நாடாளுமன்ற விவகாரத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
நாடாளுமன்ற விவகார அமைச்சகம் நாடு முழுவதும் உள்ள பள்ளிகள், கல்லூரிகள், பல்கலைக்கழகங்களில் இளையோர் நாடாளுமன்ற போட்டிகளுக்கு ஏற்பாடு செய்துள்ளது
02 APR 2025 3:31PM by PIB Chennai
நாடாளுமன்ற விவகாரங்கள் அமைச்சகமானது தொடர்புடைய அமைப்புகளுடன் ஒருங்கிணைந்து நாடு முழுவதும் உள்ள பள்ளிகள், கல்லூரிகள் மற்றும் பல்கலைக்கழகங்களில் இளையோர் நாடாளுமன்ற போட்டிகளுக்கு ஏற்பாடு செய்துள்ளது.
1. தில்லி என்.சி.டி அரசின் கல்வி இயக்குநரகம் மற்றும் புதுதில்லி முனிசிபல் கவுன்சிலின் கல்வித் துறையின் கீழ் உள்ள பள்ளிகளுக்கான இளையோர் நாடாளுமன்ற போட்டி;
2. கேந்திரிய வித்யாலயா பள்ளிகளுக்கான தேசிய இளையோர் நாடாளுமன்ற போட்டி
3. ஜவஹர் நவோதயா வித்தியாலயங்களுக்கான தேசிய இளைஞர் நாடாளுமன்ற போட்டி; மற்றும்
4. பல்கலைக்கழகங்கள் / கல்லூரிகளுக்கான தேசிய இளையோர் நாடாளுமன்ற போட்டி.
கடந்த மூன்று ஆண்டுகளில், இதுபோன்ற 7 இளையோர் நாடாளுமன்ற போட்டிகள் ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்டு இருந்தன.
பங்கேற்கும் கல்வி நிறுவனங்கள் அவற்றின் பங்குதாரர் அமைப்புகளால் அவற்றின் நிறுவன கட்டமைப்புகளின்படி பரிந்துரைக்கப்படுகின்றன.
இவை தவிர, மாநிலங்கள் / யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களிடமிருந்து கோரிக்கைகள் பெறப்பட்டால், அமைச்சகத்தின் வழிகாட்டுதல்களின்படி, இளையோர் நாடாளுமன்ற போட்டிகளை நடத்துவதற்கு நாடாளுமன்ற விவகாரங்கள் அமைச்சகம் நிதி உதவி அளிக்கிறது.
கடந்த மூன்று ஆண்டுகளில், பள்ளி அளவிலான இளையோர் நாடாளுமன்ற போட்டிகள் தொடர்பாக மொத்தம் ரூ. 49,34,599 செலவிடப்பட்டுள்ளது.
இந்தத் தகவலை மக்களவையில் இன்று கேள்வி ஒன்றுக்கு எழுத்து மூலம் அளித்த பதிலில் நாடாளுமன்ற விவகாரங்களுக்கான இணை அமைச்சரும், சட்டம் மற்றும் நீதித்துறை இணை அமைச்சருமான (தனிப்பொறுப்பு) திரு அர்ஜுன் ராம் மேக்வால் தெரிவித்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும் : https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2117762

Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs
Parliamentary Affairs Ministry organizes Youth Parliament Competitions in schools, colleges and universities throughout the country
02 APR 2025 3:31PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs organizes the following Youth Parliament Competitions in schools, colleges and universities throughout the country in coordination with the respective stakeholder organizations:
1. Youth Parliament Competition for schools under the Directorate of Education of Govt. of NCT of Delhi and Department of Education of New Delhi Municipal Council;
2. National Youth Parliament Competition for Kendriya Vidyalayas ;
3. National Youth Parliament Competition for Jawahar Navodaya Vidyalayas; and
4. National Youth Parliament Competition for Universities/Colleges.
In last three years, 7 such Youth Parliament Competitions were organized.
The participating educational institutions are nominated by their stakeholder organizations as per their organizational structures and not as per state-wise/city-wise/town-wise.
In addition to the above, the Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs also provides financial assistance to States/UTs for organizing Youth Parliament Competitions as per the guidelines of the Ministry, subject to receiving of the claims from them.
The Ministry has also introduced a web-portal of National Youth Parliament Scheme (NYPS) to increase the outreach of Youth Parliament to hitherto untouched sections and corners of the country. All the citizens of the country can participate in the Youth Parliament programme of the Ministry through the web-portal.
During the last three years, a total of ₹ 49,34,599 has been spent on various activities in connection with Youth Parliament at school level. Out of this amount, financial assistance of ₹ 8,78,319, ₹ 2,99,769, and ₹ 2,00,000 was reimbursed to the states of Madhya Pradesh, Haryana, and Himachal Pradesh respectively, for conducting Youth Parliament in their states. There is no dedicated state-wise allocation of funds for Youth Parliament in the Ministry.
There is no plan under consideration of the Ministry to encourage youth participation in legislative processes and parliamentary affairs apart from National Youth Parliament (NYP) and internships.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Parliamentary Affairs and Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Law and Justice; Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.