Ministry of Mines
Geo-Tagging to Prevent Illegal Mining
02 APR 2025 2:20PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has begun use of Geo-spatial technologies such as GIS and Satellite imagery to monitor and prevent illegal mining activities. The Ministry of Mines has launched the Mining Surveillance System (MSS) in October 2016. It aims at developing a system for detection of incidence of illegal mining by use of space technology and surveillance of area up to 500m outside the lease boundary to check incidences of illegal mining. The MSS has been developed through Indian Bureau of Mines (IBM) in collaboration with Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY) and Bhaskaracharya Institute for Space Applications and Geo-informatics (BISAG) Gandhinagar. Since, the inception of MSS in 2016-17, the project was implemented in major mineral rich states including in Odisha. The MSS analyzes land pattern changes within a 500-meter radius of mining leases. If discrepancies are detected, alerts are generated and sent to the respective State Government for ground verification.
The details of Reserves of Critical minerals in the State of Odisha are furnished in Annexure I.
To enhance the exploration program for identifying potential mining sites in order to boost domestic production for the critical and strategic minerals, Geological Survey of India (GSI), in current year 2024-25, has taken up 195 mineral exploration projects for critical and strategic minerals across the country. Ministry has also focused on funding various projects of mineral exploration through National Mineral Exploration Trust (NMET). So far, NMET has funded 72 projects for critical and strategic mineral exploration during FY 2024-25. To encourage private participation in exploration, Ministry of Mines has notified 32 private exploration agencies (NPEAs). These agencies are taking up exploration projects through funding from NMET.
The Mines and Minerals (Development and Regulation) Act, 1957 was amended in 2015 to introduce a transparent and non-discriminatory method of e-auction for grant of mineral concessions in respect of major minerals. So far, the Government of Odisha has auctioned 48 mineral blocks and the Central Government has auctioned 3 mineral blocks of critical and strategic minerals in Odisha.
Mineral Conservation and Development Rules (MCDR), 2017 was framed under Section 18 of MMDR Act, 1957 for the mineral conservation, systematic development of minerals and protection of environment by preventing or controlling any pollution which may be caused by prospecting or mining operations. As per Rule 12(1) of MCDR (amendment) 2017, the prospecting and mining operations shall be carried out in such a manner so as to ensure systematic development of mineral deposits, conservation of minerals and protection of the environment. Rule 35 to 44 under Chapter V of MCDR, 2017 is provided for Sustainable Mining. Adequate emphasis has been given on Sustainable Development in Mining areas in the National Mineral Policy 2019. Further, to implement the Sustainable Development Framework (SDF), Ministry has evolved a system of Star Rating of Mines.
Annexure-I
Reserves/Resources of critical minerals for the state of Odisha (As on 01.04.2020)
S. No.
Mineral
Unit
Reserves
Remaining Resources
Total Resources
1.
Cobalt
Million
tonnes
0
31
31
2.
Graphite
Tonnes
2838414
17142707
19981121
3.
Nickel
Million
tonnes
0
175
175
4.
Platinum Group of Metals (PGMs)
Tonnes of metal
content
0
14
14
5.
Rare Earth
Elements (REE)
Tonnes
0
25493
25493
6.
Tin
Ore
Tonnes
0
15618
15618
Metal
0
653
653
7.
Titanium
Tonnes
12654141
53019062
65673203
8.
Vanadium
Ore
Tonnes
0
4864795
4864795
Contained V2O5
0
13558
13558
9.
Zircon
Tonnes
476672
390247
866919
10.
Copper
Ore
Thousand
Tonnes
0
11991
11991
Metal
0
97
97
1. National Mineral Inventory, 2020. Figures rounded off
