Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
Conference of State Government Ministers on Strengthening of Statistical Systems to be held on 5th April, 2025 at Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi
04 APR 2025 12:01PM by PIB Delhi
The National Statistics Office (NSO), Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation (MoSPI) is organizing a “Conference of State Government Ministers on Strengthening of Statistical Systems” on 5th April, 2025 at Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi.
The main objective of the conference is to highlight the importance of producing relevant, accurate, and timely statistics at both the national and sub-national levels, with a particular emphasis on the need for sub-national estimates for various socio-economic indicators. The discussion will also focus on emphasizing the key areas where deeper collaboration and partnership between the Centre and the States are not only desirable but crucial for strengthening both national and state statistical systems. The conference aims to gain a thorough understanding of the specific needs and requirements of the States/Union Territories (UTs) to improve their statistical systems, as well as to ascertain their expectations.
The Conference will serve as a platform for establishing a regular and sustained framework to strengthen statistical collaboration between States/UTs and MoSPI across a range of critical areas. These inter-alia, include the implementation of the Support for Statistical Strengthening (SSS) Scheme in States/UTs, the participation of States/UTs in National Sample Surveys to generate district-level estimates, the compilation of GDP, IIP, and CPI at the sub-national level, as well as some of the innovation initiatives of MoSPI to address the challenges in generating official statistics, technical support to States/UTs in development, greater use of administrative statistics and alternative datasets, refinement of sub-national level monitoring frameworks for SDGs and implementation of MPLAD Scheme.
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge), Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation Rao Inderjit Singh, Chief Minister/Dy. Chief Minister/State Government Ministers of Planning & Senior Officers from States/UT Governments, Officers from MoSPI and other distinguished officials are expected to participate in the meeting.

सांख्यिकी आणि कार्यक्रम अंमलबजावणी मंत्रालय
सांख्यिकी प्रणालींच्या बळकटीकरणासाठी राज्य सरकारांतील मंत्र्यांची 5 एप्रिल , 2025 रोजी विज्ञान भवन, नवी दिल्ली येथे होणार परिषद
04 APR 2025 12:01PM by PIB Mumbai
सांख्यिकी व कार्यक्रम अंमलबजावणी मंत्रालय (MoSPI) अंतर्गत राष्ट्रीय सांख्यिकी कार्यालय (NSO) तर्फे “सांख्यिकी प्रणालींच्या बळकटीकरणासाठी राज्य सरकारांतील मंत्र्यांची परिषद” 5 एप्रिल , 2025 रोजी विज्ञान भवन, नवी दिल्ली येथे होणार आहे.
राष्ट्रीय व राज्यपातळीवरील विविध सामाजिक - आर्थिक निर्देशकांच्या अनुमानांची आवश्यकता आणि त्यासाठी राष्ट्रीय व राज्यपातळीवरील अचूक, व योग्य सांख्यिकी आकडेवारी त्वरित उपलब्ध करून देण्याचे महत्व यात अधोरेखित केले जाणार आहे. ज्या महत्वाच्या मुद्द्यांवर केंद्र व राज्य सरकारांमध्ये समन्वयाची व भागीदारीची अतिशय गरज आहे ,इतकेच नव्हे तर राष्ट्रीय तसेच राज्यपातळीवरील प्रणालींच्या बळकटीकरणासाठी जे अतिशय महत्वाचे आहेत ते या परिषदेत चर्चिले जातील. राज्ये व केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांच्या सांख्यिकी प्रणालीच्या सुधारणांसाठी असलेल्या विशेष गरजा व त्यांच्या अपेक्षा जाणून घेणे, हे या परिषदेचे उद्दिष्ट आहे.
राज्ये, केंद्रशासित प्रदेश व सांख्यिकी मंत्रालय यांच्यामध्ये विविध महत्वाच्या मुद्द्यांवरील सांख्यिकी बद्दलचे सहकार्य वाढीस लागण्याच्या दृष्टीने एक सशक्त व शाश्वत संरचना उभी करण्यासाठी एक व्यासपीठ म्हणून या परिषदेचे महत्व आहे. राज्ये व केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांत सांख्यिकी बळकटीकरणासाठी पाठबळ (SSS) योजना, राष्ट्रीय नमुना सर्वेक्षणात जिल्हानिहाय अंदाज बांधण्याच्या प्रक्रियेत राज्ये व केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांचा सहभाग, स्थूल राष्ट्रीय उत्पादन (GDP), आय आय पी व सी पी आय च्या उप राष्ट्रीय पातळीवरील गणना, अधिकृत आकडेवारी उपलब्ध करून देण्याच्या प्रक्रियेतील अडचणींचा सामना करण्यासाठी सांख्यिकी मंत्रालयाचे नवीन उपक्रम, राज्ये व केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांना विकासात मंत्रालयाची तंत्रज्ञानविषयक मदत , प्रशासनविषयक सांख्यिकी व पर्यायी आकडेवारी संचांचा अधिक वापर, शाश्वत विकास उद्दिष्टपूर्तीसाठी उप राष्ट्रीय पातळीवरील संरचना सुधार व MPLAD योजनेची अंमलबजावणी, इत्यादींचा यात समावेश आहे.
सांख्यिकी व कार्यक्रम अंमलबजावणी मंत्रालयाचे केंद्रीय राज्यमंत्री ( स्वतंत्र कार्यभार) राव इंदरजित सिंग, राज्ये व केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांतील मुख्यमंत्री, उपमुख्यमंत्री, राज्यसरकारातील योजना मंत्री, वरिष्ठ अधिकारी, सांख्यिकी मंत्रालयाचे अधिकारी व इतर महत्वाचे अधिकारी या परिषदेला हजर राहणार आहेत.