Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Parliament Question: PENSION ADALATS
02 APR 2025 4:36PM by PIB Delhi
Pension Adalats are conducted by Government to redress long standing grievances pertaining to Central Government Pensioners. As the Pension Adalats are for Central Government Pensioners, Ministry wise/ Department wise data sets are maintained and State-wise data is not collated. The details of the Pension Adalats conducted over the last 05 years along with the cases taken up and resolved pertaining to almost all the Ministries and Departments including major Ministries like Ministry of Defence, Railways, Telecommunications, Finance, Home Affairs and O/o CAG are provided below:
Pension Adalat (Year)
No of cases taken up during the Adalat
No of cases resolved during the Adalat
2020
342
319
2021
3692
2591
2022
1732
1113
2023
603
440
2024
403
330
2025
192
151
Total
6,964
4,944
The Government intends to organize additional Pension Adalats to redress long- standing pension-related grievances in the future.
The objective of the Pension Adalat is to provide on-the-spot resolution of unresolved and chronic grievances in CPENGRAMS. After giving advance notice to all the stakeholders, involving the Head of Office (HOO), Pay and Account Office (PAO), Central Pension Accounting Office (CPAO), Pension Disbursing Bank etc. and representative of the Pensioner are called on a common platform for resolution of the grievances across the table.
Most of the cases taken up in Pension Adalats are resolved on the spot. Due follow-up with the respective Ministry/Department is carried out and Action Taken Reports are sought for the cases that are resolved. The unresolved cases are revisited and their status is considered before holding the next Pension Adalat.
This information was given by Dr. Jitendra Singh, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

பணியாளர் நலன், பொதுமக்கள் குறை தீர்ப்பு மற்றும் ஓய்வூதியங்கள் அமைச்சகம்
நாடாளுமன்றக் கேள்வி: ஓய்வூதியர் குறை தீர்ப்பு முகாம்கள்
02 APR 2025 4:36PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய அரசு ஓய்வூதியதாரர்களின் நீண்டநாள் குறைகளைத் தீர்ப்பதற்காக ஓய்வூதிய முகாம்கள் அரசால் நடத்தப்பட்டு வருகின்றன. இது தொடர்பாக அமைச்சகம் வாரியாக / துறை வாரியாக தரவு தொகுப்புகள் பராமரிக்கப்படுகின்றன மற்றும் மாநில வாரியான தரவு தொகுக்கப்படவில்லை. பாதுகாப்பு, ரயில்வே, தொலைத்தொடர்பு, நிதி, உள்துறை, சிஏஜி அலுவலகம் போன்ற முக்கிய அமைச்சகங்கள் உள்ளிட்ட அனைத்து அமைச்சகங்கள் மற்றும் துறைகள் தொடர்பாக கடந்த 05 ஆண்டுகளில் நடத்தப்பட்ட ஓய்வூதிய முகாம்கள் குறித்த விவரங்கள் அளிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன:
ஓய்வூதியம் தொடர்பான நீண்டகால குறைகளை நிவர்த்தி செய்வதற்காக எதிர்காலத்தில் கூடுதல் ஓய்வூதிய முகாம்களை நடத்தவும் அரசு உத்தேசித்துள்ளது.
ஓய்வூதிய முகாமின் நோக்கம் தீர்க்கப்படாத மற்றும் நீண்டகால குறைகளுக்கு அந்த இடத்திலேயே தீர்வு காண்பதாகும்.
ஓய்வூதியர் முகாம்களில் எடுத்துக் கொள்ளப்படும் பெரும்பாலான வழக்குகளுக்கு உடனடியாக தீர்வு காணப்படுகிறது.
மக்களவையில் இன்று கேள்வி ஒன்றுக்கு எழுத்து மூலம் அளித்த பதிலில் மத்திய பணியாளர், பொதுமக்கள் குறைதீர்ப்பு மற்றும் ஓய்வூதியத் துறை இணையமைச்சர் (தனிப்பொறுப்பு) டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் இந்தத் தகவலைத் தெரிவித்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும் : https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2117816