खान मंत्रालय
अवैध खनन को रोकने के लिए जियो-टैगिंग
02 APR 2025 2:20PM by PIB Delhi
सरकार ने अवैध खनन गतिविधियों की निगरानी और रोकथाम के लिए जीआईएस और सैटेलाइट इमेजरी जैसी भू-स्थानिक तकनीकों का इस्तेमाल शुरू कर दिया है। खान मंत्रालय ने अक्टूबर 2016 में खनन निगरानी प्रणाली (एमएसएस) शुरू की है। इसका उद्देश्य अंतरिक्ष प्रौद्योगिकी का उपयोग करके अवैध खनन की घटनाओं का पता लगाने और अवैध खनन की घटनाओं की जांच के लिए पट्टा सीमा के बाहर 500 मीटर तक के क्षेत्र की निगरानी के लिए एक प्रणाली विकसित करना है। एमएसएस को भारतीय खान ब्यूरो (आईबीएम) ने इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय और भास्कराचार्य अंतरिक्ष अनुप्रयोग और भू-सूचना विज्ञान संस्थान ( बीआईएसएजी) गांधीनगर के सहयोग से विकसित किया है। 2016-17 में एमएसएस की स्थापना के बाद से, इस परियोजना को ओडिशा सहित प्रमुख खनिज समृद्ध राज्यों में लागू किया गया था।
एमएसएस खनन पट्टों के 500 मीटर के दायरे में भूमि पैटर्न में होने वाले बदलावों का विश्लेषण करता है। यदि इसमें विसंगतियां पाई जाती हैं, तो अलर्ट जारी किए जाते हैं और जमीनी सत्यापन के लिए संबंधित राज्य सरकार को भेजे जाते हैं।
ओडिशा राज्य में महत्वपूर्ण खनिजों के भंडार का विवरण अनुलग्नक I में दिया गया है।
महत्वपूर्ण और रणनीतिक खनिजों के लिए घरेलू उत्पादन को बढ़ावा देने के लिए संभावित खनन स्थलों की पहचान करने और अन्वेषण कार्यक्रम को बढ़ाने के लिए, भारतीय भूवैज्ञानिक सर्वेक्षण (जीएसआई) ने चालू वर्ष 2024-25 में देश भर में महत्वपूर्ण और रणनीतिक खनिजों के लिए 195 खनिज अन्वेषण परियोजनाएं शुरू की हैं। मंत्रालय ने राष्ट्रीय खनिज अन्वेषण ट्रस्ट (एनएमईटी) के माध्यम से खनिज अन्वेषण की विभिन्न परियोजनाओं को वित्त पोषित करने पर भी ध्यान केंद्रित किया है। अब तक, एनएमईटी ने वित्त वर्ष 2024-25 के दौरान महत्वपूर्ण और रणनीतिक खनिज अन्वेषण के लिए 72 परियोजनाओं को वित्त पोषित किया है। अन्वेषण में निजी भागीदारी को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए, खान मंत्रालय ने 32 निजी अन्वेषण एजेंसियों (एनपीईए) को अधिसूचित किया है। ये एजेंसियां ​​एनएमईटी से वित्त पोषण के माध्यम से अन्वेषण परियोजनाएं शुरू कर रही हैं।
प्रमुख खनिजों के संबंध में रियायतें प्रदान करने के लिए पारदर्शी और बिना भेदभावपूर्ण तरीके से ई-नीलामी की शुरू करने के लिए खान और खनिज (विकास और विनियमन) अधिनियम, 1957 को 2015 में संशोधित किया गया था। अब तक, ओडिशा सरकार ने 48 खनिज ब्लॉकों की नीलामी की है और केंद्र सरकार ने ओडिशा में महत्वपूर्ण और रणनीतिक खनिजों के 3 खनिज ब्लॉकों की नीलामी की है।
खनिज संरक्षण और विकास नियम (एमसीडीआर), 2017 को खनिजों के संरक्षण, खनिजों के व्यवस्थित विकास और पर्यावरण की सुरक्षा के लिए एमएमडीआर अधिनियम, 1957 की धारा 18 के तहत तैयार किया गया था, जो कि पूर्वेक्षण या खनन कार्यों के कारण होने वाले किसी भी प्रदूषण को रोकने या नियंत्रित करके पर्यावरण की सुरक्षा करता है। एमसीडीआर (संशोधन) 2017 के नियम 12 (1) के अनुसार, पूर्वेक्षण और खनन संचालन इस तरह से किए जाएंगे ताकि खनिज भंडारों का व्यवस्थित विकास, खनिजों का संरक्षण और पर्यावरण की सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित हो सके। एमसीडीआर, 2017 के अध्याय V के तहत नियम 35 से 44 सतत खनन के लिए प्रदान किए गए हैं। राष्ट्रीय खनिज नीति 2019 में खनन क्षेत्रों में सतत विकास पर पर्याप्त जोर दिया गया है। इसके अलावा, सतत विकास ढांचे (एसडीएफ) को लागू करने के लिए मंत्रालय ने खानों की स्टार रेटिंग की एक प्रणाली विकसित की है।
अनुलग्नक के लिए यहां क्लिक करें।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय कोयला एवं खान मंत्री श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।

Ministry of Mines
Geo-Tagging to Prevent Illegal Mining
