Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
Conference of State Government Ministers on Strengthening of Statistical Systems to be held on 5th April, 2025 at Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi
04 APR 2025 12:01PM by PIB Delhi
The National Statistics Office (NSO), Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation (MoSPI) is organizing a “Conference of State Government Ministers on Strengthening of Statistical Systems” on 5th April, 2025 at Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi.
The main objective of the conference is to highlight the importance of producing relevant, accurate, and timely statistics at both the national and sub-national levels, with a particular emphasis on the need for sub-national estimates for various socio-economic indicators. The discussion will also focus on emphasizing the key areas where deeper collaboration and partnership between the Centre and the States are not only desirable but crucial for strengthening both national and state statistical systems. The conference aims to gain a thorough understanding of the specific needs and requirements of the States/Union Territories (UTs) to improve their statistical systems, as well as to ascertain their expectations.
The Conference will serve as a platform for establishing a regular and sustained framework to strengthen statistical collaboration between States/UTs and MoSPI across a range of critical areas. These inter-alia, include the implementation of the Support for Statistical Strengthening (SSS) Scheme in States/UTs, the participation of States/UTs in National Sample Surveys to generate district-level estimates, the compilation of GDP, IIP, and CPI at the sub-national level, as well as some of the innovation initiatives of MoSPI to address the challenges in generating official statistics, technical support to States/UTs in development, greater use of administrative statistics and alternative datasets, refinement of sub-national level monitoring frameworks for SDGs and implementation of MPLAD Scheme.
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge), Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation Rao Inderjit Singh, Chief Minister/Dy. Chief Minister/State Government Ministers of Planning & Senior Officers from States/UT Governments, Officers from MoSPI and other distinguished officials are expected to participate in the meeting.

شماریات اور پروگرام کے نفاذ کی وزارت
شماریاتی نظام کو مضبوط بنانے پر ریاستی حکومت کے وزراء کی کانفرنس 5 اپریل 2025 کو وگیان بھون، نئی دہلی میں منعقد ہوگی
04 APR 2025 12:01PM by PIB Delhi
قومی شماریات کا دفتر (این ایس او)، شماریات اور پروگرام کے نفاذ کی وزارت (ایم او ایس پی آئی) 5 اپریل، 2025 کو وگیان بھون، نئی دہلی میں ‘‘شماریاتی نظام کو مضبوط بنائے جانے سے متعلق ریاستی حکومت کے وزراء کی کانفرنس’’ کا انعقاد کر رہا ہے۔
کانفرنس کا بنیادی مقصد قومی اور ذیلی دونوں سطحوں پر متعلقہ، درست اور بروقت اعدادوشمار تیار کرنے کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کرنا ہے، خاص طور پر مختلف سماجی و اقتصادی اشاریوں کے لیے ذیلی قومی تخمینوں کی ضرورت پر زور دینا ہے۔ بحث میں ان کلیدی شعبوں پر بھی توجہ مرکوز کی جائے گی جہاں مرکز اور ریاستوں کے درمیان گہرا تعاون اور شراکت داری نہ صرف ضروری ہے بلکہ قومی اور ریاستی شماریاتی نظام دونوں کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے بہت اہم ہے۔ اس کانفرنس کا مقصد ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں (یوٹی) کے اعداد و شمار کے نظام کو بہتر بنانے کے ساتھ ساتھ ان کی توقعات کا پتہ لگانے کے لیے ان کی مخصوص ضروریات اور تقاضوں کی مکمل سمجھ حاصل کرنا ہے۔
یہ کانفرنس ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں اور ایم او ایس پی آئی کے درمیان شماریاتی تعاون کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے ایک باقاعدہ اور پائیدار فریم ورک کے قیام کے لیے ایک پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر کام کرے گی۔ ان باتوں کے ساتھ ساتھ، ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں اعدادوشمار کی مضبوطی کے لیے سپورٹ (ایس ایس ایس) اسکیم کا نفاذ، ضلعی سطح کے تخمینے تیار کرنے کے لیے قومی نمونہ سروے میں ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی شرکت، ذیلی قومی سطح پر جی ڈی پی، آئی آئی پی، اور سی پی آئی کا مجموعہ، نیز سرکاری سطح پر ایس پی آئی کے چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے کچھ سرکاری اقدامات شامل ہیں۔ ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو تکنیکی مدد، انتظامی اعدادوشمار اور متبادل ڈیٹا سیٹس کا زیادہ استعمال، SDGs کے لیے ذیلی قومی سطح کی نگرانی کے فریم ورک کی اصلاح اور ایم پی لیڈ اسکیم کا نفاذ شامل ہیں۔
مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) برائے شماریات اور پروگرام کے نفاذ کے راؤ اندرجیت سنگھ، وزرائے اعلیٰ/نائب وزرائے اعلیٰ/ریاستی حکومت کے وزیر منصوبہ بندی اور ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے سینئر افسران، شماریات اور پروگرام کے نفاذ کی وزارت کے افسران اور دیگر نامور عہدیداروں کی میٹنگ میں شرکت کا امکان ہے۔