Ministry of Labour & Employment
EPFO Expands Banking Network, 15 Additional Banks Empanelled for Collection of EPFO Contributions Taking Total Number to 32 Banks
EPFO 3.0 will make EPFO as Accessible and Efficient as Banks: Dr. Mandaviya
With nearly 8 crore active members and more than 78 lakh pensioners, EPFO provides benefits that ensure social security for millions – Union Minister
01 APR 2025 5:13PM by PIB Delhi
EPFO entered into agreements with 15 additional Public/Private Sector Banks in the presence of Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, Union Minister for Labour & Employment, Youth Affairs & Sports and Sushri Shobha Karandlaje, Union Minister of State for Labour & Employment, Micro, Small & Medium Enterprises, in New Delhi today. The newly empanelled 15 banks will enable direct payment of nearly Rs. 12,000 Crore in annual collections and enable direct access to employers who maintain their accounts with these banks. For enabling employers covered under the Act to pay their monthly contributions, EPFO has already empanelled 17 banks, taking the total to 32.
Union Minister of Labour & Employment and Youth & Sports, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, in his address, stated that the country's progress towards a "Naya Bharat" is being significantly supported by institutions like the EPFO, which plays a crucial role in shaping the nation's future. With nearly 8 crore active members and more than 78 lakh pensioners, EPFO provides benefits that ensure social security for millions, he added.
He emphasized how EPFO continues to evolve and adapt, with the recent implementation of EPFO 2.01, a robust IT system that has significantly improved claim settlements. He said in the Financial Year 2024-25, EPFO settled record over 6 crore claims, a 35% increase compared to the 4.45 crore claims settled in the previous year (2023-24).
Dr. Mandaviya pointed out that customer satisfaction has risen significantly, and EPFO is actively working on evolving towards EPFO 3.0 to make it as accessible and efficient as banks. He said that a significant milestone was also marked with the introduction of the Centralized Pension Payment System. "This system will benefit over 78 lakh pensioners, enabling them to receive their pensions in any bank account across the country. Previously, pensioners were required to have an account in a specific zonal bank, this compulsion has now been removed," Union Minister explained.
Dr. Mandaviya also touched upon the significant reforms EPFO has introduced recently. “Auto claim settlement process is a major reform which has improved claim processing speed. With auto-processing, claims are now being settled in just three days. In FY 2024-25, we settled 2.34 crore claims under this system, a 160% increase from the 89.52 lakh claims in 2023-24", Union Minister said.
Union Minister expressed happiness that EPFO is offering 8.25 % interest rate to its beneficiaries. The participation of banks in service delivery would further enhance efficiency of EFFO and improve good governance.
Looking ahead, Dr. Mandaviya reiterated EPFO’s commitment to continuous improvement. "We are focused on providing Ease of Living for members and Ease of Doing Business for employers. With the continued support of our banking partners, employers, and members, we are determined to take strong strides toward realizing the vision of a Viksit Bharat, while further strengthening our social security framework."
EPFO, one of the largest social security Organisations in the world has been taking a series of efforts to simplify processes for members and enhance employers’ experience in transacting with it. In FY 24-25, EPFO has collected over Rs. 3.41 Lakh Crore in contributions remitted by employers through 1.25 Crore electronic challan cum returns (ECRs) till 20th March 2025.
Earlier, the Central Board of Trustees (CBT), EPFO in its 236th Meeting held on 30.11.2024 had approved the empanelment of all Agency Banks listed with RBI and Scheduled Commercial banks with collection share more than or equal to 0.20% of total EPFO collection as additional banks authorised to collect EPFO contributions. From 1st April 2025, the total number of empanelled banks has gone up to 32, providing employers with a wider array of choices for remittance to EPFO.
