Ministry of Jal Shakti
Union Minister of Jal Shakti Shri C.R. Paatil launches Web based Reservoir Storage Monitoring System (RSMS) Portal
https://rsms.cwc.gov.in/frameWork/web/public-dashboard
03 APR 2025 5:45PM by PIB Delhi
WhatsApp Image 2025-04-03 at 3
Union Minister of Jal Shakti Shri C.R. Patil launched Web based Reservoir Storage Monitoring System (RSMS) Portal today at New Delhi. Central Water Commission monitors Live Storage Capacity of 161 important reservoirs of country an issues weekly bulletin on every Thursday. The total live storage capacity of these reservoirs at FRL is 182.375 BCM which is about 70.74% of the total live storage capacity estimated to have been created in the country. This Bulletin is sent to PMO, Niti Aayog, MoJS, MOP, MOA&FW, IMD, Disaster Management Authorities and all concerned states as well as uploaded on CWC web site. The storage position is updated every Thursday and Advisories are issued to concerned State Governments in case of (likely) critical situation of storage.
The present system involves manual generation of various Graphs, Charts and Tables etc. for inclusion in the bulletin. However, in the new portal all required data analysis and generating maps, tables, graphs etc. including issuing the final bulletin shall be done automatically by clicking the button(s) once the data is entered in the portal. Also, through this portal, general public can get information about the storage status of any particular reservoir or any state or country as a whole. If required, any person can also download the bulletin from the portal. Today i.e. 3.4.2025, first bulletin of Financial Year 2025-26 has been issued with the launch of Web based Reservoir Storage Monitoring System (RSMS) Portal by Union Minister of Jal Shakti.
Live storage status of reservoirs is a very important input for the decision makers in order to priorities the requirements of water in terms of its domestic, agriculture, power, navigation and recreations uses. It indicates the level of water security in the country. It also helps respective authorities to plan various agricultural activities across the country.
Water is a critical resource that underpins not only our daily lives but also the economic and social well-being of our communities. Agriculture is a primary source of income and livelihood for a substantial portion of India's population, particularly in rural areas. Reservoirs are crucial for irrigation as they store water during wet periods, enabling its regulated release for agricultural use during drier seasons, ensuring a reliable water supply for crops and mitigating the impacts of water scarcity. They also provide a safeguard during the dry season and help us mitigate the impacts of extreme weather patterns, which are becoming more frequent and intense due to climate change.
WhatsApp Image 2025-04-03 at 3

جل شکتی وزارت
