Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves four multitracking projects across Indian Railways
To enhance line capacity, Indian Railways plans to undertake four multitracking projects aimed to ensure seamless and faster transportation of both passengers and goods; These initiatives will improve travel convenience, reduce logistic cost, decrease oil imports and contribute to lower CO2 emissions, supporting sustainable and efficient rail operations
The projects aim to enhance logistical efficiency by increasing the line capacity along the key routes for coal, iron ore, and other minerals; These improvements will streamline the supply chains, thereby contributing to accelerated economic growth
The total estimated cost of the projects is Rs.18,658 crore and will be completed upto 2030-31
The projects will also generate direct employment for about 379 lakh human-days during construction
04 APR 2025 3:02PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has approved Four projects of Ministry of Railways with total cost of Rs. 18,658 crore (approx.). The Four projects covering 15 Districts in 3 States i.e., Maharashtra, Odisha, and Chhattisgarh will increase the existing network of Indian Railways by about 1247 Kms.
These projects include:
1. Sambalpur – Jarapda 3rd and 4th Line
2. Jharsuguda – Sason 3rd and 4th Line
3. Kharsia – Naya Raipur – Parmalkasa 5th and 6th Line
4. Gondia – Balharshah doubling
The enhanced line capacity will improve mobility, providing enhanced efficiency and service reliability for Indian Railways. These multi-tracking proposals will ease operations and reduce congestion, providing the much-required infrastructural development on the busiest sections across Indian Railways. The projects are in line with the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modiji’s Vision of a New India which will make people of the region “Atmanirbhar” by way of comprehensive development in the area which will enhance their employment/ self-employment opportunities.
The projects are result of PM-Gati Shakti National Master Plan for multi-modal connectivity which have been possible through integrated planning and will provide seamless connectivity for movement of people, goods and services.
With these projects 19 New Stations will be constructed, enhancing connectivity to Two Aspirational Districts (Gadchiroli and Rajnandgaon). Multi-tracking project will enhance connectivity to approx. 3350 villages and about 47.25 lakh population.
Kharsia – Naya Raipur – Parmalkasa will provide direct connectivity to new areas such as Baloda Bazar, this will create possibilities for setting up of new industrial units including cement plants in the region.
These are essential routes for transportation of commodities such as agriculture products, fertilizer, coal, iron ore, steel, cement, limestone etc. The capacity augmentation works will result in additional freight traffic of magnitude 88.77 MTPA (Million Tonnes Per Annum). The Railways being environment friendly and energy efficient mode of transportation, will help both in achieving climate goals and minimizing logistics cost of the country, reduce oil import (95 Crore Litres) and lower CO2 emissions (477 Crore Kg) which is equivalent to plantation of 19 Crore trees.

মন্ত্রিসভারঅর্থনৈতিকবিষয়সংক্রান্তকমিটি
ভারতীয় রেলের চারটি মাল্টি-ট্র্যাকিং প্রকল্প মঞ্জুর করেছে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভা
04 APR 2025 3:02PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৪ এপ্রিল, ২০২৫
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর পৌরোহিত্যে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভার অর্থনৈতিক বিষয়ক কমিটি রেল মন্ত্রকের চারটি প্রকল্পকে মঞ্জুরী দিয়েছে যাতে প্রায় ১৮,৬৫৮ কোটি টাকা বিনিয়োগ করা হবে।
মহারাষ্ট্র, ওড়িশা এবং ছত্তিশগড়ের ১৫টি জেলাকে পরিষেবা প্রদানকারী এই চারটি প্রকল্প ভারতীয় রেলের বর্তমান নেটওয়ার্ককে প্রায় ১,২৪৭ কিলোমিটার বাড়িয়ে দেবে।
এই প্রকল্পগুলির মধ্যে রয়েছে – (১) সম্বলপুর-জরাপদা তৃতীয় এবং চতুর্থ লাইন, (২) ঝারসুগুদা-শাসন তৃতীয় এবং চতুর্থ লাইন, (৩) খরসিয়া-নয়া রায়পুর-পরমলকসা পঞ্চম এবং ষষ্ঠ লাইন এবং (৪) গোন্ডিয়া-বলহারশাহ লাইন ডাবলিং।
এই বর্ধিত লাইনগুলির ক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধির ফলে যাতায়াতে গতি বাড়বে। এর ফলে ভারতীয় রেলের উন্নতমানের দক্ষতা এবং পরিষেবা প্রদানের প্রতি জনগণের ভরসা আরও বাড়বে। এই মাল্টি-ট্র্যাকিং প্রস্তাব রেল পরিচালনাকে সহজতর করে তুলবে এবং ভিড় কমাবে। ফলে, ভারতীয় রেলের ব্যস্ততম অংশগুলির প্রয়োজনীয় বুনিয়াদি পরিকাঠামোর উন্নতি হবে। এই প্রকল্পগুলি প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর নতুন ভারতের দৃষ্টিকোণের অনুরূপ। এই প্রকল্পগুলির মাধ্যমে সংশ্লিষ্ট এলাকায় ব্যাপক উন্নয়নের ফলে জনগণের আত্মনির্ভরতা বৃদ্ধি পাবে। ফলে ঐ এলাকায় কর্মসংস্থান ও স্বনির্ভরতার সুযোগ বাড়বে।
প্রকল্পগুলি মাল্টি-মোডাল কানেক্টিভিটির জন্য পিএম গতি শক্তি জাতীয় মাস্টার প্ল্যানেরই পরিণাম। যা সংহত পরিকল্পনার মাধ্যমে জনগণের যাতায়াত ও অবাধ পণ্য পরিবহণ পরিষেবাকে গতি প্রদান করবে।
এই প্রকল্পগুলির সঙ্গে ১৯টি নতুন স্টেশনও তৈরি করা হবে। এর ফলে গঢ়চিরৌলি এবং রাজনন্দগাঁও-এর মধ্যে যোগাযোগ ব্যবস্থা সুগম হবে। মাল্টি-ট্র্যাকিং প্রকল্পের মাধ্যমে প্রায় ৩,৩৫০টি গ্রাম এবং প্রায় ৪৭.২৫ লক্ষ মানুষের সুবিধা হবে।
খরসিয়া-নয়া রায়পুর-পরমলকসা রেলপথের মাধ্যমে গলৌদা বাজারের মতো নতুন কিছু এলাকার প্রত্যক্ষ যোগাযোগ ব্যবস্থা উন্নত হবে। ফলে এই এলাকার সিমেন্ট উৎপাদন সহ নতুন নতুন শিল্পোদ্যোগ স্থাপনের সম্ভাবনা বাড়বে।
এর মাধ্যমে বিভিন্ন কৃষিপণ্য, সার, কয়লা, লৌহ আকর, ইস্পাত, সিমেন্ট, চুনাপাথরের মতো পণ্য পরিবহণের পথ সুগম হবে। এই ক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধির ফলে প্রতি বছর প্রায় ৮৮.৭৭ মিলিয়ন টন অতিরিক্ত পণ্য পরিবাহিত হবে। পরিবেশ-বান্ধব এবং জ্বালানি সাশ্রয়ী হওয়ার ফলে রেল জলবায়ু পরিবর্তন রোধ এবং দেশের সম্পদ সাশ্রয়, তেল আমদানি (৯৫ কোটি লিটার) হ্রাস করতে ও কার্বন নিঃসরণ (৪৭৭ কোটি কিলোগ্রাম) হ্রাস করতে সাহায্য করবে, যা ১৯ কোটি বৃক্ষরোপণের সমতুল্য।