பஞ்சாயத்து ராஜ் அமைச்சகம்
ஐந்து மாநிலங்களில் ஊரக வளர்ச்சியை ஊக்கப்படுத்த 15-வது நிதி ஆணையத்தின் ரூ. 1,440 கோடி மானியத்தை மத்திய அரசு வழங்கியுள்ளது
03 APR 2025 4:54PM by PIB Chennai
2024-25-ம் நிதியாண்டில் அருணாச்சலப் பிரதேசம், குஜராத், மத்தியப் பிரதேசம், நாகாலாந்து, பஞ்சாப் ஆகிய ஐந்து மாநிலங்களில் ஊரக உள்ளாட்சி அமைப்புகளுக்கும், பஞ்சாயத்து ராஜ் நிறுவனங்களுக்கும் 15-வது நிதி ஆணையத்தின் ரூ. 1,440 கோடி மானியத்தை மத்திய அரசு வழங்கியுள்ளது.
இந்த மானியங்கள் ஒவ்வொரு நிதியாண்டிலும் இரண்டு தவணைகளாக ஒதுக்கீடு செய்யப்பட்டு பஞ்சாயத்து ராஜ் அமைச்சகம், ஜல்சக்தி அமைச்சகம் (குடிநீர் மற்றும் துப்புரவுத்துறை) ஆகியவற்றின் பரிந்துரைகளின் அடிப்படையில் நிதி அமைச்சகத்தால் விடுவிக்கப்படுகிறது.
இதன்படி, 2024-25 நிதியாண்டின் முதல் தவணையாக ஒருங்கிணைந்த மானியம் மத்திய பிரதேசத்திற்கு ரூ.651.7794 கோடியும், குஜராத் மாநிலத்திற்கு ரூ.508.6011 கோடியும், 2022-23 நிதியாண்டின் முதல் தவணையாக அருணாச்சலப் பிரதேசத்திற்கு ரூ.35.40 கோடியும், நாகாலாந்து மாநிலத்திற்கு ரூ. 19.20 கோடியும் வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. பஞ்சாப் மாநிலத்திற்கு 2024-25-ம் நிதியாண்டின் 2-ம் தவணையாக ரூ.225.975 கோடி வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
ஊதியங்கள் மற்றும் நிறுவனச் செலவுகள் நீங்கலாக அரசியல் சட்டத்தின் 11-வது பட்டியலில் இடம் பெற்றுள்ள 29 விஷயங்களுக்கு தேவைப்படுபவற்றை மேற்கொள்ள இந்த மானியத்தை பயன்படுத்த அதிகாரமளிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும் : https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=2118289

Ministry of Panchayati Raj
Union Government Disburses Over Rs. 1,440 Crores in XV-Finance Commission Grants to Boost Rural Development Across Five States
Madhya Pradesh, Gujarat, Punjab, Arunachal Pradesh and Nagaland Receive Substantial Untied Grants for Local Needs
03 APR 2025 4:54PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Government has disbursed the Fifteenth Finance Commission (XV-FC) grants to Rural Local Bodies (RLBs)/ Panchayati Raj Institutions (PRIs) in five States viz. Arunachal Pradesh, Gujarat, Madhya Pradesh, Nagaland and Punjab during the financial year 2024–25. These grants, allocated in two installments per financial year, are released by the Ministry of Finance based on recommendations from the Ministry of Panchayati Raj and the Ministry of Jal Shakti (Department of Drinking Water and Sanitation).
State-Wise Allocation:
1. Madhya Pradesh – Rs.651.7794 crore (1st Installment, Untied Grants, FY 2024–25)
• Funds allocated for 52 eligible District Panchayats, 309 eligible Block Panchayats, and 22,995 eligible Gram Panchayats.
1. Gujarat – Rs.508.6011 crore (1st Installment, Untied Grants, FY 2024–25)
• Funds allocated for 27 eligible District Panchayats, 242 eligible Block Panchayats, and 14,469 eligible Gram Panchayats.
1. Punjab – Rs.225.975 crore (2nd Installment, Untied Grants, FY 2024–25)
• Funds allocated for 22 eligible Zila Parishads, 149 eligible Block Panchayats, and 13,152 eligible Gram Panchayats.
1. Arunachal Pradesh – Rs.35.40 crore (1st Installment, Untied Grants, FY 2022–23)
• Funds designated for all eligible RLBs in the State.
1. Nagaland – Rs.19.20 crore (1st Installment, Untied Grants, FY 2022–23)
• Funds designated for all eligible RLBs in the State.
Utilization of Grants:
Untied Grants: These grants empower RLBs/PRIs to address location-specific needs under the 29 Subjects listed in the Eleventh Schedule of the Constitution, excluding salaries and establishment costs.
Tied Grants: These funds must be utilized for:
(a) Sanitation and maintenance of ODF (Open Defecation Free) status, including household waste management, human excreta, and fecal sludge treatment.
(b) Drinking water supply, rainwater harvesting, and water recycling.
The timely release of XV-FC grants reaffirms the Union Government’s commitment to strengthening local governance and ensuring effective service delivery in rural areas.