कायदा आणि न्याय मंत्रालय
ई-सुप्रीम कोर्ट रिपोर्ट्स - e-SCR 18 प्रादेशिक भारतीय भाषांमध्ये अनुवादित करण्यासाठी सर्वोच्च न्यायालयाची उच्च न्यायालयांसोबत सहकार्यपूर्ण भागीदारी
03 APR 2025 6:00PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 3 एप्रिल 2025
ई-सुप्रीम कोर्ट रिपोर्ट्स (e-SCR) अर्थात सर्वोच्च न्यायालयाच्या ई अहवाल निकालांचा 18 प्रादेशिक भारतीय भाषांमध्ये अनुवाद करण्यासाठी सर्वोच्च न्यायालयाने उच्च न्यायालयांसोबत सहकार्यपूर्ण भागिदारी केली आहे. यासाठी भारताच्या सरन्यायाधीशांनी सर्वोच्च न्यायालयाच्या न्यायाधीशांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता-सहाय्यित कायदेशीर भाषांतर सल्लागार समिती स्थापन केली आहे. ही समिती कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता-सहाय्यित साधनांचा वापर करून सर्वोच्च न्यायालयाच्या (e-SCR) स्थानिक भाषांमधील भाषांतरावर देखरेख ठेवेल. प्रत्येक उच्च न्यायालयातही त्या-त्या उच्च न्यायालयाच्या न्यायाधीशांच्या नेतृत्वात अशीच समिती स्थापन करण्यात आली आहे.
सर्वोच्च न्यायालयाची कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता तंत्रज्ञान सहाय्यित समिती उच्च न्यायालयांच्या कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता-सहाय्यित समित्यांसोबत सातत्याने बैठकाही घेत आहे, तसेच कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्तेच्या साधनांच्या मदतीने सर्वोच्च न्यायालय आणि उच्च न्यायालयांच्या निर्णयांचे स्थानिक भाषांमध्ये भाषांतर करण्यासाठी दिशानिर्देश/सूचना देत आहे. उच्च न्यायालयांच्या कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता-सहाय्यित समिती, कायदा सचिव, महाधिवक्ता आणि राज्यातील भाषांतर विभागाच्या प्रभारी सचिवांना सर्वोच्च न्यायालयाच्या e-SCRचे तसेच उच्च न्यायालयांच्या निर्णयांचे त्या राज्याच्या स्थानिक/प्रादेशिक भाषेत भाषांतर करण्यासाठी प्रत्येक उच्च न्यायालयात भाषांतरकार नियुक्त करण्याच्या प्रक्रियेसाठी कार्यवाही करण्याची विनंती करण्यात आली आहे.
28.03.2025 पर्यंत, उच्च न्यायालयांच्या सहाय्याने 36344 सर्वोच्च न्यायालयीन निर्णय हिंदी भाषेत आणि 47439 निर्णय इतर स्थानिक भाषांमध्ये भाषांतरित करून e-SCR पोर्टलवर अपलोड करण्यात आले आहेत (परिशिष्ट-1).
Annexure-I
Details of Supreme Court Judgments translated in Hindi language and in other vernacular languages and uploaded on e-SCR portal as on 28.03.2025.
Supreme Court Vernacular Judgements Available on e-SCR Portal
Sl. No.
Local Language
No. of Judgements
1.
Assamese
340
1.
Bengali
3600
1.
Garo
7
1.
Gujarati
3361
1.
Hindi
36344
1.
Kannada
1942
1.
Kashmiri
1
1.
Khasi
4
1.
Konkani
16
1.
Malayalam
2996
1.
Marathi
2628
1.
Nepali
153
1.
Odia
378
1.
Punjabi
25004
1.
Santali
51
1.
Tamil
2808
1.
Telugu
1659
1.
Urdu
2491
Total
83783
ही माहिती कायदा आणि न्याय मंत्रालयाचे राज्यमंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) आणि संसदीय कामकाज मंत्रालयाचे राज्यमंत्री अर्जुन राम मेघवाल यांनी आज राज्यसभेतील एका प्रश्नाच्या लेखी उत्तरात दिली.

Ministry of Law and Justice
The Supreme Court is collaborating with the High Courts in translation of e-SCR Judgements in 18 vernacular languages
03 APR 2025 4:03PM by PIB Delhi
The Supreme Court is collaborating with the High Courts in translation of e-SCR Judgements in 18 vernacular languages. The Chief Justice of India has constituted the Artificial Intelligence Assisted Legal Translation Advisory Committee, headed by a Judge of the Supreme Court of India to monitor the translation of Supreme Court Reportable Judgements (e-SCR) into vernacular languages by using Artificial Intelligence Tools. A similar Committee has been constituted in all the High Courts, headed by a Judge of the respective High Courts.
The Artificial Intelligence Committee of the Supreme Court has been convening frequent meetings with the Artificial Intelligence Committee of the High Courts and giving directions/ suggestions for translation of Supreme Court and High Court Judgements in vernacular language by using Artificial Intelligence Tools. The Artificial Intelligence Committee of the High Courts, Law Secretary, Advocate General, the Secretary in-charge of translation department in the State have been requested to take steps for appointment of translators in every High Court for translation of Supreme Court Reportable Judgements (e-SCR) as well as the High Court judgements into vernacular/ local language of that state.
As on 28.03.2025, 36344 Supreme Court Judgments have been translated in Hindi language and 47439 Judgments of Supreme Court have been translated in other vernacular languages and uploaded on e-SCR portal with the assistance of the High Courts (Annexure-I).
Annexure-I
Details of Supreme Court Judgments translated in Hindi language and in other vernacular languages and uploaded on e-SCR portal as on 28.03.2025.
Supreme Court Vernacular Judgements Available on e-SCR Portal
Sl. No.
Local Language
No. of Judgements
1.
Assamese
340
1.
Bengali
3600
1.
Garo
7
1.
Gujarati
3361
1.
Hindi
36344
1.
Kannada
1942
1.
Kashmiri
1
1.
Khasi
4
1.
Konkani
16
1.
Malayalam
2996
1.
Marathi
2628
1.
Nepali
153
1.
Odia
378
1.
Punjabi
25004
1.
Santali
51
1.
Tamil
2808
1.
Telugu
1659
1.
Urdu
2491
Total
83783
This information was given by the Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Law and Justice and Minister of State in the Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal in a written reply to a question in the Rajya Sabha today.