வணிகம் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை அமைச்சகம்
'வளர்ந்த பாரதம் 2047' தொலைநோக்குத் திட்டத்தை முன்னெடுத்துச் செல்ல, வளர்ந்து வரும் தொழில்நுட்பங்களில் முதலீடு செய்யுமாறு த்திய அமைச்சர் திரு பியூஷ் கோயல் அழைப்பு விடுத்துள்ளார்
03 APR 2025 8:30PM by PIB Chennai
தில்லியில் இன்று நடைபெற்ற ஸ்டார்ட் அப் மகாகும்பமேளாவின் இரண்டாவது பதிப்பின் தொடக்க விழாவில், ரோபோட்டிக்ஸ், ஆட்டோமேஷன், இயந்திர கற்றல், முப்பரிமாண உற்பத்தி மற்றும் அடுத்த தலைமுறை தொழிற்சாலைகள் போன்ற வளர்ந்து வரும் தொழில்நுட்பங்களில் முதலீடுகளின் அவசியத்தை மத்திய வர்த்தகம் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு பியூஷ் கோயல் வலியுறுத்தினார். 'வளர்ந்த பாரதம் 2047' என்ற தொலைநோக்கு பார்வையை நனவாக்கவும், தொழில் மற்றும் கண்டுபிடிப்புகளில் உலகத் தலைமையாக இந்தியாவை நிலைநிறுத்தவும் இந்த கண்டுபிடிப்புகள் அவசியம் என்று திரு கோயல் கூறினார்.
ஏப்ரல் 3 முதல் 5 வரை நடைபெறும் இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் உரையாற்றிய அமைச்சர், இந்தியாவின் பொருளாதார மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்ப வளர்ச்சியை முன்னெடுத்துச் செல்வதில் புத்தொழில் நிறுவனங்களின் வளர்ந்து வரும் பங்கையும் அடிக்கோடிட்டுக் காட்டினார்.
உள்நாட்டு புத்தொழில் சூழலியலை ஆதரிக்குமாறு இந்திய முதலீட்டாளர்களை ஊக்குவித்த திரு கோயல், புதிய கண்டுபிடிப்புகளையும், தொழில்முனைவோரையும் ஆதரிப்பதில் அரசின் உறுதிப்பாட்டை மீண்டும் வலியுறுத்தினார். சவால்களை எதிர்கொள்ளும் புத்தொழில் நிறுவனங்களுக்கு அரசு ஆதரவளிக்கும் என்றும், விடாமுயற்சியுடன் மீண்டும் முயற்சிக்க அவர்களை ஊக்குவிக்கும் என்றும் அவர் உறுதியளித்தார். உள்நாட்டு மூலதன முதலீடுகளை அதிகரிக்க வேண்டியதன் அவசியத்தையும் அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார், வெளிநாட்டு மூலதனத்தை சார்ந்திருப்பதைக் குறைப்பதற்கும் நீண்டகால பொருளாதார நெகிழ்வை உறுதி செய்வதற்கும் உள்நாட்டு முதலீட்டின் வலுவான அடித்தளம் முக்கியமானது என்று கூறினார்.
இந்தியாவின் மூலதன அடித்தளத்தை வலுப்படுத்தவும், தற்சார்பை உறுதி செய்யவும் அதிக உள்நாட்டு முதலீட்டாளர்களை ஈர்க்க வேண்டியதன் அவசியத்தை திரு கோயல் வலியுறுத்தினார். கூட்டு முயற்சிகளால், இந்தியாவின் புத்தொழில் நிறுவன சூழல் தொடர்ந்து வளர்ச்சி அடைந்து நாட்டின் செழிப்புக்கு குறிப்பிடத்தக்க பங்களிப்பை வழங்கும் என்று அவர் நம்பிக்கை தெரிவித்தார். உள்நாட்டு முதலீட்டாளர்கள் நாட்டின் புத்தொழில் நிறுவனங்களில் முதலீடு செய்ய வேண்டும் என்று அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2118508

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Union Commerce & Industry Minister Shri Piyush Goyal Calls for Investments in Emerging Technologies to Propel 'Viksit Bharat 2047' Vision
Shri Piyush Goyal inaugurates Startup Mahakumbh
Shri Piyush Goyal Urges Indian Investors to Strengthen Startup Ecosystem with More Domestic Capital
We need to handhold start-ups that are struggling to succeed: Shri Goyal
03 APR 2025 8:30PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Commerce & Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal, highlighted the need for investments in emerging technologies such as robotics, automation, machine learning, 3D manufacturing, and next-generation factories at the inaugural ceremony of the second edition of Startup Mahakumbh in Delhi today. Shri Goyal, said these innovations are essential for realizing the vision of 'Viksit Bharat 2047' and establishing India as a global leader in industry and innovation.
India's position as the world's third-largest startup ecosystem, attributing this achievement to the country’s dynamic entrepreneurial spirit and technological advancements. Speaking at the event which will run from April 3-5. He also underscored the evolving role of startups in driving India's economic and technological growth.
Encouraging Indian investors to support the domestic startup ecosystem, Shri Goyal reiterated the government’s commitment to fostering innovation and entrepreneurship. He assured that the government will handhold and support those who face challenges in their startup journey, encouraging them to persevere and try again. He also stressed the need for increasing domestic capital investments, stating that a strong foundation of indigenous investment is crucial to reducing dependency on foreign capital and ensuring long-term economic resilience.
Shri Goyal emphasised the need to attract more domestic investors to strengthen India’s capital base and ensure self-reliance. He expressed confidence that with collective efforts, India’s startup ecosystem will continue to thrive and significantly contribute to the nation’s prosperity. He urged domestic investors to invest in the country's startups.
Shri Goyal lauded the organizing committee, sponsors, and participants for their contributions and efforts in making the event a grand success. He commended the growth of the Startup Mahakumbh since its inception, calling it a reflection of India’s changing mindset and expanding innovation ecosystem.
Highlighting India's economic trajectory, Shri Goyal noted that the country, currently the world's fifth-largest GDP, is on track to become the fourth-largest by the end of 2025 and the third-largest by 2027, surpassing Japan and Germany. He credited this growth to India’s robust startup ecosystem, rapid advancements in artificial intelligence, semiconductor manufacturing, and deep-tech innovations.
Shri Goyal expressed his aspiration to make the next Startup Mahakumbh even bigger, targeting participation from all 770 districts of India. He proposed launching a nationwide competition to identify young innovators from colleges and incubators, ensuring widespread representation and participation in future editions.