Ministry of Tribal Affairs
National Education Society for Tribal Students (NESTS) celebrates 7th Foundation Day, Strengthening its Commitment to Tribal Education
02 APR 2025 1:24PM by PIB Delhi
The National Education Society for Tribal Students (NESTS) proudly commemorated its 7th Foundation Day celebrating its unwavering dedication to the education and empowerment of tribal students across India. Established in year 2019 under the Ministry of Tribal Affairs, Government of India, NESTS has been instrumental in transforming the educational landscape for tribal communities through the administration of Eklavya Model Residential Schools (EMRS).
The event, held at Akashwani Bhavan, was graced by Shri Jual Oram, Hon’ble Minister of Tribal Affairs along with Shri Durgadas Uikey, Hon’ble Minister of State for Tribal Affairs, Shri Antar Singh Arya, Hon’ble Chairman, National Commission for Schedule Tribes (NCST)and dignitaries from the Ministry of Tribal Affairs, educationists, and key stakeholders of EMRS. The celebrations featured inspiring addresses, vibrant cultural performances, and a short film showcasing the remarkable impact of EMRS over the last year in advancing quality education for tribal children.
Lighting of lamp
Key Highlights of the Event:
The momentous occasion address was delivered by Shri Jual Oram, Hon’ble Minister of Tribal Affairs, while the keynote speech was given by Shri Durgadas Uikey, Hon’ble Minister of State for Tribal Affairs, reaffirming the government’s commitment to strengthening tribal education and outlining the vision for the future,the Chairman, (NCST) highlighted the crucial role of education in driving tribal development, emphasizing how EMRS has been instrumental and crucial to it. Outstanding academic and extracurricular achievements of EMRS students were recognized and celebrated, with twelve students felicitated in the morning session. Further, the staff of NESTS who excelled in the Sports meet, received awards in the program. Tribal students from various EMRS institutions captivated the audience with performances showcasing their rich cultural heritage.
A dedicated segment highlighted the achievements of EMRS over the past year, demonstrating its impact on fostering quality education, holistic development, and promising futures for tribal youth across the country.
Shri Jual Oram Shri Durgadas Uikey
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Ajeet Kumar Srivastava, Commissioner, NESTS stated,“NESTS has played a pivotal role in ensuring quality education for tribal students. With the expansion of EMRS and new initiatives, we aim to empower the next generation with knowledge and skills for a brighter future.”
EMRS students & teachers with dignitaries.
Transforming Education for Tribal Communities
NESTS has made significant strides, expanding to 477 functional schools with an enrolment of over 1,38,000 students. Additionally, successful recruitment efforts have resulted in the appointment of a total 9075 teaching and non-teaching staff, further strengthening the educational eco system. NESTS aims to enhance infrastructure, digital learning and skill development programs, ensuring that quality education reaches every tribal student across India.
Various capacity-building programs, including specialized training initiatives, have fortified the foundation of EMRS schools, equipping educators with the necessary tools to foster excellence and shape a promising future for tribal children.
About NESTS
The National Education Society for Tribal Students (NESTS) was established in 2019 under the Ministry of Tribal Affairs to provide high-quality education to tribal students through Eklavya Model Residential Schools (EMRS). These schools offer holistic learning, combining academics with sports, arts and life skills, ensuring inclusive and equitable education for tribal communities.

