निती आयोग
'निती एनसीएईआर स्टेट्स इकॉनॉमिक फोरम पोर्टल' चे केंद्रीय अर्थमंत्र्यांच्या हस्ते उद्घाटन
01 APR 2025 10:25PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 1 एप्रिल 2025
केंद्रीय अर्थमंत्री निर्मला सितारामन यांनी आज नवी दिल्लीत 'निती एनसीएईआर स्टेट्स इकॉनॉमिक फोरम पोर्टल' - निती राष्ट्रीय उपयोजित आर्थिक संशोधन परिषद राज्य आर्थिक मंच पोर्टलचे उद्घाटन केले. हे पोर्टल निती आयोगाने एनसीएईआरच्या सहयोगातून विकसित केले आहे. हे पोर्टल म्हणजे सुमारे 30 वर्षांच्या (म्हणजे 1990-91 ते 2022-23) कालावधीसाठी सामाजिक, आर्थिक परिमाणं, संशोधन अहवाल, कागदपत्रे आणि राज्य वित्तव्यवस्थेवरील तज्ञांच्या अभ्यासाचा एक व्यापक, समावेशक माहिती संग्रह आहे.
अचूक डेटा उपलब्ध करून देण्यासाठी निती एनसीएईआर राज्य आर्थिक मंच फायदेशीर ठरेल, असा विश्वास सितारामन यांनी बिजभाषणात व्यक्त केला. हे पोर्टल राज्यांना अधिक अर्थपूर्ण हस्तक्षेप करण्यास, महसूल वाढवण्यास, कर्जांचे व्यवस्थापन करण्यास आणि इतरांच्या अनुभवांमधून शिकण्यास मदत करेल, असेही त्या म्हणाल्या. लोकांवर भार न टाकता महसूल निर्माण करताना सार्वजनिक वित्तपुरवठा संतुलनाचे महत्त्व त्यांनी विशद केले. राज्या-राज्यांमध्ये अधिक व्यापक संबंध निर्माण करण्यासाठी सध्याच्या काळात या मंचाची मदत होईल, असे त्यांनी नमूद केले.
नीती आयोगाचे मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी बीव्हीआर सुब्रमण्यम यांनीही यावेळी मार्गदर्शन केले. हे व्यासपीठ केवळ सार्वजनिक ज्ञान प्रदान करणार नाही तर राज्यांमध्ये जागरूकता निर्माण करून त्यांना आर्थिक साक्षर बनवेल असे त्यांनी सांगितले. सेवा क्षेत्रासाठी हा मंच महत्त्वाची भूमिका बजावेल आणि हा मंच संपूर्ण देशासाठी कायमस्वरूपी संपत्ती बनेल असे मत त्यांनी मांडले.

NITI Aayog
FM launches “NITI NCAER States Economic Forum” Portal
Portal developed by NITI in collaboration with NCAER
01 APR 2025 9:14PM by PIB Delhi
Finance Minister Ms. Nirmala Sitharaman launched the “NITI NCAER States Economic Forum” portal today in New Delhi. The portal has been developed by NITI Aayog, in collaboration with the National Council of Applied Economic Research (NCAER), which is a comprehensive repository of data on social, economic and fiscal parameters, research reports, papers, and expert commentary on State Finances for a period of about 30 years (i.e 1990-91 to 2022-23).
In her keynote address, Ms. Nirmala Sitharaman stated that NITI NCAER States Economic Forum will be beneficial in the availability of authentic data. She observed that the portal will help States to make more meaningful interventions, raising revenues, managing debts and learning from peer experiences. She emphasised the importance of balance in public finances between revenue generation without burdening the people. She said that this forum is a much-needed step in present times which will help in greater engagement with States.
Director General of National Council of Applied Economic Research (NCAER), Dr. Poonam Gupta while making a presentation on the portal highlighted the diverse nature of fiscal path of the States. She underlined the need for a portal which has comprehensive data of all States, thereby, providing an opportunity to appreciate the position of other States while making informed policy decisions.
CEO, NITI Aayog, Shri BVR Subrahamanyam, in his remarks, emphasised that this forum will not only provide information for public knowledge but will also create awareness and fiscal learning across States. He further opined that this forum will play a pivotal role in human service and a permanent asset for the nation as a whole.
NITI Aayog, Vice Chairman, Suman K Bery, observed that the NITI NCAER State Economic Forum is a key step in data-driven research, especially on public finances.