The empanelment of new banks will bring seamless integration of EPFO collections/dues payments by employers, further reducing the need of aggregator payment mechanism for employers, which will help both EPFO & employers to reduce transactional delays and thereby strengthening operational efficiency. This will yield financial benefits for EPFO, as dues remitted through empanelled banks will be available for investment on T+1 day, compared to T+2 day through aggregator. This will also significantly reduce costs to EPFO payable for name validation of members' accounts held in non-empanelled banks. EPF members will also be benefitted by this empanelment in a big way. Now when members will seed their bank accounts maintained in these banks, these will be verified in a speedier manner by these banks instead of routing these through any other channel.
This initiative will enhance both the Ease of Doing Business and the Ease of Providing Service for employers and it will also translate these benefits for the members, reducing lags in payments of their contributions. Further, it will also help employers to interact with these banks directly for grievances related to payment of dues.
Shri Ramesh Krishnamurthi, Central PF Commissioner, MD/CEO and senior officers of banks, Ministry of Labour & Employment and EPFO were also present on the occasion.

തൊഴില്‍, ഉദ്യോഗ മന്ത്രാലയം
ഇപിഎഫ്ഒ ബാങ്കിംഗ് ശൃംഖല വികസിപ്പിക്കുന്നു
ഇപിഎഫ്ഒ വിഹിതം സമാഹരിക്കുന്നതിനായി 15 ബാങ്കുകളെ അധികമായി എംപാനൽ ചെയ്തു; ഇതോടെ ബാങ്കുകളുടെ ആകെ എണ്ണം 32 ആയി
01 APR 2025 5:13PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂ ഡൽഹി, 01 ഏപ്രിൽ 2025
കേന്ദ്ര തൊഴിൽ, യുവജനകാര്യ, കായിക മന്ത്രി ഡോ. മൻസുഖ് മാണ്ഡവ്യ, കേന്ദ്ര തൊഴിൽ, സൂക്ഷ്മ ചെറുകിട ഇടത്തരം സംരംഭ വകുപ്പ് സഹമന്ത്രി സുശ്രീ ശോഭ കരന്ദ്‌ലാജെ എന്നിവരുടെ സാന്നിധ്യത്തിൽ ഇന്ന് ഇപിഎഫ്ഒ, ന്യൂഡൽഹിയിൽ 15 പൊതു/സ്വകാര്യ മേഖലാ ബാങ്കുകളുമായി കരാറുകളിൽ ഏർപ്പെട്ടു. പുതുതായി എംപാനൽ ചെയ്ത 15 ബാങ്കുകൾ ഏകദേശം 12,000 കോടി രൂപയുടെ വാർഷിക സമാഹാരണം സാധ്യമാക്കും.ഇത് ഈ ബാങ്കുകളിൽ അക്കൗണ്ടുകൾ ഉള്ള തൊഴിലുടമകൾക്ക് ഇ പി എഫ് ഓ സംവിധാനത്തിലേക്ക് നേരിട്ടുള്ള ഇടപെടൽ സാധ്യമാക്കും. ഇ പി എഫ് ഓ നിയമത്തിന് കീഴിൽ വരുന്ന തൊഴിലുടമകൾക്ക് പ്രതിമാസവിഹിതം അടയ്ക്കാൻ കഴിയുന്ന വിധം, ഇപിഎഫ്ഒ ഇതിനകം 17 ബാങ്കുകളെ എംപാനൽ ചെയ്തിട്ടുണ്ട്. ഇതോടെ എംപാനൽ ചെയ്ത ബാങ്കുകളുടെ ആകെ എണ്ണം 32 ആയി.
