Ministry of Labour & Employment
EPFO Expands Banking Network, 15 Additional Banks Empanelled for Collection of EPFO Contributions Taking Total Number to 32 Banks
EPFO 3.0 will make EPFO as Accessible and Efficient as Banks: Dr. Mandaviya
With nearly 8 crore active members and more than 78 lakh pensioners, EPFO provides benefits that ensure social security for millions – Union Minister
01 APR 2025 5:13PM by PIB Delhi
EPFO entered into agreements with 15 additional Public/Private Sector Banks in the presence of Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, Union Minister for Labour & Employment, Youth Affairs & Sports and Sushri Shobha Karandlaje, Union Minister of State for Labour & Employment, Micro, Small & Medium Enterprises, in New Delhi today. The newly empanelled 15 banks will enable direct payment of nearly Rs. 12,000 Crore in annual collections and enable direct access to employers who maintain their accounts with these banks. For enabling employers covered under the Act to pay their monthly contributions, EPFO has already empanelled 17 banks, taking the total to 32.
Union Minister of Labour & Employment and Youth & Sports, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, in his address, stated that the country's progress towards a "Naya Bharat" is being significantly supported by institutions like the EPFO, which plays a crucial role in shaping the nation's future. With nearly 8 crore active members and more than 78 lakh pensioners, EPFO provides benefits that ensure social security for millions, he added.
He emphasized how EPFO continues to evolve and adapt, with the recent implementation of EPFO 2.01, a robust IT system that has significantly improved claim settlements. He said in the Financial Year 2024-25, EPFO settled record over 6 crore claims, a 35% increase compared to the 4.45 crore claims settled in the previous year (2023-24).
Dr. Mandaviya pointed out that customer satisfaction has risen significantly, and EPFO is actively working on evolving towards EPFO 3.0 to make it as accessible and efficient as banks. He said that a significant milestone was also marked with the introduction of the Centralized Pension Payment System. "This system will benefit over 78 lakh pensioners, enabling them to receive their pensions in any bank account across the country. Previously, pensioners were required to have an account in a specific zonal bank, this compulsion has now been removed," Union Minister explained.
Dr. Mandaviya also touched upon the significant reforms EPFO has introduced recently. “Auto claim settlement process is a major reform which has improved claim processing speed. With auto-processing, claims are now being settled in just three days. In FY 2024-25, we settled 2.34 crore claims under this system, a 160% increase from the 89.52 lakh claims in 2023-24", Union Minister said.
Union Minister expressed happiness that EPFO is offering 8.25 % interest rate to its beneficiaries. The participation of banks in service delivery would further enhance efficiency of EFFO and improve good governance.
Looking ahead, Dr. Mandaviya reiterated EPFO’s commitment to continuous improvement. "We are focused on providing Ease of Living for members and Ease of Doing Business for employers. With the continued support of our banking partners, employers, and members, we are determined to take strong strides toward realizing the vision of a Viksit Bharat, while further strengthening our social security framework."
EPFO, one of the largest social security Organisations in the world has been taking a series of efforts to simplify processes for members and enhance employers’ experience in transacting with it. In FY 24-25, EPFO has collected over Rs. 3.41 Lakh Crore in contributions remitted by employers through 1.25 Crore electronic challan cum returns (ECRs) till 20th March 2025.
Earlier, the Central Board of Trustees (CBT), EPFO in its 236th Meeting held on 30.11.2024 had approved the empanelment of all Agency Banks listed with RBI and Scheduled Commercial banks with collection share more than or equal to 0.20% of total EPFO collection as additional banks authorised to collect EPFO contributions. From 1st April 2025, the total number of empanelled banks has gone up to 32, providing employers with a wider array of choices for remittance to EPFO.
The empanelment of new banks will bring seamless integration of EPFO collections/dues payments by employers, further reducing the need of aggregator payment mechanism for employers, which will help both EPFO & employers to reduce transactional delays and thereby strengthening operational efficiency. This will yield financial benefits for EPFO, as dues remitted through empanelled banks will be available for investment on T+1 day, compared to T+2 day through aggregator. This will also significantly reduce costs to EPFO payable for name validation of members' accounts held in non-empanelled banks. EPF members will also be benefitted by this empanelment in a big way. Now when members will seed their bank accounts maintained in these banks, these will be verified in a speedier manner by these banks instead of routing these through any other channel.
This initiative will enhance both the Ease of Doing Business and the Ease of Providing Service for employers and it will also translate these benefits for the members, reducing lags in payments of their contributions. Further, it will also help employers to interact with these banks directly for grievances related to payment of dues.
Shri Ramesh Krishnamurthi, Central PF Commissioner, MD/CEO and senior officers of banks, Ministry of Labour & Employment and EPFO were also present on the occasion.