جل شکتی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب سی آر پاٹل نے ویب پر مبنی ریزروائر اسٹوریج مانیٹرنگ سسٹم(آر ایس ایم ایس) پورٹل کا آغاز کیا
https://rsms.cwc.gov.in/frameWork/web/public-dashboard
03 APR 2025 5:45PM by PIB Delhi
WhatsApp Image 2025-04-03 at 3
جل شکتی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب سی آر پاٹل نے آج نئی دہلی میں ویب پر مبنی ریزروائرا سٹوریج مانیٹرنگ سسٹم (آر ایس ایم ایس) پورٹل کا آغاز کیا۔ سنٹرل واٹر کمیشن ملک کے 161 اہم آبی ذخائر کی لائیو اسٹوریج کی صلاحیت کی نگرانی کرتا ہے جو ہر جمعرات کو ہفتہ وار بلیٹن جاری کرتا ہے۔ ایف آر ایل میں ان آبی ذخائر کی کل لائیو ذخیرہ اندوزی کی گنجائش 182.375 بی سی ایم ہے جو کہ ملک میں پیدا ہونے والے کل لائیوذخیرہ اندوزی کی گنجائش کا تقریباً 70.74 فیصد ہے۔ یہ بلیٹن پی ایم او، نیتی آیوگ، ایم او جے ایس، ایم او پی، ایم او اے اینڈ ایف ڈبلیو، آئی ایم ڈی، ڈیزاسٹر مینجمنٹ اتھارٹیز اور تمام متعلقہ ریاستوں کو بھیجا جاتا ہے اور ساتھ ہی سی ڈبلیو سی کی ویب سائٹ پر اپ لوڈ کیا جاتا ہے۔ اسٹوریج کی پوزیشن ہر جمعرات کو اپ ڈیٹ کی جاتی ہے اور اسٹوریج کی (ممکنہ) نازک صورتحال کی صورت میں متعلقہ ریاستی حکومتوں کو ایڈوائزریز جاری کی جاتی ہیں۔
موجودہ نظام میں بلیٹن میں شامل کرنے کے لیے مختلف گرافس، چارٹس اور ٹیبلز وغیرہ کی دستی تخلیق شامل ہے۔ تاہم، نئے پورٹل میں تمام مطلوبہ ڈیٹا کا تجزیہ اور نقشے، میزیں، گراف وغیرہ تیار کرنا شامل ہیں، اس کے علاوہ حتمی بلیٹن جاری کرنے کا عمل پورٹل میں ڈیٹا داخل ہونے کے بعد بٹن پر کلک کرکے خود بخود ہو جائے گا۔ نیز اس پورٹل کے ذریعے، عام لوگ کسی خاص آبی ذخائر یا کسی بھی ریاست یا ملک کے مجموعی طور پر ذخیرہ اندوزی کی صورتحال کے بارے میں معلومات حاصل کر سکتے ہیں۔ اگر ضرورت ہو تو کوئی بھی شخص پورٹل سے بلیٹن ڈاؤن لوڈ کر سکتا ہے۔ آج یعنی 3 اپریل 2025 ، جل شکتی کے مرکزی وزیر کے ذریعہ ویب پر مبنی ریزروائرا سٹوریج مانیٹرنگ سسٹم (آر ایس ایم ایس) پورٹل کے آغاز کے ساتھ مالی سال26-2025 کا پہلا بلیٹن جاری کیا گیا ہے۔
آبی ذخائر کی لائیو اسٹوریج کی صورت حال، فیصلہ سازوں کے لیے پانی کی ضروریات کو اس کے گھریلو، زراعت، بجلی، نیویگیشن اور تفریحی استعمال کے لحاظ سے ترجیح دینے کے لیے ایک بہت اہم ان پٹ ہے۔ یہ ملک میں پانی کی حفاظت کی سطح کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے۔ یہ متعلقہ حکام کو ملک بھر میں مختلف زرعی سرگرمیوں کی منصوبہ بندی کرنے میں بھی مدد کرتا ہے۔
پانی ایک اہم وسیلہ ہے جو نہ صرف ہماری روزمرہ کی زندگی بلکہ ہماری برادریوں کی معاشی اور سماجی بہبود کو بھی اہمیت دیتا ہے۔ زراعت ہندوستان کی آبادی کے ایک بڑے حصے کے لیے خاص طور پر دیہی علاقوں میں آمدنی اور معاش کا بنیادی ذریعہ ہے۔ آبپاشی کے لیے آبی ذخائر بہت اہم ہیں کیونکہ یہ برسات کے موسم میں پانی کو ذخیرہ کرتے ہیں، خشک موسموں کے دوران زرعی استعمال میں مستقل آب پاشی کے لیے اس کو ممکن بناتے ہیں، فصلوں کے لیے پانی کی قابل اعتماد فراہمی کو یقینی بناتے ہیں اور پانی کی کمی کے اثرات کو کم کرتے ہیں۔ وہ خشک موسم کے دوران ایک حفاظت بھی فراہم کرتے ہیں اور انتہائی خراب موسموں کے اثرات کو کم کرنے میں ہماری مدد کرتے ہیں، جو موسمیاتی تبدیلیوں کی وجہ سے بار بار دشواریوں کا سامنا کرنا پڑتا ہے۔
WhatsApp Image 2025-04-03 at 3