Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Clarification on Private Structure Causing Delay in Completion of Delhi – Dehradun Expressway
04 APR 2025 5:13PM by PIB Delhi
In reference to the news item carried by some publications regarding private land/structure at Mandola, Bagpat causing hinderance in completion of the upcoming Delhi-Dehradun Expressway. This is to clarify that there is no hindrance on the main Expressway, and it remains unaffected.
Two ramps on each side of the Expressway have been provided for entry and exit of the traffic. Out of the four, ramp number 2, 3 & 4 have been completed, and service roads have already been constructed. The issue pertains only to a small stretch of 90-meter of the service road adjacent to ramp number 5.
The owner of the land parcel on ‘Ramp-5’ has filed a writ petition in the Hon’ble High Court of Allahabad (Lucknow Bench) and the matter is pending before the Hon’ble Court.
There will be no effect of this hinderance on the traffic using the main Expressway. Only a small part of the service road will be hindered by the disputed land/structure. In order to maintain the traffic flow at the location, a temporary bypass arrangement has been made. Vehicles taking the service road and exiting from ‘Ramp-5’, will be able to take a diversion road through internal road of Mandola Vihar Yojna, ensuring free flow of traffic in this area.

सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
दिल्ली-देहरादून एक्सप्रेसवे के निर्माण में देरी का कारण बन रहे निजी ढांचे पर स्पष्टीकरण
04 APR 2025 5:13PM by PIB Delhi
कुछ प्रकाशनों द्वारा प्रकाशित समाचारों के संदर्भ में, जिसमें बागपत के मंडोला में निजी भूमि/संरचना के कारण आगामी दिल्ली-देहरादून एक्सप्रेसवे के निर्माण में बाधा उत्पन्न होने की बात कही गई है, यह स्पष्ट किया जाता है कि मुख्य एक्सप्रेसवे पर कोई बाधा नहीं है, तथा यह अप्रभावित है।
एक्सप्रेसवे के दोनों तरफ यातायात के प्रवेश और निकास के लिए दो रैंप बनाए गए हैं। इनमें से चार रैंप नंबर 2, 3 और 4 का निर्माण पूरा हो चुका है और सर्विस रोड का निर्माण पहले ही हो चुका है। यह समस्या केवल रैंप नंबर 5 से सटे सर्विस रोड के 90 मीटर के छोटे से हिस्से से संबंधित है।
'रैम्प-5' पर स्थित भूमि के स्वामी ने माननीय उच्च न्यायालय इलाहाबाद (लखनऊ बेंच) में एक रिट याचिका दायर की है और मामला माननीय न्यायालय के समक्ष लंबित है।
इस बाधा का मुख्य एक्सप्रेसवे का उपयोग करने वाले यातायात पर कोई प्रभाव नहीं पड़ेगा। विवादित भूमि/संरचना के कारण सर्विस रोड का केवल एक छोटा सा हिस्सा बाधित होगा। स्थान पर यातायात प्रवाह बनाए रखने के लिए, एक अस्थायी बाईपास की व्यवस्था की गई है। सर्विस रोड से जाने वाले और 'रैंप-5' से निकलने वाले वाहन मंडोला विहार योजना की आंतरिक सड़क से डायवर्जन रोड पर जा सकेंगे, जिससे इस क्षेत्र में यातायात का मुक्त प्रवाह सुनिश्चित होगा।