Ministry of Labour & Employment
EPFO Expands Banking Network, 15 Additional Banks Empanelled for Collection of EPFO Contributions Taking Total Number to 32 Banks
EPFO 3.0 will make EPFO as Accessible and Efficient as Banks: Dr. Mandaviya
With nearly 8 crore active members and more than 78 lakh pensioners, EPFO provides benefits that ensure social security for millions – Union Minister
01 APR 2025 5:13PM by PIB Delhi
EPFO entered into agreements with 15 additional Public/Private Sector Banks in the presence of Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, Union Minister for Labour & Employment, Youth Affairs & Sports and Sushri Shobha Karandlaje, Union Minister of State for Labour & Employment, Micro, Small & Medium Enterprises, in New Delhi today. The newly empanelled 15 banks will enable direct payment of nearly Rs. 12,000 Crore in annual collections and enable direct access to employers who maintain their accounts with these banks. For enabling employers covered under the Act to pay their monthly contributions, EPFO has already empanelled 17 banks, taking the total to 32.
Union Minister of Labour & Employment and Youth & Sports, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, in his address, stated that the country's progress towards a "Naya Bharat" is being significantly supported by institutions like the EPFO, which plays a crucial role in shaping the nation's future. With nearly 8 crore active members and more than 78 lakh pensioners, EPFO provides benefits that ensure social security for millions, he added.
He emphasized how EPFO continues to evolve and adapt, with the recent implementation of EPFO 2.01, a robust IT system that has significantly improved claim settlements. He said in the Financial Year 2024-25, EPFO settled record over 6 crore claims, a 35% increase compared to the 4.45 crore claims settled in the previous year (2023-24).
Dr. Mandaviya pointed out that customer satisfaction has risen significantly, and EPFO is actively working on evolving towards EPFO 3.0 to make it as accessible and efficient as banks. He said that a significant milestone was also marked with the introduction of the Centralized Pension Payment System. "This system will benefit over 78 lakh pensioners, enabling them to receive their pensions in any bank account across the country. Previously, pensioners were required to have an account in a specific zonal bank, this compulsion has now been removed," Union Minister explained.
Dr. Mandaviya also touched upon the significant reforms EPFO has introduced recently. “Auto claim settlement process is a major reform which has improved claim processing speed. With auto-processing, claims are now being settled in just three days. In FY 2024-25, we settled 2.34 crore claims under this system, a 160% increase from the 89.52 lakh claims in 2023-24", Union Minister said.
Union Minister expressed happiness that EPFO is offering 8.25 % interest rate to its beneficiaries. The participation of banks in service delivery would further enhance efficiency of EFFO and improve good governance.
Looking ahead, Dr. Mandaviya reiterated EPFO’s commitment to continuous improvement. "We are focused on providing Ease of Living for members and Ease of Doing Business for employers. With the continued support of our banking partners, employers, and members, we are determined to take strong strides toward realizing the vision of a Viksit Bharat, while further strengthening our social security framework."
EPFO, one of the largest social security Organisations in the world has been taking a series of efforts to simplify processes for members and enhance employers’ experience in transacting with it. In FY 24-25, EPFO has collected over Rs. 3.41 Lakh Crore in contributions remitted by employers through 1.25 Crore electronic challan cum returns (ECRs) till 20th March 2025.
Earlier, the Central Board of Trustees (CBT), EPFO in its 236th Meeting held on 30.11.2024 had approved the empanelment of all Agency Banks listed with RBI and Scheduled Commercial banks with collection share more than or equal to 0.20% of total EPFO collection as additional banks authorised to collect EPFO contributions. From 1st April 2025, the total number of empanelled banks has gone up to 32, providing employers with a wider array of choices for remittance to EPFO.
The empanelment of new banks will bring seamless integration of EPFO collections/dues payments by employers, further reducing the need of aggregator payment mechanism for employers, which will help both EPFO & employers to reduce transactional delays and thereby strengthening operational efficiency. This will yield financial benefits for EPFO, as dues remitted through empanelled banks will be available for investment on T+1 day, compared to T+2 day through aggregator. This will also significantly reduce costs to EPFO payable for name validation of members' accounts held in non-empanelled banks. EPF members will also be benefitted by this empanelment in a big way. Now when members will seed their bank accounts maintained in these banks, these will be verified in a speedier manner by these banks instead of routing these through any other channel.
This initiative will enhance both the Ease of Doing Business and the Ease of Providing Service for employers and it will also translate these benefits for the members, reducing lags in payments of their contributions. Further, it will also help employers to interact with these banks directly for grievances related to payment of dues.
Shri Ramesh Krishnamurthi, Central PF Commissioner, MD/CEO and senior officers of banks, Ministry of Labour & Employment and EPFO were also present on the occasion.

محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت
ای پی ایف او نے بینکنگ نیٹ ورک کو بڑھایا، ای پی ایف او کنٹریبیوشن جمع کرنے کے لیے 15 اضافی بینکوں کو شامل کیا گیا جس کی کل تعداد 32 بینکوں تک پہنچ گئی
ای ایف پی او ​​3.0کو بینکوں کی طرح قابل رسائی اور موثر بنائے گا: ڈاکٹر مانڈویہ
تقریباً 8 کروڑ فعال اراکین اور 78 لاکھ سے زیادہ پنشنرز کے ساتھ، ای پی ایف او ایسے فوائد فراہم کرتا ہے جو لاکھوں کے لیے سماجی تحفظ کو یقینی بناتا ہے :مرکزی وزیر
01 APR 2025 5:13PM by PIB Delhi
ای ایف پی او نے آج نئی دہلی میں ڈاکٹر منسکھ منڈاویہ، مرکزی وزیر محنت اور روزگار، امور نوجوانان اور کھیل اور سشری شوبھا کرندلاجے، مرکزی وزیر مملکت برائے محنت و روزگار، مائیکرو، سمال اینڈ میڈیم انٹرپرائزز کی موجودگی میں 15 اضافی سرکاری،نجی شعبے کے بینکوں کے ساتھ معاہدے کئے۔ نئے پینل میں شامل 15 بینک تقریباً روپے کی براہ راست ادائیگی کے قابل بنائیں گے۔ سالانہ مجموعوں میں 12,000 کروڑ اور آجروں تک براہ راست رسائی کے قابل بناتا ہے جو ان بینکوں میں اپنے اکاؤنٹس کو برقرار رکھتے ہیں۔ ایکٹ کے تحت آنے والے آجروں کو ان کی ماہانہ شراکت ادا کرنے کے قابل بنانے کے لیے، ای پی ایف او نے پہلے ہی 17 بینکوں کو فہرست میں شامل کر لیا ہے، جس کی کل تعداد 32 ہو گئی ہے۔
محنت اور روزگار اور نوجوان اور کھیل کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر منسکھ منڈاویہ نے اپنے خطاب میں کہا کہ ’نیا بھارت‘ کی طرف ملک کی ترقی کو ای ایف پی او ​​جیسے اداروں کی طرف سے نمایاں طور پر تعاون حاصل ہے، جو ملک کے مستقبل کی تشکیل میں اہم کردار ادا کرتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ تقریباً 8 کروڑ فعال اراکین اور 78 لاکھ سے زیادہ پنشنرز کے ساتھ، ای ایف پی او ​​ایسے فوائد فراہم کرتا ہے جو لاکھوں کے لیے سماجی تحفظ کو یقینی بناتا ہے۔
انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ای ایف پی او ​​کس طرح ای ایف پی او ​​2.01 کے حالیہ نفاذ کے ساتھ، ایک مضبوط آئی ٹی نظام ہے جس نے کلیم سیٹلمنٹ میں نمایاں طور پر بہتری لائی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ مالی سال 2024-25 میں، ای ایف پی او ​​نے 6 کروڑ سے زیادہ دعووں کا ریکارڈ طے کیا، جو پچھلے سال (2023-24) میں طے شدہ 4.45 کروڑ دعووں کے مقابلے میں 35 فیصد زیادہ ہے۔
ڈاکٹر مانڈویہ نے نشاندہی کی کہ صارفین کی اطمینان میں نمایاں اضافہ ہوا ہے، اور ای ایف پی او ​​فعال طور پر ای ایف پی او ​​3.0 کی طرف ترقی کرنے پر کام کر رہا ہے تاکہ اسے بینکوں کی طرح قابل رسائی اور موثر بنایا جا سکے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ سنٹرلائزڈ پنشن ادائیگی کے نظام کو متعارف کرانے کے ساتھ ایک اہم سنگ میل بھی طے کیا گیا ہے۔ "اس نظام سے 78 لاکھ پنشنرز کو فائدہ پہنچے گا، جس سے وہ ملک بھر میں کسی بھی بینک اکاؤنٹ میں اپنی پنشن وصول کر سکیں گے۔ پہلے پنشنرز کو ایک مخصوص زونل بینک میں اکاؤنٹ ہونا ضروری تھا، اب اس مجبوری کو ہٹا دیا گیا ہے،" مرکزی وزیر نے وضاحت کتے پوئے کہی ۔
ڈاکٹر منڈاویہ نے ای ایف پی او ​​کی جانب سے حال ہی میں متعارف کرائی گئی اہم اصلاحات پر بھی روشنی ڈالی۔ "آٹو کلیم سیٹلمنٹ کا عمل ایک بڑی اصلاحات ہے جس نے کلیم پروسیسنگ کی رفتار کو بہتر بنایا ہے۔ آٹو پروسیسنگ کے ساتھ، دعوے اب صرف تین دنوں میں طے کیے جا رہے ہیں۔ مالی سال 2024-25 میں، ہم نے اس سسٹم کے تحت 2.34 کروڑ دعووں کا تصفیہ کیا، جو کہ 89.52 لاکھ دعووں سے 160 فیصد زیادہ ہے"، مرکزی وزیر نے کہا۔
