Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri flags-off expeditions to Mt Everest & Mt Kangchenjunga
34 Indian Army climbers aim to summit Mt Everest; Joint team of Indian Army & Nepali Army set to scale Mt Kangchenjunga
10 NCC cadets aim to scale Mt Everest
03 APR 2025 1:25PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh flagged-off expeditions to Mount Everest (8,848m) and Mount Kangchenjunga (8,586m) from South Block, New Delhi on April 03, 2025. The Indian Army’s Mount Everest expedition, comprising 34 climbers, will follow the traditional South Col Route, and will be led by Lieutenant Colonel Manoj Joshi. The joint Indo-Nepal expedition, which aims to scale Mount Kangchenjunga, will feature 12 mountaineers from the Indian Army and six from the Nepali Army. It will be led by Colonel Sarfaraz Singh of the Indian Army.
Additionally, a joint NCC expedition to Mount Everest will be led by Colonel Amit Bisht. The team consists of five girl cadets, five boy cadets, four officers and 11 permanent instructors staff. Scheduled to commence this month, the teams aim to reach their respective summits by May 2025.
Raksha Mantri interacted with the mountaineers, and commended their courage, dedication & determination. He exuded confidence that these expeditions will inspire the youth, and underscore India’s leadership in high-altitude mountaineering.
The expeditions are designed to showcase the exceptional skills, resilience, and indomitable spirit of the Armed Forces, while setting new benchmarks in the field of high-altitude mountaineering. These are expected to inspire future generations to pursue their dreams with courage, determination, and the spirit of excellence.
The event, organised by the Indian Army, was attended by Chief of Defence Staff General Anil Chauhan, Chief of the Army Staff General Upendra Dwivedi, Nepal’s Ambassador to India Dr Shankar P Sharma, a delegation from Nepal, and other senior civil & military officials.

প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রক
প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী এভারেস্ট এবং কাঞ্চনজঙ্ঘা অভিযানের সূচনা করেছেন
03 APR 2025 1:25PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৩ এপ্রিল, ২০২৫
প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী শ্রী রাজনাথ সিং ৩ এপ্রিল ২০২৫-এ নতুন দিল্লির সাউথ ব্লক থেকে এভারেস্ট (৮,৮৪৮ মিটার) এবং কাঞ্চনজঙ্খা (৮,৫৮৬ মিটার) অভিযানের সূচনা করেছেন। ভারতীয় সেনার ৩৪ জনের এই অভিযাত্রী দল চিরাচরিত সাউথ কল রুটে অভিযান করবে। দলের নেতৃত্ব দিচ্ছেন লেফ্টেন্যান্ট কর্নেল মনোজ যোশী। ভারত-নেপাল যৌথ কাঞ্চনজঙ্খা অভিযানে ভারতীয় সেনার ১২ জন এবং নেপালী সেনার ৬ জন পর্বতারোহী আছেন। এই দলের নেতৃত্ব দেবেন ভারতীয় সেনার কর্নেল সরফরাজ সিং।
এছাড়াও এনসিসি-র সঙ্গে একটি যৌথ এভারেস্ট অভিযানে নেতৃত্ব দেবেন কর্নেল অমিত বিস্ত। এই দলে আছেন ৫ জন মহিলা ক্যাডেট, ৫ জন পুরুষ ক্যাডেট, ৪ জন অফিসার এবং ১১ জন স্থায়ী প্রশিক্ষণ কর্মী। অভিযান এ মাসেই শুরু হওয়ার কথা। মে মাসে শৃঙ্গে আরোহণের লক্ষ্য নেওয়া হয়েছে।
প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী পর্বতারোহীদের সঙ্গে কথা বলেন এবং তাঁদের সাহস, একাগ্রতা ও নিষ্ঠার প্রশংসা করেন। তিনি বলেন, এই অভিযান যুব সমাজকে উৎসাহিত করবে এবং উচ্চতর শৃঙ্গে আরোহণে এটি ভারতের নেতৃত্ব দেওয়ার ইঙ্গিত দেয়।
এই অভিযানে সশস্ত্র বাহিনীর ব্যতিক্রমী দক্ষতা, সহনশীলতা এবং অদম্য মানসিকতার প্রকাশ ঘটবে। পাশাপাশি উচ্চতর শৃঙ্গে পর্বতারোহণে নতুন মাত্রা যোগ করবে। আশা করা হচ্ছে এর থেকে ভবিষ্যৎ প্রজন্ম সাহস, নিষ্ঠা এবং উৎকর্ষের স্বপ্ন সফল করতে উৎসাহিত হবে।
ভারতীয় সেনা আয়োজিত অনুষ্ঠানে যোগ দেন চিফ অফ ডিফেন্স স্টাফ জেনারেল অনিল চৌহান, চিফ অফ আর্মি স্টাফ জেনারেল উপেন্দ্র দ্বিবেদী, ভারতে নেপালের রাষ্ট্রদূত ডঃ শঙ্কর পি শর্মা, নেপাল থেকে আগত একটি প্রতিনিধি দল এবং অন্যান্য পদস্থ সামরিক, অসামরিক আধিকারিকরা।