AYUSH
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi announces Centre of Excellence for Traditional Medicine during the BIMSTEC Summit in Thailand
I am pleased to announce that India will extend support for training and capacity building in cancer care across BIMSTEC countries: Prime Minister
Initiative to boost Research & Development and academic collaboration
04 APR 2025 8:28PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi announced the establishment of a Centre of Excellence to promote research and dissemination of Traditional Medicine during the Bay of Bengal Initiative for Multi Sectoral Technical and Economic Cooperation (BIMSTEC) Summit held in Bangkok.
While announcing the initiative, Shri Narendra Modi said, “Public health is a vital pillar of our collective social development. I am pleased to announce that India will extend support for training and capacity building in cancer care across BIMSTEC countries. In line with our holistic approach to health, a Centre of Excellence will also be established to promote research and dissemination of traditional medicine”.
It is worth noting that Thailand and India have robust Traditional Medicine Systems with close mutual ties. With this announcement by the Prime Minister, the research and development activity in the area is set to get a significant boost. The two countries have been working together to strengthen, promote, facilitate and develop academic & research collaboration in Traditional Medicine.
This may also be noted that last year the National Institute of Ayurveda, Jaipur, under the Ministry of Ayush of the Government of India and the Department of Thai Traditional and Alternative Medicine of the Ministry of Public Health of the Government of the Kingdom of Thailand, signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) at the 10th India-Thailand Joint Commission Meeting held at Hyderabad House, New Delhi on the establishment of an Academic Collaboration in Ayurveda and Thai Traditional Medicine.
In academic collaboration, the Ayush Scholarship Scheme of the Ministry of Ayush, Government of India is offered through the Indian Council for Cultural Relations (ICCR). The scholarship is provided for Undergraduate and Post-Graduate studies in Ayurveda, Unani, Siddha & Homoeopathy, B.Sc. in Yoga, B.A. in Yoga Shastra, Ph.D in Yoga and Ph.D in Ayurveda. During the past five years, 175 students from BIMSTEC regions have availed the scholarships.
India and Thailand have a long history of cooperation in various sectors including Traditional Medicine. The announcement of establishing a Centre of Excellence to promote research and dissemination of Traditional Medicine will further strengthen these ties.

आयुष
प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने थाईलैंड में बिम्सटेक शिखर सम्मेलन में पारंपरिक चिकित्सा के लिए उत्कृष्टता केंद्र की घोषणा की
मुझे यह घोषणा करते हुए खुशी महसूस हो रही है कि भारत बिम्सटेक देशों में कैंसर देखभाल में प्रशिक्षण एवं क्षमता निर्माण को अपना समर्थन देगा: प्रधानमंत्री मोदी
अनुसंधान एवं विकास तथा शैक्षिक सहयोग को बढ़ावा देने की पहल
04 APR 2025 8:28PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने थाईलैंड के बैंकॉक में आयोजित बहु-क्षेत्रीय तकनीकी और आर्थिक सहयोग के लिये बंगाल की खाड़ी पहल (बिम्सटेक) शिखर सम्मेलन में पारंपरिक चिकित्सा के लिए अनुसंधान एवं प्रचार को बढ़ावा देने के लिए एक उत्कृष्टता केंद्र की स्थापना की घोषणा की।
इस पहल की घोषणा करते हुए, श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने कहा, "जन स्वास्थ्य हमारे सामूहिक सामाजिक विकास का एक महत्वपूर्ण स्तंभ है। मुझे यह घोषणा करते हुए खुशी महसूस हो रही है कि भारत बिम्सटेक देशों में कैंसर देखभाल के लिए प्रशिक्षण एवं क्षमता निर्माण को अपना समर्थन देगा। स्वास्थ्य प्रति हमारे समग्र दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप, अनुसंधान और पारंपरिक चिकित्सा के प्रसार को बढ़ावा देने के लिए एक उत्कृष्टता केंद्र भी स्थापित किया जाएगा।"
यह उल्लेखनीय है कि थाईलैंड और भारत के पास मजबूत पारंपरिक चिकित्सा प्रणाली हैं जिनके बीच बहुत करीबी आपसी संबंध हैं। प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा की गयी इस घोषणा के साथ, इस क्षेत्र में अनुसंधान एवं विकास गतिविधियों को एक महत्वपूर्ण बढ़ावा मिलने का अनुमान है। दोनों देश पारंपरिक चिकित्सा में शैक्षणिक एवं अनुसंधान सहयोग को मजबूत करने, बढ़ावा देने, सुगम बनाने और विकसित करने की दिशा में मिलकर काम कर रहे हैं।
उल्लेखनीय है कि पिछले वर्ष भारत सरकार के आयुष मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत आने वाले राष्ट्रीय आयुर्वेद संस्थान, जयपुर और थाईलैंड सरकार के सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत आने वाले थाई पारंपरिक एवं वैकल्पिक चिकित्सा विभाग ने नई दिल्ली के हैदराबाद हाउस में आयोजित 10वीं भारत-थाईलैंड संयुक्त आयोग की बैठक में आयुर्वेद और थाई पारंपरिक चिकित्सा में शैक्षणिक सहयोग की स्थापना के लिए एक समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किया था।
आयुष मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार द्वारा शैक्षणिक सहयोग में आयुष छात्रवृत्ति योजना भारतीय सांस्कृतिक संबंध परिषद (आईसीसीआर) के माध्यम से प्रदान की जाती है। यह छात्रवृत्ति आयुर्वेद, यूनानी, सिद्ध और होम्योपैथी में स्नातक एवं स्नातकोत्तर, योग में बीएससी, योग शास्त्र में बीए, योग में पीएचडी और आयुर्वेद में पीएचडी के लिए प्रदान की जाती है। पिछले पांच वर्षों में, बिम्सटेक के 175 छात्रों ने इस छात्रवृत्ति का लाभ उठाया है।
भारत और थाईलैंड के बीच पारंपरिक चिकित्सा सहित विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में सहयोग का बहुत लंबा इतिहास रहा है। पारंपरिक चिकित्सा में अनुसंधान एवं प्रसार को बढ़ावा देने के लिए उत्कृष्टता केंद्र की स्थापना की घोषणा इस घोषणा से दोनों देशों के संबंध और मजबूत होंगे।