Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs
Parliamentary Affairs Ministry organizes Youth Parliament Competitions in schools, colleges and universities throughout the country
02 APR 2025 3:31PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs organizes the following Youth Parliament Competitions in schools, colleges and universities throughout the country in coordination with the respective stakeholder organizations:
1. Youth Parliament Competition for schools under the Directorate of Education of Govt. of NCT of Delhi and Department of Education of New Delhi Municipal Council;
2. National Youth Parliament Competition for Kendriya Vidyalayas ;
3. National Youth Parliament Competition for Jawahar Navodaya Vidyalayas; and
4. National Youth Parliament Competition for Universities/Colleges.
In last three years, 7 such Youth Parliament Competitions were organized.
The participating educational institutions are nominated by their stakeholder organizations as per their organizational structures and not as per state-wise/city-wise/town-wise.
In addition to the above, the Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs also provides financial assistance to States/UTs for organizing Youth Parliament Competitions as per the guidelines of the Ministry, subject to receiving of the claims from them.
The Ministry has also introduced a web-portal of National Youth Parliament Scheme (NYPS) to increase the outreach of Youth Parliament to hitherto untouched sections and corners of the country. All the citizens of the country can participate in the Youth Parliament programme of the Ministry through the web-portal.
During the last three years, a total of ₹ 49,34,599 has been spent on various activities in connection with Youth Parliament at school level. Out of this amount, financial assistance of ₹ 8,78,319, ₹ 2,99,769, and ₹ 2,00,000 was reimbursed to the states of Madhya Pradesh, Haryana, and Himachal Pradesh respectively, for conducting Youth Parliament in their states. There is no dedicated state-wise allocation of funds for Youth Parliament in the Ministry.
There is no plan under consideration of the Ministry to encourage youth participation in legislative processes and parliamentary affairs apart from National Youth Parliament (NYP) and internships.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Parliamentary Affairs and Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Law and Justice; Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

پارلیمانی امور کی وزارت
پارلیمانی امور کی وزارت نے ملک بھر کے اسکولوں ، کالجوں اور یونیورسٹیوں میں یوتھ پارلیمنٹ مقابلوں کا انعقاد کیا
02 APR 2025 3:31PM by PIB Delhi
پارلیمانی امور کی وزارت متعلقہ شراکت دار تنظیموں کے ساتھ مل کر ملک بھر کے اسکولوں، کالجوں اور یونیورسٹیوں میں درج ذیل یوتھ پارلیمنٹ مقابلوں کا انعقاد کرتی ہے:
1. قومی راجدھانی خطہ دہلی کی سرکارکے تعلیم کے ڈائریکٹوریٹ اورنئی دہلی میونسپل کونسل کے محکمہ تعلیم کے تحت چلنے والے اسکولوں کے لیے یوتھ پارلیمنٹ مقابلہ؛
2. کیندریہ ودیالیہ کے لیے قومی یوتھ پارلیمنٹ مقابلہ؛
• iii. جواہر نوودیہ ودیالیہ کے لیے قومی یوتھ پارلیمنٹ مقابلہ ؛ اور
1. یونیورسٹیوں/کالجوں کے لیے قومی یوتھ پارلیمنٹ مقابلہ۔
پچھلے تین سال میں ایسے7 یوتھ پارلیمنٹ مقابلے منعقد کیے گئے۔
حصہ لینے والے تعلیمی اداروں کو ان کی شراکت دار تنظیموں کے ذریعے ان کے تنظیمی ڈھانچے کے مطابق نامزد کیا جاتا ہے نہ کہ ریاست کے لحاظ سے/شہر کے لحاظ سے/قصبے کے لحاظ سے۔
مذکورہ بالا کے علاوہ ، پارلیمانی امور کی وزارت ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو وزارت کے رہنما خطوط کے مطابق یوتھ پارلیمنٹ مقابلوں کے انعقاد کے لیے مالی مدد بھی فراہم کرتی ہے، بشرطیکہ ان سے مالی مدد کی درخواستیں موصول ہوں۔
وزارت نے ملک کے اب تک اچھوتے طبقات اور ملک کے کونے کونے تک یوتھ پارلیمنٹ کی رسائی بڑھانے کے لیے قومی یوتھ پارلیمنٹ اسکیم(این وائی پی ایس)کا ایک ویب پورٹل بھی متعارف کرایا ہے۔ ملک کے تمام شہری ویب پورٹل کے ذریعے وزارت کے یوتھ پارلیمنٹ پروگرام میں حصہ لے سکتے ہیں۔
پچھلے تین سال کے دوران ، اسکول کی سطح پر یوتھ پارلیمنٹ کے سلسلے میں مختلف سرگرمیوں پر کل 49,34,599 روپے خرچ کیے گئے ہیں۔ اس رقم میں سے 8,78,319 روپے ، 2,99,769 روپے اور 2,00,000 روپے کی مالی امداد بالترتیب مدھیہ پردیش، ہریانہ اور ہماچل پردیش کی ریاستوں کویوتھ پارلیمنٹ کے انعقاد کے لیے دی گئی۔ وزارت میں یوتھ پارلیمنٹ کے لیے ریاست کے لحاظ سے فنڈز کی کوئی مختص رقم نہیں ہے۔
قومی یوتھ پارلیمنٹ(این وائی پی)اور انٹرن شپ کے علاوہ قانون سازی کے عمل اور پارلیمانی امور میں نوجوانوں کی شرکت کی حوصلہ افزائی کے لیے فی الحال وزارت کے زیر غور کوئی منصوبہ نہیں ہے۔
یہ معلومات پارلیمانی امور کے وزیر مملکت نیز قانون اور انصاف کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج)جناب ارجن رام میگھوال نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں فراہم کیں۔