AYUSH
Yogotsav Programme organised in Karbi Anglong; Assam Unites for Yoga
Event Marks 78 Days to International Day of Yoga 2025
04 APR 2025 5:11PM by PIB Delhi
As the countdown to the International Day of Yoga (IDY) 2025 continues, the spirit of yoga echoed across Diphu Police Reserve Camp Field, Karbi Anglong, Assam, where a vibrant Yogotsav Programme marked day 78 of the 100-day countdown to IDY. The event brought together nearly 380 enthusiastic participants, including police personnel and local citizens, in a unified celebration of wellness and inner harmony.
Glimpses from the Yogotsav Programme organised at the Diphu Police Reserve Camp Field, Karbi Anglong, Assam on 04.04.2025
Spearheaded by the Morarji Desai National Institute of Yoga (MDNIY) under the aegis of the Ministry of Ayush, Government of India, this Yogotsav is part of a nationwide initiative to raise awareness about yoga’s transformative power—physically, mentally, and spiritually.
The event witnessed the participation of 380 persons, including police personnel and public
The event wasn’t just a display of asanas—it was a resounding call to embrace balance, discipline, and holistic health, echoing India’s vision of creating a healthier, happier world through the timeless wisdom of yoga.
The event began with the practice of the Common Yoga Protocol (CYP) led by Dibya Jyoti Deka, a distinguished Yoga Teacher, who has been conducting yoga sessions for the Governor of Assam for the past five years, his expert guidance and calm yet energizing instructions set a serene and disciplined tone for the morning.
Following the CYP, Yogacharya Subhasish Kar delivered an insightful session on “Yogic Tips for Better Health,” offering simple, practical ways to improve physical and mental wellness through daily yoga practices.
A key highlight of the programme was a live Jal Neti Practical Workshop, where participants were guided through this traditional yogic cleansing technique—highly regarded for its benefits in respiratory and sinus health.
Glimpses from the Yogotsav Programme organised at the Diphu Police Reserve Camp Field, Karbi Anglong
The programme concluded with a resonating message of wellness, harmony, and the importance of incorporating yoga into daily life. As a countdown event, it effectively set the stage for the upcoming International Day of Yoga 2025, reinforcing yoga’s integral role in promoting holistic well-being for individuals and communities.

وزارت آیوش
کربی اینگلونگ میں یوگوتسو پروگرام کا انعقاد؛ آسام یوگا کے لیے متحد ہوا
یوگا کے بین الاقوامی دن 2025 کے لئے 78 دن باقی
04 APR 2025 5:11PM by PIB Delhi
جیسا کہ یوگا کے بین الاقوامی دن (آئی ڈی وائی ) 2025 کی الٹی گنتی جاری ہے، یوگا کی روح دیپھو پولیس ریزرو کیمپ فیلڈ، کاربی انگلونگ، آسام یوگا کے جذبے سے گونجنے لگا ہے، جہاں ایک متحرک یوگوتسو پروگرام نے آئی ڈی وائی کے لیے 100 دن کی الٹی گنتی کے 78ویں دن کو منایا گیا۔ اس تقریب میں تقریباً 380 پرجوش شرکاء، بشمول پولیس اہلکار اور مقامی شہری، فلاح و بہبود اور اندرونی ہم آہنگی کے ایک متحد جشن کے لئے اکٹھا ہوئے ۔
4 اپریل 2025 کو ڈیپھو پولیس ریزرو کیمپ فیلڈ، کاربی انگلونگ، آسام میں منعقدہ یوگوتسو پروگرام کی جھلکیاں
مرارجی دیسائی نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف یوگا (ایم ڈی این آئی وائی) کی سربراہی میں آیوش کی وزارت، حکومت ہند کے زیراہتمام، یہ یوگوتسو یوگا کے ذریعہ جسمانی، ذہنی اور روحانی طور پر تبدیلی لانے کی طاقت کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کرنے کی ایک ملک گیر پہل کا حصہ ہے۔
تقریب میں پولیس اہلکاروں اور عوام سمیت 380 افراد نے شرکت کی۔
یہ تقریب محض آسنوں کی نمائش نہیں تھی - یہ توازن، نظم و ضبط اور کلی صحت کو اپنانے کے لیے ایک زبردست کال تھی، جو یوگا کی لازوال حکمت کے ذریعے ایک صحت مند، خوشگوار دنیا کی تشکیل کے ہندوستان کے وژن کی بازگشت تھی۔
تقریب کا آغاز ایک ممتاز یوگا ٹیچر دیبیا جیوتی ڈیکا کی سربراہی میں کامن یوگا پروٹوکول (سی وائی پی) کی مشق کے ساتھ ہوا ، جو گزشتہ پانچ سالوں سے آسام کے گورنر کے لیے یوگا سیشن منعقد کر رہے ہیں، ان کی ماہرانہ رہنمائی اور پرسکون لیکن توانائی بخش ہدایات نے صبح کے لیے ایک پرسکون اور نظم و ضبط کا ماحول قائم کیا۔
سی وائی پی کے بعد، یوگاچاریہ سبھاشیش کار نے "بہتر صحت کے لیے یوگک ٹپس" پر ایک بصیرت انگیز سیشن پیش کیا، جس میں روزانہ یوگا کے طور طریقوں کے ذریعے جسمانی اور ذہنی تندرستی کو بہتر بنانے کے آسان، عملی طریقے پیش کیے گئے۔
پروگرام کی ایک اہم خصوصیت ایک براہ راست جل نیتی پریکٹیکل ورکشاپ تھی، جہاں شرکاء کو اس روایتی نظام تنفس کی صفائی کی تکنیک کے ذریعے سانس اور سائینس سے متعلق اس کے فوائد کے بارے میں واقف کرایا گیا۔
دیپھو پولیس ریزرو کیمپ فیلڈ، کاربی انگلانگ میں منعقدہ یوگوتسو پروگرام کی جھلکیاں
پروگرام کا اختتام فلاح و بہبود، ہم آہنگی اور یوگا کو روزمرہ کی زندگی میں شامل کرنے کی اہمیت کے ایک متحرک پیغام کے ساتھ ہوا۔ ا س تقریب میں یوگا کے آئندہ بین الاقوامی دن 2025 کے لیے الٹی گنتی کے طور پر مؤثر تیاریاں کی جارہی ہیں ، جس سے افراد اور برادری کے لیے مجموعی فلاح و بہبود کو فروغ دینے میں یوگا کے اٹوٹ کردار کو تقویت ملی۔