Ministry of Cooperation
PACS/Dairy/Fisheries Cooperative Societies in every Panchayat/Village
02 APR 2025 3:31PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has approved the Plan to establish 2 lakh new multi-purpose PACS (M-PACS), Dairy & Fishery Cooperative Societies to cover all the Panchayats/ Villages across the country through convergence of various existing schemes of Government of India (GoI), including Dairy Infrastructure Development Fund (DIDF), National Programme for Dairy Development (NPDD), PM Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY), etc, with the support of National Bank for Agricultural and Rural Development (NABARD), National Dairy Development Board (NDDB), National Fisheries Development Board (NFDB) and State/ UT Governments. The convergence of GoI schemes under this Plan enables newly formed Dairy & Fishery Cooperative Societies to set up and modernize necessary infrastructure for diversifying their activities, like, milk testing laboratories, bulk milk coolers, milk processing units, construction of biofloc ponds, fish kiosks, development of hatcheries, acquiring deep sea fishing vessels, etc.
Further, in order to diversify the business activities of PACS, the Government has circulated Model Bye-laws for PACS to all the States/ UTs, which enable them to undertake more than 25 economic activities, including dairy, fishery, floriculture, setting up godowns, processing, marketing of agricultural produce, custom hiring centers, Common Service Centers (CSCs), Fair Price Shops (FPS), community irrigation, etc. The registration of new PACS as multipurpose PACS enables them as well as their farmer members to diversify their business activities, expand their access to markets & credit and generate additional sources of revenue for themselves.
As on 27.1.2025, 12,957 new M-PACS, Dairy and Fishery Cooperative Societies have been registered across States/ UTs, with 17,10,224 farmer members associated with them, the details of which are enclosed at Annexure.
The formation of these newly formed cooperative societies enables their farmer members to get requisite forward and backward linkages to market their produce, expand the size of their markets, enhance their incomes, obtain credit facilities, and other services at the village level itself, thus contributing towards strengthening the rural economy.
*****
Annexure
State/ UT- wise details of newly registered Cooperative Societies
Sr. No.
State/UT
Total no. of newly
registered M-PACS, DCS and FCS
No. of associated farmer members
1.
Andaman & Nicobar Islands
9
104
2.
Andhra Pradesh
897
18,018
3.
Arunachal Pradesh
33
1,337
4.
Assam
321
17,546
5.
Bihar
308
80,873
6.
Chhattisgarh
331
6,050
7.
Goa
12
247
8.
Gujarat
733
98,031
9.
Haryana
50
4,389
10.
Himachal Pradesh
411
8,556
11.
Jammu & Kashmir
1,118
22,840
12.
Jharkhand
248
9,858
13.
Karnataka
598
82,035
14.
Ladakh
4
371
15.
Lakshadweep
7
508
16.
Madhya Pradesh
613
27,350
17.
Maharashtra
889
65,008
18.
Manipur
95
11,216
19.
Meghalaya
206
11,994
20.
Mizoram
29
1,093
21.
Nagaland
14
657
22.
Odisha
1,535
6,87,126
23.
Puducherry
7
507
24.
Punjab
80
1,851
25.
Rajasthan
1,995
3,22,255
26.
Sikkim
57
1,192
27.
Tamil Nadu
520
36,271
28.
Telangana
82
2,345
29.
Dadra & Nagar Haveli and Daman &
Diu
5
298
30.
Tripura
40
961
31.
Uttar Pradesh
1,464
1,79,926
32.
Uttarakhand
147
3,612
33.
West Bengal
99
5,799
Total
12,957
17,10,224
This was stated by the Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah in a written reply to a question in the Rajya Sabha.

