Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves four multitracking projects across Indian Railways
To enhance line capacity, Indian Railways plans to undertake four multitracking projects aimed to ensure seamless and faster transportation of both passengers and goods; These initiatives will improve travel convenience, reduce logistic cost, decrease oil imports and contribute to lower CO2 emissions, supporting sustainable and efficient rail operations
The projects aim to enhance logistical efficiency by increasing the line capacity along the key routes for coal, iron ore, and other minerals; These improvements will streamline the supply chains, thereby contributing to accelerated economic growth
The total estimated cost of the projects is Rs.18,658 crore and will be completed upto 2030-31
The projects will also generate direct employment for about 379 lakh human-days during construction
04 APR 2025 3:02PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has approved Four projects of Ministry of Railways with total cost of Rs. 18,658 crore (approx.). The Four projects covering 15 Districts in 3 States i.e., Maharashtra, Odisha, and Chhattisgarh will increase the existing network of Indian Railways by about 1247 Kms.
These projects include:
1. Sambalpur – Jarapda 3rd and 4th Line
2. Jharsuguda – Sason 3rd and 4th Line
3. Kharsia – Naya Raipur – Parmalkasa 5th and 6th Line
4. Gondia – Balharshah doubling
The enhanced line capacity will improve mobility, providing enhanced efficiency and service reliability for Indian Railways. These multi-tracking proposals will ease operations and reduce congestion, providing the much-required infrastructural development on the busiest sections across Indian Railways. The projects are in line with the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modiji’s Vision of a New India which will make people of the region “Atmanirbhar” by way of comprehensive development in the area which will enhance their employment/ self-employment opportunities.
The projects are result of PM-Gati Shakti National Master Plan for multi-modal connectivity which have been possible through integrated planning and will provide seamless connectivity for movement of people, goods and services.
With these projects 19 New Stations will be constructed, enhancing connectivity to Two Aspirational Districts (Gadchiroli and Rajnandgaon). Multi-tracking project will enhance connectivity to approx. 3350 villages and about 47.25 lakh population.
Kharsia – Naya Raipur – Parmalkasa will provide direct connectivity to new areas such as Baloda Bazar, this will create possibilities for setting up of new industrial units including cement plants in the region.
These are essential routes for transportation of commodities such as agriculture products, fertilizer, coal, iron ore, steel, cement, limestone etc. The capacity augmentation works will result in additional freight traffic of magnitude 88.77 MTPA (Million Tonnes Per Annum). The Railways being environment friendly and energy efficient mode of transportation, will help both in achieving climate goals and minimizing logistics cost of the country, reduce oil import (95 Crore Litres) and lower CO2 emissions (477 Crore Kg) which is equivalent to plantation of 19 Crore trees.

