prime Minister, the research and development activity in the area is set to get a significant boost. The two countries have been working together to strengthen, promote, facilitate and develop academic & research collaboration in Traditional Medicine.
This may also be noted that last year the National Institute of Ayurveda, Jaipur, under the Ministry of Ayush of the Government of India and the Department of Thai Traditional and Alternative Medicine of the Ministry of Public Health of the Government of the Kingdom of Thailand, signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) at the 10th India-Thailand Joint Commission Meeting held at Hyderabad House, New Delhi on the establishment of an Academic Collaboration in Ayurveda and Thai Traditional Medicine.
In academic collaboration, the Ayush Scholarship Scheme of the Ministry of Ayush, Government of India is offered through the Indian Council for Cultural Relations (ICCR). The scholarship is provided for Undergraduate and Post-Graduate studies in Ayurveda, Unani, Siddha & Homoeopathy, B.Sc. in Yoga, B.A. in Yoga Shastra, Ph.D in Yoga and Ph.D in Ayurveda. During the past five years, 175 students from BIMSTEC regions have availed the scholarships.
India and Thailand have a long history of cooperation in various sectors including Traditional Medicine. The announcement of establishing a Centre of Excellence to promote research and dissemination of Traditional Medicine will further strengthen these ties.

وزارت آیوش
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے تھائی لینڈ میں بم اسٹیک سربراہ اجلاس کے دوران روایتی ادویات کے لیے عمدگی کے مرکز کے قیام کا اعلان کیا
مجھے یہ اعلان کرتے ہوئے خوشی ہو رہی ہے کہ ہندوستان بم اسٹیک ممالک میں کینسر کی نگہداشت میں تربیت اور صلاحیت سازی کے لیے تعاون فراہم کرے گا: وزیر اعظم
تحقیق اور ترقی اور علمی تعاون کو فروغ دینے کے لیے پہل قدمی
04 APR 2025 8:28PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے بینکاک میں منعقدہ خلیج بنگال پہل قدمی برائے کثیر شعبہ جاتی تکنیکی اور اقتصادی تعاون (بم اسٹیک) سربراہ اجلاس کے دوران روایتی ادویہ کی تحقیق و ترسیل کو فروغ دینے کےلیےعمدگی کے مرکز کے قیام کا اعلان کیا۔
اس پہل قدمی کا اعلان کرتے ہوئے، جناب نریندر مودی نے کہا، "صحت عامہ ہماری اجتماعی سماجی ترقی کا ایک اہم ستون ہے۔ مجھے یہ اعلان کرتے ہوئے خوشی ہو رہی ہے کہ ہندوستان بم اسٹیک ممالک میں کینسر کی نگہداشت میں تربیت اور صلاحیت سازی کے لیے مدد فراہم کرے گا۔
یہ بات قابل غور ہے کہ تھائی لینڈ اور ہندوستان کے درمیان قریبی باہمی تعلقات کے ساتھ مضبوط روایتی ادویاتی نظام موجود ہیں۔ وزیر اعظم کے اس اعلان کے ساتھ ہی علاقے میں تحقیق اور ترقی کی سرگرمیوں کو نمایاں فروغ حاصل ہو گا۔ دونوں ممالک روایتی طب میں تعلیمی اور تحقیقی تعاون کو مضبوط بنانے، فروغ دینے، سہولت فراہم کرنے اور تیار کرنے کے لیے مل کر کام کر رہے ہیں۔
یہ بات بھی قابل ذکر ہے کہ گذشتہ برس حکومت ہند کی وزارت آیوش کے تحت نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف آیوروید، جے پور اور حکومت تھائی لینڈکی صحت عامہ کی وزارت کےتھائی روایتی اور متبادل معالجے کے محکمے نے آیوروید اور تھائی روایتی معالجے میں تعلیمی اشتراک کے قیام پر نئی دہلی کےحیدرآباد ہاؤس میں منعقدہ 10ویں بھارت – تھائی لینڈ مشترکہ کمیشن کی میٹنگ میں ایک مفاہمتی عرضداشت پر دستخط کیے تھے۔
تعلیمی تعاون میں، آیوش کی وزارت، حکومت ہند کی آیوش اسکالرشپ اسکیم بھارتی کونسل برائے ثقافتی روابط(آئی سی سی آر) کے ذریعے پیش کی جاتی ہے۔ اسکالرشپ آیوروید، یونانی، سدھا اور ہومیو پیتھی، بی ایس سی میں انڈرگریجویٹ اور پوسٹ گریجویٹ تعلیم کے لیے فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔ یوگا میں، بی اے یوگا شاستر میں، یوگا میں پی ایچ ڈی اور آیوروید میں پی ایچ ڈی۔ پچھلے پانچ سالوں کے دوران، بم اسٹیک علاقوں کے 175 طلباء نے اسکالرشپ کا فائدہ اٹھایا ہے۔
بھارت اور تھائی لینڈ کے درمیان روایتی ادویات سمیت مختلف شعبوں میں تعاون کی ایک طویل تاریخ ہے۔ روایتی ادویہ کی تحقیق اور ترسیل کو فروغ دینے کے لیے عمدگی کےمرکز کے قیام کا اعلان ان تعلقات کو مزید مضبوط کرے گا۔