This information was given by Union Minister of Coal and Mines Shri G. Kishan Reddy in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

کانکنی کی وزارت
غیر قانونی کان کنی کو روکنے کے لیے جیو ٹیگنگ
02 APR 2025 2:20PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت نے غیر قانونی کان کنی کی سرگرمیوں کی نگرانی اور روک تھام کے لیے جی آئی ایس اور سیٹلائٹ امیجری جیسی جیو-اسپیشل ٹیکنالوجیز کا استعمال شروع کر دیا ہے۔ کانوں کی وزارت نے اکتوبر 2016 میں مائننگ سرویلنس سسٹم (ایم ایس ایس) کا آغاز کیا تھا۔ اس کا مقصد خلائی ٹیکنالوجی کے استعمال سے غیر قانونی کان کنی کے واقعات کا پتہ لگانے اور لیز کی حدود سے باہر 500 میٹر تک کے علاقے کی نگرانی کے لیے ایک نظام تیار کرنا ہے۔ایم ایم ایس کو انڈین بیورو آف مائنز (آئی بی ایم) کے ذریعے الیکٹرانکس اور انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت (میتی) اور بھاسکراچاریہ انسٹی ٹیوٹ فار اسپیس ایپلی کیشنز اینڈ جیو انفارمیٹکس گاندھی نگر کے تعاون سے تیار کیا گیا ہے۔ 2016-17 میں ایم ایس ایس کے آغاز کے بعد سے، اس پروجیکٹ کو اڈیشہ سمیت بڑی معدنیات سے مالا مال ریاستوں میں لاگو کیا گیا تھا۔ایم ایس ایس کان کنی لیز کے 500 میٹر کے دائرے میں زمین کے پیٹرن کی تبدیلیوں کا تجزیہ کرتا ہے۔ اگر تضادات کا پتہ چل جاتا ہے تو، الرٹس تیار کیے جاتے ہیں اور زمینی تصدیق کے لیے متعلقہ ریاستی حکومت کو بھیجے جاتے ہیں۔
ریاست اڈیشہ میں اہم معدنیات کے ذخائر کی تفصیلات ضمیمہ 1میں دی گئی ہیں۔
اہم اور اسٹریٹجک معدنیات کے لیے گھریلو پیداوار کو بڑھانے کے لیے ممکنہ کان کنی کے مقامات کی نشاندہی کے لیے تلاش کے پروگرام کو بڑھانے کے لیے، جیولوجیکل سروے آف انڈیا نے موجودہ سال 2024-25 میں، ملک بھر میں اہم اور اسٹریٹجک معدنیات کے لیے 195 معدنیات کی تلاش کے منصوبے شروع کیے ہیں۔ وزارت نے نیشنل منرل ایکسپلوریشن ٹرسٹ کے ذریعے معدنیات کی تلاش کے مختلف منصوبوں کو فنڈ دینے پر بھی توجہ مرکوز کی ہے۔ اب تک، نیشنل منرل ایکسپلوریشن ٹرسٹ نے مالی سال 2024-25 کے دوران اہم اور اسٹریٹجک معدنیات کی تلاش کے لیے 72 منصوبوں کو فنڈ فراہم کیا ہے۔ تلاش میں نجی شرکت کی حوصلہ افزائی کے لیے، کانوں کی وزارت نے 32 نجی ریسرچ ایجنسیوں کو مطلع کیا ہے۔ یہ ایجنسیاں نیشنل منرل ایکسپلوریشن ٹرسٹ سے فنڈنگ کے ذریعے تلاش کے منصوبے شروع کر رہی ہیں۔
مائنز اینڈ منرلز (ڈیولپمنٹ اینڈ ریگولیشن) ایکٹ، 1957 میں 2015 میں ترمیم کی گئی تھی تاکہ بڑی معدنیات کے سلسلے میں معدنی رعایتیں دینے کے لیے ای نیلامی کا شفاف اور غیر امتیازی طریقہ متعارف کرایا جا سکے۔ اب تک، اڈیشہ حکومت نے 48 معدنیات کے بلاکس کی نیلامی کی ہے اور مرکزی حکومت نے اڈیشہ میں اہم اور اسٹریٹجک معدنیات کے 3 معدنی بلاکس کی نیلامی کی ہے۔
منرل کنزرویشن اینڈ ڈیولپمنٹ رولز، 2017 کو ایم ایم ڈ ی آرایکٹ، 1957 کی دفعہ 18 کے تحت معدنی تحفظ، معدنیات کی منظم ترقی اور کسی بھی آلودگی کو روکنے یا کنٹرول کرکے ماحولیات کے تحفظ کے لیے بنایا گیا تھا جو ممکنہ یا کان کنی کے کاموں کی وجہ سے ہو سکتا ہے۔ایمسی ڈی آر (ترمیمی) 2017 کے قاعدہ 12(ون) کے مطابق، امکانات اور کان کنی کی کارروائیاں اس طریقے سے انجام دی جائیں گی تاکہ معدنی ذخائر کی منظم ترقی، معدنیات کے تحفظ اور ماحولیات کے تحفظ کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے۔ایم سی ڈی آر، 2017 کے باب پنجم کے تحت قاعدہ 35 سے 44 پائیدار کان کنی کے لیے فراہم کیا گیا ہے۔ قومی معدنی پالیسی 2019 میں کان کنی کے علاقوں میں پائیدار ترقی پر کافی زور دیا گیا ہے۔ مزید برآں، پائیدار ترقی کے فریم ورک کو لاگو کرنے کے لیے، وزارت نے کانوں کی اسٹار ریٹنگ کا ایک نظام تیار کیا ہے۔
ضمیمہ 1
ریاست اڈیشہ کے لیے اہم معدنیات کے ذخائر؍وسائل یکم اپریل2020 تک
S. No.
Mineral
Unit
Reserves
Remaining Resources
Total Resources
1.
Cobalt
Million
tonnes
0
31
31
2.
Graphite
Tonnes
2838414
17142707
19981121
3.
Nickel
Million
tonnes
0
175
175
4.
Platinum Group of Metals (PGMs)
Tonnes of metal
content
0
14
14
5.
Rare Earth
Elements (REE)
Tonnes
0
25493
25493
6.
Tin
Ore
Tonnes
0
15618
15618
Metal
0
653
653
7.
Titanium
Tonnes
12654141
53019062
65673203
8.
Vanadium
Ore
Tonnes
0
4864795
4864795
Contained V2O5
0
13558
13558
9.
Zircon
Tonnes
476672
390247
866919
10.
Copper
Ore
Thousand
Tonnes
0
11991
11991
Metal
0
97
97
نیشنل منرل انوینٹری، 2020
یہ معلومات کوئلہ اور کانوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جی کشن ریڈی نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