Ministry of Coal
Strengthening of Coal Supply Chain
02 APR 2025 6:10PM by PIB Delhi
Following measures have been adopted to establish a resilient and cost-effective coal evacuation logistics system:
1. Coal Logistic Plan and Policy was launched by Ministry of Coal in February, 2024 to enhance supply chain efficiency, reduce costs & promote sustainability.
2. Development of First Mile Connectivity (FMC) Projects to enhance the efficiency of coal evacuation from mines to dispatch points. These projects focus on developing mechanized coal loading infrastructure, such as conveyor belts, and crushers with minimal manual intervention to make the system more cost-effective.
• iii. Improvement in Rail Infrastructure to expand rail network to ensure smoother and faster evacuation of coal.
• iv. Use of Rail Sea Rail Mode as an alternate route to rail or road for coal evacuation especially for power plants and industries located near coastal regions to ease the coal transportation movement in the country.
39 First Mile Connectivity (FMC) projects with a total capacity of 386 million tons have been completed by coal companies.
During last two years, coal movement via Rail-sea-Rail route has increased from about 28 million tons in financial year 2021-22 to about 54 million tons in financial year 2023-24.
This information was given by Union Minister of Coal and Mines Shri G. Kishan Reddy in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

कोयला मंत्रालय
कोयला आपूर्ति श्रृंखला का सुदृढ़ीकरण
02 APR 2025 6:10PM by PIB Delhi
एक लचीली और लागत प्रभावी कोयला निकासी रसद प्रणाली स्थापित करने के लिए निम्नलिखित उपाय अपनाए गए हैं:
1. कोयला मंत्रालय द्वारा आपूर्ति श्रृंखला दक्षता बढ़ाने, लागत कम करने और स्थिरता को बढ़ावा देने के लिए फरवरी, 2024 में कोयला लॉजिस्टिक योजना और नीति शुरू की गई थी।
2. खदानों से प्रेषण बिंदुओं तक कोयला निकासी की दक्षता बढ़ाने के लिए फर्स्ट माइल कनेक्टिविटी (एफएमसी) परियोजनाओं का विकास। ये परियोजनाएं कम से कम मानवीय हस्तक्षेप के साथ कन्वेयर बेल्ट और क्रशर जैसे मशीनीकृत कोयला लोडिंग बुनियादी ढांचे को विकसित करने पर ध्यान केंद्रित करती हैं, ताकि प्रणाली को अधिक लागत प्रभावी बनाया जा सके।
3. कोयले की सुगम और तीव्र निकासी सुनिश्चित करने के लिए रेल नेटवर्क का विस्तार करने हेतु रेल अवसंरचना में सुधार।
4. देश में कोयला परिवहन की आवाजाही को आसान बनाने के लिए, विशेष रूप से तटीय क्षेत्रों के पास स्थित विद्युत संयंत्रों और उद्योगों के लिए कोयला निकासी हेतु रेल या सड़क के वैकल्पिक मार्ग के रूप में रेल-समुद्र-रेल मार्ग का उपयोग।
कोयला कम्पनियों द्वारा 386 मिलियन टन की कुल क्षमता वाली 39 फर्स्ट माइल कनेक्टिविटी (एफएमसी) परियोजनाएं पूरी की गई हैं।
पिछले दो वर्षों के दौरान रेल-समुद्र-रेल मार्ग के जरिये कोयले की आवाजाही वित्तीय वर्ष 2021-22 में लगभग 28 मिलियन टन से बढ़कर वित्तीय वर्ष 2023-24 में लगभग 54 मिलियन टन हो गई है।
केंद्रीय कोयला एवं खान मंत्री श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी ने यह जानकारी आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।