President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA HOSTS PRESIDENT OF CHILE
CHILE IS AN IMPORTANT PARTNER OF INDIA IN THE LATIN AMERICA REGION: PRESIDENT DROUPADI MURMU
01 APR 2025 9:39PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu received H.E. Mr Gabriel Boric Font, President of the Republic of Chile at Rashtrapati Bhavan today (April 1, 2025). She also hosted a banquet in his honour.
Welcoming President Boric on his first visit to India, the President said that his political journey, from student politics to the post of President, is an inspiration for young leaders across the world.
The President said that this visit is an important milestone in India-Chile relations, as it is taking place at a time when we are completing 75 years of establishment of diplomatic relations.
The President said that Chile is an important partner of India in the Latin America region. The political and economic priorities of India and Chile complement each other. She stated that there are many opportunities to increase cooperation between the two countries in trade and investment, technology and cultural exchange.
The President was happy to note that trade between India and Chile has increased in recent years, and many Indian companies have invested in Chile in various sectors. She said that there is potential for enhancing cooperation in these areas.
The President appreciated the important contribution of the Indian community in Chile, who are helping to popularize Indian cuisine, Yoga and Ayurveda in Chile, and strengthening our people to people linkages.
The two leaders agreed that there is a huge opportunity to further the strong relations between the two countries, and this visit will add a new chapter in the India-Chile relationship.
Please click here to see the President's Speech -

صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
صدرجمہوریہ ہندنےچلی کے صدر کی ضیافت کی
چلی، لاطینی امریکی خطہ میں ہندوستان کا ایک اہم شراکت دار ہے:صدر دروپدی مرمو
01 APR 2025 9:39PM by PIB Delhi
صدر جمہوریہ ہند ، محترمہ دروپدی مرمو نے آج (یکم اپریل 2025)راشٹر پتی بھون میں جمہوریہ چلی کے صدر جناب گیبریل بورک فونٹ کا خیر مقدم کیا۔انہوں نے ان کے اعزاز میں ایک ضیافت کا بھی اہتمام کیا ۔
­­­https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/image/PResidentpicture1010420259ZYN.JPG
بھارت کے پہلے دورے پر صدر بورک کا خیر مقدم کرتے ہوئے صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ ان کا سیاسی سفر، طلبہ سیاست سے لے کر صدر کے عہدے تک دنیا بھر کے نوجوان لیڈروں کے لیے تحریک کا باعث ہے ۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ یہ دورہ بھارت-چلی تعلقات میں ایک اہم سنگ میل ہے ، کیونکہ یہ ایک ایسے وقت میں ہو رہا ہے جب ہم سفارتی تعلقات کے قیام کے 75 سال مکمل کر رہے ہیں ۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ چلی، لاطینی امریکہ کے خطے میں ہندوستان کا ایک اہم شراکت دار ہے ۔ ہندوستان اور چلی کی سیاسی اور اقتصادی ترجیحات ایک دوسرے کی تکمیل کرتی ہیں ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ دونوں ممالک کے درمیان تجارت اور سرمایہ کاری ، ٹیکنالوجی اور ثقافتی تبادلے میں تعاون بڑھانے کے بہت سے مواقع موجود ہیں۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے اس بات پر خوشی کا اظہار کیا کہ حالیہ برسوں میں ہندوستان اور چلی کے درمیان تجارت میں اضافہ ہوا ہے اور بہت سی ہندوستانی کمپنیوں نے چلی میں مختلف شعبوں میں سرمایہ کاری کی ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ان شعبوں میں تعاون بڑھانے کے امکانات موجود ہیں ۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے چلی میں ہندوستانی برادری کے اہم تعاون کو سراہا ، جو چلی میں ہندوستانی کھانوں ، یوگا اور آیوروید کو مقبول بنانے میں مدد کر رہے ہیں اور ہمارے لوگوں کے درمیان روابط کو مضبوط کر رہے ہیں ۔
دونوں رہنماؤں نے اس بات پر اتفاق کیا کہ دونوں ممالک کے درمیان مضبوط تعلقات کو آگے بڑھانے کا ایک بہت بڑا موقع ہے ، اور یہ دورہ ہندوستان-چلی تعلقات میں ایک نئے باب کا اضافہ کرے گا ۔
صدرجمہوریہ کی تقریر دیکھنے کے لیے براہ مہربانی یہاں کلک کریں-