02 APR 2025 2:20PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has begun use of Geo-spatial technologies such as GIS and Satellite imagery to monitor and prevent illegal mining activities. The Ministry of Mines has launched the Mining Surveillance System (MSS) in October 2016. It aims at developing a system for detection of incidence of illegal mining by use of space technology and surveillance of area up to 500m outside the lease boundary to check incidences of illegal mining. The MSS has been developed through Indian Bureau of Mines (IBM) in collaboration with Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY) and Bhaskaracharya Institute for Space Applications and Geo-informatics (BISAG) Gandhinagar. Since, the inception of MSS in 2016-17, the project was implemented in major mineral rich states including in Odisha. The MSS analyzes land pattern changes within a 500-meter radius of mining leases. If discrepancies are detected, alerts are generated and sent to the respective State Government for ground verification.
The details of Reserves of Critical minerals in the State of Odisha are furnished in Annexure I.
To enhance the exploration program for identifying potential mining sites in order to boost domestic production for the critical and strategic minerals, Geological Survey of India (GSI), in current year 2024-25, has taken up 195 mineral exploration projects for critical and strategic minerals across the country. Ministry has also focused on funding various projects of mineral exploration through National Mineral Exploration Trust (NMET). So far, NMET has funded 72 projects for critical and strategic mineral exploration during FY 2024-25. To encourage private participation in exploration, Ministry of Mines has notified 32 private exploration agencies (NPEAs). These agencies are taking up exploration projects through funding from NMET.
The Mines and Minerals (Development and Regulation) Act, 1957 was amended in 2015 to introduce a transparent and non-discriminatory method of e-auction for grant of mineral concessions in respect of major minerals. So far, the Government of Odisha has auctioned 48 mineral blocks and the Central Government has auctioned 3 mineral blocks of critical and strategic minerals in Odisha.
Mineral Conservation and Development Rules (MCDR), 2017 was framed under Section 18 of MMDR Act, 1957 for the mineral conservation, systematic development of minerals and protection of environment by preventing or controlling any pollution which may be caused by prospecting or mining operations. As per Rule 12(1) of MCDR (amendment) 2017, the prospecting and mining operations shall be carried out in such a manner so as to ensure systematic development of mineral deposits, conservation of minerals and protection of the environment. Rule 35 to 44 under Chapter V of MCDR, 2017 is provided for Sustainable Mining. Adequate emphasis has been given on Sustainable Development in Mining areas in the National Mineral Policy 2019. Further, to implement the Sustainable Development Framework (SDF), Ministry has evolved a system of Star Rating of Mines.
Annexure-I
Reserves/Resources of critical minerals for the state of Odisha (As on 01.04.2020)
S. No.
Mineral
Unit
Reserves
Remaining Resources
Total Resources
1.
Cobalt
Million
tonnes
0
31
31
2.
Graphite
Tonnes
2838414
17142707
19981121
3.
Nickel
Million
tonnes
0
175
175
4.
Platinum Group of Metals (PGMs)
Tonnes of metal
content
0
14
14
5.
Rare Earth
Elements (REE)
Tonnes
0
25493
25493
6.
Tin
Ore
Tonnes
0
15618
15618
Metal
0
653
653
7.
Titanium
Tonnes
12654141
53019062
65673203
8.
Vanadium
Ore
Tonnes
0
4864795
4864795
Contained V2O5
0
13558
13558
9.
Zircon
Tonnes
476672
390247
866919
10.
Copper
Ore
Thousand
Tonnes
0
11991
11991
Metal
0
97
97
1. National Mineral Inventory, 2020. Figures rounded off
This information was given by Union Minister of Coal and Mines Shri G. Kishan Reddy in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.