Ministry of Defence
RAKSHA MANTRI ADDRESSES THE SENIOR LEADERSHIP OF INDIAN ARMY DURING ARMY COMMANDERS’ CONFERENCE
03 APR 2025 1:59PM by PIB Delhi
The Army Commanders’ Conference, an apex level biannual event, is being held in New Delhi from 01st Apr to 04th April 2025. During the event, Indian Army's apex leadership comprehensively deliberated upon all aspects of existing security scenarios, situation along the borders, in the hinterland and challenges for the present security apparatus. In addition, the conference also focused on issues pertaining to organisational restructuring, logistics, administration, human resource management, modernisation through indigenisation, induction of Niche technologies and assessment of impact of the various existing global situations. The main highlight of the third day of the conference was the address by the Raksha Mantri, Shri Rajnath Singh, to the senior leadership of the Indian Army, which was preceded by a brief on the “Year of Reforms”.
The Raksha Mantri reaffirmed the faith of the billion-plus citizens in the Indian Army as one of the most trusted and inspiring organisations in the country. He highlighted the commendable role played by the Army in guarding our borders and fighting terrorism apart from providing assistance to the civil administration in every need of hour. The Raksha Mantri also remarked “The Army is present in every domain from Security, HADR, Medical Assistance, to maintaining the stable internal situation in the country. The role of Indian Army is incomparable in Nation building as also in the overall national development”. He reiterated his happiness to be present in the Army Commander’s conference and complimented the Army leadership for successfully taking ahead the ‘Defence and Security’ vision of the Nation to new heights. He also complimented the Indian Army’s approach on the infusion and absorption of cutting edge technology.
The Hon’ble Raksha Mantri stressed upon the present Geo Strategic uncertainties and the complex world situation which effects everyone globally. He stressed upon that the present world is an inter connected world and such incidents whether happening in our neighbourhood or far off countries will effect everyone. He stated that “Unconventional and asymmetric warfare, including hybrid war will be part of the future conventional wars. Cyber, information, communication, trade and finance have all become an inseparable part of future conflicts. This necessitates that Armed Forces will have to keep all these facets in consideration while planning and formulating strategies”. Raksha Mantri stated that keeping in mind the present dynamic geo-strategic changes and the ongoing global security scenarios with the uncertainities the armed forces should prepare a dynamic perspective planning addressing both the long term and short term challenges. In the present global context the importance of Military Intelligence incoporating the modern technology cannot be stressed upon more.
On the current situation along the Northern borders, the Hon’ble Raksha Mantri expressed full confidence in the troops and complemented the Armed Forces for standing firm and vigil and the same should continue. The Raksha Mantri complimented the efforts of BRO, which has led to the quantum improvement of road communication in the borders both Western and Northern, while working under difficult conditions.
Referring to the situation along the Western borders, he complimented the Indian Army’s response to cross border terrorism, however the proxy war by the adversary continues. The Hon'ble Raksha Mantri said “I compliment the excellent synergy between the CAPF/ Police forces and the Army in tackling the menace of terrorism in Jammu and Kashmir. The synergised operations in the Union Territory of Jammu and Kashmir are contributing to increased stability in the region and the same should remain”.
The Raksha Mantri complimented the forces for the high standard of operational preparedness and capabilities which he has always been experiencing first hand during his visits to forward areas. He also paid tributes to all the brave hearts for making the ultimate sacrifice in the defence of the motherland. He complimented the significant contributions made by the Army in military diplomacy to further our national security interests by creating sustainable cooperative relationships with foreign Armies and also emphasised upon the important role of Defence Attaches in achieving the same. We must delibrate on the re-orintentation of role of the Defence Attaches in line with the organisational aim.
The Hon’ble Raksha Mantri stressed upon the technological advancement taking place in every sphere of our life and applauded the Armed Forces for aptly incorporating them. He appreciated the Army’s efforts to develop niche technologies in collaboration with civil industries, including premier educational institutions and thereby progressing towards the aim of ‘ Modernisation through Indigenisation’ or ‘Atamnirbharta’. He emphasised that a regular interface of Armed Forces with the emerging technologies is a must. Raksha Mantri commended on the initiative of discussions being done with Niti Ayog on achieving the aim of ‘Viksit Bharat’ during this Army Commander Conference. He also remarked that the government is committed in every manner towards the welfare of the Veterans and the Next of Kin of all categories of Battle Casualties and the nation remains indebted to the sacrifices made by vallant soldiers and their family.
