Ministry of Jal Shakti
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: IMPLEMENTATION OF JAL JEEVAN MISSION
03 APR 2025 4:05PM by PIB Delhi
Government of India had launched Jal Jeevan Mission (JJM), a centrally sponsored scheme in August 2019, aiming at providing Functional Household Tap Connection (FHTC) to every rural household by 2024.
At the start the Mission, only 3.23 Crore (16.7%) rural households were reported to have tap water connections. So far, as reported by States/ UTs as on 31.03.2025, under Jal Jeevan Mission (JJM) – Har Ghar Jal around 12.34 Crore additional rural households have been provided with tap water connections. Thus, as on 31.03.2025, out of 19.36 Crore rural households in the country, more than 15.57 Crore (80.38%) households are reported to have tap water supply in their homes. State/ UT-wise details are below.
To achieve 100 per cent coverage through continued implementation of mission with focus on quality of infrastructure and Operation & Maintenance of rural piped water supply schemes for long term sustainability and citizen centric water service delivery, Hon'ble Finance Minister during her budget speech 2025-26 has announced extension of Jal Jeevan Mission until 2028 with enhanced total outlay.
Drinking Water is a State subject, as such planning, approval, implementation, operation and maintenance of drinking water supply schemes, lies with State governments. Government of India supplements the efforts of the States by providing technical and financial assistance. Moreover, in respect of State/ UT-wise details of action initiated, specific complaints are sent to the concerned States/UTs and appropriate action are taken by them. Further, through operational guidelines of the Mission, States have been advised to incorporate requisite penalty clauses in the contract documents so as to disincentivize the agencies to avoid delay in implementation.
JJM: State/ UT-wise status of tap water connections in rural households as on 31.03.2025
(Number in lakhs)
S. No.
State/ UT
Total rural HHs
Rural HHs with tap water supply as on 15.8.2019
Rural HHs given tap water connections since 15.8.2019
Rural HHs with tap water connection as on date
No.
%
No.
%
No.
%
1.
A & N Islands
0.62
0.29
46.02
0.33
53.98
0.62
100.00 100.00
2.
Arunachal Pr.
2.29
0.23
9.97
2.06
90.03
2.29
100.00
3.
DNH & DD
0.85
0.00
0.00
0.85
100.00
0.85
100.00
4.
Goa
2.64
1.99
75.44
0.65
24.56
2.64
100.00
5.
Gujarat
91.18
65.16
71.46
26.02
28.54
91.18
100.00
6.
Haryana
30.41
17.66
58.08
12.75
41.92
30.41
100.00
7.
Himachal Pr.
17.09
7.63
44.64
9.46
55.36
17.09
100.00
8.
Mizoram
1.33
0.09
6.91
1.24
93.09
1.33
100.00
9.
Puducherry
1.15
0.94
81.33
0.21
18.67
1.15
100.00
10.
Punjab
34.27
16.79
48.98
17.48
51.02
34.27
100.00
11.
Telangana
53.98
15.68
29.05
38.30
70.95
53.98
100.00
12.
Uttarakhand
14.50
1.30
8.99
12.83
88.46
14.13
97.45
13.
Ladakh
0.41
0.01
3.48
0.38
93.30
0.39
96.77
14.
Bihar
167.55
3.16
1.89
157.19
93.82
160.36
95.71
15.
Nagaland
3.64
0.14
3.82
3.24
88.95
3.37
92.76
16.
Lakshadweep
0.13
0.00
0.12
91.41
0.12
91.41
17.
Sikkim
1.33
0.70
52.96
0.51
38.32
1.21
91.28
18.
Maharashtra
146.79
48.44
33.00
82.76
56.38
131.20
89.38
19.
Uttar Pr.
267.22
5.16
1.93
232.72
87.09
237.89
89.03
20.
Tamil Nadu
125.27
21.76
17.37
89.29
71.27
111.05
88.64
21.
Tripura
7.51
0.25
3.26
6.18
82.30
6.42
85.56
22.
Karnataka
101.31
24.51
24.20
60.73
59.95
85.25
84.15
23.
Meghalaya
6.51
0.05
0.70
5.30
81.41
5.34
82.11
24.
Assam
72.25
1.11
1.54
57.77
79.95
58.88
81.49
25.