आर्थिक मामलों की मंत्रिमण्‍डलीय समिति (सीसीईए)
कैबिनेट ने भारतीय रेलवे में चार मल्टीट्रैकिंग परियोजनाओं को मंजूरी दी
लाइन क्षमता बढ़ाने के लिए, भारतीय रेलवे ने चार मल्टीट्रैकिंग परियोजनाएं शुरू करने की योजना बनाई है; ये पहल यात्रा सुविधा में सुधार लाएंगी, लॉजिस्टिक लागत व तेल आयात को कम करेगी और CO2 उत्सर्जन में कमी लाएगी
परियोजनाओं का उद्देश्य कोयला, लौह अयस्क और अन्य खनिजों के लिए प्रमुख मार्गों पर लाइन क्षमता में वृद्धि करके लॉजिस्टिक दक्षता को बढ़ाना है; ये सुधार आपूर्ति श्रृंखलाओं को सुव्यवस्थित करेंगे जिससे आर्थिक विकास को गति मिलेगी
परियोजनाओं की कुल अनुमानित लागत 18,658 करोड़ रुपए है और इन्हेंो 2030-31 तक पूरा किया जाएगा
ये परियोजनाएं लगभग 379 लाख मानव-दिवस के लिए प्रत्यक्ष रोजगार सृजित करेंगी
04 APR 2025 3:02PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की अध्यक्षता में आर्थिक मामलों की मंत्रिमंडल समिति ने रेल मंत्रालय की चार परियोजनाओं को मंजूरी दे दी है जिनकी कुल लागत 18,658 करोड़ रुपए (लगभग) है। महाराष्ट्र, ओडिशा और छत्तीसगढ़ के 15 जिलों को कवर करने वाली ये चार परियोजनाएं भारतीय रेलवे के मौजूदा नेटवर्क को लगभग 1247 किलोमीटर तक बढ़ा देंगी।
इन परियोजनाओं में शामिल हैं:
1. संबलपुर-जरापदा तीसरी और चौथी लाइन
2. झारसुगुड़ा-सासोन तीसरी और चौथी लाइन
3. खरसिया-नया रायपुर-परमलकसा 5वीं और 6वीं लाइन
4. गोंदिया-बल्हारशाह दोहरीकरण
इस वर्धित लाइन क्षमता से गतिशीलता में सुधार होगा जिससे भारतीय रेलवे के लिए बेहतर दक्षता और सेवा विश्वसनीयता प्राप्त होगी। ये मल्टी-ट्रैकिंग प्रस्ताव परिचालन को आसान बनाएंगे और भीड़भाड़ को कम करेंगे जिससे भारतीय रेलवे के सबसे व्यस्ततम खंडों पर आवश्यक बुनियादी ढांचागत विकास होगा। ये परियोजनाएं प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के नए भारत के विज़न के अनुरूप हैं। इन परियोजनाओं से क्षेत्र में व्यापक विकास के माध्यम से लोगों को "आत्मनिर्भर" बनाएगा, जिससे उनके रोज़गार/स्वरोज़गार के अवसर बढ़ेंगे।
ये परियोजनाएं मल्टी-मॉडल कनेक्टिविटी के लिए पीएम-गति शक्ति राष्ट्रीय मास्टर प्लान का परिणाम हैं, जो एकीकृत योजना के माध्यम से संभव हो पाई हैं और लोगों की आवाजाही और वस्तुओं तथा सेवाओं के लिए निर्बाध कनेक्टिविटी प्रदान करेंगी।
इन परियोजनाओं के साथ 19 नए स्टेशनों का निर्माण किया जाएगा जिससे दो आकांक्षी जिलों (गढ़चिरौली और राजनांदगांव) में कनेक्टिविटी बढ़ेगी। मल्टी-ट्रैकिंग परियोजना से लगभग 3350 गांवों और लगभग 47.25 लाख आबादी की कनेक्टिविटी बढ़ेगी।
खरसिया-नया रायपुर-परमलकसा मार्ग से बलौदा बाजार जैसे नए क्षेत्रों को सीधी कनेक्टिविटी मिलेगी जिससे क्षेत्र में सीमेंट संयंत्रों सहित नई औद्योगिक इकाइयों की स्थापना की संभावनाएं बनेंगी।
ये कृषि उत्पादों, उर्वरक, कोयला, लौह अयस्क, इस्पात, सीमेंट, चूना पत्थर आदि जैसी वस्तुओं के परिवहन के लिए आवश्यक मार्ग हैं। क्षमता वृद्धि कार्यों के परिणामस्वरूप प्रति वर्ष 88.77 मिलियन टन अतिरिक्त माल ढुलाई होगी। पर्यावरण के अनुकूल और ऊर्जा कुशल परिवहन साधन होने के नाते रेलवे, जलवायु लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त करने और देश की रसद लागत को कम करने, तेल आयात (95 करोड़ लीटर) को कम करने और CO2 उत्सर्जन (477 करोड़ किलोग्राम) को कम करने में मदद करेगा जो 19 करोड़ पेड़ लगाने के बराबर है।