वाणिज्य आणि उदयोग मंत्रालय
'विकसित भारत 2047' दृष्टिकोनाला चालना देण्यासाठी उदयोन्मुख तंत्रज्ञानात गुंतवणूक करण्याचे केंद्रीय वाणिज्य आणि उद्योग मंत्री पीयूष गोयल यांचे आवाहन
पीयूष गोयल यांच्या हस्ते स्टार्टअप महाकुंभाचे उद्घाटन
03 APR 2025 9:35PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 3 एप्रिल 2025
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य आणि उद्योग मंत्री पीयूष गोयल यांनी आज दिल्लीत झालेल्या स्टार्टअप महाकुंभाच्या दुसऱ्या आवृत्तीच्या उद्घाटन समारंभात रोबोटिक्स, ऑटोमेशन, मशीन लर्निंग, थ्रीडी मॅन्युफॅक्चरिंग आणि पुढच्या पिढीतील कारखान्यांसारख्या उदयोन्मुख तंत्रज्ञानात गुंतवणुकीची गरज अधोरेखित केली. गोयल म्हणाले की, 'विकसित भारत 2047' चे स्वप्न साकार करण्यासाठी तसेच उद्योग आणि नवोपक्रमात भारताला जागतिक नेता म्हणून स्थापित करण्यासाठी हा नवोन्मेष आवश्यक आहे.
देशातील गतिमान उद्योजकतेची भावना आणि तंत्रज्ञानाचे पुरोगामित्व यामुळे भारत हा जगातील तिसरी स्टार्टअप परिसंस्था बनला आहे, असे त्यांनी स्पष्ट केले. भारताच्या आर्थिक आणि तांत्रिक प्रगतीला चालना देण्यात स्टार्टअप्सची भूमिका महत्त्वपूर्ण असल्याचे ते म्हणाले. 3 ते 5 एप्रिल दरम्यान हा कार्यक्रम होत आहे.
भारतीय गुंतवणूकदारांना देशांतर्गत स्टार्टअप परिसंस्थेला पाठिंबा देण्यास प्रोत्साहित करत गोयल यांनी नवोन्मेष आणि उद्योजकतेला चालना देण्याच्या सरकारच्या वचनबद्धतेचा पुनरुच्चार केला. त्यांनी आश्वासन दिले की सरकार त्यांच्या स्टार्टअप प्रवासात आव्हानांना तोंड देणाऱ्यांना आधार देईल, त्यांना चिकाटीने आणि पुन्हा प्रयत्न करण्यास प्रोत्साहित करेल. परदेशी भांडवलावरील अवलंबित्व कमी करण्यासाठी तसेच दीर्घकालीन आर्थिक लवचिकता सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी स्वदेशी गुंतवणुकीचा मजबूत पाया महत्त्वाचा आहे असे सांगून त्यांनी देशांतर्गत भांडवल गुंतवणूक वाढविण्याच्या गरजेवरही भर दिला.
भारताचा भांडवल पाया मजबूत करण्यासाठी तसेच आत्मनिर्भर होण्यासाठी देशांतर्गत गुंतवणूकदारांना अधिकाधिक आकर्षित करण्याची गरज गोयल यांनी व्यक्त केली. सामूहिक प्रयत्नांमुळे भारताची स्टार्टअप परिसंस्था वाढत राहील आणि देशाच्या समृद्धीत लक्षणीय योगदान देईल असा विश्वास त्यांनी व्यक्त केला. त्यांनी देशांतर्गत गुंतवणूकदारांना देशातील स्टार्टअप्समध्ये गुंतवणूक करण्याचे आवाहन केले.
पुढील स्टार्टअप महाकुंभ आणखी मोठा करण्याची इच्छा गोयल यांनी व्यक्त केली, ज्यामध्ये भारतातील सर्व 770 जिल्ह्यांमधून सहभागाचे लक्ष्य ठेवले जाईल. महाविद्यालये आणि इनक्यूबेटरमधील तरुण नवोन्मेषकांना निवडण्यासाठी देशव्यापी स्पर्धा सुरू करण्याचा प्रस्ताव त्यांनी मांडला, ज्यामुळे भविष्यातील आवृत्त्यांमध्ये व्यापक प्रतिनिधित्व आणि सहभाग सुनिश्चित होईल.

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Union Commerce & Industry Minister Shri Piyush Goyal Calls for Investments in Emerging Technologies to Propel 'Viksit Bharat 2047' Vision
Shri Piyush Goyal inaugurates Startup Mahakumbh
Shri Piyush Goyal Urges Indian Investors to Strengthen Startup Ecosystem with More Domestic Capital
We need to handhold start-ups that are struggling to succeed: Shri Goyal
03 APR 2025 8:30PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Commerce & Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal, highlighted the need for investments in emerging technologies such as robotics, automation, machine learning, 3D manufacturing, and next-generation factories at the inaugural ceremony of the second edition of Startup Mahakumbh in Delhi today. Shri Goyal, said these innovations are essential for realizing the vision of 'Viksit Bharat 2047' and establishing India as a global leader in industry and innovation.
India's position as the world's third-largest startup ecosystem, attributing this achievement to the country’s dynamic entrepreneurial spirit and technological advancements. Speaking at the event which will run from April 3-5. He also underscored the evolving role of startups in driving India's economic and technological growth.
Encouraging Indian investors to support the domestic startup ecosystem, Shri Goyal reiterated the government’s commitment to fostering innovation and entrepreneurship. He assured that the government will handhold and support those who face challenges in their startup journey, encouraging them to persevere and try again. He also stressed the need for increasing domestic capital investments, stating that a strong foundation of indigenous investment is crucial to reducing dependency on foreign capital and ensuring long-term economic resilience.
Shri Goyal emphasised the need to attract more domestic investors to strengthen India’s capital base and ensure self-reliance. He expressed confidence that with collective efforts, India’s startup ecosystem will continue to thrive and significantly contribute to the nation’s prosperity. He urged domestic investors to invest in the country's startups.
Shri Goyal lauded the organizing committee, sponsors, and participants for their contributions and efforts in making the event a grand success. He commended the growth of the Startup Mahakumbh since its inception, calling it a reflection of India’s changing mindset and expanding innovation ecosystem.
Highlighting India's economic trajectory, Shri Goyal noted that the country, currently the world's fifth-largest GDP, is on track to become the fourth-largest by the end of 2025 and the third-largest by 2027, surpassing Japan and Germany. He credited this growth to India’s robust startup ecosystem, rapid advancements in artificial intelligence, semiconductor manufacturing, and deep-tech innovations.
Shri Goyal expressed his aspiration to make the next Startup Mahakumbh even bigger, targeting participation from all 770 districts of India. He proposed launching a nationwide competition to identify young innovators from colleges and incubators, ensuring widespread representation and participation in future editions.