"നവഭാരതം" എന്ന ലക്ഷ്യത്തിലേക്കുള്ള പുരോഗതിയിൽ, രാജ്യത്തിന്റെ ഭാവിയെ രൂപപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിൽ നിർണായക പങ്ക് വഹിക്കുന്ന ഇപിഎഫ്ഒ പോലുള്ള സ്ഥാപനങ്ങൾക്ക് ഗണ്യമായ സ്വാധീനം ഉള്ളതായി കേന്ദ്ര തൊഴിൽ, ഉദ്യോഗ, യുവജന, കായിക മന്ത്രി ഡോ. മൻസുഖ് മാണ്ഡവ്യ പറഞ്ഞു. ഏകദേശം 8 കോടി സജീവ അംഗങ്ങളും 78 ലക്ഷത്തിലധികം പെൻഷൻകാരുമുള്ള ഇപിഎഫ്ഒ ദശലക്ഷക്കണക്കിന് പേർക്ക് സാമൂഹിക സുരക്ഷാ ആനുകൂല്യങ്ങൾ ഉറപ്പാക്കുന്നതായി അദ്ദേഹം കൂട്ടിച്ചേർത്തു.
ക്ലെയിം സെറ്റിൽമെന്റുകൾ ഗണ്യമായി മെച്ചപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിന് സഹായകരമായ വിധത്തിൽ സമീപകാലത്ത് ആവിഷ്കരിച്ച കരുത്തുറ്റ ഐടി സംവിധാനമായ ഇപിഎഫ്ഒ 2.01 പോലുള്ള സംരംഭങ്ങളിലൂടെ ഇപിഎഫ്ഒ നിരന്തരം ആവശ്യകതകൾക്കനുസരിച്ച് വികസിക്കുന്നതായി അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു. 2024-25 സാമ്പത്തിക വർഷത്തിൽ, ഇപിഎഫ്ഒ 6 കോടിയിലധികം ക്ലെയിമുകൾ തീർപ്പാക്കി റെക്കോർഡ് സൃഷ്ടിച്ചു. മുൻ വർഷം (2023-24) തീർപ്പാക്കിയ 4.45 കോടി ക്ലെയിമുകളെ അപേക്ഷിച്ച് 35% വർദ്ധനയാണിത്.
ഉപഭോക്തൃ സംതൃപ്തി ഗണ്യമായി വർദ്ധിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ടെന്നും, ബാങ്കുകളെപ്പോലെ തന്നെ ഇപിഎഫ്ഒ ഇടപാടുകളും സുഗമവും കാര്യക്ഷമവുമാക്കുന്നതിനായി ഇപിഎഫ്ഒ 3.0-ലേക്ക് പരിണമിക്കുന്നതിനായി ഇപിഎഫ്ഒ സജീവമായി പ്രവർത്തിക്കുന്നുണ്ടെന്നും ഡോ. മാണ്ഡവ്യ ചൂണ്ടിക്കാട്ടി. കേന്ദ്രീകൃത പെൻഷൻ പേയ്‌മെന്റ് സംവിധാനം നിലവിൽ വന്നതോടെ ഒരു സുപ്രധാന നാഴികക്കല്ല് പിന്നിട്ടെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു. "രാജ്യത്തുടനീളമുള്ള ഏത് ബാങ്ക് അക്കൗണ്ടിലൂടെയും പെൻഷൻ സ്വീകരിക്കാൻ ഈ സംവിധാനം വിരമിച്ച അംഗങ്ങളെ പ്രാപ്തരാക്കും. മുമ്പ്, പെൻഷൻകാർക്ക് ഒരു പ്രത്യേക ബാങ്കിന്റെ പ്രാദേശിക അക്കൗണ്ട് ഉണ്ടായിരിക്കണം എന്ന് നിബന്ധന ഉണ്ടായിരുന്നു. എന്നാൽ ഇപ്പോൾ ഈ നിബന്ധന നീക്കം ചെയ്തിരിക്കുന്നു," കേന്ദ്ര മന്ത്രി വിശദീകരിച്ചു.
ഇപിഎഫ്ഒ അതിന്റെ ഗുണഭോക്താക്കൾക്ക് 8.25% പലിശ നിരക്ക് വാഗ്ദാനം ചെയ്യുന്നതിൽ കേന്ദ്ര മന്ത്രി സന്തോഷം പ്രകടിപ്പിച്ചു. സേവന വിതരണത്തിൽ ഈ ബാങ്കുകളുടെ പങ്കാളിത്തം ഇഎഫ്എഫ്ഒയുടെ കാര്യക്ഷമത വർദ്ധിപ്പിക്കുകയും ഭരണരീതി മെച്ചപ്പെടുത്തുകയും ചെയ്യും.