He concluded by saying that issues related to “Defence diplomacy, indigenisation, information warfare, defence infrastructure and force modernisation should always be deliberated upon in such a forum. Doctrinal changes whenever required should be made to make the Armed Forces future ready. The recommendation and suggestions made by the senior leadership in such like forum as Commanders Conference should be deliberated upon and be taken to a logical conclusion with midcourse review and modification if required. The Nation is proud of its Army and the Government is committed to facilitate the Army in their forward movement, on the road to reforms and capability modernisation”.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा मंत्री ने सेना कमांडरों के सम्मेलन के दौरान भारतीय सेना के वरिष्ठ नेतृत्व को संबोधित किया
03 APR 2025 1:59PM by PIB Delhi
सेना कमांडरों का सम्मेलन, 01 अप्रैल से 04 अप्रैल 2025 तक नई दिल्ली में आयोजित किया जा रहा है। इस आयोजन के दौरान, भारतीय सेना के शीर्ष नेतृत्व ने मौजूदा सुरक्षा परिदृश्यों, सीमाओं पर मौजूदा स्थिति और वर्तमान सुरक्षा तंत्र के लिए चुनौतियों के सभी पहलुओं पर व्यापक रूप से विचार-विमर्श किया। सम्मेलन में संगठनात्मक पुनर्गठन, रसद, प्रशासन, मानव संसाधन प्रबंधन, स्वदेशीकरण के माध्यम से आधुनिकीकरण, आला प्रौद्योगिकियों को शामिल करने और विभिन्न मौजूदा वैश्विक स्थितियों के प्रभाव के आकलन से संबंधित मुद्दों पर भी ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया। सम्मेलन के तीसरे दिन का मुख्य आकर्षण रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह द्वारा भारतीय सेना के वरिष्ठ नेतृत्व को दिया गया संबोधन था। इससे पहले ‘सुधारों का वर्ष’ पर एक संक्षिप्त जानकारी दी गई थी।
रक्षा मंत्री ने देश के सबसे भरोसेमंद और प्रेरक संगठन के रूप में भारतीय सेना में एक अरब से अधिक नागरिकों के विश्वास की पुष्टि की। उन्होंने हमारी सीमाओं की रक्षा करने और आतंकवाद से लड़ने के अलावा नागरिक प्रशासन को हर समय सहायता प्रदान करने में सेना की निभाई गई सराहनीय भूमिका पर प्रकाश डाला। रक्षा मंत्री ने यह भी कहा कि सुरक्षा, एचएडीआर, चिकित्सा सहायता से लेकर देश में स्थिर आंतरिक स्थिति बनाए रखने तक हर क्षेत्र में सेना मौजूद है। राष्ट्र निर्माण और समग्र राष्ट्रीय विकास में भारतीय सेना की भूमिका अतुलनीय है। उन्होंने सेना कमांडरों के सम्मेलन में उपस्थित होने पर प्रसन्नता व्यक्त की और राष्ट्र के ‘रक्षा और सुरक्षा’ दृष्टिकोण को नई ऊंचाइयों पर सफलतापूर्वक ले जाने के लिए सैन्य नेतृत्व की सराहना की। उन्होंने अत्याधुनिक तकनीक को अपनाने में भारतीय सेना के दृष्टिकोण की भी सराहना की।
रक्षा मंत्री ने वर्तमान भू-रणनीतिक अनिश्चितताओं और जटिल वैश्विक स्थिति का उल्‍लेख किया। उन्होंने इस बात पर बल दिया कि वर्तमान विश्व एक दूसरे से जुड़ा हुआ है और ऐसी घटनाएं चाहे हमारे पड़ोस में हो या दूर के देशों में, सभी को प्रभावित करेंगी। उन्होंने कहा कि हाइब्रिड युद्ध सहित अपरंपरागत और असममित युद्ध, भविष्य के पारंपरिक युद्धों का हिस्सा होंगे। साइबर, सूचना, संचार, व्यापार और वित्त सभी भविष्य के संघर्षों का अभिन्न अंग बन गए हैं। यह आवश्यक है कि सशस्त्र बलों को योजना बनाते और रणनीति बनाते समय इन सभी पहलुओं को ध्यान में रखना होगा। रक्षा मंत्री ने कहा कि वर्तमान गतिशील भू-रणनीतिक परिवर्तनों और अनिश्चितताओं के साथ चल रहे वैश्विक सुरक्षा परिदृश्यों को ध्यान में रखते हुए सशस्त्र बलों को दीर्घकालिक और अल्पकालिक दोनों चुनौतियों का समाधान करते हुए गतिशील योजना तैयार करनी चाहिए। वर्तमान वैश्विक संदर्भ में आधुनिक तकनीक को शामिल करने वाली सैन्य खुफिया जानकारी के महत्व पर अधिक जोर नहीं दिया जा सकता है।
