Ministry of Electronics & IT
UIDAI’s AI-Powered Aadhaar Face Authentication sees over 130.5 Crore transactions, revolutionizing biometric verification
Face Authentication solution sees 21.6% monthly growth in March, serving millions nationwide and becoming trusted solution for fintech, government services and more
01 APR 2025 6:25PM by PIB Delhi
The AI and machine learning (ML) based Aadhaar Face Authentication solutions developed in house by the Unique Identification Authority of India (UIDAI) has been witnessing a massive growth with over 78% of the total transactions coming alone in the FY 25 fiscal year, ended 31 March 2025.
Transforming service delivery across India
Since the face authentication solution was introduced in October 2022, UIDAI has recorded a cumulative transaction number of over 130.5 crore, of which close to 102 crores have been recorded in the 2024-25 financial year. It indicates the growing usage, adoption of this solution and how it is benefiting Aadhaar number holders seamlessly.
In the past 3 months (January-March), nearly 39.5 crore face authentication transactions have been recorded. In March alone, the face auth solutions have recorded more than 15.25 crore transactions, a 21.6% jump over the previous month.
This achievement underscores the trust and adoption of this new biometric authentication modality across diverse sectors including fintech, finance and telecommunications.
Dozens of government services offered by both the centre and states are using it for smooth delivery of benefits to targeted beneficiaries. Several flagship schemes including PM Awas (Urban), PM E-Drive, PM-JAY, PM Ujjwala, PM Kisan, PM Internship, are using Aadhaar face authentication.
Face authentication is also working as a robust alternative and helping senior citizens and all those who have issues with the quality of their fingerprints due to several reasons including manual work or health issues.
As of now, 102 entities both in government and private sector are using Aadhaar face authentication. This AI based modality works both on Android and iOS platforms. It is safe against any video replay attacks and static photo authentication attempts by anti-social elements and a contactless, anytime- anywhere modality.
This authentication modality enables users to verify their identity with just a face scan, ensuring convenience while upholding stringent security standards.

इलेक्ट्रानिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्रालय
यूआईडीएआई के एआई-संचालित आधार फेस ऑथेंटिकेशन में 130.5 करोड़ से अधिक लेनदेन हुए, जिससे बायोमेट्रिक सत्यापन में क्रांतिकारी बदलाव आया
फेस ऑथेंटिकेशन समाधान में मार्च में 21.6% मासिक वृद्धि देखी गई, जो देश भर में लाखों लोगों की सेवा कर रहा है और फिनटेक, सरकारी सेवाओं और अन्य के लिए विश्वसनीय समाधान बन गया है
01 APR 2025 6:25PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय विशिष्ट पहचान प्राधिकरण (यूआईडीएआई) द्वारा इन-हाउस विकसित एआई और मशीन लर्निंग (एमएल) आधारित आधार फेस ऑथेंटिकेशन समाधान में अत्‍यधिक वृद्धि देखी जा रही है। इसमें अकेले 31 मार्च 2025 को समाप्त होने वाले वित्तीय वर्ष 2025 में कुल लेनदेन का 78% से अधिक हिस्सा शामिल है।
पूरे भारत में सेवा वितरण में बदलाव
अक्टूबर 2022 में फेस ऑथेंटिकेशन समाधान पेश किए जाने के बाद से, यूआईडीएआई ने 130.5 करोड़ से अधिक की संचयी लेनदेन संख्या दर्ज की है, जिसमें से करीब 102 करोड़ लेनदेन वित्तीय वर्ष 2024-25 में किए गए हैं। यह इस समाधान के बढ़ते उपयोग, इसके अपनाए जाने और आधार संख्या धारकों को इससे कैसे सहज लाभ मिल रहा है, इसका संकेत देता है।
पिछले 3 महीनों (जनवरी-मार्च) में, लगभग 39.5 करोड़ फेस ऑथेंटिकेशन ट्रांजेक्शन दर्ज किए गए हैं। अकेले मार्च में, फेस ऑथेंटिकेशन समाधानों ने 15.25 करोड़ से अधिक ट्रांजेक्शन दर्ज किए हैं, जो पिछले महीने की तुलना में 21.6% की वृद्धि है।
यह उपलब्धि फिनटेक, वित्त और दूरसंचार सहित विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में इस नए बायोमेट्रिक प्रमाणीकरण पद्धति के विश्‍वास और अपनाने को रेखांकित करती है।
केंद्र और राज्यों दोनों द्वारा दी जाने वाली दर्जनों सरकारी सेवाएँ लक्षित लाभार्थियों को लाभ के सुचारू वितरण के लिए इसका उपयोग कर रही हैं। पीएम आवास (शहरी), पीएम ई-ड्राइव, पीएम-जेएवाई, पीएम उज्ज्वला, पीएम किसान, पीएम इंटर्नशिप सहित कई प्रमुख योजनाएँ आधार फेस ऑथेंटिकेशन का उपयोग कर रही हैं।
फेस ऑथेंटिकेशन मजबूत विकल्प के रूप में भी काम कर रहा है और वरिष्ठ नागरिकों एवं उन सभी लोगों की मदद कर रहा है, जिन्हें मैनुअल काम या स्वास्थ्य संबंधी समस्याओं सहित कई कारणों से अपने फिंगरप्रिंट की गुणवत्ता के साथ समस्या है।
अब तक, सरकारी और निजी क्षेत्र दोनों में 102 संस्थाएँ आधार फेस ऑथेंटिकेशन का उपयोग कर रही हैं। यह एआई आधारित मोडैलिटी एंड्रॉयड और आईओएस दोनों प्लेटफ़ॉर्म पर काम करती है। यह किसी भी वीडियो रीप्ले अटैक और असामाजिक तत्वों द्वारा स्थिर फोटो प्रमाणीकरण प्रयासों से सुरक्षित है और यह संपर्क रहित, कभी भी-कहीं भी मोडैलिटी है।
यह प्रमाणीकरण मोडैलिटी उपयोगकर्ताओं को केवल एक फेस स्कैन के साथ अपनी पहचान सत्यापित करने में सक्षम बनाती है, जो कड़े सुरक्षा मानकों को बनाए रखते हुए सुविधा सुनिश्चित करती है।