कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
संसद प्रश्न: पेंशन अदालतें
02 APR 2025 4:36PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्र सरकार के पेंशनभोगियों से संबंधित लंबे समय से चली आ रही शिकायतों के निवारण के लिए सरकार पेंशन अदालतें आयोजित करती हैं। चूंकि पेंशन अदालतें केंद्र सरकार के पेंशनभोगियों के लिए होती हैं, इसलिए मंत्रालयवार/विभागवार डेटा सेट बनाए जाते हैं और राज्यवार डेटा एकत्र नहीं किया जाता है। पिछले 05 वर्षों में आयोजित पेंशन अदालतों का विवरण और रक्षा मंत्रालय, रेलवे, दूरसंचार, वित्त, गृह मंत्रालय एवं सीएजी कार्यालय जैसे प्रमुख मंत्रालयों सहित लगभग सभी मंत्रालयों और विभागों से संबंधित प्राप्त किए गए और हल किए गए मामलों का विवरण नीचे दिया गया है:
पेंशन अदालत (वर्ष)
अदालत के दौरान लिए गए मामलों की संख्या
अदालत के दौरान निपटाए गए मामलों की संख्या
2020
342
319
2021
3692
2591
2022
1732
1113
2023
603
440
2024
403
330
2025
192
151
कुल
6,964
4,944
सरकार भविष्य में पेंशन से संबंधित दीर्घकालिक शिकायतों के निवारण के लिए अतिरिक्त पेंशन अदालतें आयोजित करने का इरादा रखती है।
पेंशन अदालत का उद्देश्य सीपीईएनजीआरएएमएस में अनसुलझे और पुरानी शिकायतों का तत्काल समाधान प्रदान करना है। सभी हितधारकों को अग्रिम सूचना देने के बाद, कार्यालय प्रमुख (एचओओ), वेतन और लेखा कार्यालय (पीएओ), केंद्रीय पेंशन लेखा कार्यालय (सीपीएओ), पेंशन संवितरण बैंक आदि और पेंशनभोगी के प्रतिनिधियों को शिकायतों के समाधान के लिए एक साझा मंच पर बुलाया जाता है।
पेंशन अदालतों में उठाए गए अधिकांश मामलों का मौके पर ही निपटारा कर दिया जाता है। संबंधित मंत्रालय/विभाग के साथ उचित अनुवर्ती कार्रवाई की जाती है और निपटाए गए मामलों के लिए कार्रवाई रिपोर्ट मांगी जाती है। अनसुलझे मामलों की फिर से समीक्षा की जाती है और अगली पेंशन अदालत आयोजित करने से पहले उनकी स्थिति पर विचार किया जाता है।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज लोकसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।

Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Parliament Question: PENSION ADALATS
02 APR 2025 4:36PM by PIB Delhi
Pension Adalats are conducted by Government to redress long standing grievances pertaining to Central Government Pensioners. As the Pension Adalats are for Central Government Pensioners, Ministry wise/ Department wise data sets are maintained and State-wise data is not collated. The details of the Pension Adalats conducted over the last 05 years along with the cases taken up and resolved pertaining to almost all the Ministries and Departments including major Ministries like Ministry of Defence, Railways, Telecommunications, Finance, Home Affairs and O/o CAG are provided below:
Pension Adalat (Year)
No of cases taken up during the Adalat
No of cases resolved during the Adalat
2020
342
319
2021
3692
2591
2022
1732
1113
2023
603
440
2024
403
330
2025
192
151
Total
6,964
4,944
The Government intends to organize additional Pension Adalats to redress long- standing pension-related grievances in the future.
The objective of the Pension Adalat is to provide on-the-spot resolution of unresolved and chronic grievances in CPENGRAMS. After giving advance notice to all the stakeholders, involving the Head of Office (HOO), Pay and Account Office (PAO), Central Pension Accounting Office (CPAO), Pension Disbursing Bank etc. and representative of the Pensioner are called on a common platform for resolution of the grievances across the table.
Most of the cases taken up in Pension Adalats are resolved on the spot. Due follow-up with the respective Ministry/Department is carried out and Action Taken Reports are sought for the cases that are resolved. The unresolved cases are revisited and their status is considered before holding the next Pension Adalat.
This information was given by Dr. Jitendra Singh, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.