Ministry of Jal Shakti
Union Minister of Jal Shakti Shri C.R. Patil launches a new website of the Department of Water Resources, RD &GR based on DBIM Framework
https://www.jalshakti-dowr.gov.in/
03 APR 2025 5:43PM by PIB Delhi
WhatsApp Image 2025-04-03 at 3
Union Minister of Jal Shakti Shri C.R. Patil launched a new website of Ministry of Jal Shakti (Department of Water Resources, RD & GR) in Digital Brand Identity Manual (DBIM) format with objective to align to cohesive digital ecosystem across all Ministries/Department today at Shram Shakti Bhavan, New Delhi.
The upgraded website is among the first few government platforms to be successfully onboarded& revamped in full compliance with the latest DBIM and Guidelines for Indian Government Websites (GIGW) 3.0.
Aligned with the Prime Minister’s vision of a harmonized and unified digital identity for Government of India, the Key Features of the New Website are :
1. Consistency Across Government Websites: The DBIM framework ensures a unified look and feel across all government websites. This consistency not only strengthens the government's digital identity but also helps in promoting trust and recognition among citizens.
2. Uniform User Experience: The new website is designed to provide a uniform user experience across all central government portals. Citizens will now find it easier to navigate and access information across different departments, thanks to standardized menus, layouts, and features.
3. Enhanced Accessibility: The website complies with the latest Web Content Accessibility Guidelines (WCAG) of STQC, making it accessible to all citizens, including those with disabilities.
4. Optimized for Speed and Performance: Leveraging the DBIM framework's optimized coding structure, the website offers faster load times and improved performance, ensuring a seamless experience even on low bandwidth connections. This is particularly beneficial for users in rural and remote areas.
5. Centralized Banner Publishing System: One of the standout features of the DBIM framework is the centralized banner publishing system integrated with My Gov. This system allows us to publish important government announcements, public service messages, and critical information directly across all government websites. This centralized approach ensures that citizens receive the latest updates promptly, improving communication and outreach.
6. Mobile-Friendly Design: The responsive design ensures that the website functions smoothly across all devices, including smart phones, tablets, and desktops. This flexibility enhances the overall user experience, especially for citizens who predominantly use mobile devices to access online services.
7. Centralized Content Management: The framework includes a centralized content management system (CMS) that allows for efficient updates and maintenance across various government portals. This reduces the time and effort required for website management and ensures up-to-date information is available to the public.
8. Improved Security Features: The DBIM framework is built with robust security protocols, including SSL encryption, secure authentication, and regular vulnerability assessments. This ensures that citizen data remains safe and secure, in line with the government's data protection policies.
The upgraded portal now features a unified interface, consistent branding, and technology standardization, making Department of Water Resources, RD & GR an exemplar of digital excellence and accessibility.
WhatsApp Image 2025-04-03 at 3

