President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA HOSTS PRESIDENT OF CHILE
CHILE IS AN IMPORTANT PARTNER OF INDIA IN THE LATIN AMERICA REGION: PRESIDENT DROUPADI MURMU
01 APR 2025 9:39PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu received H.E. Mr Gabriel Boric Font, President of the Republic of Chile at Rashtrapati Bhavan today (April 1, 2025). She also hosted a banquet in his honour.
Welcoming President Boric on his first visit to India, the President said that his political journey, from student politics to the post of President, is an inspiration for young leaders across the world.
The President said that this visit is an important milestone in India-Chile relations, as it is taking place at a time when we are completing 75 years of establishment of diplomatic relations.
The President said that Chile is an important partner of India in the Latin America region. The political and economic priorities of India and Chile complement each other. She stated that there are many opportunities to increase cooperation between the two countries in trade and investment, technology and cultural exchange.
The President was happy to note that trade between India and Chile has increased in recent years, and many Indian companies have invested in Chile in various sectors. She said that there is potential for enhancing cooperation in these areas.
The President appreciated the important contribution of the Indian community in Chile, who are helping to popularize Indian cuisine, Yoga and Ayurveda in Chile, and strengthening our people to people linkages.
The two leaders agreed that there is a huge opportunity to further the strong relations between the two countries, and this visit will add a new chapter in the India-Chile relationship.
Please click here to see the President's Speech -

राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु ने चिली के राष्ट्रपति के सम्मान में रात्रि भोज दिया
लैटिन अमेरिका क्षेत्र में चिली, भारत का एक महत्वपूर्ण साझेदार है: राष्ट्रपति द्रौपदी मुर्मु
01 APR 2025 9:39PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु ने आज (1 अप्रैल, 2025) चिली गणराज्य के राष्ट्रपति महामहिम श्री गेब्रियल बोरिक फॉन्ट का नई दिल्ली के राष्ट्रपति भवन में स्वागत किया। उन्होंने उनके सम्मान में रात्रि भोज का भी आयोजन किया।
भारत की पहली यात्रा पर आए राष्ट्रपति बोरिक का स्वागत करते हुए राष्ट्रपति मुर्मु ने कहा कि विद्यार्थी राजनीति से राष्ट्रपति पद तक की उनकी राजनीतिक यात्रा विश्व भर के युवा नेताओं के लिए प्रेरणा है।
राष्ट्रपति मुर्मु ने कहा कि यह यात्रा भारत-चिली संबंधों में एक महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि है, क्योंकि यह दोनो देशों के राजनयिक संबंधों की स्थापना के 75 वर्ष पूरे होने के समय में हो रही है।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि चिली लैटिन अमेरिका क्षेत्र में भारत का एक महत्वपूर्ण साझेदार है। राष्ट्रपति मुर्मु ने कहा कि भारत और चिली की राजनीतिक और आर्थिक प्राथमिकताएं एक-दूसरे की पूरक हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि दोनों देशों के बीच व्यापार और निवेश, प्रौद्योगिकी और सांस्कृतिक आदान-प्रदान में सहयोग बढ़ाने के कई अवसर हैं।
राष्ट्रपति मुर्मु ने यह जानकर प्रसन्नता व्यक्त की कि हाल के वर्षों में भारत और चिली के बीच व्यापार में वृद्धि हुई है तथा बहुत सी भारतीय कंपनियों ने चिली के विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में निवेश किया है। उन्होंने कहा कि इन क्षेत्रों में सहयोग बढ़ाने की अपार संभावना है।
राष्ट्रपति मुर्मु ने चिली में भारतीय समुदाय के महत्वपूर्ण योगदान की प्रशंसा की, जो चिली में भारतीय व्यंजनों, योग और आयुर्वेद को लोकप्रिय बनाने और हमारे लोगों के बीच आपसी संबंधों को मजबूत करने में सहायता कर रहे हैं।
दोनों नेताओं ने सहमति व्यक्त की कि दोनों देशों के बीच मजबूत संबंधों को आगे बढ़ाने का एक बड़ा अवसर है और यह यात्रा भारत-चिली संबंधों में एक नया अध्याय जोड़ेगी।
राष्ट्रपति का भाषण देखने के लिए कृपया यहां पर क्लिक कीजिए -