గణాంకాలు- కార్యక్రమాల అమలు మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
గణాంకాల వ్యవస్థను బలోపేతం చేయడానికి రేపు న్యూఢిల్లీలోని విజ్ఞానభవన్లో రాష్ట్రాల మంత్రుల సమావేశం
04 APR 2025 12:01PM by PIB Hyderabad
జాతీయ గణాంకాల కార్యాలయం (ఎన్ఎస్ఓ), గణాంకాలు, కార్యక్రమాల అమలు మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ సంయుక్తంగా రేపు (2025, ఏప్రిల్ 5) గణాంకాల వ్యవస్థను బలోపేతం చేయడంపై రాష్ట్రాల మంత్రుల సమావేశాన్ని నిర్వహిస్తోంది. న్యూఢిల్లీలోని విజ్ఞాన భవన్లో ఈ కార్యక్రమం జరుగుతుంది.
జాతీయ, రాష్ట్ర స్థాయిలో సంబంధిత గణాంకాలను కచ్చితత్వంతో, సకాలంలో అందించాల్సిన ప్రాధాన్యతను తెలియజెప్పడమే ఈ సమావేశం ముఖ్యోద్దేశం. వివిధ సామాజిక-ఆర్థిక సూచీల కోసం రాష్ట్రాల స్థాయి అంచనాల అవసరంపై ప్రముఖంగా చర్చిస్తారు. జాతీయ, రాష్ట్ర స్థాయి గణాంకాల వ్యవస్థను బలోపేతం చేసేందుకు అవసరమైన కీలకాంశాల్లో కేంద్ర, రాష్ట్రాల మధ్య సహకారం గురించి చర్చిస్తారు. అలాగే రాష్ట్రాలు/కేంద్ర పాలిత ప్రాంతాల ప్రత్యేక అవసరాలను గుర్తించి గణాంకాలు, అంచనాల నిర్ధారణ వ్యవస్థలను మెరుగుపరచడమే ఈ సమావేశ లక్ష్యం.
కీలకమైన అంశాల్లో రాష్ట్రాలు/కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతాలు, కేంద్ర గణాంకాలు, కార్యక్రమాల అమలు మంత్రిత్వ శాఖకు మధ్య సహకారాన్ని బలోపేతం చేయడానికి అధికారికమైన, నిర్దుష్టమైన వ్యవస్థను ఏర్పాటు చేసే వేదికగా ఈ సమావేశం పనిచేస్తుంది. వీటితో పాటు సపోర్ట్ ఫర్ స్టాటిస్టికల్ స్ట్రెంగ్తనింగ్ (ఎస్ఎస్ఎస్) పథకాన్ని అమలు చేసేందుకు జిల్లా స్థాయిలో జాతీయ నమూనా సర్వేతో పాటు రాష్ట్రస్థాయిలో జీడీపీ, ఐఐపీ, సీపీఐల కూర్పులో రాష్ట్రాలు/కేంద్ర పాలిత ప్రాంతాల భాగస్వామ్యం గురించి చర్చిస్తారు. అలాగే, అధికారిక గణాంకాలు, అభివృద్ధిలో రాష్ట్రాలు/కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతాలకు సాంకేతిక సహకారం, అధికారిక గణాంకాలు, ప్రత్యామ్యాయ డేటాసెట్లు, ఎస్‌డీజీల కోసం రాష్ట్ర స్థాయిలో పర్యవేక్షణా వ్యవస్థలను మెరుగుపరచడం, ఎంపీలాడ్స్ పథకం అమలు తదితర అంశాల్లో చేపట్టిన వినూత్న కార్యక్రమాల గురించి చర్చిస్తారు.
కేంద్ర గణాంకాలు, కార్యక్రమాల అమలు మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ సహాయ మంత్రి (స్వతంత్ర హోదా) రావ్ ఇందర్‌జిత్ సింగ్, రాష్ట్రాలు/కేంద్రప్రాలిత ప్రాంతాల ముఖ్యమంత్రి/ఉపముఖ్యమంత్రి/ప్రణాళికా మంత్రులు, ఉన్నతాధికారులు, కేంద్ర గణాంకాల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖకు చెందిన అధికారులు ఈ కార్యక్రమంలో పాల్గొంటారు.

Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
Conference of State Government Ministers on Strengthening of Statistical Systems to be held on 5th April, 2025 at Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi
04 APR 2025 12:01PM by PIB Delhi
The National Statistics Office (NSO), Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation (MoSPI) is organizing a “Conference of State Government Ministers on Strengthening of Statistical Systems” on 5th April, 2025 at Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi.
The main objective of the conference is to highlight the importance of producing relevant, accurate, and timely statistics at both the national and sub-national levels, with a particular emphasis on the need for sub-national estimates for various socio-economic indicators. The discussion will also focus on emphasizing the key areas where deeper collaboration and partnership between the Centre and the States are not only desirable but crucial for strengthening both national and state statistical systems. The conference aims to gain a thorough understanding of the specific needs and requirements of the States/Union Territories (UTs) to improve their statistical systems, as well as to ascertain their expectations.
The Conference will serve as a platform for establishing a regular and sustained framework to strengthen statistical collaboration between States/UTs and MoSPI across a range of critical areas. These inter-alia, include the implementation of the Support for Statistical Strengthening (SSS) Scheme in States/UTs, the participation of States/UTs in National Sample Surveys to generate district-level estimates, the compilation of GDP, IIP, and CPI at the sub-national level, as well as some of the innovation initiatives of MoSPI to address the challenges in generating official statistics, technical support to States/UTs in development, greater use of administrative statistics and alternative datasets, refinement of sub-national level monitoring frameworks for SDGs and implementation of MPLAD Scheme.
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge), Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation Rao Inderjit Singh, Chief Minister/Dy. Chief Minister/State Government Ministers of Planning & Senior Officers from States/UT Governments, Officers from MoSPI and other distinguished officials are expected to participate in the meeting.