சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
தலசீமியாவைத் தடுப்பதற்கும் நிர்வகிப்பதற்கும் அரசு எடுத்த நடவடிக்கைகள்
04 APR 2025 3:56PM by PIB Chennai
தேசிய சுகாதார இயக்கத்தின் கீழ், மரபணு சார்ந்த குருதி நோயான தலசீமியாவைத் தடுப்பதற்கும், சிசிக்சை அளிப்பதற்கும் பொது சுகாதார மையங்களுக்கு ஆதரவளிக்கிப்படுகிறது. இரத்த வங்கி வசதிகள், பகல்நேர பராமரிப்பு, மருந்துகள், ஆய்வக சேவைகள், மனிதவள பயிற்சி உள்ளிட்ட சுகாதார அமைப்பை வலுப்படுத்த மாநிலங்கள் / யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களுக்கு உதவி வழங்கப்படுகிறது.
2025 மார்ச் 26 நிலவரப்படி, 15,87,903 பேர்களிடம் தலசீமியா நோய் கண்டறிதல் செய்யபரிசோதனை நடத்தப்பட்டது. இதில் 50,462 பேர் இந்த நோயால் பாதிக்கப்பட்டிருப்பது தெரியவந்துள்ளது.
மத்திய சுகாதார அமைச்சகம் கோல் இந்தியா நிறுவனத்துடன் இணைந்து தலசீமியா நோயால் பாதிக்கப்பட்ட குழந்தைகளுக்கு சிகிச்சை அளிக்கும் திட்டத்தை செயல்படுத்தியுள்ளது. இதன் கீழ் நாடு முழுவதும் அங்கீகரிக்கப்பட்ட 17 மருத்துவமனைகளில், எலும்பு மஜ்ஜை மாற்று அறுவை சிகிச்சைக்கு தகுதியான நோயாளிகளுக்கு ரூ.10 லட்சம் வரை நிதி உதவி வழங்கப்படுகிறது.
மக்களவையில் கேள்வி ஒன்றுக்கு எழுத்துப்பூர்வமாக அளித்த பதிலில் மத்திய சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை இணையமைச்சர் திருமதி அனுப்ரியா படேல் இதனைத் தெரிவித்தார்.

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Steps taken by the Government for prevention and management of Thalassemia
Under National Health Mission (NHM), support is provided to States/UTs to strengthen their healthcare system including support for prevention and management of Thalassemia
As on 26th March 2025, a total of 15,87,903 individuals screened for Thalassemia; 50,462 individuals identified as carriers of Thalassemia
To assist the States/UTs for management of Haemoglobinopathies including Thalassemia, Comprehensive Guidelines on Prevention and Control of Hemoglobinopathies in India- Thalassemia & Sickle Cell Disease and other variant Hemoglobins, 2016 has been shared
Union Health Ministry has implemented Thalassemia Bal Sewa Yojana (TBSY), in association with Coal India limited (CIL) under which financial assistance up to Rs.10 lakh is provided to eligible patients for Bone Marrow transplants in 17 empanelled hospitals spread across the country
04 APR 2025 3:56PM by PIB Delhi
Under National Health Mission (NHM), support is provided to States/UTs to strengthen their healthcare system including support for prevention and management of Thalassemia at public healthcare facilities, provision of Blood Bank facilities, Day Care Centre, Medicines, Lab services, IEC activities and training of HR etc. based on the proposals submitted by the States/UTs in their Programme Implementation Plans.
As on 26th March 2025, as per data updated by States on National Portal, out of 15,87,903 individuals screened for Thalassemia, a total of 5,037 have been identified as diseased and 50,462 as carriers of Thalassemia.
Comprehensive guidelines on Prevention and Control of Hemoglobinopathies in India- Thalassemia & Sickle cell Disease and other variant Hemoglobins (2016) had been shared to assist the States/UTs for management of Haemoglobinopathies including Thalassemia. The guidelines detail the strategies for management of Thalassemia disease including Thalassemia major (Blood transfusion therapy with packed red blood cell, iron chelation for iron overload, monitoring and management of complication and psychological support etc.) and non-transfusion dependent Thalassemia (NTDT) etc.
Union Health Ministry is implementing a scheme namely Thalassemia Bal Sewa Yojana (TBSY), in association with Coal India limited (CIL), wherein financial assistance up to Rs.10 lakh is provided to eligible patients for Bone Marrow transplants (BMT) from CIL Corporate Social Responsibility (CSR) funds. This scheme provides for BMT in 17 empanelled hospitals spread across the country.
The Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Smt. Anupriya Patel stated this in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.