श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
ईपीएफओ ने बैंकिंग नेटवर्क का विस्तार किया, ईपीएफओ अंशदान के संग्रह के लिए 15 अतिरिक्त बैंकों को पैनल में शामिल किया गया, बैंकों की कुल संख्या 32 हुई
ईपीएफओ 3.0 ईपीएफओ को बैंकों की तरह सुलभ और कुशल बनाएगा: डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया
लगभग 8 करोड़ सक्रिय सदस्यों और 78 लाख से अधिक पेंशनभोगियों के साथ, ईपीएफओ ऐसे लाभ प्रदान करता है जो लाखों लोगों के लिए सामाजिक सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करते हैं - केंद्रीय मंत्री
01 APR 2025 5:13PM by PIB Delhi
ईपीएफओ ने आज नई दिल्ली में केंद्रीय श्रम एवं रोजगार, युवा मामले एवं खेल मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया और केंद्रीय श्रम एवं रोजगार, सूक्ष्म, लघु एवं मध्यम उद्यम राज्य मंत्री सुश्री शोभा करंदलाजे की मौजूदगी में 15 अतिरिक्त सार्वजनिक/निजी क्षेत्र के बैंकों के साथ समझौते किए। नए पैनल में शामिल 15 बैंक सालाना संग्रह में लगभग 12,000 करोड़ रुपये का सीधा भुगतान करने में सक्षम होंगे और इन बैंकों में अपने खाते रखने वाले नियोक्ताओं को सीधे पहुंच प्रदान करेंगे। अधिनियम के तहत आने वाले नियोक्ताओं को अपना मासिक अंशदान देने में सक्षम बनाने के लिए, ईपीएफओ ने पहले ही 17 बैंकों को पैनल में शामिल कर लिया है, जिससे कुल बैंकों की संख्या 32 हो गई है।
केंद्रीय श्रम एवं रोजगार तथा युवा एवं खेल मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने अपने संबोधन में कहा कि "नया भारत" की दिशा में देश की प्रगति को ईपीएफओ जैसी संस्थाओं द्वारा महत्वपूर्ण समर्थन मिल रहा है, जो देश के भविष्य को आकार देने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाती हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि लगभग 8 करोड़ सक्रिय सदस्यों और 78 लाख से अधिक पेंशनभोगियों के साथ, ईपीएफओ ऐसे लाभ प्रदान करता है जो लाखों लोगों के लिए सामाजिक सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करते हैं।
उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि ईपीएफओ किस तरह एक मजबूत आईटी प्रणाली के रूप में लगातार विकसित और अनुकूलनशील हो रहा है जिसने हाल ही में ईपीएफओ 2.01 के कार्यान्वयन के साथ, दावा निपटान में उल्लेखनीय सुधार किया है। उन्होंने कहा कि वित्तीय वर्ष 2024-25 में, ईपीएफओ ने रिकॉर्ड 6 करोड़ से अधिक दावों का निपटारा किया, जो पिछले वर्ष (2023-24) में निपटाए गए 4.45 करोड़ दावों की तुलना में 35% अधिक है।
डॉ. मांडविया ने बताया कि ग्राहकों की संतुष्टि में उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि हुई है और ईपीएफओ सक्रिय रूप से ईपीएफओ 3.0 की दिशा में काम कर रहा है ताकि इसे बैंकों की तरह सुलभ और कुशल बनाया जा सके। उन्होंने कहा कि केंद्रीकृत पेंशन भुगतान प्रणाली की शुरुआत के साथ एक महत्वपूर्ण मील का पत्थर भी चिह्नित किया गया था। "इस प्रणाली से 78 लाख से अधिक पेंशनभोगियों को लाभ होगा, जिससे वे देश भर में किसी भी बैंक खाते में अपनी पेंशन प्राप्त कर सकेंगे। पहले, पेंशनभोगियों को एक विशिष्ट क्षेत्रीय बैंक में खाता रखना आवश्यक था, यह अनिवार्यता अब हटा दी गई है," केंद्रीय मंत्री ने समझाया।
