Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri flags-off expeditions to Mt Everest & Mt Kangchenjunga
34 Indian Army climbers aim to summit Mt Everest; Joint team of Indian Army & Nepali Army set to scale Mt Kangchenjunga
10 NCC cadets aim to scale Mt Everest
03 APR 2025 1:25PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh flagged-off expeditions to Mount Everest (8,848m) and Mount Kangchenjunga (8,586m) from South Block, New Delhi on April 03, 2025. The Indian Army’s Mount Everest expedition, comprising 34 climbers, will follow the traditional South Col Route, and will be led by Lieutenant Colonel Manoj Joshi. The joint Indo-Nepal expedition, which aims to scale Mount Kangchenjunga, will feature 12 mountaineers from the Indian Army and six from the Nepali Army. It will be led by Colonel Sarfaraz Singh of the Indian Army.
Additionally, a joint NCC expedition to Mount Everest will be led by Colonel Amit Bisht. The team consists of five girl cadets, five boy cadets, four officers and 11 permanent instructors staff. Scheduled to commence this month, the teams aim to reach their respective summits by May 2025.
Raksha Mantri interacted with the mountaineers, and commended their courage, dedication & determination. He exuded confidence that these expeditions will inspire the youth, and underscore India’s leadership in high-altitude mountaineering.
The expeditions are designed to showcase the exceptional skills, resilience, and indomitable spirit of the Armed Forces, while setting new benchmarks in the field of high-altitude mountaineering. These are expected to inspire future generations to pursue their dreams with courage, determination, and the spirit of excellence.
The event, organised by the Indian Army, was attended by Chief of Defence Staff General Anil Chauhan, Chief of the Army Staff General Upendra Dwivedi, Nepal’s Ambassador to India Dr Shankar P Sharma, a delegation from Nepal, and other senior civil & military officials.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
எவரெஸ்ட் மற்றும் கஞ்சன்ஜங்கா சிகரங்களுக்கு மலையேற்ற குழுவினரைப் பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சர் கொடியசைத்து அனுப்பிவைத்தார்
03 APR 2025 1:25PM by PIB Chennai
எவரெஸ்ட் (8848 மீட்டர்) மற்றும் கஞ்சன்ஜங்கா (8586 மீட்டர்) சிகரங்களுக்கு மலையேற்றக் குழுவினரைப் புதுதில்லியில் உள்ள நாடாளுமன்ற வளாகத்தின் தென்பகுதியில் இருந்து பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சர் திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங் இன்று (2025 ஏப்ரல் 03) கொடியசைத்து அனுப்பிவைத்தார்.
எவரெஸ்ட் மலையேற்றக் குழுவில் இந்திய ராணுவத்தின் 34 வீரர்கள் இடம் பெற்றுள்ளனர். இந்தக் குழுவிற்கு லெப்டினென்ட் கலோனல் மனோஜ் ஜோஷி தலைமை தாங்குகிறார். இந்தியா- நேபாள கூட்டு மலையேற்றக் குழுவில் இந்திய ராணுவத்தைச் சேர்ந்த 6 வீரர்களும், நேபாள ராணுவத்தைச் சேர்ந்த 6 வீரர்களும் இடம் பெற்றுள்ளனர். இந்தக் குழுவிற்கு இந்திய ராணுவத்தைச் சேர்ந்த கலோனல் சர்ஃபராஸ் சிங் தலைமை வகிப்பார்.
இத்துடன் கலோனல் அமித் பிஷ்த் தலைமையில் கூட்டு என்சிசி குழுவினர் எவரெஸ்ட் மலையேற்றத்தில் ஈடுபடவுள்ளனர். இக்குழுவில் 5 பெண்கள், 5 ஆண்கள், 4 அதிகாரிகள், 11 நிரந்தர பயிற்றுநர்கள் பங்கேற்பார்கள். இம்மாதம் தொடங்கவிருக்கும் இந்தப் பயணம் 2025 மே மாதத்தில் அவர்கள் சம்பந்தப்பட்ட சிகர உச்சிகளை அடைவதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளனர்.
இந்திய ராணுவத்தால் ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்ட இன்றைய நிகழ்வில் முப்படைகளின் தலைமைத் தளபதி ஜென்ரல் அனில் சௌகான், ராணுவ தலைமைத் தளபதி ஜென்ரல் உபேந்திர துவிவேதி, இந்தியாவுக்கான நேபாள தூதர் டாக்டர் சங்கர் பி சர்மாநேபாள தூதுக்குழுவினர் மற்றும் மூத்த அதிகாரிகள் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.