Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Union Commerce & Industry Minister Shri Piyush Goyal Calls for Investments in Emerging Technologies to Propel 'Viksit Bharat 2047' Vision
Shri Piyush Goyal inaugurates Startup Mahakumbh
Shri Piyush Goyal Urges Indian Investors to Strengthen Startup Ecosystem with More Domestic Capital
We need to handhold start-ups that are struggling to succeed: Shri Goyal
03 APR 2025 8:30PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Commerce & Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal, highlighted the need for investments in emerging technologies such as robotics, automation, machine learning, 3D manufacturing, and next-generation factories at the inaugural ceremony of the second edition of Startup Mahakumbh in Delhi today. Shri Goyal, said these innovations are essential for realizing the vision of 'Viksit Bharat 2047' and establishing India as a global leader in industry and innovation.
India's position as the world's third-largest startup ecosystem, attributing this achievement to the country’s dynamic entrepreneurial spirit and technological advancements. Speaking at the event which will run from April 3-5. He also underscored the evolving role of startups in driving India's economic and technological growth.
Encouraging Indian investors to support the domestic startup ecosystem, Shri Goyal reiterated the government’s commitment to fostering innovation and entrepreneurship. He assured that the government will handhold and support those who face challenges in their startup journey, encouraging them to persevere and try again. He also stressed the need for increasing domestic capital investments, stating that a strong foundation of indigenous investment is crucial to reducing dependency on foreign capital and ensuring long-term economic resilience.
Shri Goyal emphasised the need to attract more domestic investors to strengthen India’s capital base and ensure self-reliance. He expressed confidence that with collective efforts, India’s startup ecosystem will continue to thrive and significantly contribute to the nation’s prosperity. He urged domestic investors to invest in the country's startups.
Shri Goyal lauded the organizing committee, sponsors, and participants for their contributions and efforts in making the event a grand success. He commended the growth of the Startup Mahakumbh since its inception, calling it a reflection of India’s changing mindset and expanding innovation ecosystem.
Highlighting India's economic trajectory, Shri Goyal noted that the country, currently the world's fifth-largest GDP, is on track to become the fourth-largest by the end of 2025 and the third-largest by 2027, surpassing Japan and Germany. He credited this growth to India’s robust startup ecosystem, rapid advancements in artificial intelligence, semiconductor manufacturing, and deep-tech innovations.
Shri Goyal expressed his aspiration to make the next Startup Mahakumbh even bigger, targeting participation from all 770 districts of India. He proposed launching a nationwide competition to identify young innovators from colleges and incubators, ensuring widespread representation and participation in future editions.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने 'विकसित भारत 2047' विजन को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों में निवेश का आह्वान किया
श्री पीयूष गोयल ने स्टार्टअप महाकुंभ का उद्घाटन किया
श्री पीयूष गोयल ने घरेलू निवेशकों से अधिक घरेलू पूंजी के साथ स्टार्टअप इकोसिस्टम को मजबूत करने का आग्रह किया
हमें सफलता के लिए संघर्षरत स्टार्टअप्स का समर्थन करने की आवश्य्कता है: श्री गोयल
03 APR 2025 8:30PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने आज दिल्ली में स्टार्टअप महाकुंभ के दूसरे संस्करण के उद्घाटन समारोह में रोबोटिक्स, ऑटोमेशन, मशीन लर्निंग, 3डी मैन्युफैक्चरिंग और भविष्‍य की फैक्ट्रियों जैसी उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों में निवेश की आवश्यकता पर प्रकाश डाला। श्री गोयल ने कहा कि ये नवाचार 'विकसित भारत 2047' के दृष्टिकोण को साकार करने और देश को उद्योग एवं नवाचार के क्षेत्र में अग्रणी बनाने के लिए आवश्यक हैं।
श्री गोयल ने कहा कि दुनिया के तीसरे सबसे बड़े स्टार्टअप इकोसिस्टम के रूप में भारत की स्थिति और इस उपलब्धि का श्रेय देश की गतिशील उद्यमशीलता की भावना और तकनीकी प्रगति को जाता है। उन्‍होंने देश के आर्थिक और तकनीकी विकास को गति देने में स्टार्टअप की उभरती भूमिका को भी रेखांकित किया। यह स्‍टार्टअप महाकुंभ 3 से 5 अप्रैल तक चलेगा।
देश के निवेशकों को घरेलू स्टार्टअप इकोसिस्टम का समर्थन करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करते हुए, श्री गोयल ने नवाचार और उद्यमिता को बढ़ावा देने की सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई। उन्होंने आश्वासन दिया कि सरकार उन लोगों का समर्थन करेगी जो अपनी स्टार्टअप यात्रा में चुनौतियों का सामना करते हैं। उन्होंने घरेलू पूंजी निवेश बढ़ाने की आवश्यकता पर भी जोर दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि विदेशी पूंजी पर निर्भरता कम करने और दीर्घकालिक आर्थिक लचीलापन सुनिश्चित करने के लिए स्वदेशी निवेश के मजबूत आधार की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका है।
श्री गोयल ने देश के पूंजी आधार को मजबूत करने और आत्मनिर्भरता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए अधिक घरेलू निवेशकों को आकर्षित करने की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि सामूहिक प्रयासों से देश का स्टार्टअप इकोसिस्टम फलता-फूलता रहेगा और देश की समृद्धि में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान देगा। उन्होंने घरेलू निवेशकों से देश के स्टार्टअप में निवेश करने का आग्रह किया।
श्री गोयल ने आयोजन समिति, प्रायोजकों और प्रतिभागियों की इस आयोजन को सफल बनाने में उनके योगदान और प्रयासों के लिए सराहना की। उन्होंने स्टार्टअप महाकुंभ की शुरुआत से लेकर अब तक की प्रगति की सराहना की और इसे देश की बदलती मानसिकता और बढ़ते नवाचार इकोसिस्‍टम का प्रतिबिंब बताया।
देश की आर्थिक प्रगति का उल्‍लेख करते हुए श्री गोयल ने कहा कि वर्तमान में दुनिया का पांचवां सबसे बडे सकल घरेलू उत्‍पाद वाला देश, वर्ष 2025 के अंत तक चौथा सबसे बड़ा और वर्ष 2027 तक जापान और जर्मनी को पीछे छोड़ते हुए तीसरा सबसे बड़ा देश बनने की राह पर है। उन्होंने कहा कि इस वृद्धि का श्रेय देश के मजबूत स्टार्टअप इकोसिस्टम, आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस, सेमीकंडक्टर मैन्युफैक्चरिंग और डीप-टेक इनोवेशन में तेजी से हो रही प्रगति को जाता है।
श्री गोयल ने अगले स्टार्टअप महाकुंभ को और भी बड़ा बनाने की अपनी आकांक्षा व्यक्त की, जिसमें देश के सभी 770 जिलों से भागीदारी का लक्ष्य रखा गया है। उन्होंने कॉलेजों और इनक्यूबेटरों से युवा इनोवेटर्स की पहचान करने के लिए एक राष्ट्रव्यापी प्रतियोगिता शुरू करने का प्रस्ताव रखा, ताकि भविष्य के आयोजनों में व्यापक प्रतिनिधित्व और भागीदारी सुनिश्चित की जा सके।