Ministry of Defence
LAUNCHING OF FIFTH 25T BOLLARD PULL TUG OJAS (YARD 339)
02 APR 2025 4:39PM by PIB Delhi
Launching of fifth 25T Bollard Pull (BP) Tug Ojas was held on 31 Mar 25 at M/s TRSL, Kolkata in presence of Cmde Sanjay Kumar, President SSB, Kolkata as the Chief Guest.
These Tugs are a part of the contract for construction of six (06) 25T BP Tugs concluded with M/s Titagarh Rail Systems Limited (TRSL), Kolkata on 12 Nov 21. The Tugs have been indigenously designed and built in accordance with relevant Naval Rules and Regulation of Indian Register of Shipping (IRS). The Shipyard had successfully delivered four of these Tugs which are utilised by Indian Navy to provide assistance to Naval ships and submarines during berthing, un-berthing and manoeuvring in confined waters. The Tugs will also provide afloat firefighting support to ships alongside or at anchorage and will also have the capability to conduct limited Search and Rescue Operations.
These Tugs are proud flag bearers of Make in India and Aatmanirbhar Bharat initiatives of Government of India.
(6)RDMY.jpeg)
(9)AH8T.jpeg)
(8)BCWY.jpeg)

وزارت دفاع
پانچویں25 ٹی بولّارڈ پُل ٹگ اوجس کاآغاز (یارڈ339)
02 APR 2025 4:39PM by PIB Delhi
پانچویں25 ٹی بولارڈ پل (بی پی) ٹگ اوجس کی شروعات 31 مارچ 25 کو میسرز ٹی آر ایس ایل ، کولکاتہ میں مہمان خصوصی کے طور پر ایس ایس بی، کولکاتہ کے صدر کمانڈر سنجے کمار کی موجودگی میں کی گئی۔
یہ ٹگس 12 نومبر 21 کو میسرز ٹیٹا گڑھ ریل سسٹمز لمیٹڈ (ٹی آر ایس ایل) کولکاتہ کے ساتھ چھ (06)25 ٹی بی پی ٹگس کی تعمیر کے معاہدے کا ایک حصہ ہیں۔ ٹگس کو متعلقہ بحری ضابطوں اورجہاز رانی سے متعلق بھارتی رجسٹر (آئی آر ایس) کے ضابطے کے مطابق ملک میں ہی ڈیزائن اورتیارکیاگیا ہے۔ شپ یارڈ نے ان میں سے چار ٹگس کو کامیابی کے ساتھ پہنچایا تھا جنہیں بھارتی بحریہ برتھنگ، ان برتھنگ اور محدود پانی میں چال چلانے کے دوران بحری جہازوں اور آبدوزوں کو مدد فراہم کرنے کے لیے استعمال کرتی ہے۔ ٹگس قریبی یا لنگر خانے پر موجود جہازوں کو آگ بجھانے میں مدد بھی فراہم کریں گے اور ان میں تلاش اور بچاؤ کی محدود کارروائیاں کرنے کی صلاحیت بھی ہوگی۔
یہ ٹگس حکومت ہند کے میک ان انڈیا اور آتم نربھر بھارت اقدامات کے قابل فخرعلمبردار ہیں۔
(6)RDMY.jpeg)
(9)AH8T.jpeg)
(8)BCWY.jpeg)