Ministry of Panchayati Raj
Union Government Disburses Over Rs. 1,440 Crores in XV-Finance Commission Grants to Boost Rural Development Across Five States
Madhya Pradesh, Gujarat, Punjab, Arunachal Pradesh and Nagaland Receive Substantial Untied Grants for Local Needs
03 APR 2025 4:54PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Government has disbursed the Fifteenth Finance Commission (XV-FC) grants to Rural Local Bodies (RLBs)/ Panchayati Raj Institutions (PRIs) in five States viz. Arunachal Pradesh, Gujarat, Madhya Pradesh, Nagaland and Punjab during the financial year 2024–25. These grants, allocated in two installments per financial year, are released by the Ministry of Finance based on recommendations from the Ministry of Panchayati Raj and the Ministry of Jal Shakti (Department of Drinking Water and Sanitation).
State-Wise Allocation:
1. Madhya Pradesh – Rs.651.7794 crore (1st Installment, Untied Grants, FY 2024–25)
• Funds allocated for 52 eligible District Panchayats, 309 eligible Block Panchayats, and 22,995 eligible Gram Panchayats.
1. Gujarat – Rs.508.6011 crore (1st Installment, Untied Grants, FY 2024–25)
• Funds allocated for 27 eligible District Panchayats, 242 eligible Block Panchayats, and 14,469 eligible Gram Panchayats.
1. Punjab – Rs.225.975 crore (2nd Installment, Untied Grants, FY 2024–25)
• Funds allocated for 22 eligible Zila Parishads, 149 eligible Block Panchayats, and 13,152 eligible Gram Panchayats.
1. Arunachal Pradesh – Rs.35.40 crore (1st Installment, Untied Grants, FY 2022–23)
• Funds designated for all eligible RLBs in the State.
1. Nagaland – Rs.19.20 crore (1st Installment, Untied Grants, FY 2022–23)
• Funds designated for all eligible RLBs in the State.
Utilization of Grants:
Untied Grants: These grants empower RLBs/PRIs to address location-specific needs under the 29 Subjects listed in the Eleventh Schedule of the Constitution, excluding salaries and establishment costs.
Tied Grants: These funds must be utilized for:
(a) Sanitation and maintenance of ODF (Open Defecation Free) status, including household waste management, human excreta, and fecal sludge treatment.
(b) Drinking water supply, rainwater harvesting, and water recycling.
The timely release of XV-FC grants reaffirms the Union Government’s commitment to strengthening local governance and ensuring effective service delivery in rural areas.

پنچایتی راج کی وزارت
مرکزی حکومت نے روپے سے زیادہ کی تقسیم کی۔ پانچ ریاستوں میں دیہی ترقی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ایکس وی فنانس کمیشن گرانٹس میں 1,440 کروڑ
مدھیہ پردیش، گجرات، پنجاب، اروناچل پردیش اور ناگالینڈ کو مقامی ضرورتوں کے لیے کافی غیر منقولہ گرانٹ ملتے ہیں
03 APR 2025 4:54PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی حکومت نے پانچ ریاستوں یعنی دیہی لوکل باڈیز پنچایتی راج اداروں (پی آر آئیز ) کو پندرہویں مالیاتی کمیشن (ایکس وی ایف سی ) گرانٹس تقسیم کی ہیں۔ مالی سال 2024-25 کے دوران اروناچل پردیش، گجرات، مدھیہ پردیش، ناگالینڈ اور پنجاب۔ یہ گرانٹس، فی مالی سال دو قسطوں میں مختص کی جاتی ہیں، وزارت خزانہ کی طرف سے وزارت پنچایتی راج اور وزارت جل شکتی (محکمہ پینے کے پانی اور صفائی ستھرائی) کی سفارشات کی بنیاد پر جاری کی جاتی ہیں۔
ریاست کے لحاظ سے مختص:
مدھیہ پردیش – 651.7794 کروڑ روپے (پہلی قسط، غیر اعلانیہ گرانٹس، مالی سال 2024-25)
52 اہل ضلع پنچایتوں، 309 اہل بلاک پنچایتوں، اور 22,995 اہل گرام پنچایتوں کے لیے فنڈز مختص کیے گئے ہیں۔
گجرات – 508.6011 کروڑ روپے (پہلی قسط، غیر اعلانیہ گرانٹس، مالی سال 2024-25)
27 اہل ضلع پنچایتوں، 242 اہل بلاک پنچایتوں، اور 14,469 اہل گرام پنچایتوں کے لیے رقم مختص کی گئی ہے۔
پنجاب – 225.975 کروڑ روپے (دوسری قسط، غیر اعلانیہ گرانٹس، مالی سال 2024-25)
22 اہل ضلع پریشدوں، 149 اہل بلاک پنچایتوں، اور 13,152 اہل گرام پنچایتوں کے لیے رقم مختص کی گئی ہے۔
اروناچل پردیش – 35.40 کروڑ روپے (پہلی قسط، غیر اعلانیہ گرانٹس، مالی سال 2022-23)
ریاست میں تمام اہل آر ایل بی ایز کے لیے نامزد فنڈز۔
ناگالینڈ – 19.20 کروڑ روپے (پہلی قسط، غیر اعلانیہ گرانٹس، مالی سال 2022–23)
ریاست میں تمام اہل آر ایل بی ایز کے لیے نامزد فنڈز۔
گرانٹس کا استعمال:
غیر منسلک گرانٹس: یہ گرانٹس آر ایل بی ایز پی آر آئی ایز کو آئین کے گیارہویں شیڈول میں درج 29 مضامین کے تحت مقام کی مخصوص ضروریات کو پورا کرنے کے لیے بااختیار بناتے ہیں، تنخواہوں اور قیام کے اخراجات کو چھوڑ کر۔
ٹائیڈ گرانٹس: ان فنڈز کو اس کے لیے استعمال کیا جانا چاہیے:
الف : او ایف ڈی (کھلے رفع حاجت سے پاک) حیثیت کی صفائی اور دیکھ بھال، بشمول گھریلو فضلہ کا انتظام، انسانی اخراج، اور آنتوں کی کیچڑ کا علاج۔
ب : پینے کے پانی کی فراہمی، بارش کے پانی کی ذخیرہ اندوزی، اور پانی کی ری سائیکلنگ۔
ایکس وی ایف سی گرانٹس کا بروقت اجراء مقامی حکومت کو مضبوط بنانے اور دیہی علاقوں میں مؤثر خدمات کی فراہمی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے مرکزی حکومت کے عزم کی تصدیق کرتا ہے۔