مرکزی وزیر نے خوشی کا اظہار کیا کہ ای پی ایف او اپنے استفادہ کنندگان کو 8.25 فیصد شرح سود کی پیشکش کر رہا ہے۔ سروس ڈیلیوری میں بینکوں کی شرکت سے ای ایف پی او کی کارکردگی میں مزید اضافہ ہوگا اور گڈ گورننس میں بہتری آئے گی۔
آگے دیکھتے ہوئے، ڈاکٹر منڈاویہ نے مسلسل بہتری کے لیے ای ایف پی او ​​کے عزم کا اعادہ کیا۔ ’ہم اراکین کے لیے زندگی کی آسانی اور آجروں کے لیے کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی فراہم کرنے پر توجہ مرکوز کر رہے ہیں۔ اپنے بینکنگ شراکت داروں، آجروں، اور اراکین کی مسلسل حمایت کے ساتھ، ہم اپنے سماجی تحفظ کے فریم ورک کو مزید مضبوط بناتے ہوئے، وکِسِٹ بھارت کے وژن کو عملی جامہ پہنانے کی جانب مضبوط قدم اٹھانے کے لیے پرعزم ہیں‘۔
ای ایف پی او ، جو دنیا کی سب سے بڑی سماجی تحفظ کی تنظیموں میں سے ایک ہے، اراکین کے لیے عمل کو آسان بنانے اور اس کے ساتھ لین دین کرنے میں آجروں کے تجربے کو بڑھانے کے لیے کئی کوششیں کر رہا ہے۔ مالی سال 24-25 میں، ای ایف پی او ​​نے روپے سے زیادہ جمع کیے ہیں۔ 20 مارچ 2025 تک 1.25 کروڑ الیکٹرانک چالان کم ریٹرن کے ذریعے آجروں کے ذریعے بھیجے گئے تعاون میں 3.41 لاکھ کروڑ۔
قبل ازیں، سنٹرل بورڈ آف ٹرسٹیز ای ایف پی او ​​نے 30.11.2024 کو منعقدہ اپنی 236 ویں میٹنگ میں آر بی آئی کے ساتھ درج تمام ایجنسی بینکوں اور شیڈولڈ کمرشل بینکوں کی فہرست میں شامل ہونے کی منظوری دی تھی جن کی کل ای ایف پی او ​​کلیکشن کے 0.20 فیصد سے زیادہ یا اس کے برابر ای ایف پی او ​​جمع کرنے کے لیے مجاز بنکوں کا حصہ ہے۔ یکم اپریل 2025 سے، فہرست میں شامل بینکوں کی کل تعداد 32 ہو گئی ہے، جو آجروں کو ای ایف پی او ​​کو ترسیلات زر کے لیے وسیع تر انتخاب فراہم کرتے ہیں۔
نئے بینکوں کی فہرست بندی آجروں کے ذریعے ای ایف پی او ​​کی وصولیوں/ واجبات کی ادائیگیوں کا ہموار انضمام لائے گی، جس سے آجروں کے لیے مجموعی ادائیگی کے طریقہ کار کی ضرورت میں مزید کمی آئے گی، جس سے ای ایف پی او ​​اور آجر دونوں کو لین دین میں تاخیر کو کم کرنے میں مدد ملے گی اور اس طرح آپریشنل کارکردگی کو تقویت ملے گی۔ اس سے ای ایف پی او ​​کے لیے مالی فوائد حاصل ہوں گے، کیونکہ فہرست میں شامل بینکوں کے ذریعے بھیجے گئے واجبات ٹی پلس ایک دن پر سرمایہ کاری کے لیے دستیاب ہوں گے، اس کے مقابلے T+2 دن کے مقابلے میں۔ اس سے ای پی ایف او کو لاگت میں بھی نمایاں کمی آئے گی جو غیر پینل شدہ بینکوں میں رکھے گئے اراکین کے کھاتوں کے نام کی توثیق کے لیے قابل ادائیگی ہے۔ ای پی ایف کے اراکین کو بھی اس فہرست سے بڑے پیمانے پر فائدہ پہنچے گا۔ اب جب ممبران ان بینکوں میں رکھے ہوئے اپنے بینک اکاؤنٹس کو سیڈ کریں گے، تو ان بینکوں کی طرف سے ان کی تصدیق کسی دوسرے چینل کے ذریعے کرنے کی بجائے تیز تر طریقے سے کی جائے گی۔
یہ اقدام کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی اور آجروں کے لیے خدمات فراہم کرنے میں آسانی دونوں میں اضافہ کرے گا اور یہ اراکین کے لیے ان فوائد کا ترجمہ بھی کرے گا، اور ان کے تعاون کی ادائیگی میں تاخیر کو کم کرے گا۔ مزید یہ کہ یہ آجروں کو واجبات کی ادائیگی سے متعلق شکایات کے لیے براہ راست ان بینکوں سے بات چیت کرنے میں بھی مدد دے گا۔
اس موقع پر جناب رمیش کرشنامورتی، مرکزی پی ایف کمشنر، ایم ڈی،سی ای او اور بینکوں کے سینئر افسران، وزارت محنت و روزگار اور ای پی ایف او بھی موجود تھے۔