डॉ. मांडविया ने हाल ही में ईपीएफओ द्वारा शुरू किए गए महत्वपूर्ण सुधारों पर भी बात की। "ऑटो क्लेम सेटलमेंट प्रक्रिया एक बड़ा सुधार है, जिसने दावा प्रसंस्करण की गति में सुधार किया है। ऑटो-प्रोसेसिंग के साथ, अब दावों का निपटान केवल तीन दिनों में किया जा रहा है। वित्त वर्ष 2024-25 में, हमने इस प्रणाली के तहत 2.34 करोड़ दावों का निपटान किया, जो 2023-24 में 89.52 लाख दावों से 160% अधिक है", केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने इस बात पर खुशी जताई कि ईपीएफओ अपने लाभार्थियों को 8.25% ब्याज दर दे रहा है। सेवा वितरण में बैंकों की भागीदारी से ईएफएफओ की दक्षता बढ़ेगी और सुशासन में सुधार होगा।
डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने निरंतर सुधार के लिए ईपीएफओ की प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई। "हम सदस्यों के लिए जीवन को आसान बनाने और नियोक्ताओं के लिए व्यापार करने में आसानी प्रदान करने पर ध्यान केंद्रित कर रहे हैं। हमारे बैंकिंग भागीदारों, नियोक्ताओं और सदस्यों के निरंतर समर्थन के साथ, हम अपने सामाजिक सुरक्षा ढांचे को और मजबूत करते हुए, विकसित भारत के सपने को साकार करने की दिशा में मजबूत कदम उठाने के लिए दृढ़ हैं।"
दुनिया के सबसे बड़े सामाजिक सुरक्षा संगठनों में से एक ईपीएफओ अपने सदस्यों के लिए प्रक्रियाओं को सरल बनाने और नियोक्ताओं के साथ लेन-देन के अनुभव को बेहतर बनाने के लिए कई प्रयास कर रहा है। वित्त वर्ष 24-25 में ईपीएफओ ने 20 मार्च 2025 तक 1.25 करोड़ इलेक्ट्रॉनिक चालान सह रिटर्न (ईसीआर) के माध्यम से नियोक्ताओं द्वारा भेजे गए अंशदान में 3.41 लाख करोड़ रुपये से अधिक एकत्र किए हैं
इससे पहले, ईपीएफओ के केंद्रीय न्यासी बोर्ड (सीबीटी) ने 30.11.2024 को आयोजित अपनी 236वीं बैठक में आरबीआई के साथ सूचीबद्ध सभी एजेंसी बैंकों और अनुसूचित वाणिज्यिक बैंकों को ईपीएफओ अंशदान एकत्र करने के लिए अधिकृत अतिरिक्त बैंकों के रूप में पैनल में शामिल करने को मंजूरी दी थी, जिनका संग्रह हिस्सा कुल ईपीएफओ संग्रह का 0.20% या उससे अधिक है। 1 अप्रैल 2025 से, पैनल में शामिल बैंकों की कुल संख्या 32 हो गई है, जिससे नियोक्ताओं को ईपीएफओ को धन भेजने के लिए विकल्पों की एक विस्तृत श्रृंखला उपलब्ध हो गई है।
नए बैंकों के पैनल में शामिल होने से नियोक्ताओं द्वारा ईपीएफओ संग्रह/बकाया भुगतान का निर्बाध एकीकरण होगा, जिससे नियोक्ताओं के लिए एग्रीगेटर भुगतान तंत्र की आवश्यकता कम हो जाएगी, जिससे ईपीएफओ और नियोक्ता दोनों को लेन-देन में होने वाली देरी को कम करने और परिचालन दक्षता को मजबूत करने में मदद मिलेगी। इससे ईपीएफओ को वित्तीय लाभ होगा, क्योंकि पैनल में शामिल बैंकों के माध्यम से भेजे गए बकाए एग्रीगेटर के माध्यम से टी+2 दिन की तुलना में टी+1 दिन पर निवेश के लिए उपलब्ध होंगे। इससे गैर-पैनल में शामिल बैंकों में सदस्यों के खातों के नाम सत्यापन के लिए ईपीएफओ को देय लागत में भी काफी कमी आएगी। ईपीएफ सदस्यों को भी इस पैनल में शामिल होने से बड़े पैमाने पर लाभ होगा। अब जब सदस्य इन बैंकों में रखे गए अपने बैंक खातों को सीड करेंगे, तो इन्हें किसी अन्य चैनल के माध्यम से भेजने के बजाय इन बैंकों द्वारा त्वरित तरीके से सत्यापित किया जाएगा
इस पहल से नियोक्ताओं के लिए कारोबार करने में आसानी और सेवा प्रदान करने में आसानी दोनों में वृद्धि होगी और यह सदस्यों के लिए भी इन लाभों का अनुवाद करेगा, जिससे उनके अंशदान के भुगतान में देरी कम होगी। इसके अलावा, यह नियोक्ताओं को बकाया भुगतान से संबंधित शिकायतों के लिए सीधे इन बैंकों से संपर्क करने में भी मदद करेगा।
इस अवसर पर केन्द्रीय भविष्य निधि आयुक्त श्री रमेश कृष्णमूर्ति, एमडी/सीईओ तथा बैंकों, श्रम एवं रोजगार मंत्रालय और ईपीएफओ के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी उपस्थित थे।