जल शक्ति मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय जल शक्ति मंत्री श्री सी.आर. पाटिल ने डीबीआईएम फ्रेमवर्क पर आधारित जल संसाधन, नदी विकास और गंगा संरक्षण विभाग की नई वेबसाइट जारी की
https://www.jalshakti-dowr.gov.in/
03 APR 2025 5:43PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय जल शक्ति मंत्री श्री सी.आर. पाटिल ने आज श्रम शक्ति भवन, नई दिल्ली में डिजिटल ब्रांड पहचान मैनुअल (डीबीआईएम) प्रारूप में जल शक्ति मंत्रालय (जल संसाधन, आरडी और जीआर विभाग) की एक नई वेबसाइट जारी की, जिसका उद्देश्य सभी मंत्रालयों/विभागों में एकसाथ डिजिटल पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र से जोड़ना है।
अपग्रेड किया गया यह वेबसाइट उन कुछ सरकारी प्लेटफार्मों में से एक है जिन्हें नवीनतम डीबीआईएम और भारतीय सरकारी वेबसाइटों (जीआईजीडब्ल्यू) 3.0 के दिशा-निर्देशों का पूर्ण अनुपालन करते हुए सफलतापूर्वक ऑनबोर्ड किया गया है और नया स्वरूप प्रदान किया गया है।
भारत सरकार के लिए एक समर्पित एवं एकीकृत डिजिटल पहचान के प्रधानमंत्री के दृष्टिकोण के अनुसार, नई वेबसाइट की प्रमुख विशेषताएं निम्न हैं:
1. सरकारी वेबसाइटों में एकरूपता: डीबीआईएम संरचना सभी सरकारी वेबसाइटों में एक समान रूप और अनुभव सुनिश्चित करता है। यह एकरूपता न केवल सरकार की डिजिटल पहचान को मजबूत करती है बल्कि नागरिकों के बीच विश्वास एवं मान्यता को बढ़ावा देने में भी मदद करती है।
2. समान यूज़र अनुभव: नई वेबसाइट सभी केंद्रीय सरकार पोर्टलों में एक समान यूज़र अनुभव प्रदान करने के लिए तैयार की गई है। नागरिकों के लिए अब मानकीकृत मेनू, लेआउट और सुविधाओं के कारण विभिन्न विभागों में जानकारी प्राप्त करना और नेविगेट करना आसान हो जाएगा।
3. उन्नत पहुंच: वेबसाइट एसटीक्यूसी के नवीनतम वेब सामग्री पहुंच दिशा-निर्देशों (डब्ल्यूसीएजी) का अनुपालन करती है, जिससे यह दिव्यांगों सहित सभी नागरिकों के लिए सुलभ हो जाती है।
4. गति एवं प्रदर्शन के लिए अनुकूलित: डीबीआईएम संरचना की अनुकूलित कोडिंग संरचना का लाभ उठाते हुए, वेबसाइट तेजी से लोडिंग और बेहतर प्रदर्शन प्रदान करती है, जिससे कम बैंडविथ कनेक्शनों पर भी निर्बाध अनुभव प्राप्त होता है। यह विशेष रूप से ग्रामीण एवं दूरदराज इलाकों में उपयोगकर्ताओं के लिए फायदेमंद है।
5. केंद्रीकृत बैनर प्रकाशन प्रणाली: डीबीआईएम संरचना की एक प्रमुख विशेषता केंद्रीयकृत बैनर प्रकाशन प्रणाली है जो My Gov के साथ समाहित है। यह प्रणाली हमें महत्वपूर्ण सरकारी घोषणाएं, सार्वजनिक सेवा संदेश और महत्वपूर्ण जानकारी सीधे सभी सरकारी वेबसाइटों पर प्रकाशित करने की सुविधा प्रदान करती है। यह केंद्रीयकृत दृष्टिकोण सुनिश्चित करता है कि नागरिकों को नवीनतम अपडेट तुरंत मिलें, जिससे संचार और पहुंच में सुधार होता है।
6. मोबाइल-फ्रेंडली डिज़ाइन: यह डिज़ाइन सुनिश्चित करता है कि वेबसाइट सभी उपकरणों, जिसमें स्मार्टफोन, टैबलेट और डेस्कटॉप शामिल हैं, पर सुचारु रूप से कार्य करे। यह लचीलापन समग्र उपयोगकर्ता अनुभव को बढ़ाता है, विशेषकर उन नागरिकों के लिए जो ऑनलाइन सेवाओं तक पहुंचने के लिए मुख्य रूप से मोबाइल उपकरणों का उपयोग करते हैं।
7. केंद्रीकृत सामग्री प्रबंधन: यह संरचना एक केंद्रीकृत सामग्री प्रबंधन प्रणाली (सीएमएस) को शामिल करता है जो विभिन्न सरकारी पोर्टलों के माध्यम से प्रभावशाली अपडेट और रखरखाव की सुविधा प्रदान करता है। यह वेबसाइट प्रबंधन के लिए आवश्यक समय एवं प्रयास को कम करता है और सुनिश्चित करता है कि लोगों को अपडेट जानकारी उपलब्ध हो।
8. बेहतर सुरक्षा सुविधाएं: डीबीआईएम संरचना को मजबूत सुरक्षा प्रोटोकॉल के साथ बनाया गया है, जिसमें एसएसएल एन्क्रिप्शन, सुरक्षित प्रमाणीकरण और नियमित सुरक्षा मूल्यांकन शामिल हैं। यह सुनिश्चित करता है कि नागरिकों का डेटा सुरक्षित और संरक्षित रहे, जो सरकार की डेटा सुरक्षा नीतियों के अनुरूप है।
अपग्रेड किए गए पोर्टल अब एकीकृत इंटरफेस, सुसंगत ब्रांडिंग और प्रौद्योगिकी मानकीकरण की सुविधा है, जिससे जल संसाधन, नदी विकास एवं गंगा संरक्षण विभाग डिजिटल उत्कृष्टता और सुगमता का एक आदर्श उदाहरण बन गया है।