রাষ্ট্রপতিরসচিবালয়
চিলির প্রেসিডেন্টকে আপ্যায়ন করলেন রাষ্ট্রপতি
01 APR 2025 9:39PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ০১ এপ্রিল, ২০২৫
রাষ্ট্রপতি শ্রীমতী দ্রৌপদী মুর্মু আজ রাষ্ট্রপতি ভবনে চিলির প্রেসিডেন্ট গ্যাব্রিয়েল বরিক ফন্টকে স্বাগত জানান এবং তাঁর সম্মানে একটি ভোজসভারও আয়োজন করেন।
প্রেসিডেন্ট বরিক এই প্রথম ভারত সফরে এসেছেন। রাষ্ট্রপতি শ্রীমতী মুর্মু বলেন, ছাত্র রাজনীতি থেকে পর্যায়ক্রমে চিলির প্রেসিডেন্ট পদে সমাসীন প্রেসিডেন্ট বরিক সারা বিশ্বের তরুণ নেতাদের কাছে প্রেরণার উৎস। ভারত ও চিলির কূটনৈতিক সম্পর্কের ৭৫ বছরে চিলির প্রেসিডেন্টের এদেশ সফর দ্বিপাক্ষিক সম্পর্কের ক্ষেত্রে এক উল্লেখযোগ্য মাইলফলক। লাতিল আমেরিকার দেশগুলির মধ্যে চিলি ভারতের গুরুত্বপূর্ণ অংশীদার। বাণিজ্য, বিনিয়োগ, প্রযুক্তি এবং সাংস্কৃতিক ক্ষেত্রে অংশীদারিত্ব বাড়ানোর অনেক সুযোগ রয়েছে। সাম্প্রতিককালে দ্বিপাক্ষিক বাণিজ্য অনেকটাই বেড়েছে এবং চিলিতে অনেক ভারতীয় সংস্থা বিনিয়োগ করছে। ঐ দেশে ভারতীয় রন্ধনশৈলী, যোগ এবং আয়ুর্বেদকে জনপ্রিয় করে তুলছেন প্রবাসী ভারতীয়রা।
উভয় নেতাই মনে করেন যে, ভারত – চিলি সম্পর্কে এক নতুন অধ্যায়ের সূচনা হতে চলেছে।
রাষ্ট্রপতির সম্পূর্ণ ভাষণটি পড়তে এই লিঙ্কটি দেখুন
- https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/specificdocs/documents/2025/apr/doc202541530601.pdf

President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA HOSTS PRESIDENT OF CHILE
CHILE IS AN IMPORTANT PARTNER OF INDIA IN THE LATIN AMERICA REGION: PRESIDENT DROUPADI MURMU
01 APR 2025 9:39PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu received H.E. Mr Gabriel Boric Font, President of the Republic of Chile at Rashtrapati Bhavan today (April 1, 2025). She also hosted a banquet in his honour.
Welcoming President Boric on his first visit to India, the President said that his political journey, from student politics to the post of President, is an inspiration for young leaders across the world.
The President said that this visit is an important milestone in India-Chile relations, as it is taking place at a time when we are completing 75 years of establishment of diplomatic relations.
The President said that Chile is an important partner of India in the Latin America region. The political and economic priorities of India and Chile complement each other. She stated that there are many opportunities to increase cooperation between the two countries in trade and investment, technology and cultural exchange.
The President was happy to note that trade between India and Chile has increased in recent years, and many Indian companies have invested in Chile in various sectors. She said that there is potential for enhancing cooperation in these areas.
The President appreciated the important contribution of the Indian community in Chile, who are helping to popularize Indian cuisine, Yoga and Ayurveda in Chile, and strengthening our people to people linkages.
The two leaders agreed that there is a huge opportunity to further the strong relations between the two countries, and this visit will add a new chapter in the India-Chile relationship.
Please click here to see the President's Speech -