Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs
Parliamentary Affairs Ministry organizes Youth Parliament Competitions in schools, colleges and universities throughout the country
02 APR 2025 3:31PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs organizes the following Youth Parliament Competitions in schools, colleges and universities throughout the country in coordination with the respective stakeholder organizations:
1. Youth Parliament Competition for schools under the Directorate of Education of Govt. of NCT of Delhi and Department of Education of New Delhi Municipal Council;
2. National Youth Parliament Competition for Kendriya Vidyalayas ;
3. National Youth Parliament Competition for Jawahar Navodaya Vidyalayas; and
4. National Youth Parliament Competition for Universities/Colleges.
In last three years, 7 such Youth Parliament Competitions were organized.
The participating educational institutions are nominated by their stakeholder organizations as per their organizational structures and not as per state-wise/city-wise/town-wise.
In addition to the above, the Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs also provides financial assistance to States/UTs for organizing Youth Parliament Competitions as per the guidelines of the Ministry, subject to receiving of the claims from them.
The Ministry has also introduced a web-portal of National Youth Parliament Scheme (NYPS) to increase the outreach of Youth Parliament to hitherto untouched sections and corners of the country. All the citizens of the country can participate in the Youth Parliament programme of the Ministry through the web-portal.
During the last three years, a total of ₹ 49,34,599 has been spent on various activities in connection with Youth Parliament at school level. Out of this amount, financial assistance of ₹ 8,78,319, ₹ 2,99,769, and ₹ 2,00,000 was reimbursed to the states of Madhya Pradesh, Haryana, and Himachal Pradesh respectively, for conducting Youth Parliament in their states. There is no dedicated state-wise allocation of funds for Youth Parliament in the Ministry.
There is no plan under consideration of the Ministry to encourage youth participation in legislative processes and parliamentary affairs apart from National Youth Parliament (NYP) and internships.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Parliamentary Affairs and Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Law and Justice; Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

संसदीय कार्य मंत्रालय
संसदीय कार्य मंत्रालय द्वारा देश भर के स्कूलों, कॉलेजों और विश्वविद्यालयों में युवा संसद प्रतियोगिताओं का आयोजन
02 APR 2025 3:31PM by PIB Delhi
संसदीय कार्य मंत्रालय द्वारा संबंधित हितधारक संगठनों के समन्वय से पूरे देश में स्कूलों, कॉलेजों और विश्वविद्यालयों में निम्नलिखित युवा संसद प्रतियोगिताओं का आयोजन किया जा रहा है :
¡. दिल्ली सरकार के शिक्षा निदेशालय और नई दिल्ली नगर पालिका परिषद के शिक्षा विभाग के अंतर्गत आने वाले स्कूलों के लिए युवा संसद प्रतियोगिता
¡¡. केंद्रीय विद्यालयों के लिए राष्ट्रीय युवा संसद प्रतियोगिता
¡¡¡. जवाहर नवोदय विद्यालयों के लिए राष्ट्रीय युवा संसद प्रतियोगिता
और
¡v. विश्वविद्यालयों/कॉलेजों के लिए राष्ट्रीय युवा संसद प्रतियोगिता।
पिछले तीन वर्षों में, 7 ऐसी युवा संसद प्रतियोगिताएं आयोजित की गईं।
भाग लेने वाले शैक्षणिक संस्थानों को उनके हितधारक संगठनों द्वारा संगठनात्मक ढांचे के अनुसार नामित किया जाता है, न कि राज्यवार/शहरवार/कस्बोंवार।
उपर्युक्त के अतिरिक्त, संसदीय कार्य मंत्रालय राज्यों/ केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को मंत्रालय के दिशा-निर्देशों के अनुसार युवा संसद प्रतियोगिताएं आयोजित करने के लिए वित्तीय सहायता भी प्रदान करता है, जो उनसे दावे प्राप्त होने के अधीन है।
मंत्रालय ने देश के हर वर्ग और कोने में रहने वाले लोगों की पहुंच युवा संसद तक सुनिश्चित करने के लिए राष्ट्रीय युवा संसद योजना (एनवाईपीएस) का एक वेब-पोर्टल भी शुरू किया है। देश के सभी नागरिक वेब-पोर्टल के माध्यम से मंत्रालय के युवा संसद कार्यक्रम में भाग ले सकते हैं।
पिछले तीन वर्षों के दौरान स्कूल स्तर पर युवा संसद से संबंधित विभिन्न गतिविधियों पर कुल 49,34,599 ₹ खर्च किए गए हैं। इस राशि में से मध्य प्रदेश, हरियाणा और हिमाचल प्रदेश राज्यों को युवा संसद आयोजित करने के लिए क्रमशः 8,78,319, ₹ 2,99,769 और 2,00,000 की वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान की गई। मंत्रालय में युवा संसद के लिए राज्यवार निधियों का कोई समर्पित आवंटन नहीं है।
राष्ट्रीय युवा संसद (एनवाईपी) और इंटर्नशिप के अलावा विधायी प्रक्रियाओं और संसदीय मामलों में युवाओं की भागीदारी को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए मंत्रालय के पास कोई योजना विचाराधीन नहीं है।
संसदीय कार्य राज्य मंत्री और कानून तथा न्याय राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) श्री अर्जुन राम मेघवाल ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।