J & K
19.21
5.75
29.95
9.85
51.27
15.60
81.22
26.
Chhattisgarh
50.01
3.20
6.39
37.20
74.39
40.40
80.78
27.
Manipur
4.52
0.26
5.74
3.34
73.85
3.59
79.59
28.
Odisha
88.69
3.11
3.50
64.85
73.11
67.96
76.62
29.
Andhra Pr.
95.53
30.74
32.18
39.78
41.64
70.52
73.82
30.
Madhya Pr.
111.79
13.53
12.10
63.38
56.69
76.91
68.80
31.
Rajasthan
107.74
11.74
10.90
48.72
45.22
60.46
56.12
32.
West Bengal
175.56
2.15
1.22
94.76
53.97
96.91
55.20
33.
Jharkhand
62.55
3.45
5.52
30.86
49.33
34.31
54.85
34.
Kerala
70.77
16.64
23.51
21.91
30.96
38.56
54.48
Total
19,36.61
3,23.63
16.71
12,33.02
63.67
15,56.65
80.38
Source: JJM – IMIS HH: Households
This information was provided by THE MINISTER OF STATE FOR JAL SHAKTI SHRI V. SOMANNA in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

जल शक्ति मंत्रालय
संसद प्रश्न: जल जीवन मिशन का कार्यान्वयन
03 APR 2025 4:05PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्र सरकार ने अगस्त 2019 में केंद्र प्रायोजित योजना जल जीवन मिशन (जेजेएम) की शुरूआत की थी और इसका लक्ष्य 2024 तक प्रत्येक ग्रामीण परिवार को घरेलू नल कनेक्शन प्रदान करना था।
मिशन की शुरुआत में, केवल 3.23 करोड़ (16.7 प्रतिशत) ग्रामीण घरों में नल के पानी के कनेक्शन थे। अब तक, राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों द्वारा 31.03.2025 तक दी गई जानकारी के मुताबिक, जल जीवन मिशन (जेजेएम) - हर घर जल के तहत लगभग 12.34 करोड़ अतिरिक्त ग्रामीण घरों को नल के पानी के कनेक्शन प्रदान किए गए हैं। इस प्रकार, 31.03.2025 तक, देश के 19.36 करोड़ ग्रामीण घरों में से, 15.57 करोड़ (80.38 प्रतिशत) से अधिक घरों में नल के पानी की आपूर्ति हो रही है। राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश-वार विवरण नीचे दिए गए हैं।
दीर्घकालिक स्थिरता और नागरिक केंद्रित जल सेवा वितरण के लिए बुनियादी ढांचे की गुणवत्ता और ग्रामीण पाइप जलापूर्ति योजनाओं के संचालन और रखरखाव पर विशेष ध्यान देने के साथ मिशन के निरंतर कार्यान्वयन के जरिये शत प्रतिशत कवरेज हासिल करने के लिए माननीय वित्त मंत्री ने अपने बजट भाषण 2025-26 के दौरान कुल परिव्यय में वृद्धि के साथ 2028 तक जल जीवन मिशन के विस्तार की घोषणा की थी।
पेयजल राज्य का विषय है और इसलिए नियोजन, अनुमोदन, कार्यान्वयन और पेयजल आपूर्ति योजनाओं के संचालन और रखरखाव का काम राज्य सरकारों के पास रहता है। केन्द्र सरकार तकनीकी और वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान करके राज्यों के प्रयासों में अतिरिक्त मदद करती है। इसके अलावा, राज्य/केन्द्र शासित प्रदेश-वार कार्रवाई के विवरण के संबंध में, संबंधित राज्यों/केन्द्र शासित प्रदेशों को विशिष्ट शिकायतें भेजी जाती हैं और उनके द्वारा उचित कार्रवाई की जाती है। इसके अलावा, मिशन के परिचालन दिशा-निर्देशों के जरिए, राज्यों को अनुबंध दस्तावेजों में आवश्यक दंड खंड शामिल करने की सलाह दी गई है, ताकि कार्यान्वयन में देरी से बचने के लिए एजेंसियों को हतोत्साहित किया जा सके।
जेजेएम: 31.03.2025 तक ग्रामीण घरों में नल जल कनेक्शन की राज्य/केन्द्र शासित प्रदेश-वार स्थिति
(संख्या लाख में)
क्र. सं.
