Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
Conference of State Government Ministers on Strengthening of Statistical Systems to be held on 5th April, 2025 at Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi
04 APR 2025 12:01PM by PIB Delhi
The National Statistics Office (NSO), Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation (MoSPI) is organizing a “Conference of State Government Ministers on Strengthening of Statistical Systems” on 5th April, 2025 at Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi.
The main objective of the conference is to highlight the importance of producing relevant, accurate, and timely statistics at both the national and sub-national levels, with a particular emphasis on the need for sub-national estimates for various socio-economic indicators. The discussion will also focus on emphasizing the key areas where deeper collaboration and partnership between the Centre and the States are not only desirable but crucial for strengthening both national and state statistical systems. The conference aims to gain a thorough understanding of the specific needs and requirements of the States/Union Territories (UTs) to improve their statistical systems, as well as to ascertain their expectations.
The Conference will serve as a platform for establishing a regular and sustained framework to strengthen statistical collaboration between States/UTs and MoSPI across a range of critical areas. These inter-alia, include the implementation of the Support for Statistical Strengthening (SSS) Scheme in States/UTs, the participation of States/UTs in National Sample Surveys to generate district-level estimates, the compilation of GDP, IIP, and CPI at the sub-national level, as well as some of the innovation initiatives of MoSPI to address the challenges in generating official statistics, technical support to States/UTs in development, greater use of administrative statistics and alternative datasets, refinement of sub-national level monitoring frameworks for SDGs and implementation of MPLAD Scheme.
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge), Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation Rao Inderjit Singh, Chief Minister/Dy. Chief Minister/State Government Ministers of Planning & Senior Officers from States/UT Governments, Officers from MoSPI and other distinguished officials are expected to participate in the meeting.

புள்ளியியல் மற்றும் திட்ட அமலாக்கம் அமைச்சகம்
புள்ளிவிவர அமைப்புகளை வலுப்படுத்துவது குறித்த மாநில அமைச்சர்களின் மாநாடு புதுதில்லி விஞ்ஞான் பவனில் நாளை நடைபெறுகிறது
04 APR 2025 12:01PM by PIB Chennai
புள்ளிவிவரங்கள் மற்றும் திட்ட அமலாக்க அமைச்சகத்தின் தேசிய புள்ளிவிவர அலுவலகம் நாளை (2025 ஏப்ரல் 5) புதுதில்லியில் உள்ள விஞ்ஞான்பவனில் புள்ளிவிவர அமைப்புகளை வலுப்படுத்துதல் குறித்த மாநில அமைச்சர்களின் மாநாட்டிற்கு ஏற்பாடு செய்துள்ளது.
பல்வேறு சமூக-பொருளாதார குறியீடுகளுக்கான தேசிய மற்றும் துணை மட்டங்களில் பொருத்தமான, துல்லியமான புள்ளிவிவரங்களை உரிய காலத்தில் உருவாக்குவதன் முக்கியத்துவத்தை எடுத்துரைப்பதே இந்த மாநாட்டின் முக்கிய நோக்கமாகும். மத்திய, மாநிலங்களுக்கு இடையேயான ஆழமான ஒத்துழைப்பை ஏற்படுத்துவது மட்டுமல்லாமல், தேசிய, மாநில அளவில் புள்ளிவிவர அமைப்புகளை வலுப்படுத்துவது குறித்த விவாதங்களிலும் இந்த மாநாடு கவனம் செலுத்தும். மாநிலங்கள், யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களின் தேவைகள் குறித்த முழுமையான புரிதலைப் பெறுவதற்கும், அவற்றின் புள்ளிவிவர அமைப்புகளை மேம்படுத்துவது குறித்தும் இந்த மாநாட்டில் விவாதிக்கப்படுகிறது.
புள்ளியியல் மற்றும் திட்ட அமலாக்க இணையமைச்சர் திரு ராவ் இந்தர்ஜித் சிங் (தனிப்பொறுப்பு), மாநில முதலமைச்சர், அமைச்சர்கள் மாநிலங்கள், யூனியன் பிரதேச அரசுகளின் மூத்த அதிகாரிகள், உள்ளிட்டோர் இந்தக் கூட்டத்தில் கலந்து கொள்வார்கள் என்று எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2118634