उत्तरी सीमाओं पर मौजूदा स्थिति को लेकर रक्षा मंत्री ने सैनिकों पर पूरा भरोसा जताया और सशस्त्र बलों की दृढ़ता और सतर्कता की सराहना की। रक्षा मंत्री ने बीआरओ के प्रयासों की सराहना की जिसके कारण कठिन परिस्थितियों में काम करते हुए पश्चिमी और उत्तरी दोनों सीमाओं पर सड़क संपर्क सुविधाओं में भारी सुधार हुआ है।
पश्चिमी सीमाओं की मौजूदा स्थिति का जिक्र करते हुए उन्होंने सीमा पार आतंकवाद को लेकर भारतीय सेना के कड़े रुख की सराहना की। रक्षा मंत्री ने कहा, "मैं जम्मू-कश्मीर में आतंकवाद के खतरे से निपटने में सीएपीएफ/पुलिस बलों और सेना के बीच बेहतरीन तालमेल की सराहना करता हूं। ऐसे समन्वित अभियान जम्मू-कश्मीर में क्षेत्र में स्थिरता बढ़ाने में योगदान दे रहे हैं और आगे भी यह जारी रहना चाहिए।"
रक्षा मंत्री ने सैन्य बलों की उच्च स्तरीय परिचालन तैयारियों और क्षमताओं की सराहना की, जिसका अनुभव वे हमेशा अग्रिम क्षेत्रों की अपनी यात्राओं के दौरान करते रहे हैं। उन्होंने मातृभूमि की रक्षा में सर्वोच्च बलिदान देने वाले सभी वीरों को श्रद्धांजलि भी दी। उन्होंने विदेशी सेनाओं के साथ स्थायी सहयोगात्मक संबंध बनाकर हमारे राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा हितों को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए सैन्य कूटनीति में सेना द्वारा किए गए महत्वपूर्ण योगदान की सराहना की और इसमें रक्षा अताशे की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका पर भी बल दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि हमें संगठनात्मक उद्देश्य के अनुरूप रक्षा अताशे की भूमिका के पुनर्निर्देशन पर विचार-विमर्श करना चाहिए।
रक्षा मंत्री ने हर क्षेत्र में हो रही तकनीकी उन्नति का उल्‍लेख करते हुए इन्‍हें सही तरीके से अपनाने के लिए सशस्त्र बलों की सराहना की। उन्होंने प्रमुख शैक्षणिक संस्थानों सहित असैन्‍य क्षेत्र के उद्योगों के साथ मिलकर विशिष्ट तकनीकों को विकसित करने के लिए सेना के प्रयासों की सराहना की और इस तरह 'स्वदेशीकरण के माध्यम से आधुनिकीकरण' या 'आत्मनिर्भरता ' के लक्ष्य की ओर आगे बढ़ने की बात कही। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि उभरती हुई तकनीकों के साथ सशस्त्र बलों का नियमित संपर्क जरूरी है। रक्षा मंत्री ने सेना कमांडर सम्मेलन के दौरान 'विकसित भारत' के लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने के लिए नीति आयोग के साथ की जा रही चर्चाओं की सराहना की। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि सरकार पूर्व सैनिकों और युद्ध में हताहत हुए सैनिकों के परिजनों के कल्‍याण के लिए पूरी तरह से प्रतिबद्ध है। राष्ट्र, वीर सैनिकों और उनके परिवार द्वारा किए गए बलिदानों का ऋणी है।
अंत में उन्होंने कहा कि रक्षा कूटनीति, स्वदेशीकरण, सूचना युद्ध, रक्षा ढांचा और सेना के आधुनिकीकरण से संबंधित मुद्दों पर हमेशा ऐसे मंच पर विचार-विमर्श किया जाना चाहिए। सशस्त्र बलों को भविष्य के लिए तैयार करने के लिए जब भी आवश्यक हो, सैद्धांतिक परिवर्तन किए जाने चाहिए। कमांडर्स कॉन्फ्रेंस जैसे मंच पर वरिष्ठ नेतृत्व द्वारा की गई सिफारिशों और सुझावों पर विचार-विमर्श किया जाना चाहिए और यदि आवश्यक हो तो मध्यावधि समीक्षा और संशोधन के साथ उन्हें तार्किक निष्कर्ष पर पहुंचाया जाना चाहिए। राष्ट्र को अपनी सेना पर गर्व है और सरकार सुधारों और क्षमता आधुनिकीकरण के मार्ग पर सेना को आगे बढ़ने में सहायता करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है।
K4A5.JPG)