تعاون کی وزارت
प्रत्येक पंचायत/गांव में पैक्स/डेयरी/मत्स्य सहकारी समितियां
02 APR 2025 3:31PM by PIB Delhi
सरकार ने 2 लाख नए बहुउद्देश्यीय पैक्स (एम-पैक्स), डेयरी और मत्स्य पालन सहकारी समितियों की स्थापना के लिए योजना को मंजूरी प्रदान की है, जो देश के सभी पंचायतों/ग्रामों को भारत सरकार की विभिन्न मौजूदा योजनाओं के संयोजन के माध्यम से कवर करेगी, जिसमें डेयरी अवसंरचना विकास निधि (डीआईडीएफ), राष्ट्रीय डेयरी विकास कार्यक्रम (एनपीडीडी), प्रधानमंत्री मत्स्य संपदा योजना (पीएमएमएसवाई) आदि शामिल हैं, जिसके लिए राष्ट्रीय कृषि एवं ग्रामीण विकास बैंक (नाबार्ड), राष्ट्रीय डेयरी विकास बोर्ड (एनडीडीबी), राष्ट्रीय मत्स्य विकास बोर्ड (एनएफडीबी) और राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों की सरकारों का समर्थन प्राप्त होगा।
इस योजना के अंतर्गत भारत सरकार की योजनाओं का अभिसरण नवगठित डेयरी एवं मत्स्य सहकारी समितियों को अपनी गतिविधियों में विविधता लाने के लिए आवश्यक संरचना की स्थापना एवं आधुनिकीकरण करने में सहायता मिलेगी, जैसे दूध परीक्षण प्रयोगशालाएं, थोक दूध कूलर, दूध प्रसंस्करण इकाइयां, बायोफ्लोक तालाबों का निर्माण, मछली कियोस्क, हैचरी का विकास, गहरे समुद्र की मछली पकड़ने वाली नौकाओं का अधिग्रहण आदि।
इसके अलावा, पैक्स की व्यावसायिक गतिविधियों में विविधता लाने के लिए, सरकार ने सभी राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को पैक्स के लिए आदर्श उपनियम सर्कुलेट किए हैं, जो उन्हें डेयरी, मत्स्य पालन, पुष्पोत्पादन, गोदामों की स्थापना, प्रसंस्करण, कृषि उपज का विपणन, कस्टम हायरिंग केंद्र, सामान्य सेवा केंद्र (सीएससी), उचित मूल्य की दुकानें (एफपीएस), सामुदायिक सिंचाई आदि सहित 25 से अधिक आर्थिक गतिविधियां करने में सक्षम बनाते हैं। बहुउद्देशीय पैक्स के रूप में नए पैक्स का पंजीकरण, उन्हें तथा उनके किसान सदस्यों को अपनी व्यावसायिक गतिविधियों में विविधता लाने, बाजारों एवं ऋण तक अपनी पहुंच बढ़ाने तथा अपने लिए राजस्व का अतिरिक्त स्रोत उत्पन्न करने में सक्षम बनाता है।
27.1.2025 तक, राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में 12,957 नई एम-पैक्स, डेयरी एवं मत्स्य सहकारी समितियां पंजीकृत की गई हैं, जिनके साथ 17,10,224 किसान सदस्य जुड़े हुए हैं, जिनका विवरण अनुलग्नक में है।
इन नए स्थापित सहकारी समितियों के गठन से उनके किसान सदस्यों को अपने उत्पादों को बाजार में पहुंचाने, अपने बाजार के आकार बढ़ाने, अपनी आय बढ़ाने, ऋण सुविधाएं प्राप्त करने और अन्य सेवाएं ग्रामीण स्तर पर ही प्राप्त करने के लिए आवश्यक आगे और पीछे के लिंक प्राप्त होते हैं, इस प्रकार ग्रामीण अर्थव्यवस्था को मजबूत बनाने में सहयोग प्राप्त होता है।
अनुलग्नक
नव पंजीकृत सहकारी समितियों का राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश-वार विवरण
क्रम संख्या
राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश
नव पंजीकृत एम-पैक्स, डीसीएस और एफसीएस की कुल संख्या
संबद्ध किसान सदस्यों की संख्या
1.
अंडमान व नोकोबार द्वीप समूह
9
9
1.
आंध्र प्रदेश
897
18,018
1.
अरुणाचल प्रदेश
33
1,337
1.
असम
321
17,546
1.
बिहार
308
80,873
1.
छत्तीसगढ़
331
6,050
1.
गोवा
12
247
1.
गुजरात
733
98,031
1.
हरियाणा
50
4,389
1.
हिमाचल प्रदेश
411
8,556
1.
जम्मू और कश्मीर
1,118
22,840
1.
झारखंड
248
9,858
1.
कर्नाटक
598
82,035
1.
लद्दाख
4
371
1.
लक्षद्वीप
7
508
1.
मध्य प्रदेश
613
27,350
1.
महाराष्ट्र
889
65,008
1.
मणिपुर
95
11,216
1.
मेघालय
206
11,994
1.
मिजोरम
29
1,093
1.
नागालैंड
14
657
1.
ओडिशा
1,535
6,87,126
1.
पुदुचेरी
7
507
1.
पंजाब
80
1,851
1.
राजस्थान
1,995
3,22,255
1.
सिक्किम
57
1,192
1.
तमिलनाडु
520
36,271
1.
तेलंगाना
82
2,345
1.
दादरा एवं नगर हवेली तथा दमन एवं दीव
5
298
1.
त्रिपुरा
40
961
1.
उत्तर प्रदेश
1,464
1,79,926
1.
उत्तराखंड
147
3,612
1.
पश्चिम बंगाल
99
5,799
1.
कुल
12,957
17,10,224
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने राज्यसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।