ലോകത്തിലെ ഏറ്റവും വലിയ സാമൂഹിക സുരക്ഷാ സ്ഥാപനങ്ങളിലൊന്നായ ഇപിഎഫ്ഒ, അംഗങ്ങളുടെയും തൊഴിലുടമകളുടെയും അതിന്റെ സംവിധാനവുമായുള്ള ഇടപാട് പ്രക്രിയകൾ ലളിതമാക്കുന്നതിനും സുഗമമാക്കുന്നതിനും നിരവധി ശ്രമങ്ങൾ നടത്തിവരികയാണ്. 24-25 സാമ്പത്തിക വർഷത്തിൽ, തൊഴിലുടമകൾ 1.25 കോടി ഇലക്ട്രോണിക് ചലാൻ കം റിട്ടേണുകൾ (ഇസിആർ) വഴി സമർപ്പിച്ച വിഹിതമായി ഇ പി എഫ് ഒ 3.41 ലക്ഷം കോടി രൂപ സമാഹരിച്ചു (2025 മാർച്ച് 20 വരെ ).
പുതിയ ബാങ്കുകളെ ഉൾപ്പെടുത്തിയത് തൊഴിലുടമകൾക്ക് ഇപിഎഫ്ഒ വിഹിതവും കുടിശ്ശികകളും സുഗമമായി അടയ്ക്കുന്നത് സാധ്യമാക്കും.ഇത് തൊഴിലുടമകൾക്ക് അഗ്രഗേറ്റർ പേയ്‌മെന്റ് സംവിധാനത്തിന്റെ ആവശ്യകത കുറയ്ക്കും. കൂടാതെ ഇടപാടുകൾക്കുള്ള കാലതാമസം കുറയ്ക്കുന്നതിനും അതുവഴി പ്രവർത്തന കാര്യക്ഷമത ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിനും ഇപിഎഫ്ഒയെയും തൊഴിലുടമകളെയും സഹായിക്കും. എംപാനൽ ചെയ്യാത്ത ബാങ്കുകളിൽ അക്കൗണ്ടുള്ള അംഗങ്ങളുടെ പേര് സാധൂകരിക്കുന്നതിന് നൽകേണ്ട ചെലവുകളും ഇത് ഗണ്യമായി കുറയ്ക്കും. ഇപിഎഫ് അംഗങ്ങൾക്കും ഈ എംപാനൽമെന്റ് വലിയ തോതിൽ പ്രയോജനപ്പെടും. ഇപ്പോൾ അംഗങ്ങൾ ഈ ബാങ്കുകളിൽ ഉള്ള അവരുടെ അക്കൗണ്ടുകൾ സീഡ് ചെയ്യുമ്പോൾ, ഈ ബാങ്കുകൾ ഇവ വേഗത്തിൽ പരിശോധിച്ചു സ്ഥിരീകരിക്കും.
ഈ സംരംഭം, തൊഴിലുടമകളുടെ ബിസിനസ് നടപടികളും സേവനം നൽകുന്നതിനുള്ള നടപടികളും സുഗമമാക്കും. ഇ പി എഫ് ഒ അംഗങ്ങൾക്കും ഇതിന്റെ പ്രയോജനം ലഭിക്കുകയും അവരുടെ പേയ്‌മെന്റുകളിലെ കാലതാമസം കുറയ്ക്കുകയും ചെയ്യും. കൂടാതെ, കുടിശ്ശിക അടയ്ക്കുന്നതുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട പരാതികൾക്കായി ഈ ബാങ്കുകളുമായി നേരിട്ട് സംവദിക്കാനും ഇത് തൊഴിലുടമകളെ സഹായിക്കും.