राज्य/केन्द्र शासित प्रदेश
कुल ग्रामीण घरों की संख्या
15.8.2019 तक नल जल आपूर्ति वाले ग्रामीण घर
15.8.2019 से ग्रामीण घरों को नल जल कनेक्शन दिए गए
आज की तिथि तक नल जल कनेक्शन वाले ग्रामीण घर
संख्या
प्रतिशत
संख्या
प्रतिशत
संख्या
प्रतिशत
1.
अंडमान और निकोबार द्वीप समूह
0.62
0.29
46.02
0.33
53.98
0.62
100.00 100.00
2.
अरुणाचल प्रदेश
2.29
0.23
9.97
2.06
90.03
2.29
100.00
3.
डीएनएच और डीडी
0.85
0.00
0.00
0.85
100.00
0.85
100.00
4.
गोवा
2.64
1.99
75.44
0.65
24.56
2.64
100.00
5.
गुजरात
91.18
65.16
71.46
26.02
28.54
91.18
100.00
6.
हरयाणा
30.41
17.66
58.08
12.75
41.92
30.41
100.00
7.
हिमाचल प्रदेश
17.09
7.63
44.64
9.46
55.36
17.09
100.00
8.
मिजोरम
1.33
0.09
6.91
1.24
93.09
1.33
100.00
9.
पुदुचेरी
1.15
0.94
81.33
0.21
18.67
1.15
100.00
10.
पंजाब
34.27
16.79
48.98
17.48
51.02
34.27
100.00
11।
तेलंगाना
53.98
15.68
29.05
38.30
70.95
53.98
100.00
12.
उत्तराखंड
14.50
1.30
8.99
12.83
88.46
14.13
97.45
13.
लद्दाख
0.41
0.01
3.48
0.38
93.30
0.39
96.77
14.
बिहार
167.55
3.16
1.89
157.19
93.82
160.36
95.71
15.
नगालैंड
3.64
0.14
3.82
3.24
88.95
3.37
92.76
16.
लक्षद्वीप
0.13
0.00
0.12
91.41
0.12
91.41
17.
सिक्किम
1.33
0.70
52.96
0.51
38.32
1.21
91.28
18.
महाराष्ट्र
146.79
48.44
33.00
82.76
56.38
131.20
89.38
19.
उत्तर प्र.
267.22
5.16
1.93
232.72
87.09
237.89
89.03
20.
तमिलनाडु
125.27
21.76
17.37
89.29
71.27
111.05
88.64
21.
त्रिपुरा
7.51
0.25
3.26
6.18
82.30
6.42
85.56
22.
कर्नाटक
101.31
24.51
24.20
60.73
59.95
85.25
84.15
23.
मेघालय
6.51
0.05
0.70
5.30
81.41
5.34
82.11
24.
असम
72.25
1.11
1.54
57.77
79.95
58.88
81.49
25.
जम्मू और कश्मीर
19.21
5.75
29.95
9.85
51.27
15.60
81.22
26.
छत्तीसगढ
50.01
3.20
6.39
37.20
74.39
40.40
80.78
27.
मणिपुर
4.52
0.26
5.74
3.34
73.85
3.59
79.59
28.
ओडिशा
88.69
3.11
3.50
64.85
73.11
67.96
76.62
29.
आंध्र प्र.
95.53
30.74
32.18
39.78
41.64
70.52
73.82
30.
मध्य प्र.
111.79
13.53
12.10
63.38
56.69
76.91
68.80
31.
राजस्थान
107.74
11.74
10.90
48.72
45.22
60.46
56.12
32.
पश्चिम बंगाल
175.56
2.15
1.22
94.76
53.97
96.91
55.20
33.
झारखंड
62.55
3.45
5.52
30.86
49.33
34.31
54.85
34.
केरल
70.77
16.64
23.51
21.91
30.96
38.56
54.48
कुल
19,36.61
3,23.63
16.71
12,33.02
63.67
15,56.65
80.38
स्रोत: जेजेएम – आईएमआईएस एचएच: परिवार
यह जानकारी आज लोक सभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में जल शक्ति राज्य मंत्री श्री वी. सोमण्णा द्वारा दी गई।