উপজাতি কল্যাণ বিষয়ক মন্ত্রক
জনজাতি শিক্ষার প্রতি প্রতিশ্রুতিকে জোরদার করে সপ্তম প্রতিষ্ঠা দিবস উদযাপন করেছে ন্যাশনাল এডুকেশন সোসাইটি ফর ট্রাইবাল স্টুডেন্টস (এনইএসটিএস)
02 APR 2025 1:24PM by PIB Agartala
নয়াদিল্লি, ০২ এপ্রিল ২০২৫।। জনজাতি শিক্ষার্থীদের শিক্ষা ও ক্ষমতায়নের প্রতি অবিচল নিদর্শন হিসেবে ন্যাশনাল এডুকেশন সোসাইটি ফর ট্রাইবাল স্টুডেন্টস (এনইএসটিএস) গর্বের সাথে সারা ভারত জুড়ে তার সপ্তম প্রতিষ্ঠা দিবস উদযাপন করেছে। ভারত সরকারের জনজাতি বিষয়ক মন্ত্রকের অধীনে ২০১৯ সালে প্রতিষ্ঠিত এই এনইএসটিএস একলব্য মডেল আবাসিক বিদ্যালয় (ইএমআরএস) প্রশাসনের মাধ্যমে জনজাতি সম্প্রদায়ের শিক্ষাগত পরিমণ্ডল রূপান্তরের ক্ষেত্রে সহায়ক ভূমিকা পালন করেছে।
আকাশবাণী ভবনে আয়োজিত এই অনুষ্ঠানে উপস্থিত ছিলেন জনজাতি বিষয়ক মাননীয় মন্ত্রী শ্রী জুয়াল ওরাম, জনজাতি বিষয়ক মাননীয় প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী দুর্গাদাস উইকি, জাতীয় তফসিলি জনজাতি কমিশনের (এনসিএসটি) মাননীয় চেয়ারম্যান শ্রী অন্তর সিং আর্য এবং জনজাতি বিষয়ক মন্ত্রকের বিশিষ্ট ব্যক্তিবর্গ, শিক্ষাবিদ এবং ইএমআরএস-এর মূল অংশীদাররা। উদযাপন অনুষ্ঠানে অনুপ্রেরণামূলক বক্তৃতা, প্রাণবন্ত সাংস্কৃতিক পরিবেশনা এবং আদিবাসী শিশুদের জন্য মানসম্পন্ন শিক্ষার অগ্রগতিতে গত বছর ইএমআরএসের অসাধারণ প্রভাব তুলে ধরে একটি শর্ট ফিল্মও প্রদর্শিত হয়েছিল।
এই গুরুত্বপূর্ণ অনুষ্ঠানে জনজাতি বিষয়ক মাননীয় মন্ত্রী শ্রী জুয়াল ওরাম ভাষণ দেন, যখন মূল বক্তব্য রাখেন প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী দুর্গাদাস উইকি৷ তিনি আদিবাসী শিক্ষাকে শক্তিশালী করার জন্য সরকারের প্রতিশ্রুতির কথা পুনরায় তুলে ধরেন এবং ভবিষ্যতের দৃষ্টিভঙ্গির একটি রূপরেখাও তুলে ধরেন৷ এনসিএসটি এর চেয়ারম্যান আদিবাসী উন্নয়নের ক্ষেত্রে শিক্ষার গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকার কথা তুলে ধরেছেন এবং ইএমআরএস কীভাবে এর সহায়ক এবং গুরুত্বপূর্ণ হয়ে উঠেছে তার উপর জোর দেন। ইএমআরএস শিক্ষার্থীদের অসামান্য একাডেমিক এবং বাহি্যক কৃতিত্বগুলি সম্পর্কে সেখানে তুলে ধরা হয়েছিল৷ সকালের অধিবেশনে বারো জন শিক্ষার্থীকে সম্মানিত করা হয়েছিল। এছাড়াও, স্পোর্টস মিটে সাফল্য অর্জনকারী এনইএসটিএস এর কর্মীদেরও অনুষ্ঠানে পুরষ্কৃত করা হয়েছে। বিভিন্ন ইএমআরএস প্রতিষ্ঠানের আদিবাসী শিক্ষার্থীরা তাদের সমৃদ্ধ সাংস্কৃতিক ঐতিহ্য তুলে ধরে দর্শকদের মুগ্ধ করেছিল।
গত বছরের ইএমআরএসের সাফল্যগুলি তুলে ধরেছিল একটি পৃথক বিভাগ, যেখানে সারা দেশে আদিবাসী যুবকদের জন্য মানসম্পন্ন শিক্ষা, সামগ্রিক বিকাশ এবং প্রতিশ্রুতিবদ্ধ ভবিষ্যতের উপর এর একটি প্রদর্শনী ছিল৷
অনুষ্ঠানে এনইএসটিএস এর কমিশনার শ্রী অজিত কুমার শ্রীবাস্তব বলেন, "আদিবাসী শিক্ষার্থীদের জন্য মানসম্পন্ন শিক্ষা নিশ্চিত করতে এনইএসটিএস গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করে চলেছে। তিনি বলেন, ইএমআরএস সম্প্রসারণ এবং নতুন উদ্যোগের মাধ্যমে আমরা পরবর্তী প্রজন্মকে উজ্জ্বল ভবিষ্যতের জন্য জ্ঞান এবং দক্ষতা দিয়ে ক্ষমতায়িত করার লক্ষ্যমাত্রা নির্ধারণ করেছি।
এনইএসটিএস ইতিমধ্যে দেশে উল্লেখযোগ্য অগ্রগতি অর্জন করেছে৷ ৪৭৭ টি চালু থাকা স্কুলে ১,৩৮,০০০ জনেরও বেশি শিক্ষার্থীর তালিকাভুক্তি হয়েছে। উপরন্তু, সফল নিয়োগ প্রচেষ্টার ফলে মোট ৯,০৭৫ জন শিক্ষক এবং অ-শিক্ষক কর্মী নিয়োগ করা হয়েছে, যা শিক্ষাগত বাস্তুতন্ত্রকে আরও শক্তিশালী করেছে। এছাড়া, এনইএসটিএসর লক্ষ্য হল পরিকাঠামো, ডিজিটাল শিক্ষা এবং দক্ষতা উন্নয়ন কর্মসূচিকে আরও বাড়ানো এবং ভারত জুড়ে প্রতিটি জনজাতি শিক্ষার্থীর কাছে মানসম্পন্ন শিক্ষা পৌঁছানো নিশ্চিত করা।
প্রসঙ্গত উল্লেখ্য যে, একলব্য মডেল আবাসিক বিদ্যালয়ের (ইএমআরএস) মাধ্যমে আদিবাসী শিক্ষার্থীদের উচ্চমানের শিক্ষা প্রদানের জন্য ২০১৯ সালে জনজাতি বিষয়ক মন্ত্রকের অধীনে ন্যাশনাল এডুকেশন সোসাইটি ফর ট্রাইবাল স্টুডেন্টস (এনইএসটিএস) প্রতিষ্ঠিত হয়েছিল। এই স্কুলগুলি ছাত্রছাত্রীদের জন্য সামগ্রিক শিক্ষার সুযোগ প্রদান করা ছাড়াও খেলাধুলা, শিল্পকলা এবং জীবন দক্ষতার সংমিশ্রণে জনজাতি সম্প্রদায়ের জন্য অন্তর্ভুক্তিমূলক এবং ন্যায়সঙ্গত শিক্ষা নিশ্চিত করে।