Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Clarification on Private Structure Causing Delay in Completion of Delhi – Dehradun Expressway
04 APR 2025 5:13PM by PIB Delhi
In reference to the news item carried by some publications regarding private land/structure at Mandola, Bagpat causing hinderance in completion of the upcoming Delhi-Dehradun Expressway. This is to clarify that there is no hindrance on the main Expressway, and it remains unaffected.
Two ramps on each side of the Expressway have been provided for entry and exit of the traffic. Out of the four, ramp number 2, 3 & 4 have been completed, and service roads have already been constructed. The issue pertains only to a small stretch of 90-meter of the service road adjacent to ramp number 5.
The owner of the land parcel on ‘Ramp-5’ has filed a writ petition in the Hon’ble High Court of Allahabad (Lucknow Bench) and the matter is pending before the Hon’ble Court.
There will be no effect of this hinderance on the traffic using the main Expressway. Only a small part of the service road will be hindered by the disputed land/structure. In order to maintain the traffic flow at the location, a temporary bypass arrangement has been made. Vehicles taking the service road and exiting from ‘Ramp-5’, will be able to take a diversion road through internal road of Mandola Vihar Yojna, ensuring free flow of traffic in this area.

ਸੜਕੀ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜਮਾਰਗ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਦਿੱਲੀ-ਦੇਹਰਾਦੂਨ ਐਕਸਪ੍ਰੈੱਸ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੇਰੀ ਦਾ ਕਾਰਨ ਬਣ ਰਹੇ ਨਿਜੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ‘ਤੇ ਸਪਸ਼ਟੀਕਰਣ
04 APR 2025 5:13PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੁਝ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ਿਤ ਸਮਾਚਾਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਸੰਦਰਭ ਵਿੱਚ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਾਗਪਤ ਦੇ ਮੰਡੋਲਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਜੀ ਭੂਮੀ/ਸੰਰਚਨਾ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਨ ਅਗਾਮੀ ਦਿੱਲੀ-ਦੇਹਰਾਦੂਨ ਐਕਸਪ੍ਰੈੱਸਵੇ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੁਕਾਵਟ ਪੈਦਾ ਹੋਣ ਦੀ ਗੱਲ ਕਹੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ, ਇਹ ਸਪਸ਼ਟ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਮੇਨ ਐਕਸਪ੍ਰੈੱਸਵੇਅ ‘ਤੇ ਕੋਈ ਰੁਕਾਵਟ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੈ, ਅਤੇ ਇਹ ਅਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਿਤ ਹੈ।
ਐਕਸਪ੍ਰੈੱਸਵੇਅ ਦੇ ਦੋਨੋਂ ਪਾਸੇ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਵੇਸ਼ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਕਾਸ ਲਈ ਦੋ ਰੈਂਪ ਬਣਾਏ ਗਏ ਹਨ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਚਾਰ ਰੈਂਪ ਨੰਬਰ 2,3 ਅਤੇ 4 ਦਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਪੂਰਾ ਹੋ ਚੁੱਕਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਸਰਵਿਸ ਰੋਡ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਹੀ ਹੋ ਚੁੱਕਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਸਮੱਸਿਆ ਸਿਰਫ਼ ਰੈਂਪ ਨੰਬਰ 5 ਨਾਲ ਲਗਦੇ ਸਰਵਿਸ ਰੋਡ ਦੇ 90 ਮੀਟਰ ਦੇ ਛੋਟੇ ਜਿਹੇ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਹੈ।
‘ਰੈਂਪ-5’ ‘ਤੇ ਸਥਿਤ ਜ਼ਮੀਨ ਦੇ ਮਾਲਕ ਨੇ ਮਾਣਯੋਗ ਹਾਈ ਕੋਰਟ ਇਲਾਹਾਬਾਦ (ਲਖਨਊ ਬੈਂਚ) ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਰਿਟ ਪਟੀਸ਼ਨ ਦਾਇਰ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਮਾਮਲਾ ਮਾਣਯੋਗ ਕੋਰਟ ਦੇ ਸਾਹਮਣੇ ਪੈਂਡਿੰਗ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਰੁਕਾਵਟ ਦਾ ਮੇਨ ਐਕਸਪ੍ਰੈੱਸਵੇ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ‘ਤੇ ਕੋਈ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵ ਨਹੀਂ ਪਵੇਗਾ। ਝਗੜੇ ਵਾਲੀ ਜ਼ਮੀਨ/ਢਾਂਚੇ ਕਾਰਨ ਸਰਵਿਸ ਰੋਡ ਦਾ ਸਿਰਫ਼ ਇੱਕ ਛੋਟਾ ਜਿਹਾ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਹੀ ਰੁਕਾਵਟ ਬਣੇਗਾ। ਸਥਾਨ ‘ਤੇ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਨੂੰ ਬਣਾਏ ਰੱਖਣ ਲਈ, ਇੱਕ ਅਸਥਾਈ ਬਾਈਪਾਸ ਦੀ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਸਰਵਿਸ ਰੋਡ ਤੋਂ ਜਾਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਅਤੇ ‘ਰੈਂਪ-5’ ਤੋਂ ਨਿਕਲਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਵਾਹਨ ਮੰਡੋਲਾ ਵਿਹਾਰ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੀ ਇੰਟਰਨਲ ਰੋਡ ਤੋਂ ਡਾਇਵਰਜ਼ਨ ਰੋਡ ‘ਤੇ ਜਾ ਸਕਾਂਗੇ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਇਸ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਦਾ ਮੁਕਤ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਹ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।